Contributor Vanessa Bates
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Playwright
Events

Playwright

Actor

Writer

  • At Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 February 2008
  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007
  • Light On The Hill, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 July 2004
  • Here Is the Beehive, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 October 1993

Dramaturg

Brian Joyce - Director, Playwright, Dramaturg, Adaptor

Mark Newland - Actor

Peter Ross - Actor, Voice Over Artist

Alana Thompson - Director, Actor

Vicki Newman - Costume Designer, Designer

Simone de Mestre - Actor

Anne Frost - Actor, Director

Chris Bendall - Director

Fiona Hawke - Actor

  • Me and My Shadow, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 October 1992
  • Witch Hunt, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 7 September 1992
  • Witch Hunt, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 11 May 1992
  • Me And My Shadow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 7 March 1992
  • Boss Of the Pool, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 14 January 1991

Alicia Clements - Set Designer, Designer, Assistant Designer, Costume Designer

Nick Enright - Playwright

Dean Parker - Sound Designer, Composer

Glenn Stuart Beatty - Lighting Designer, Playwright

Wayne Belt - Actor

Jess Blackburn - Sound Designer

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Lyndon Buckley - Lighting Designer

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Deirdre Burges - Designer

Susan Carson - Musician

Rohan Cattell - Musician

Tobhiyah Feller - Design Consultant

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Tamara Gazzard - Producer

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Leanne Guihot-Hensel - Actor

Anna Kerrigan - Director

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Joe Lui - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer, Composer

Joshua Maxwell - Designer

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Marion Potts - Director

Christopher Saunders - Actor, Writer

Ursula Yovich - Actor

Donna Abela - Playwright

Steve Beazley - Designer

  • Me and My Shadow, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 October 1992
  • Me And My Shadow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 7 March 1992

Lucy Bell - Actor

David Berthold - Director

Richard Davies - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Leanne Guihot - Actor, Voice Over Artist

Glenn Hazeldine - Actor, Director

Damon Herriman - Actor

Noelle Janaczewska - Playwright

Bill Keir - Actor

Nick Merrylees - Lighting Designer

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • Witch Hunt, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 7 September 1992
  • Witch Hunt, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 11 May 1992

Brian Nickless - Designer

Anna Lise Phillips - Actor

Bronwyn Purvis - Director, Writer

Alison Rooke - Playwright

Roger Rynd - Director

  • Then There Were Two, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 January 1993
  • Then There Were Two, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 23 November 1992

Isla Shaw - Designer

Jeremy Silver - Sound Designer, Composer

Bridgette Sneddon - Actor

Augusta Supple - Director, Creative Director

Alexis Wolloff - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jethro Woodward - Sound Designer

Ricky Alley - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Kingston Anderson - Director

Rod Ansell - Actor

Neil Armfield - Director

Lucinda Armour - Actor

Paul Ashcroft - Actor

Geoffrey Atherden - Playwright

Helen Atkinson - Actor

Bob Baines - Actor

Fiona Bastian - Actor

Eric Beecroft - Actor

Jessica Bellamy - Playwright

David Benjafield - Designer

Shauntelle Benjamin - Actor

Caitlin Beresford-Ord - Actor

Mairead Berne - Actor

Jonathan Biggins - Actor

Brian Birkefeld - Playwright

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Tristan Blackburn - Lighting Operator

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Clare Blumer - Actor

Kevin Blyth - Lighting Designer

Heather Bolton - Actor

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Ben Borgia - Actor

Kirrilly Brentnall - Producer

Kit Brookman - Playwright

David Brown - Writer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Rodney Brunsdon - Designer

Alex Bryant-Smith - Actor

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Mitchell Butel - Actor

Natalie Byrne - Actor

Rose Byrne - Actor

Leticia Caceres - Director

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

James Campbell - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Libby Campbell - Actor

