Organisation Australian Chamber Orchestra
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
ACO
Address Opera Quays, 2 East Circular Quay
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Website http://www.aco.com.au
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Events

Sydney Opera House Trust

Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir

The Sydney Philharmonia Society

Musica Viva Australia

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

Australia Council for the Arts

The Australia International Cultural Council

Arts NSW

Bell Shakespeare Company

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Mobil Oil (Australia) Ltd

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Sydney Opera House

The Australian Opera

Australian Youth Orchestra

Cladan Cultural Exchange Institute of Australia

Radio 2CH

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Synergy Percussion

The Australian Ballet

The Stockholm Bach Choir

The Sun Newspaper

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Assad Brothers

Basel Chamber Orchestra

Bath International Music Festival

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre

Brighton Festival

Cantillation

Capitol Theatre Management

Channel 9

Gabrieli Quartet

Gondwana Voices

  • The Red Tree, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 2008

IBM

Lockenhaus

Mark Morris Dance Group

Melbourne Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Monteverdi Choir

New Order

  • New Order, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 2016

Nimrod Theatre Company

Opera Australia

Orava String Quartet

Perth International Arts Festival

Philharmonia Baroque Ensemble

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Sydney Children's Choir

Sydney Festival

Sydney Philharmonia Cantata Choir

Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Berlioz Requiem, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 November 1983

Sydney String Quartet

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

The Gyuto Monks of Tibet

The Hilliard Ensemble

The Presets

The Song Company

The State Opera of South Australia

Utah Foundation

Vivid Sydney

  • New Order, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 2016

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA

Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Llewellyn Hall, Acton, ACT

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Northern Foyer Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Bath Abbey, Bath

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW

Brighton Dome, Brighton

Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW

City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW

Hakuju Hall, Tokyo

Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Kioi Hall, Tokyo

Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Saitama Arts Theatre, Saitama

Seoul Arts Centre, Seoul

Stanley Town Hall, Stanley, TAS

The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Utzon Room (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW

Richard Tognetti - Conductor, Artistic Director, Violinist, Director

Carl Pini - Violinist, Conductor, Musical Director

Thomas Edmonds - Tenor, Singer

Christopher Hogwood - Conductor, Musician, Director

Peter Seymour - Conductor

Geoffrey Collins - Flautist

Jennifer Bates - Soprano

Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich - Pianist, Conductor, Convenor

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano, Contralto, Soprano

Beverley Bergen - Soprano, Narrator, Singer

Stephen Bennett - Bass, Baritone, Tenor

Max McBride - Conductor

Steven Isserlis - Cellist

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Geoffrey Lancaster - Pianist, Harpsichordist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Emma-Jane Murphy - Cellist

Peter Evans - Director

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Pekka Kuusisto - Violinist, Director, Composer

Michael Leighton Jones - Baritone

Hector McDonald - Hornist

Robert Schumann - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Erich Binder - Conductor

Robert Gard - Organist, Tenor, Singer

John Grundy - Conductor

Dene Olding - Violinist, Orchestral Leader, Conductor

Melvyn Tan - Pianist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Isobel Buchanan - Soprano

Antony Chesterman - Oboist

Grant Dickson - Bass, Baritone

Jane Hazelwood - Violist

Richard Hickox - Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja - Violinist

