Contributor Constantine Koukias
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Greek / Australian
Functions Actor, Artistic Director, Composer, Designer, Director, Librettist, Playwright
Notes He is the co-founder and Artistic Director of IHOS Music Theatre and Opera, based in Hobart, Tasmania. He is well known for his innovative work in contemporary opera and other forms. In 1993 he was commissioned by the Sydney Opera House Trust in association with REM Theatre to compose Icon, a large-scale music theatre piece for the 20th anniversary of the Sydney Opera House.
Events

Composer

Designer

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999
  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998
  • Transylvania, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 1 July 1997
  • Days and Nights with Christ, Princes Wharf No. 1, Hobart, TAS, 14 July 1996

Director

Musical Director

Writer

Adaptor

Artistic Director

Librettist

Playwright

Sound Designer

Andreas Litras - Writer, Creator, Playwright, Performer, Actor

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998
  • Transylvania, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 1 July 1997

John Bolton - Director, Creator

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998

Nina Paleologos - Actor

Carl Vine - Composer

Ann Wulff - Designer, Visual Director, Visual Artist

Penelope Bruce - Actor, Singer

Tan Dun - Composer

Huang Anlun - Composer

Donald Bate - Trombonist

Donald Bate - Actor

Elvio Brianese - Design Consultant

Jia Daquin - Composer

Yiannis Fragos - Actor, Singer

Rachel Wenona Guy - Actor

Peta Heffernan - Design Consultant

Rebecca Hilder - Soprano

Hou Honglan - Dancer

Anastasia Humenuk - Dancer

Jason James - Lighting Designer

Zhu Jianer - Composer

Imogen Lidgett - Musical Director

Christos Linou - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Tim Munro - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Caz Pellow Jones - Costume Designer, Actor

Amanda Phillips - Choreographer

Barry Plews - Dramaturg

Irene Sarrinikolaou - Soprano

Gabriella Smart - Pianist

Qin Yi - Composer

Floeur Alder - Dancer

Sofie Burgoyne - Dancer

Joel Corpuz - Dancer

Trisha Dunn - Dancer

Sarah Fiddaman - Dancer

Jean-Louis Forestier - Conductor

Darrell Holmes - Actor

Guy Hooper - Actor, Performer

Werner Ihlenfeld - Production Manager

Mishline Jammal - Actor

Jason Northam - Dancer

Chrissie Parrott - Choreographer

Marilyn Smith - Actor, Singer

Jan Wawrzynczak - Lighting Designer

Effy Alexakis - Photographer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Bethany Allie - Dancer

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

Rod Anderson - Writer, Director, Projection Designer

Arthur Angel - Actor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Jenny Apostolou - Actor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Christine Bailey - Production Manager

Catriona Barr - Singer

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Cazerine Barry - Video Director

Annmari Benni - Singer

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Max Bladel - Performer

Richard Bladel - Playwright

William Bowling - Actor

Steve Bumford - Band

Chelle Burtt - Actor

Deb Butterworth - Choreographer

Mariel Butterworth - Dancer

Zoe Carides - Actor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Madelyn Carver - Dancer

Shannon Challis - Graphic Designer

Ben Cobham - Designer

Chelsea Cohen - Dancer

John Conomos - Writer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Chantal Contouri - Actor

Jen Cramer - Stage Manager

Helen Cronin - Properties Master / Mistress

George Crumb - Composer

  • Episodes, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 October 1987

Helen Dallas - Actor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Shayne Davies - Choreographer

Debra Dean - Costume Assistant

Katherine Denney - Actor

Nara Dennis - Band

Roger Dennis - Singer

Bob Dickason - Lighting Designer

Buster Dixon - Actor

Taki Douramanis - Narrator

William Dowd - Costume Co-ordinator

Annette Downs - Various

Helen Edwards - Costume Assistant

Tim Eland - Actor

Fotini Epanomitis - Writer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Gavin Findlay - Producer

Marianne Fisher - Librettist

Rachel Fothergill - Director, Writer

Michaela French - Video Designer

Peter Garran - Actor

Ryk Goddard - MC

Stephen Goddard - Designer

Derek Grice - Band

Michael Griffin - Actor

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Xenia Hanusiak - Soprano

Maddison Hart - Dancer

Adam Hatzimanolis - Actor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Donald Hopkins - Sound Designer