Cath Cantlon - Designer

Ben Cantwell - Lighting Designer

Paul Capsis - Actor

Zoe Carides - Director

Rita Carmody - Costume Designer

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Luke Carson - Actor

Kai Tai Chan - Director, Playwright

Rosie Chase - Composer

Samantha Chester - Movement Director

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Rebecca Clarke - Playwright

Tallulah Cobban - Actor

  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Daniel Cochrane - Stage Manager

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Kate Collingridge - Actor

Robert Constable - Composer

Penny Cook - Actor

Simon Corfield - Actor

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Tahli Corin - Playwright

Panos Couros - Sound Designer

Lillian Crombie - Actor

Tiernan Cross - Sound Designer, Composer

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Nick Curnow - Actor

Marissa Dale-Johnson - Set Designer

Maude Davey - Director

Greg Davis - Actor

Valentino del Toro - Actor

Mark Dessaix - Actor

Angie Diaz - Actor

  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Felino Dolloso - Actor

Leo Domigan - Actor

Josipa Draisma - Actor

Melinda Dransfield - Actor

Jay Duncan - Actor

Briony Dunn - Writer

Matthew Edgerton - Playwright

Chris Edmund - Director

Luke Elliot - Actor

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Joanna Erskine - Playwright

Phoebe Everingham - Actor

Daniel Fallon - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Christie Field - Actor

Louise Fischer - Director

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Katrina Foster - Actor

Jeffrey Jay Fowler - Assistant Director

John Fraser - Playwright

Angela Fraser-Greedy - Actor

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Lexi Freiman - Playwright

Sarah Gava - Writer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Felix Gentle - Actor

Ryan Gibson - Actor

Catherine Glavicic - Actor

Lucy Goleby - Actor

Victoria Greiner - Actor

Dominic Grenot - Writer

Susan Grey-Gardner - Lighting Designer

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Verity Hampson - Lighting Designer

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Joe Hanlon - Actor

Brendan Hanson - Actor

Amy Hardingham - Director

Emma Harris - Actor

Wayne Harrison - Director

Brendan Hawke - Actor

Lance Hawkins - Actor

Sophie Hayden - Actor

Laura Heffernan - Assistant Designer

Merilyn Hey - Director

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Phillip Hinton - Actor

Philip Holder - Actor

Jamie Jackson - Actor

Robert Jago - Actor

Sian James-Holland - Lighting Designer

Trevor Jamieson - Actor

Gemma-Lark Johnson - Designer

Emma Jones - Actor

Lisle Jones - Actor

Felix Jozeps - Actor

John Keightley - Actor

Joh Kelly - Assistant Designer

Amy Kersey - Actor

Alice Kheohavong - Actor

Mark Kilmurry - Director

Robin Klein - Writer

Sime Knezevic - Playwright

Adam Kronenberg - Director

Natalia Ladyko - Actor

Jan Langford-Penny - Actor

Patrick Lenton - Playwright

Glenda Linscott - Actor

Brie Lloyd - Actor

Emma Loughridge - Costume Maker

Brenden Lovett - Actor

Patrick Magee - Actor

Anne-Maree Magi - Director

Rory Maloney - Actor

Ned Manning - Playwright

Wilson Manyang - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Peter Maple - Actor

Corinne Marie - Actor

Jasper Marlow - Playwright

Talya Masel - Director

Joshua Mason - Designer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Rebecca Massey - Actor

Amy Mathews - Actor

Suz Mawer - Actor

Teigan McCarty - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Andy McDonell - Set Designer

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Hayley McElhinney - Actor

Travis McMahon - Actor

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Kate McMillan - Stage Manager

Tony McNamara - Playwright

Aimee Joy Mehan - Singer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Craig Menaud - Actor

Arky Michael - Actor

Jovana Miletic - Actor

Mary Morris - Writer

Shelley Moses - Assistant Director

Fiona Mundie - Actor

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Shannon Murphy - Director

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Ali Murphy-Oates - Stage Manager

Stefo Nantsou - Writer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Daniel Nemes - Actor

