Venue Her Majesty's Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names Her Maj
Address 17 Lydiard Street South
Ballarat VIC 3350
Australia
First Date 1898
Website http://www.hermaj.com
Notes Opened 7 June 1875 as Academy of Music. Altered and renamed Her Majesty's Theatre 1898. Renamed South Street Memorial Theatre 1966. Reopened 7 November 1990 as Her Majesty's Theatre. Thorne considers this the oldest continuously operating theatre in Australia.
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -37.56269 | 143.857598
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Bell Shakespeare Company

Playing Australia

Her Majesty's Theatre

Christine Dunstan Productions

HIT Productions

Arts on Tour New South Wales

Arts Victoria

Arts NSW

Melbourne Theatre Company

Playbox Theatre Company

Regional Arts Victoria

shake & stir theatre co

Ballarat Light Opera Company

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Critical Stages

Monkey Baa Productions

Oz Opera

The Dancers Company

The University of Melbourne

Victoria State Opera

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Barnstorm Theatre Company

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Farrelly Productions Pty Ltd

Laughing Stock Productions

Malcolm C Cooke and Associates Pty Ltd

Patch Theatre

Performing Lines Ltd

Sydney Theatre Company

Victorian Arts Council

A-List Entertainment

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Anthill Theatre Company

ArTour

Arts Projects Australia

Arts Queensland

Arts SA

Asking for Trouble

Australia Post

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Nouveau Theatre

Ballet Cavalcade

Bay Street Productions

Black Grace

BLOC Music Theatre

Blue Squire Trio

Catnip Productions

Civic Theatre Newcastle

Compagnie Philippe Genty

Company B Belvoir

Don W Mackay Pty Ltd

Doubletap

Duo Sylvanos

Expressions Dance Company

Fabulous Rudas Dancers

fortyfivedownstairs

Garry Ginivan Attractions

Gooligulch Productions

Griffin Theatre Company

Griffith Regional Theatre

If Theatre

Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Coop

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre

International Concert Attractions

Kawashima Dancers

La Boite Theatre Company

La Mama

Lab Kelpie

Lano and Woodley

Legs on the Wall

Malthouse Theatre

Matrix Theatre

Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre

Michael Edgley International

MopHead Productions

Neonheart Theatre

Nickelodeon

NSW Government

Opera Australia

Orange Civic Theatre

Orchestra Victoria

Peter Wilson Productions

QPAC

Queensland Arts Council

Queensland Theatre Company

Radiohead

Richard Jordan Productions

Ricmand Duo

Riverina Theatre Company

Road Work

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Royal Shakespeare Company

Rudas Organisation

Russian National Ballet

Siren Theatre Company

Sydney Dance Company

The Australian Ballet

The Chaser

The Lux Radio Theatre

The Stardust Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tripod

Triumph Entertainment Ltd

VicHealth

Who's Who

William Shakespeare - Playwright, Writer

Christine Harris - Producer, Tour Manager

David Williamson - Playwright

Ross Balbuziente - Actor, Creator

John Bell - Director

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Nelle Lee - Adaptor, Creator, Actor, Writer

Arky Michael - Actor

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

Nick Skubij - Adaptor, Creator, Actor, Director

Guy Webster - Sound Designer

Robert Alexander - Actor

Stephen Curtis - Designer

Michael Futcher - Director

Jason Glenwright - Lighting Designer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Reg Livermore - Director, Devisor, Designer, Performer, Writer, Playwright, Actor

Julian Louis - Director, Assistant Director, Artistic Director

Graham Maclean - Designer

Joshua McIntosh - Designer, Set Designer

Bruce Myles - Director

David Page - Composer, Musician

Stephen Page - Director, Choreographer, Artistic Director

Nigel Poulton - Fight Director

Frances Rings - Choreographer, Dancer

Kelly Ryall - Sound Designer, Designer, Composer

Damien Ryan - Director, Actor

Gavan Swift - Lighting Designer

Richard Sydenham - Actor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Mark Thompson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Sandra Bates - Director

Anna Borghesi - Designer

Paul Charlier - Sound Designer

Judith Cobb - Designer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Designer

Adam Cook - Director

Malcolm C. Cooke - Producer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Trudy Dalgleish - Lighting Designer

Tim Dashwood - Actor

Terry Denton - Author

Chris Dickins - Director, Playwright

Michelle Doake - Actor

Gary Down - Director

Isaac Drandich - Actor

Jonathan Elsom - Actor

Peter England - Set Designer

Peter Evans - Director

Sue Farrelly - Producer

Dale Ferguson - Designer

Steve Francis - Composer, Sound Designer

Philippe Genty - Writer, Devisor, Director

Michael Gilders - Production Manager

Eugene Gilfedder - Actor

Richard Gill - Conductor, Orchestrator

Garry Ginivan - Producer, Director, Adaptor

Russell Goldsmith - Sound Designer

Ean Grieve - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Andy Griffiths - Author

