Organisation Playwriting Australia
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address PO Box 914
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia
Website http://www.pwa.org.au
Functions Commissioned by, Grant Body, Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor
Notes Playwriting Australia is the peak body for playwriting services, with a mission to develop great new writing for performance. Playwriting Australia was established in 2007, after the closure of the Australian National Playwrights' Centre and Playworks.
Related Organisations
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Griffin Theatre Company

Adelaide Festival Centre

Belvoir

  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Darwin Festival

Japan Foundation

Australian Government Catalyst Arts and Culture Fund

La Boite Theatre Company

Macquarie University Library

OzAsia Festival

Sydney Theatre Company

  • Kryptonite, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2014
  • Kryptonite, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2014

The Sweats

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Aphids

Arts NSW

Arts Victoria

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

  • Cusp, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 March 2020

Brink Productions

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

HotHouse Theatre

Intimate Specatacle

Macquarie University

Malthouse Theatre

Northern Territory Government

optikal bloc

Performance Studies, University of Sydney

Perth International Arts Festival

Philip Bacon Galleries

Ten Days on the Island Limited

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

The Darwin Entertainment Centre

The Performance Space

The Sidney Myer Fund

Theatre 4A

Tiny Bricks

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

University of Western Australia

University of Wollongong Faculty Creative Arts

Vexran Productions

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW

Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

Roundhouse Theatre, Kelvin Grove, QLD

Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT

Heritage Lawn, Darwin, NT

Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie, SA

Plant 1, Bowden, SA

Space Theatre , Adelaide, SA

Studio Underground, Perth, WA

The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC

Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Jane Bodie - Dramaturg

Geordie Brookman - Director

Nate Edmondson - Composer, Sound Designer

  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015
  • Jump For Jordan, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 February 2014

Eugenia Fragos - Actor

Victoria Lamb - Designer, Set Designer

Renato Musolino - Actor

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

Malcolm Blaylock - Director

Elena Carapetis - Playwright

Mic Gruchy - Visual Director

Antoine Jelk - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016
  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Phillip Kavanagh - Playwright

  • Replay, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 April 2016
  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Luke McGettigan - Stage Manager

  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Terumi Narushima - Composer, Sound Designer, Musician

Lachlan Philpott - Playwright, Writer

Annette Shun Wah - Producer

Yuji Sone - Dramaturg

Andrew Thomas - Actor

DJ Trip - Sound Designer, Composer

Scott Witt - Movement Director

  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Matilda Bailey - Actor

Kristy Best - Actor

  • Rice, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015
  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Angela Betzien - Playwright

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Jesse Butler - Actor

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Leticia Caceres - Director

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Rachel Chant - Assistant Director

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Tom Conroy - Actor

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Robert Cousins - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Ruth Fallon - Fight Director

Nicola Filsell - Stage Manager

Stuart Fong - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Olivia Freear - Costume Designer

Colin Friels - Actor

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Deborah Galanos - Actor

Michael Hankin - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Kuni Hashimoto - Performer

Elizabeth Hay - Actor

Andrew Howard - Sound Designer

Nescha Jelk - Director

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Mayu Kanamori - Writer, Creator

Hilary Kleinig - Composer

Lucy Lehmann - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Rebecca Mayo - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Rhys McConnochie - Actor

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015
  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Louisa Mignone - Actor

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Ursula Mills - Actor

  • Kryptonite, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2014
  • Kryptonite, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2014

Janice Muller - Director

Luke Mullins - Performer, Playwright

Anthony Nicola - Secondment

Gavin Norris - Lighting Designer

Laura Palombella - Assistant Stage Manager

Dina Panozzo - Actor

Sean Proude - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Nicholas Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • Kryptonite, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2014
  • Kryptonite, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2014

Ian Sinclair - Director, Dramaturg

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015
  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Sue Smith - Playwright

  • Kryptonite, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2014
  • Kryptonite, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2014

Meme Thorne - Actor

Yumi Umiumare - Performer

David Valencia - Actor

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Sara West - Actor

Jennifer White - Dialect Coach

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Anthea Williams - Dramaturg

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015
  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Arisa Yura - Performer

