Venue Sydney Opera House
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names SOH
Address Bennelong Point
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Website http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.856824 | 151.215117
Events

Sydney Opera House

Vivid Sydney

The Australian Ballet

Ethics Centre

Sydney Dance Company

Sydney Opera House Trust

Bell Shakespeare Company

City of Sydney

Bangarra Dance Theatre

REM Theatre

Babies Proms Ensemble

Festival of Sydney

Opera Australia

Sydney Theatre Company

Arts Victoria

Australia Council for the Arts

Chunky Move Dance Company

Circus Oz

FBI 94.5FM

Heritage Orchestra

Just For Laughs Sydney

National Geograhic Live

QANTAS

Sydney Festival

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Tall Stories

Telstra

ABC Radio National

Ace Theatre Company

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Dancers (with the National Ballet Centre)

Ballet Flamenco Company

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Black Swan Theatre Company

Bloch's Dance Wear

Breabach

Carnivale

Christine Dunstan Productions

Circa

Didg and Dance Australia

DV8

Ensemble Offspring

Fat Freddy's Drop

Festival of the Dreaming, SOCOG

Flinders Quartet

Florence and the Machine

Greg Hocking and Tim Woods Pty Ltd

Griffin Theatre Company

Indigenous Contemporary Dance College

Jessica Wilson Productions

Lady Antebellum

LCD Soundsystem

Live Performance Australia

Lucy Guerin Inc

MAD

Message Sticks Festival

Mnozil Brass

Moana and the Tribe

Musica Viva Australia

National Ballet of Canada

Nederlands Dans Theatre

No Fixed Address

Out of the Box Festival

Parson's Dance Company

Peter Wilson Productions

Polyglot Puppet Theatre

PVT

Queensland Theatre Company

Richard Jordan Productions

Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney

Sensorium

Spinifex + Luxx

Splinters

Supersonic

Suzuki Company of Toga

Sydney Comedy Festival

Tasmania Performs

The Fondue Set

The Kransky Sisters

The Listies

The Royal Ballet

The Spaghetti Western Orchestra

The Tennessee Four

The Vienna Boys' Choir

Triple J

Universal

Yidaki

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Damien Cooper - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Masha Gessen - Speaker

Germaine Greer - Speaker

David McAllister - Choreographer, Speaker, Dancer

Nigel Poulton - Movement Director, Fight Director

Roger Rynd - Actor, Adaptor, Artistic Director, Writer, Director

John Bell - Actor, Speaker

Jesse Bering - Speaker

Jess Chambers - Voice Coach

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

Casey Donovan - Singer, Performer

Peter Evans - Director, Original Director

A. C. Grayling - Speaker

Brooke Magnanti - Speaker

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Creator

Jacob Nash - Set Designer

David Page - Composer

Masha Alekhina - Speaker

Ayaan Hirsi Ali - Speaker

Tariq Ali - Speaker

Frank Brennan - Speaker

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Lydia Cacho - Speaker

John Cage - Composer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Eva Cox - Speaker

Nate Edmondson - Sound Designer

James Evans - Director

Justin Fleming - Adaptor

Bradley Garrett - Speaker

Leymah Gbowee - Speaker

Rebecca Newberger Goldstein - Speaker

Eliza Griswold - Speaker

Samah Hadid - Speaker

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Verity Hampson - Lighting Designer

Kay Hymowitz - Speaker

Jerome Kaplan - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Michael Kirby - Speaker

Elizabeth Kolbert - Speaker

Lawrence Krauss - Speaker

Mark Latham - Speaker

Max Lyandvert - Composer, Sound Designer

Hamish MacDonald - Speaker

Anne Manne - Speaker

Francesca Minerva - Speaker

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Shellie Morris - Singer, Performer

Tara Moss - Speaker

Alissa Nutting - Speaker

Brendan O'Connell - Director, Actor

Zindzi Okenyo - Actor

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Colin Peasley - Speaker, MC

John Pilger - Speaker, Filmmaker

Steven Pinker - Speaker

Elizabeth Pisani - Speaker

Huw Price - Speaker

John Ronson - Speaker

Salman Rushdie - Speaker

Garry Stewart - Choreographer, Director

Jaan Tallinn - Speaker

Amon Tobin - Musical Director

Nadya Tolokonnikova - Speaker

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Creator

Peter Winkler - Musician, Writer

Aunty Mavis - Drag Artist

Glen Adams - Designer

Amani Al-Khatahtbeh - Speaker

Claudia Alessi - Movement Director

Michael Anderson - Speaker

Tammy Anderson - Actor

Aziz Ansari - Comedian

Robyn Archer - Devisor

Akos Armont - Actor

Bettina Arndt - Speaker

Wakako Asano - Dancer

Trevor Ashley - Writer, Performer

Briden-Starr Aspinall - Actor

Mark Atkins - Musician

Zoe Atkinson - Designer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Eric Avery - Performer