Michael Leunig - Illustrator, Cartoonist, MC

David McBride - Bassist, Conductor

Irena Morozov - Violist

Daniel Muller-Schott - Cellist, Musician

Olli Mustonen - Conductor, Pianist

Arvo Paert - Composer

Emmanuel Pahud - Flautist

Michala Petri - Musician

Helena Rathbone - Violinist

Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Baritone, Tenor

Joseph Tawadros - Musician

Dawn Upshaw - Soprano

Peteris Vasks - Composer

Kirsten Williams - Violinist

Pieter Wispelwey - Cellist

Thomas Zehetmair - Violinist

Neil Armfield - Director

Sean Bacon - Video Designer

Christopher Bogg - Tenor

Adrian Brand - Tenor

Stuart Challender - Conductor

Imogen Cooper - Pianist

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

Nathaniel Dean - Actor

Thomas Demenga - Cellist

Christopher Doig - Tenor

Rebecca Evans - Singer, Soprano

Taryn Fiebig - Soprano

Bernarda Fink - Singer, Mezzo-Soprano

Thierry Fischer - Conductor

Stephanie Gonley - Conductor

Slava Grigoryan - Guitarist, Musician

Simon Halsey - Conductor

Anthony Halstead - Conductor

Angela Hewitt - Pianist, Violinist

Christina Hogman - Soprano

Stephen Hough - Pianist

Barry Humphries - Comedian, Performer

Nigel Jamieson - Devisor

Fiona Janes - Mezzo-Soprano

Tonu Kaljuste - Conductor, Director

Yvonne Kenny - Soprano

Nicholas Kraemer - Director, Harpsichordist

Genevieve Lacey - Musician

Polina Leschenko - Pianist

Christian Lindberg - Trombonist

Fiona Maconaghie - Soprano

John Main - Tenor

Benjamin Martin - Pianist

Anthony Marwood - Violinist, Director

Emma Matthews - Soprano, Singer

Jeremy Menuhin - Pianist

Mirka Mora - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer

Katie Noonan - Musician

David Nuttall - Oboist

Anders Ohrwall - Conductor

Steven Osborne - Pianist

Yalin Ozucelik - Actor

Jennifer Peedom - Collaborator

Paul Plunkett - Trumpeter

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marilyn Richardson - Soprano

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Stanley Ritchie - Conductor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Gordon Skinner - Bassoonist

Simon Tedeschi - Pianist

Ana-Maria Vera - Musician

Antony Walker - Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Irene Waugh - Contralto

John Adams - Singer

Valery Afanssiev - Keyboardist

Anna Akiko-Myers - Violinist

Sam Amidon - Musician

Tommie Andersson - Musician

Piotr Anderszewski - Pianist

Ole Edvard Antonsen - Conductor

Robyn Archer - Performer

Saleem Abboud Ashkar - Pianist

Vovka Ashkenazy - Pianist

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

Paul Badura-Skoda - Pianist

Bela Bartok - Composer

Elenna Bartoli - Soprano

John Bell - Artistic Director

Gary Bennett - Tenor

Sharon Bezaly - Flautist

Kristian Bezuidenhout - Pianist

Maxime Bibeau - Bass

Kolja Blacher - Violinist, Director

Graeme Blundell - Actor

David Bollard - Pianist

Robert Bordo - Designer

Matthew Boyle - Performer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

David Brennan - Bass

June Bronhill - Soprano

Paul Brown - Designer

Frans Bruggen - Conductor

Pedro Burmester - Pianist

Michele Campanella - Pianist

Joan Carter - Soprano

  • Acis & Galatea, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1985

Geoffrey Chard - Bass

Deborah Cheetham - Soprano

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

Tamara Anna Cislowska - Pianist

Stephen Cleobury - Conductor

Barry Conyngham - Composer

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

Murray Copland - Librettist

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

James Crabb - Musician

David Cram - Conductor

William Dafoe - Narrator

  • Mountain, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 August 2017

Michael Dauth - Violinist

Steve Davislim - Singer

Danielle de Niese - Musician

Brett Dean - Composer

Brett Dean - Composer

Paul Dean - Clarinetist

Claude Debussy - Composer

Claude delAngle - Saxophonist

Andrea Demetriades - Actor

Diana Doherty - Oboist

Peter Donohue - Pianist

Matthew Doyle - Musician

Michael Dudman - Organist

Tim DuFore - Tenor

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Paul Dyer - Director

Richard Egarr - Conductor

Margreta Elkins - Adjudicator

Lauris Elms - Contralto

Sandy Evans - Saxophonist

Neil Finn - Composer

Anne Fisch - Contralto

Ann Fish - Soprano

Tim Freedman - Singer

Martin Frost - Clarinetist

John Fulford - Singer

John Gaden - Narrator

Peter Garrett - Narrator

Carlo Gesualdo - Composer

Anna Gilby - Oboist

Alice Giles - Harpist

Ivry Gitlis - Violinist

Irena Grafenauer - Flautist

Richard Greager - Tenor

Marc-Andre Hamelin - Pianist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

