Contributor John Cage
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Date of Birth 5 September 1912
Date of Death 12 August 1992
Functions Composer, Creator, Performer
Notes Used the I Ching to compose and was fascinated by the sound of silence. Often worked with Merce Cunningham.
Events

Composer

Creator

Musical Director

  • Stepping Stones, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1996

Playwright

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Graeme Watson - Choreographer, Designer

Merce Cunningham - Choreographer, Performer

Kim Dundas - Dancer

Jon Hassall - Composer

Simon Jeffes - Composer

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Robyn Thredgold - Dancer

Suzanne Adair - Dancer

Don Asker - Designer, Choreographer

Craig Burgess - Dancer

Katherine Cogill - Dancer

Ian Davies - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999
  • Stepping Stones, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1996

Robert Rauschenberg - Designer

Mikel Rouse - Sound Designer, Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002
  • Roaratorio, Belltower, Perth, WA, 6 February 2002

Gregory Sporton - Dancer

Ken Tabachnick - Designer

Toru Takemitsu - Composer

Jamie Wilcox - Dancer

Mark Wilmott - Designer

Tomaso Albinoni - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Wakako Asano - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Stephen Barnes - Choreographer

David Behrman - Composer

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Christopher Bruce - Set Designer, Choreographer

Chou Chang-ning - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Sung Chao-chiun - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Lin Chia-liang - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Yu Chien-hung - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Wang Chih-hao - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Wen Ching-ching - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Lee Ching-chun - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Panos Couros - Sound Designer

Christine Darch - Costume Designer

Marija Djvordjevic - Costume Designer

Robert Eastcott - Set Designer

Morton Feldman - Composer

Madeleine Flynn - Artistic Supervisor

Nicolo Fonte - Choreographer

Philip Glass - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Catherine Goss - Dancer

Clare Grant - Voice Over Artist

Christopher Harris - Dancer

David Hersey - Lighting Designer

Bo Holten - Composer

Lin Hsin-Fang - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Liu Hui-ling - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Tim Humphrey - Artistic Supervisor

Lin Hwai-min - Choreographer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Yang I-chun - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Su I-ping - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Chiu I-wen - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Lin Jing-ru - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

James Joyce - Writer

  • Roaratorio, Belltower, Perth, WA, 6 February 2002

Kate Kantor - Collaborator

John Kelly - Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Lindsay Kemp - Choreographer

Jesper Kongshaug - Lighting Designer

Natasha Kornilof - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Michael Korsch - Lighting Designer

Tsao Kuei-hsing - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Laura Kuhn - Director

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Tang Kuo-feng - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Mark Lancaster - Costume Designer

Kim Lawler - Collaborator

Garry Lester - Designer, Choreographer

Paul Lightfoot - Choreographer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Julie-Anne Long - Choreographer, Designer

Vera Lynn - Composer

Julie McClymonds - Dancer

Nate McGaha - Lighting Designer

Paul Mercurio - Dancer, Choreographer

Ib Michael - Librettist

Tsai Ming-yuan - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Carlos Miranda - Musical Arranger

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

David O'Neile - Dancer

Niklas Pajanti - Lighting Designer

Chiang Pao-su - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Huang Pei-hua - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Moses Pendleton - Choreographer

Carl Plaisted - Choreographer

Henry Purcell - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Lou Reed - Composer

Dwight Rhoden - Choreographer

Meredith Rogers - Collaborator

Linda Ronstadt - Composer

Nino Giovanni Rota - Composer

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Sonja Sekula - Costume Designer

Peter Sheedy - Dancer

Sally Smith - Collaborator

Cat Stevens - Composer

Garry Stewart - Choreographer

Jonathan Taylor - Dancer

Kristen Thomas Dehlholm - Devisor, Director

Tracey Thredgold - Dancer

Thomas Tollet - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Cheng Tsung-lung - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

David Tudor - Composer

David Vaughan - Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Heinrich von Biber - Composer

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Anton von Webern - Musical Director

  • Stepping Stones, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1996

Austin Wang - Set Designer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Andy Warhol - Designer

Chou Wei-ping - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

David Wells - Collaborator

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Lin Ya-wen - Dancer

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

La Monte Young - Composer

Human Veins Dance Theatre

Perth International Arts Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Fund

Commonwealth Bank

Melbourne International Arts Festival

The Canberra Times

The Merce Cunningham Dance Company

The Water Corporation

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002
  • Roaratorio, Belltower, Perth, WA, 6 February 2002

Adelaide Festival Centre

Australian Dance Theatre

Cal Performances

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Capitol Theatre Management

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Channel 9

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

Complexions Contemporary Ballet

Daily Telegraph

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Dancehouse

David Tyndall

Dublin Fringe Festival

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Edinburgh International Festival

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Eyebeam Atelier

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Hebbel Theater

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Hotel Pro Forma

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

MCI Worldcom

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Nederlands Dans Theatre

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Sunday Telegraph

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Sydney Dance Company

Sydney Festival

  • NDT: Ix4, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 24 January 1999

Sydney Opera House

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Centre

  • Cursive II, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2003

The Australian Ballet

  • Stepping Stones, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1996

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

UCLA Performing Arts

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002
Works
Identifier 1207