Vivienne Awosoga - Actor

Steve Backshall - Performer

Peter Bagge - Performer

Julia Baird - Speaker

Paula Baird - Ballet Master/Mistress

David Baker - Speaker

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Steve Balbi - Singer

Danny Ball - Actor

Sara Baras - Flamenco Artist

Cheryl Barker - Soprano

Stephen Barnes - Choreographer

KK Barrett - Designer

Yuri Bashmet - Violist

Phil Bathols - Producer

Nicole Beaumont - Visual Artist

Jessica Beck - Singer

Larissa Behrendt - Speaker

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Marissa Bennett - Actor

Jessica Bentley - Actor

Jonathan Biggins - Writer

Jack Black - Musician

Zoey Black - Dancer

Connor Bloom - Actor

Ash Bolland - Director

Lisa Bolte - Speaker

Rafael Bonachela - Dancer

Jenna Boston - Production Manager

Troy Brady - Singer

Anna Broinowski - Speaker

Danny Brown - Disc Jockey

Dean Bryant - Writer, Director

Adam Bull - Dancer

Vika Bull - Singer

Aaron Burarrwanga - Performer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

William Burr - Comedian

Jane Bussmann - Speaker

Jon Buswell - Lighting Designer

Mitchell Butel - Actor

Ed Byrne - Comedian

Simon Callow - Speaker

Megan Cameron - Puppeteer, Playwright

Drew Carey - MC

Mark Carnegie - Speaker

Jane Caro - Speaker

Johnny Carr - Actor

Gemma Carrington - Projectionist

Kerry Carrington - Speaker

Lewis Carroll - Author

Luke Carroll - Actor

Josephine Cashman - Speaker

Jane Casson - Dancer

Brett Chamberlain - Costume Designer

Angela Chaplin - Devisor, Director

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

Kristin Chenoweth - Performer

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoul - Dancer

Kate Cherry - Director

Morgan Choice - Dancer

Ray Chong Nee - Actor

Benjamin Cisterne - Lighting Designer

Sarah Clark - Visual Artist

Alicia Clements - Costume Designer

Ben Collins - Composer, Sound Designer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Raewyn Connell - Speaker

Sam Conway - Associate Director

Danielle Cook - Dancer

Zoe Coombs Marr - Performer

Danielle Cormack - Actor

Marcus Corowa - Singer

Cosmo Cosmolino - Composer

Erin Coubrough - Stage Manager

Ross Coulter - Dancer

Panos Couros - Sound Designer

Michaela Coventry - Producer

Brian Cox - Speaker

Roland Cox - Dancer

Molly Crabapple - Speaker

Annabel Crabb - Speaker

John Cranko - Choreographer

Simon Crerar - Speaker

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Morag Cross - Associate Director

Bob Crowley - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Emma Crowley-Bennett - Actor