Philippos Ziakas - Actor

Donna Abela - Playwright

Camilla Ah Kin - Actor

Bryony Anderson - Puppeteer

Alice Ansara - Actor

Moe Assaad - Designer

Tom Bayford - Technician

Albert Belz - Playwright

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015

David Berthold - Director

Nicki Bloom - Dramaturg

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Anna Borghesi - Designer

Benjamin Brockman - Lighting Designer

  • Replay, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 April 2016

Ben Brooker - Playwright

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Kit Brookman - Writer

James Brown - Sound Designer, Composer

Fausto Brusamolino - Lighting Designer

Emily Burton - Actor

Mary Anne Butler - Playwright

  • Cusp, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 March 2020

Peter Carroll - Actor

Angus Cerini - Writer

Toby Challenor - Actor

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015

Claire Christian - Director

Keith Clark - Lighting Designer

Rosalba Clemente - Playwright

Zoe Coombs Marr - Director, Actor, Writer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Fraser Corfield - Director

  • Cusp, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 March 2020

Martyn Coutts - Video Artist

Stuart Crane - Head Mechanist

Silvina D'Alessandro - Actor

Jason De Santis - Writer

Campion Decent - Dramaturg

Otis Jai Dhanji - Actor

  • Mortido, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 November 2015

Eva Di Cesare - Actor

Calin Diamond - Actor

  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Tanya Dickson - Director

  • Rice, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Isaac Drandich - Director

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015

Ben Ellis - Playwright

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Kit Esuruoso - Actor

Lizzy Falkland - Actor

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Steve Francis - Sound Designer, Composer

Michael Futcher - Director

Elizabeth Gadsby - Designer

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Jason Glenwright - Lighting Designer

Matt Goldwyn - Actor

  • Mortido, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 16 October 2015

Lucy Goleby - Actor

Declan Greene - Writer

Mish Grigor - Writer, Director, Actor

Jon Halpin - Director

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Gordon Hamilton - Composer

Sheridan Harbridge - Actor

Tom Healey - Director

Anna Houston - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Martin Howard - Head Electrician

Wil Hughes - Sound Designer

Katie Hurst - Assistant Stage Manager

Andrea James - Writer

Patrick Jhanur - Actor

Caroline Kennison - Actor

Cameron Lane - Lighting Operator

Verity Laughton - Dramaturg

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Michelle Law - Writer

Alexandra Lee - Actor

Carissa Lee - Actor

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015

Michele Lee - Playwright

  • Rice, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Lee Lewis - Director

  • Replay, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 April 2016

Ashlee Lollback - Actor

Julie Lynch - Costume Designer

Ashton Malcolm - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Dale March - Actor

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Kathryn Marquet - Playwright

Annabel Matheson - Actor

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Charles Mayer - Actor

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Joshua McIntosh - Designer

Jenny Medway - Dramaturg

Maxine Mellor - Playwright

Oliver Miller - Sound Operator/Engineer

Tommy Murphy - Playwright

Casey Nicholls - Writer

Carmen Nixon - Actor

  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Julie Nixon - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Elizabeth Oliver - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

Hunter Page-Lochard - Actor

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015

Hugh Parker - Actor

Sarah Peirse - Actor

Meredith Penman - Actor

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Chris Petridis - Lighting Designer

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Christopher Pitman - Actor

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Niki-J Price - Fight Director

Alexander Ramsay - Lighting Operator

Ben Roberts - Producer

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Natalie Rose - Actor, Writer, Director

Tim Roseman - Director

Sam Routledge - Puppet Designer, Creator

Dave Sanders - Head Mechanist

Anne-Louise Sarks - Dramaturg

Anna Schoo - Production Manager

Sal Sharah - Actor

Sophia Simmons - Playwright

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Iain Sinclair - Director

Clytie Smith - Production Designer, Lighting Designer

James Smith - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Keiren Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Will Spartalis - Sound Designer

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Emily Steel - Playwright

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Courtney Stewart - Actor

Christopher Stollery - Actor

Peter Sutherland - Stage Manager

Hsiao-Ling Tang - Actor

Catherine Terracini - Actor

Helen Thomson - Actor

Hellie Turner - Writer

Emily Vascotto - Actor

Rory Walker - Actor

  • Homegrown, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 2015

Timothy Walter - Actor

  • Kryptonite, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2014

Natasha Wanganeen - Actor

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015

Willoh S. Weiland - Writer

Taylor Wiese - Actor

  • Astroman, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 2015

Brad Williams - Actor

  • Keith, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Alexander Woollat - Actor

  • Deluge, Plant 1, Bowden, SA, 8 March 2016

Alex Woollatt - Actor

  • Deluge, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 2015

Steve Yockey - Writer

Doris Younane - Actor

Gina Zoia - Actor

Works
Bright World
The Myth Project: TWIN
Resources
Organisation Identifier 32135