Venue Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names Sydney Opera House Recording Hall
Address Sydney Opera House
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
First Date September 1973
Last Date 1986
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.857224 | 151.215179
Events

Sydney Opera House Trust

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

The Australian Opera

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australia Council for the Arts

Flederman

Musica Viva Australia

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music

New South Wales Government

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

Festival of Sydney

Marionette Theatre of Australia

Sydney Theatre Company

The Seymour Group

The Sydney Philharmonia Society

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Aurore Puppet Theatre

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian String Quartet

City of Sydney Cultural Council

Double Take International Theatre Company

National Opera Workshop

NIDA

Sydney Opera House

Thalia Theatre Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Playwrights' Theatre Company

The Australian Stage Company

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Dance Company NSW

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Government of South Australia

The Puppet People

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

University of New South Wales Opera

Anthea Scott Mitchell - Cellist

Robyn Archer - Creator, Composer, Actor

Terry Singer - Violinist

Joshua Tsai - Pianist

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

Anne Boyd - Composer

Ross Coleman - Choreographer

Rex Cramphorn - Director

Arthur Dignam - Actor

Gerald English - Tenor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Nancye Hayes - Actor

Simone Young - Conductor

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Les Addicott - Reciter

Elizabeth Allen - Mezzo-Soprano

Norman Ayrton - Director

Christopher Banner - Choreographer

Michael Barness - Composer

Morag Beaton - Soprano

Bernd Benthaak - Director

Steven Berkoff - Librettist

Bob Beswick - Choreographer

Dacha Blahova - Playwright, Director

Richard Bradshaw - Director

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Margaret Cameron - Actor

David Campbell - Actor

Marion Campbell - Librettist

Stuart Campbell - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Director, Designer

Lewis Carroll - Writer

Stuart Challender - Conductor

Russell Cheek - Devisor

Wal Cherry - Director

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Bill Conn - Actor

Patrick Cook - Writer

François Couperin - Composer

Roger Covell - Playwright

Gretchen Cryer - Book and Lyrics

Jennifer Davidson - Designer

Julia de Plater - Conductor

Robert Dein - Set Designer

C. J. Dennis - Author

John Derum - Actor, Adaptor

Graham Devlin - Librettist

Patrick Dickson - Actor

Gosia Dobrowolska - Actor

John Dommett - Actor

Penny Downie - Actor

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Russell Emerson - Set Designer

Deborah Leigh Fairleigh - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Brian FitzGerald - Director

Michele Fitzsimmons - Composer

Jaap Flier - Choreographer

Bill Fontana - Composer

Andrew Ford - Composer

Nancy Ford - Composer

Wanda Freeman - Pianist

John Gaden - Director

Richard Gill - Conductor

Michael Gow - Actor

Iaon Gunn - Devisor

Judith Haines - Dancer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Daniel Herscovitch - Pianist

Allan Highfield - Performer

Brian Howard - Composer

Elaine Hudson - Actor

Peter Iliffe - Director, Devisor

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

Frances Joseph - Designer

Franz Kafka - Playwright

Ted Keijser - Devisor

Malcolm Keith - Designer, Adaptor

Geoff Kelso - Performer

Gordon Kember - Conductor

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Murray Khouri - Clarinetist

David King - Musical Director

Rudyard Kipling - Playwright

Roger Kirk - Designer

Robert Kitney - Drummer

Gary Kliger - Performer

Bogdan Koca - Director

David Kram - Conductor

Jude Kuring - Performer

Patrick Lafferty - Musician

Jenny Laing-Peach - Director, Adaptor

Martin Lass - Violinist

Robin Lee - Librettist

György Ligeti - Composer

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Peter Lucas - Dancer

Charles Marowitz - Adaptor

Vince Martin - Actor

David McBride - Conductor

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

Amy McGrath - Producer

Kris McQuade - Musician

David Miller - Pianist

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Michael Morley - Accompanist

Irena Morozov - Violist

James Morrison - Trumpeter

Patricia Moylan - Assistant Director

Graeme Murphy - Director

Linda Nagle - Actor

Robyn Nevin - Actor

John Nobbs - Dancer

Michael O'Kane - Designer

Peter O'Mara - Guitarist

Bjarne Ohlin - Actor

Jackie Orsaczky - Musical Director

George Orwell - Writer

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Alan Posselt - Composer

Graham Powning - Oboist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Philip Quast - Actor

Jean Racine - Playwright

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Linda Raymond - Performer

Neil Redfern - Actor

Steve Reeves - Guitarist

William Reid - Conductor

Ron Rodger - Actor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Con Russo - Keyboardist

Peter Sculthorpe - Presenter

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

George Spartels - Actor

Howard Spicer - Actor

Barbara Stackpool - Dancer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Claire Teisen - Devisor

Lyndon Terracini - Actor

Sam Toomey - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Geraldine Turner - Actor

Julie Warn - Stage Manager

John Warnock - Reciter

Jane Westbrook - Director

George Whaley - Actor

Wendy Wheeler - Dancer

Richard Wherrett - Director

Michael Whiticker - Composer

Maggie Wilson - Playwright

John Wregg - Director

Francis Yin - Director

Tony Youlden - Lighting Designer

Brian Young - Director

Resources
  • Article:  Ross Thorne, Sydney Opera House, Companion To Theatre In Australia, 1995, 571
Venue Identifier 1430