Jack Crumlin - Actor

Cormac Cullinan - Speaker

Robert Curran - Dancer

Rhys Darby - Comedian

Catherine Davies - Actor

Paul Davies - Speaker

Graeme Davis - Puppet Designer, Properties Master

Greena Davis - Speaker

Richard Dawkins - Speaker

Louis de Bernieres - Writer

Brett Dean - Composer

John Derum - Devisor

Bryce Dessner - Guitarist

Catherine Deveny - MC

Janine di Giovanni - Speaker

Nazaree Dickerson - Actor

Ernie Dingo - Speaker

Michelle Doake - Actor

Peter Doherty - Speaker

Victoria Doidge - Speaker

Stephanie Hemelryk Donald - Speaker

Julia Donaldson - Author

Emma Donovan - Singer

Alec Doomadgee - Speaker

Ramon Doringo - Dancer

Sarah Drake - Illustrator

Isaac Drandich - Director

Jon Driscoll - Projectionist

Ani Choying Drolma - Singer

Penny Drop - Musician

Jeff Duff - Singer

Tim Duggan - Speaker

Thomas E Kelly - Dancer

John Eastman - Actor

Reni Eddo-Lodge - Speaker

Luke Ede - Costume Designer

Todd Eichorn - Stage Manager

Kajsa Ekis Ekman - Speaker

Inua Ellams - Speaker

Bob Ellis - Speaker

Lois Ellis - Director

Tania Ellis - Actor

Giulia Enders - Speaker

Alexander England - Actor

Euripides - Playwright

Richard Evans - Speaker

James Fallows - Speaker

Peter Fares - Performer

Eamon Farren - Actor

Luzita Fereday - Voice Coach

Jon Fiber - Music and Lyrics

Richard Fidler - Speaker

Noel Fielding - Comedian

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Peter Fitzsimons - Speaker

Tim Flannery - Speaker

David Fleischer - Designer

Anna Fleischle - Designer

Gary Foley - Speaker

Mei Fong - Speaker

Frazey Ford - Singer

Julie Forsyth - Actor

Talia Fowler - Dancer

Andy Fraser - Fight Director

Malcolm Fraser - Speaker

Sonia Fraser - Director, Writer

Peter Fray - Speaker

Michaela French - Video Designer, Set Designer

Eloise Fryer - Dancer

Hannah Gadsby - Comedian

Damon Gameau - Speaker

Matthew Gardiner - Controller Designer

Ray Gardiner - Controller Designer

Geoffrey Garrett - Speaker

David Garrud - Actor

Alicia Garza - Speaker

Kyle Gass - Musician

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Robert Gavin - Musical Director

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Nikki Gemmell - Speaker

Felix Gentle - Actor

Sue Giles - Director, Playwright

Alberto Giubilni - Speaker

Stephen Goddard - Designer

Lucy Goleby - Actor

Cameron Goodall - Composer

Harriet Gordon-Anderson - Actor

Dave Gorman - Comedian

Catherine Goss - Dancer

Ben Grant - Sound Designer

Clare Grant - Voice Over Artist

Quincy Grant - Composer

Stan Grant - MC

Macy Gray - Musician

Jake Green - Dancer

Andree Greenwell - Composer

Annie Griffiths - Filmmaker

Lucy Guerin - Director, Choreographer

Graeme Haddon - Tour Manager

Gideon Haigh - Speaker

Lisa Hannigan - Singer

Sam Haren - Director

Tim Harford - Speaker

Ben Harper - Musician

Wendall Harrington - Production Designer

Amy Harris - Actor

Christopher Harris - Dancer

Sam Harris - Speaker

Peter Hartcher - Speaker

Emily Havea - Actor

Sohan Ariel Hayes - Designer

Desmond Heeley - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Regina Heilmann - Director

Richard Heinberg - Speaker

David Heinrich - Composer, Actor

Robert Helpmann - Scenario

Robyn Hendricks - Dancer

Jude Henshall - Actor

John Hewson - Speaker

Grant Higgins - Writer

Scott Higgins - Writer

Joe Hildebrand - Speaker

Adam Hills - MC

Haliana Hills - Dancer

Richard Holloway - Speaker

Peter Hosking - Narrator

Wendy Houstoun - Director

Shane Howard - Singer

Ed Howker - Speaker

Marion Hume - MC

Rebecca Huntley - MC

Karl Hyde - Singer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Gabriel Iglesias - Comedian

Dan Ilic - Speaker

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Chris Isaacs - Stage Manager

Graeme Isaako - Dancer

Eddie Izzard - Comedian

Adena Jacobs - Director

Olivia Jacobs - Director

Malcolm Jagamarra - Devisor

Annamarie Jagose - Speaker

Trevor Jamieson - Actor

Noelle Janaczewska - Speaker

Alexander Jean - Dancer

Lucas Jervies - Choreographer

Alok Jha - Speaker

Alan John - Composer, Sound Designer

Carolyn Johns - Actor and Singer

Miranda Johnson - Speaker

Carmel Johnston - Speaker

Christine Johnston - Actor and Singer

Rae Johnston - Speaker

Lana Jones - Dancer

Helen Joyce - Speaker

Miranda July - Speaker

Melita Jurisic - Actor

Donna Karan - Costume Designer

Natasha Katz - Lighting Designer

Andrew Kay - Producer

Rhys Keir - Actor

Sarah Kennedy - Performer

Piper Kerman - Speaker

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Angelique Kidjo - Singer

Paul Kieve - Magician

Gretel Killeen - MC

Suki Kim - Speaker

Naomi Klein - Speaker

Constantine Koukias - Musical Director

Leon Krasenstein - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Sarah Kriegler - Puppeteer, Playwright