Stephen Newell - Playwright

Carla Nirella - Actor

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Natalia Novikova - Actor

Louis Nowra - Playwright

Danielle O'Keefe - Director

  • At Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 February 2008

Nathan O'Keefe - Actor

Christen O'Leary - Actor

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Helen O'Leary - Actor

Ngaire O'Leary - Director

Catherine Oates - Sound Composer

Michelle Offen - Actor

Julia Ohannessian - Actor

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Nicholas Parsons - Playwright

Jasmine Payne - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Stephen Peacocke - Actor

Cara Pflueger - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Astrid Pill - Actor

Jenny Poh - Assistant Director

Teik Kim Pok - Playwright

Sheelaugh Poole - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Laurisa Poulos - Director

Mark Powell - Actor

Angela Quinn - Playwright

Pamela Rabe - Director

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Boris Radmilovich - Actor

Zacarahia Ralph Miller - Dancer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Julian Ramundi - Actor

Scott Rankin - Writer

Mark Reedman - Composer, Director

Tim Richards - Actor

Matilda Ridgway - Actor

Brooke Robinson - Playwright

Steve Rodgers - Actor

Matthew Sandford - Actor

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Lucien Savron - Director

Scott Selkirk - Director

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

Emily Sexton - Assistant Producer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Kate Sherman - Actor

Mary Sherman - Actor

George Shevtsov - Actor

Raj Sidhu - Actor

Michael Sieders - Producer

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Christina Smith - Designer

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Mike Smith - Actor

William Snow - Actor

Tim Solly - Actor

Damian Sommerlad - Actor

Phil Spencer - Playwright

Helena Stamoulis - Actor

Kristi Street - Actor

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Georgina Symes - Actor

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Jessica Symes - Designer

Xavior Tale - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jason Thelwell - Production Manager

Miles Thomas - Lighting Designer

Daniel Tobin - Designer

Jeff Truman - Actor

Matthew Tunchon - Lighting Designer

Luke Tupman - Actor

Riley Tyler - Assistant Director

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Roman Vaculik - Actor

Claire van der Boom - Actor

Jackson Vaughan - Actor

  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Darrin Verhagen - Sound Designer

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Aleksandra Vuckovic - Choreographer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Kerry Walker - Actor

Joanne Walpole - Actor

Johann Walraven - Actor

Cheryl Ward - Actor

Emily Weare - Actor

Bronwyn White - Choreographer

Barton Williams - Actor

Dean Winter - Production Manager

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Justin Wolthers - Composer

  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007

Georgina Woods - Actor

Edwina Wren - Actor

Bruno Xavier - Actor

Darren R. Yap - Actor

David Yarrow - Actor

Netta Yashchin - Actor

Ian Zammit - Director

Catherine Zimdahl - Playwright

Freewheels Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Magic Hour, Browns Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 August 2014
  • Riot, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 2007
  • Reform School Girls, Convent Garden Theatre, Newcastle West, NSW, 26 October 1994
  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Arts NSW

Tantrum Youth Arts

  • Trailer, Civic Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 8 June 2016
  • Trailer, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 June 2016
  • Trailer, The Art House, Wyong, NSW, 12 May 2016

Deckchair Theatre

Newcastle City Council

Performing Lines WA

Short and Sweet

  • At Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 February 2008
  • Petunia Takes Tea, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 21 January 2004

Sydney Theatre Company

Tantrum Theatre

2 til 5 Youth Theatre

B Sharp

Black Swan Theatre Company

Blueprints

Brown's Mart

Channel 9

City of Sydney

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Company B Belvoir

Darlinghurst Theatre Company

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Darwin Festival

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Footlice Theatre Company

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Fothergills

Hunter Catchment Management Trust

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Hunter Port Authority

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Malthouse Theatre

  • Porn Cake, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 April 2011

Marie Wlaton-Mahon Studio

Michael Sieders Presents

  • Every Second, Eternity Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 2014

Newcastle Community Arts Centre (NCAC)

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

Novocastrian Players Inc.

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Outback Theatre

Queensland Theatre Company

Riverside Productions

Sydney Festival

theatre@risk

Throsby Land Care

  • Up The Creek, Various Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1992

True West Theatre

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 237217