Contributor Ningali Lawford
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Indigenous Australian
Functions Actor, Playwright
Events

Actor

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001
  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001
  • Black & Tran, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 15 May 2001
  • Black and Tran; Lost and Found, Trades Hall, Carlton South, VIC, 11 May 2001
  • Ningali, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1997
  • Wolf Lullaby, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 July 1997
  • Black Vine III, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 July 1997
  • Corrugation Road, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1996
  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994
  • Bran Nue Dae, Regal Theatre, Subiaco, WA, 14 August 1993
  • Bran Nue Dae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1993
  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Devisor

  • White Baptist Abba Fan, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1997
  • Ningali, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1997
  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Performer

Playwright

Director

Writer

  • Black and Tran, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 August 2002
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Comedian

Creator

Dancer

  • Walkabout, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 2002

Vocalist

Stephen Page - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist, Actor

Stephen Albert - Actor

Robyn Archer - Devisor

  • Ningali, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1997
  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Angela Chaplin - Devisor, Director

  • Ningali, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1997
  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Jimmy Chi - Playwright, Composer

Hung Le - Actor, Comedian, Writer, Performer

David Milroy - Sound Designer, Composer, Director

  • One Day in '67, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 28 January 2002
  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Kelton Pell - Actor, Playwright, Writer

Neil Armfield - Director

Sylvia Clarke - Actor

John Collard - Actor

Damien Hanson - Lighting Designer

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Trevor Jamieson - Actor

David Page - Musician, Composer

Trina Parker - Designer

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Stephen Pigram - Musician, Musical Director

Andrew Ross - Director

Alan Surgener - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Phil Thomson - Writer, Playwright, Director

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Ali Torres - Actor

Dallas Winmar - Playwright

Patrick Bin Amat - Musician

Heath Bergersen - Actor

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Bille Brown - Director

Duncan Campbell - Musician

Rosalba Clemente - Director

Lillian Crombie - Actor

Brett Dimer - Actor

Syvana Doolan - Actor

Jimmy Edgar - Actor

Lindsay Field - Vocal Arranger

Steve Francis - Musical Director, Guitarist

Alice Haines - Actor

James Hancock - Actor

Jac Hill - Actor

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Vanessa Johnson - Actor

Steve Kidd - Actor

Verity Laughton - Director

Peter Lawler - Musician, Composer

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995

Andrea Lemon - Playwright

Michael Leslie - Choreographer, Lighting Designer

Lynette Lewis - Actor

Chong Lim - Musical Arranger, Musician, Musical Director

Jean-Pierre Mignon - Director

Jadah Milroy - Playwright

Djunawong Mirindo - Actor

Helen Morse - Director

Steve Nolan - Designer

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

Alan Pigram - Musician

Philip Pigram - Musician

Frances Rings - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Walkabout, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 2002
  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Brian Saaban - Actor

Richard Talonga - Actor

Diat Alferink - Comedian

Rohanna Argus - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Maroochy Barambah - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Kylie Belling - Actor

  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001

Joan Boada - Dancer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Victor Bramich - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Becky Brown - Actor

Yolande Brown - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Louise Chalwell - Dancer

Alan Charlton - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Alida Chase - Dancer

Deborah Cheetham - Playwright

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Dorothy Collard - Actor

  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Gary Cooper - Actor

Robert Cousins - Set Designer

  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001

Denise Cox - Actor

Roland Cox - Dancer

Francis Croese - Technical Director

Robert Crompton - Playwright

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Trudy Dalgleish - Lighting Designer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Ernie Dingo - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Cathy Downes - Director

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Tanya Dytlewski-Socorro - Stage Manager

Peter England - Set Designer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Robert Faggetter - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Fiona Foley - Set Designer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Iain Grandage - Musician, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pro Hart - Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Sue Irvin - Musician

null Jilkamu - Comedian

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Elma Kris - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Owen Love March - Playwright

Brett Lyons - Sound Designer

Deborah Mailman - Actor

  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001

Paula Maling - Comedian

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Pamela McDonald - Assistant Stage Manager

Lisa McGrath - Stage Manager

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator

Richard Mellick - Actor

Anna Mercer - Choreographer

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Judith Meschke - Costume Assistant

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Peggy Misi - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

John Moore - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Dean Morris - Production Manager

Geoffrey Morris - Guitarist

Della Morrison - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Piotr Nardini - Teacher

James Newman - Dancer

Steven Nolan - Designer

Lynda Nutter - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Russell Page - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Anthony Peebles - Actor

  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Naomi Pigram - Actor

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Vanessa Poelina - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Dan Potra - Set Designer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Jamie Renfrey - Lighting Designer

Ruby Reserve - Comedian

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Desley Roberts - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Sidney Saltner - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

David Sampi - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

John Scandrett - Sound Designer

Cassandra Schultz - Costume Assistant

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Mark Shanahan - Musician

Helene Shields - Dancer

Michael Smith - Actor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Tanya Socorro - Production Manager

Suzanne Spunner - Playwright

Peta Strachan - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Justine Summers - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer

Patrick Thaiday - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Phil Thomson March - Playwright

Mitch Torres - Playwright

  • One Day in '67, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 28 January 2002

Michelle Torres-Hill - Actor

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Michael Turkic - Actor

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dance Group

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Rachael Wallis - Dancer

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

Damien Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Stephen Wickham - Lighting Designer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Goie Wymara - Comedian

Kerry Yates - Playwright

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Wolf Lullaby, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 July 1997
  • Black Vine III, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 July 1997
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Bran Nue Dae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1993

Bangarra Dance Theatre

  • Walkabout, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 2002
  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002
  • Wolf Lullaby, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 July 1997
  • Black Vine III, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 11 July 1997

Kuckles

Yirra Yaakin Noongar Theatre

  • One Day in '67, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 28 January 2002
  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001
  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001

Australian National Playwrights' Centre

Black Swan Theatre Company

Deckchair Theatre

  • Black & Tran, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 15 May 2001
  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995
  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Black 'n Two

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Festival of the Dreaming, SOCOG

  • White Baptist Abba Fan, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1997
  • Ningali, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1997

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Sydney City Council

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Festival Centre

Arts SA

Arts Victoria

ATSIC

Back Row Productions

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996

Bran Nue Dae Productions

Company B Belvoir

  • Aliwa, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 August 2001

Country Arts WA

Federation Festival, Melbourne 2001

Festival of Perth

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990

HotHouse Theatre

  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Internode

Just Management

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

Montage Productions

  • Ningali, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 24 May 1995

National Festival of Australian Theatre

  • Ningali, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 10 October 1994

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

Perth International Arts Festival

Pigram Brothers

SA FM Radio

State Orchestra of Victoria

Sydney Festival

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996

Sydney Opera House

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Ningali, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1996

The Australian Ballet

The Government of South Australia

The University of Melbourne

Victorian Arts Centre

  • Walkabout, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 2002

Western Australian Theatre Company

  • Bran Nue Dae, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 22 February 1990
Resources
Works
Identifier 6416