Finegan Kruckemeyer - Playwright

Simon Laham - Speaker

Marilyn Lake - Speaker

Noemi Lakmaier - Actor

Nicole Lamb - Dancer

Crystal Lameman - Speaker

John Lanchbery - Orchestra, Orchestrator

Melanie Lane - Dancer

Riley Lange - Performer

Marcia Langton - Speaker

Morgan Large - Designer

Ningali Lawford - Devisor, Actor

Christopher Lawrence - Speaker

Nigella Lawson - Speaker

Annie Lee - Actor and Singer

Hyeonseo Lee - Speaker

Matthew Lee - Choreographer

Rickie Lee Jones - Singer

Philippe Legrain - Speaker

Franz Lehar - Composer

Chris Leithner - Speaker

Victor Leon - Author

Abbie-lee Lewis - Actor

Jeannie Lewis - Performer, Devisor

Lee Lewis - Director

Tom E. Lewis - Actor

Tony Lewis - Musician

Matthew Liao - Speaker

Yaron Lifschitz - Set Designer, Director

Brian Lipson - Speaker

Owen Little - Actor

Thalia Livingstone - Performer

Damon Lockwood - Assistant Director

Zoe Norton Lodge - Performer

Jess Loudon - Actor

Catharine Lumby - Speaker

Paul Mac - Composer

Sara Macliver - Singer

Dee Madigan - Speaker

Shiv Malik - Speaker

Miriam Margolyes - Performer, Writer

Biddy Maroney - Illustrator

David Marr - Speaker

Nigel Marsh - Speaker

Benjamin Marshall - Curator

Matthew Marshall - Lighting Designer

Heidi Martin - Dancer

Jane Martin - Speaker

John Martin - Pianist

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Peter Matheson - Dramaturg

Nathan Maynard - Playwright

Joyce Maynge - Drag Artist

Lisa Maza - Actor

Malarndirri McCarthy - Speaker

Catherine McClements - Actor

Josh McConville - Actor

Rachel McDonald - Director

Will McDonald - Actor

Libby McDonnell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Nic McGowan - Composer

Jane McKernan - Dancer

Daniel McKinley - Choreographer

Simon Brook McLachlan - Actor

Liza Mclean - Executive Producer

Pauline McLeod - Actor

David Megarrity - Director, Writer

Paul Mercurio - Dancer, Choreographer

Richard Micallef - Musician

Danielle Micich - Choreographer

Dannielle Miller - MC

Suzie Miller - Playwright

Ursula Mills - Actor

Malcolm Mitchell - Narrator

Toby Mitchell - Producer

Janet Mock - Speaker

Jim Molan - Speaker

Jane Montgomery Griffiths - Actor

Colin Moody - Actor

Matt Moran - Chef

Brian Morris - Speaker

Helen Morse - Actor

Michael Mosely - Speaker

Nico Muhly - Musician

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Performer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

James Murphy - Musician

Rebecca Murphy - Performer

Elizabeth Nabben - Actor

Azar Nafisi - Speaker

Matt Nathanson - Musician

Teresa Negroponte - Set Designer, Costume Designer

George Negus - Speaker

Paul Newcombe - Puppet Designer

Mayan Newell - Speaker

Lloyd Newson - Devisor, Director

Diana Nguyen - Speaker

Trevor Noah - Comedian

Blake Northfield - Actor

Eryn Jean Norvill - Actor

Emily Nussbaum - Speaker

Karen O - Musician

Padraig O Suilleabhain - Lighting Designer

Dave O'Neil - Speaker

Sean O'Shea - Actor

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer

Simon Obarzanek - Dancer

Craig Ogden - Musician

Toby Olié - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer

Deeqo Omar - Speaker

Margie Orford - Speaker

Jason Organ - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Luis Ortega - Flamenco Artist

Aaron Orzech - Dramaturg

Claudia Osborne - Secondment

Arkady Ostrovsky - Speaker

Jamie Oxenbould - Actor

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

Jeremy Oxley - Musician

Maria Pages - Dancer

Niklas Pajanti - Lighting Designer

Illan Pappe - Speaker

Gordon Parker - Speaker

David Parsons - Choreographer, Lighting Designer

Catherine Pease - Director

Kelton Pell - Actor

Moses Pendleton - Choreographer

Mark Pennington - Lighting Designer

Darren Percival - Singer

Stephen Perez - Dancer

Eddie Perfect - MC

Tex Perkins - Performer

Byron Perry - Dancer

Anna Lise Phillips - Actor

Stephen Pigram - Speaker

Carl Plaisted - Choreographer

Michael Pollan - Speaker

Margaret Pomerantz - Speaker

Josh Price - Actor

Robin Price - Music and Lyrics

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Hao Qun - Speaker

Duncan Ragg - Actor

Alexei Ratmansky - Choreographer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Nicholas Rayment - Lighting Designer