Hamish Houston - Band

Matthew Ives - Band

Noelle Janaczewska - Playwright

Leonard Janiszewski - Consultant

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Robert Jarman - Performer

Claire Jenkins - Dancer

Kim Johnston - Lighting Designer

Dale Jones - Composer

  • Episodes, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 October 1987

Adam Jose - Choreographer, Dancer

Sonny Jose - Dancer

Col Joye - Singer

Manolis Kalomiris - Concert Master

Christine Kanellakis - Choreographer

Michael Karris - Video Designer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Barry Kay - Performer

Tom Kazas - Composer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Laura Keegan - Dancer

Cathie Kidd - Actor

Ty King-Wall - Dancer

Caroline Kirk - Actor

Frida Kitas - Writer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Brigid Kitchin - Director

Karen Kluss - Graphic Designer

Krystof Koslowski - Lighting Designer

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Maria Kunda - Librettist

Tyrone Landau - Singer

Phillip Mark Law - Actor

Lincoln Le Fevre - Band

Danielle Lipscombe - Dancer

Andrew Livingston - Designer

Jane Longhurst - Actor

Angelo Loukakis - Writer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Barbara Lypka - Researcher

Peter Lyssiotis - Writer

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Will Maher - Band

Lex Marinos - Director, Devisor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Luciano Martucci - Actor

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Garry McDonald - MC

Guy McEwan - Composer

  • Episodes, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 October 1987

Hugh McSpedden - Projectionist

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Nicholas Mitsakis - Actor

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Richard Montgomery - Production Manager

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Mark Morgan - Actor

Brendan O'Connell - Director

  • Icon, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1993

Kerry-Andre Palavicino - Actor

Maria Pate - Publicist

Louise Permezel - Director

Jane Polley - Actor

Aaron Powell - Musical Director

Katie Powell - Dancer

Debra Pridgeon - Singer

Nicola Primaro - Actor

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Andre Reynaud - Designer

  • Icon, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1993

Robin Rheinberger - Various

Melinda Risby - Actor

Larainne Robertson - Actor

Gary Rowley - Singer

Roger Rynd - Artistic Director

  • Icon, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1993

Donna Salter - Actor

Greg Simmons - Sound Designer

Irene Slade - Actor

Lynne Smythe - Singer

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Fiona Stewart - Actor

Beth Stibbard - Actor

Angela Toohey - Actor

Nicola Tudini - Actor

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Craig Wellington - Actor

Lucy Wilkins - Wig Stylist

Gae Williams - Researcher

Ian Williams - Chorus Master/Mistress

Benjamin Winspear - Director

Julie Wyskowski - Dramaturg

John Xintavelonis - Actor

Doris Younane - Actor

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Carmen Young - Singer

IHOS Opera

Anthos Theatre

  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998

Australia Council for the Arts

Reckless Moments

Tasdance

Canberra Theatre Centre

  • Chinese Whispers, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 March 2005
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002

Mobile States

Performing Lines Ltd

Playing Australia

Salamanca Arts Centre

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Ten Days on the Island Limited

Brown's Mart

Constantine Koukias

  • Mikrovion, Elizabeth Street Pier, Hobart, TAS, 1 December 1994

Darwin Festival

East Coast Regional Development Organisation

Exit Left Productions

Festival of Sydney

HotHouse Theatre

  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999

IHOS Experiemental Theatre

Melbourne Festival

  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

MONA FOMA

National Multicultural Festival

Operalab Melbourne

REM Theatre

  • Icon, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1993

Salamanca Theatre Company

Sidetrack Performance Group

  • The Wound, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 16 March 1999

Splinters

  • Icon, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1993

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • Medea, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1995

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Icon, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1993

Telstra

Terrapin Puppet Theatre

The New Music Ensemble of Sydney

  • Episodes, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 October 1987

The Performance Space

  • Episodes, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 October 1987

The Theatre Royal

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006

Theatre Royal Management Board

Zootango Theatre Company

Works
Identifier 1424