John Harding - Conductor

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Paul Healy - Composer

Caroline Henbest - Violist

Bill Henson - Photographer

John Heuzenroeder - Singer

Erich Hoeprich - Clarinetist

Paul Hooper - Musician

John Hopkins - Conductor

Kenneth Horler - Director

Ron Howell - Choreographer

Alina Ibragimova - Violinist

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

James F. Ingalls - Lighting Designer

Stefan Jackiw - Violinist

Suzanne Johnston - Soprano

Gareth Jones - Conductor

Donald Kaasch - Singer

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

Mike Kerin - Musician

Ruth Killius - Violist

Stephen King - Violist

Emil Kiss - Violinist

Florian Kitt - Cellist

Valery Klimov - Violinist

Ab Koster - Hornist

Gidon Kremer - Violinist

Andre Laplante - Pianist

Stephen Layton - Singer

Riley Lee - Performer

Georges Lentz - Composer

  • Last Words, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 March 2004

Robert Levin - Pianist

Jimmy Cho Liang Lin - Violinist

Hartmut Lindemann - Violist

Yvonne Loriod - Pianist

  • Messaien Event, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1988

Misha Maisky - Cellist

Noel Mangin - Bass Baritone

  • Acis & Galatea, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1985

Wayne Marshall - Musician

Bruce Martin - Bass

Michael Martin - Tenor

Gregory Massingham - Tenor

Catherine McCorkill - Clarinetist

Sara McLiver - Soprano

Bejun Mehta - Singer

Daniel Mendelow - Trumpeter

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Meow Meow - Actor and Singer

Richard Mills - Conductor

Marc Minkowski - Conductor

Priya Mitchell - Violinist

Mark Morris - Choreographer, Director

Sinead Mulhern - Singer

Akiko Nakajima - Soprano

David Norris - Pianist

Max Olding - Pianist

James Oxley - Tenor

Pamela Page - Pianist

John Painter - Cellist

Stefan Parkman - Chorus Master/Mistress

Nicholas Parle - Organist

Anthony Pateras - Pianist

Geoffrey Payne - Trumpeter

Michael Pearce - Designer

Roland Peelman - Conductor

David Pereira - Cellist

Darryl Poulsen - Hornist

Andre Previn - Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Graham Pushee - Soprano

Li wei Qin - Cellist

Sohre Rahbari - Saxophonist

Julian Reynolds - Conductor, Musician

John Rogers - Composer

Alex Ross - MC

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Benjamin Schmid - Violinist

Leo Schofield - Compere

Anthea Scott Mitchell - Cellist

Ingrid Silveus - Singer

Giovanni Sollima - Cellist

Marc Soustrot - Conductor

  • Messaien Event, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1988

Nils-Erik Sparf - Conductor, Violinist

Leon Spierer - Violinist

Danny Spooner - Singer

Janos Starker - Cellist

Tom Stoppard - Playwright, Lyricist

John Storgards - Conductor

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Gillian Sullivan - Soprano

Margaret Sutherland - Pianist

Gerald Sword - Tenor

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer

Narelle Tapping - Mezzo-Soprano

James Tawadros - Percussionist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jean-Yves Thibaudet - Pianist

Gregory Tomlinson - Tenor

Paul Tortelier - Cellist

Geoffrey Tozer - Pianist

Barry Tuckwell - Hornist

Milan Turkovic - Bassoonist

Romola Tyrell - Soprano

Sonora Vaice - Singer

Timo-Veikke Valve - Cellist

Christine Van Loon - Costume Designer

Graham Vick - Director

Alan Vivian - Bass Clarinetist

Heinrich von Biber - Composer

Raphael Wallfisch - Violinist

Andrew Watkinson - Violinist

Samuel West - Actor

Arnan Wiesel - Pianist

David Willcocks - Conductor

John Christopher Williams - Guitarist

Lyn Williams - Conductor

Glenn Winslade - Tenor

John Winther - Pianist

Paul Wright - Violinist

Patrick Young - Director

Gregory Yurisich - Bass Baritone

Maria Zadori - Soprano

William Zappa - Actor

Tabea Zimmerman - Violist

Ronald Zollman - Conductor

Organisation Identifier 24