Jennifer Rayner - Speaker

Helen Razer - Speaker

Rene Redzepi - Chef

Martin Rees - Speaker

Kingsley Reeve - Sound Designer

Gareth Reeves - Actor

Paul Reichstein - Actor

Tim Reid - Video Artist

Andre Reynaud - Designer

Caroline Rhea - Comedian

Pierre Rigal - Dancer

Leigh Rigozzi - Illustrator

Daniel Riley - Choreographer

Frances Rings - Choreographer

Archie Roach - Musician

Glenn Robbins - Speaker

Rhoda Roberts - Director

Richard Roberts - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Paul Robeson - Singer

Tim Rogers - Musician

Henry Rollins - Speaker

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Pip Runciman - Designer

Gavin Russom - Singer

Elizabeth Ryan - Dancer

Pasi Sahlberg - Speaker

Michael Sandel - Speaker

Duncan Sarkies - Playwright

John Saul - Speaker

Amy Saunders - Singer

Emma Saunders - Dancer

Imara Savage - Dramaturg

Monica Sayers - Actor

Alexei Sayle - Speaker

Vanessa Scammell - Musical Director

Axel Schleffer - Author

Eric Schlosser - Speaker

Melinda Schneider - Singer

Mark Scott - Speaker

Laura Secor - Speaker

Jose Serrano - Flamenco Artist

Andy Shaw - Music and Lyrics

John Sheedy - Director

Greg Sheridan - MC

George Shevtsov - Actor

Andy Shewan - Actor

Jason Silva - Speaker

Sam Simmons - Comedian

Brian Skerry - Filmmaker

Anne-Marie Slaughter - Speaker

James Slee - Actor

David Sleswick - Performer

Judith Sloan - Speaker

Michael Smith - Performer

Russell Smith - Actor

Brydon Stace - Singer

Eleanor Stankiewicz - Actor

Leo Stein - Author

Alison Stephens - Musician

Dana Stephensen - Dancer

Sufjan Stevens - Musician

Stilgherrian - Speaker

Beky Stoddart - Lighting Designer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Yvonne Stone - Puppet Designer

C. W. Stoneking - Musician

David Stratton - Speaker

Neil Strauss - Speaker

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Ross Stretton - Director

Damien Strouthos - Actor

Dan Sultan - Musician

Tadashi Suzuki - Director, Adaptor

Tom Switzer - Speaker

Joby Talbot - Conductor, Composer

Eugyeene Teh - Designer

Amelia Telford - Speaker

Lyndon Terracini - Speaker

Sergio Tiempo - Pianist

Barbara Toner - Speaker

Mitch Torres - Speaker

Bramwell Tovey - Conductor

Jessica Tovey - Actor

Anna Tregloan - Designer

Matthew Tupper - Performer

Jo Turner - Actor

Gabriela Tylesova - Costume Designer

Tom Uglow - Speaker

Lee Unkrich - Filmmaker

Chucho Valdes - Musician

Michelle Veney - Dancer

Justin Vernon - Singer

Stefan Vinke - Tenor

Rufus Wainwright - Pianist

Michael Waters - Sound Designer

Janine Watson - Performer

Judy Watson - Visual Artist

Sheila Watt-Cloutier - Speaker

Reggie Watts - Comedian

Ruby Wax - Speaker

Rachel Webster - Speaker

Florence Welch - Singer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Michael Wesley - Speaker

Lindy West - Speaker

Brett Weymark - Musical Director

Christopher Wheeldon - Choreographer

Jennifer Whelan - Speaker

Christie Whelan-Browne - MC

Matthew White - Singer

Micah White - Speaker

James Whiteside - Lighting Designer

David Whitney - Actor

Pauline Whyman - Actor

Albert Wiggan - Speaker

Kip Williams - Director

Bart Willoughby - Musician

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Cassandra Wilson - Musician

Jessica Wilson - Director

Sarah Wilson - MC

Tim Winton - Playwright

Phillipe Witana - Dancer

Patrick Wolf - Musician

Bobby Womack - Singer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Nicholas Wright - Adaptor

Jim Wu - Pianist

Dale Wylde - Actor

William Yang - Director

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Tao Ye - Choreographer

Dylan Young - Actor

Gary Young - Director

Ursula Yovich - Singer

Gurrumul Yunupingu - Musician

Ragip Zarakolu - Speaker

Alirio Zavarce - Actor

Jianying Zha - Speaker

Resources
Venue Identifier 153