Contributor Sir Eugene Goossens
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 26 May 1893
Date of Death 13 June 1962
Functions Composer, Conductor
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-837244
Events

Composer

Conductor

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Constance Pether - Flautist

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Allan Giles - Pianist, Composer

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

David Powell - Violist

Meg Abbie Denton - Choreographer

Roy Agnew - Composer

John Antill - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Edgar Bainton - Composer

George Balanchine - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Alexander Benois - Set Designer

J. Biernat - Musical Director

David Bishop - Cellist

Georges Braque - Set Designer

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Pianist, Composer

Edward Brown - Composer

K. H. Bruckner - Dance Director

E. Buck - Dance Director

Victor Carell - Stage Manager

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Moira Claux - Dancer

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager

Enid Conley - Accompanist

William Constable - Costume Designer

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Graham Crettenden - Hornist

David Cubbin - Flautist

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Colin Davis - Conductor

Beth Dean - Choreographer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

M Domansky - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

Ronald Dowd - Singer

G Dubowski - Accompanist

John Dudley - Stage Manager

Leslie Dutton - Baritone

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Neil Easton - Singer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Ray Evans - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Anna Fedorova - Dancer

A. Feils - Musical Arranger

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Robert Field-Dodgson - Musical Arranger

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Benjamin Frankel - Composer

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Thamar Gegergeva - Dancer

Francesco Saverio Geminiani - Composer

Murray George - Director

George Gershwin - Composer

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

Edvard Grieg - Composer

A. Grigonis - Dance Director

Serge Grigorieff - Dancer, Stage Director

Frederick Grinke - Violinist

J. Gulvis - Dance Director

Dimity Hall - Violinist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Michael Head - Composer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Hans Herrg - Dance Director

Alfred Hill - Composer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

Dulcie Holland - Composer

Edward Keating Hyland - Composer

John Ireland - Composer

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Huw Jones - Harpist

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

M. J. Kelly - Dance Director

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

J. M. Klisch - Musical Director

Helen Komarova - Dancer

M Kremnev - Dancer

Konradin Kreutzer - Composer

Henry Krips - Composer

F. Krnansky - Dance Director

Mr. Krywecky - Dance Director

H. Kytastyj - Composer

Mrs. B. Lapsys - Dance Director

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Dancer

Frank Lisle - Singer

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Jon Marten - Dancer

Peter Martin - Tenor

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Gladys Mawson - Singer

Gladys Miller - Singer

M. Mordwinow - Dance Director

Irina Morozova - Violist

Magdelena Nagy - Dance Director

Rachel Neale - Singer

Boyd Neel - Conductor

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

Raymond O'Connell - Composer

D. D. O'Connor - Presenter

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

John Ogg - Dance Director

Dene Olding - Violinist

V. Ozolins - Musical Arranger

Nadra Penalubrick - Vocalist

G. Petersen - Choir Master/Mistress

Enid Petrie - Accompanist, Composer

I. Polatajko - Baritone

Joseph Post - Conductor

Betty Prentice - Singer

Joanne Priest - Dance Director

John Pritchard - Conductor

Henry Purcell - Conductor

Roger Quilter - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Stanford Robinson - Conductor

William P. Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Malcolm Sargent - Conductor

Mme Savina - Dancer

Dorothy Sawtell - Violinist

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer

Robert Schumann - Composer

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Julian Smiles - Cellist

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

K Svenne - Musical Arranger

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Tais Taras - Singer

Charles Taylor - Orchestrator

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

- Toeschi - Composer

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Ann van der Broek - Dance Director

Nora Vardon - Vocalist

Vija Vetra - Dancer

Lloyd Vick - Accompanist, Composer

D. Vitols - Musical Arranger

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Anton von Webern - Composer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Wolfgang Weber - Musical Arranger

Clement Q. Williams - Baritone

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Austrian Dance Group

BBC Symphony Orchestra

British Broadcasting Commission

Dagenham Girl Pipers

Elder Conservatorium String Quartet

German Association

Goldner String Quartet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Lithuanian Community in S.A.

London Symphony Orchestra

National Opera of Australia

Polish Association of S.A.

Royal Christchurch Musical Society Choir

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Australia

The British Council

The Czeckoslovak Club in S. A.

The Good Neighbour Council of SA Inc

The Hungarian Club

The Latvian Club of Adelaide

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

The P. W. Doherty Memorial School of Irish Dancing

The Royal Caledonian Society of S.A.

The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

The South Australian Estonian Association

The University of Adelaide

The Yugoslav Association in South Australia

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Ukrainian Association of S.A.

Resources
Works
Identifier 410242