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer

Benedict Hardie - Dramaturg, Actor

Wayne Harrison - Director

Cathy Healy - Stage Manager

Nicholas Higgins - Audiovisual Sequencer, Lighting Designer

Roger Hodgman - Director

Basil Hogios - Sound Designer, Composer

Peter Houghton - Actor, Playwright

Marg Howell - Designer

Julie Hudspeth - Actor

Glenn Hughes - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

David Hynes - Actor

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Andrew Johnston - Actor

Phillip Johnston - Composer

Mark Jones - Actor, Adaptor

John Kachoyan - Director, Assistant Director

Sarah Kernot - Tour Manager

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Lee Lewis - Director

David Lichine - Choreographer

Frank Lilley - Technician

Eliza Logan - Actor

Colin Moody - Actor

Mary Morris - Writer, Devisor, Adaptor

Kate Mulvany - Actor

Jacob Nash - Designer, Set Designer

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Sean O'Shea - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

George Orwell - Author

Niklas Pajanti - Lighting Designer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

Bryan Probets - Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Vicki Rowe - Chorus, Assistant Director

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Daniel Sinclair - Stage Manager

Christina Smith - Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Damien Strouthos - Actor

Joan Sydney - Actor

Jennie Tate - Designer

Richard Tulloch - Playwright, Adaptor

Michael Tyack - Musical Advisor, Musical Director

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

Mary Underwood - Choreographer, Director

Timothy Walter - Actor

James Wardlaw - Actor

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

David Whitney - Actor

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Simon Wilton - Actor

Scott Witt - Fight Director

Matthew Aberline - Costume Designer

John Adam - Actor

Lisa Adam - Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

Keith Agius - Actor

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Alexandra Aldrich - Actor

Julie Aldridge - Dancer

Emily Amisano - Dancer

Christine Amor - Actor

Bryony Anderson - Puppet Maker, Puppet Designer

Glen Anderson - Technical Director

Stephen Anderson - Actor

Janet Andrewartha - Actor

Bernard Angell - Lighting Designer

Alice Ansara - Actor

Jenny Apps - Actor

Kat Armati - Choreographer

Neil Armfield - Director

Robyn Arthur - Actor

Sarah Atkinson - Chorus

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Paul Atterbury - MC

Rene Aubry - Composer

Matthew Backer - Actor

Liesel Badorrek - Director

Dale Baker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Trent Baker - Actor

Joe Balangue - Musician

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Jim Barber - Lighting Designer

Hayley Barberis - Actor

Cheryl Barker - Actor

Penny Baron - Movement Director

Ray Barrett - Actor

John Barton - Director, Playwright

Scott Barton - Technician

Tony Bartuccio - Choreographer

Graeme Base - Composer, Adaptor, Writer

Charline Bauce - Costume Designer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Fayssal Bazzi - Actor

John Beckett - Lighting Designer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Jason Bell - Chorus

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Kamarra Bell-Wykes - Actor

Alan Bennett - Playwright

Alexander Benois - Designer

Chris Betts - Actor

Jonathan Biggins - Director

Georges Bizet - Composer

Wendy Black - Designer

Wayne Blair - Actor

Julia Blake - Actor

Joel Blanco - Dancer

Maggie Blinco - Actor

Thor Blomfield - Performer

Amber Bock - Producer, Stage Manager

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Heather Bolton - Actor

Adam Booth - Actor

Thierry Bosquet - Stage Manager

Jason Bovaird - Lighting Designer

Rebecca Bower - Actor

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Kate Box - Actor

Mark Bradfield-Smith - Dancer

Victor Bramich - Dancer

Chandel Brandimarti - Actor

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Jo Briscoe - Designer

Sue Broadway - Assistant Designer

Emily Bronte - Author

Kit Brookman - Actor

Rob Brookman - Producer

Lauren Brooks - Actor

Lyall Brooks - Producer

Ron Brooks - Writer

Darcy Brown - Actor

David Brown - Director

Noeline Brown - Actor

Yolande Brown - Dancer

James Browne - Set Designer

Anne Browning - Director

Leigh Buchanan - Costume Designer

David Buckley - Actor

Adam Bull - Dancer

Brandon Burke - Actor

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Abe Burrows - Librettist

Tina Bursill - Actor

Mitchell Butel - Actor

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Anne Byron - Actor

Annie Byron - Actor

Leon Cain - Actor

Jamie Caldwell - Actor

Matt Cameron - Playwright

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Dudley Cantrell - Orchestrator

Michael Carmody - Video Designer

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Kim Carroll - Costume Co-ordinator

Cathy Caruso - Chorus

Emma Castelli - Actor

Angus Cerini - Actor, Playwright

Jess Chambers - Voice Coach

Katherine Chan - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Geoffrey Chard - Actor

Adrienne Chisholm - Costume Designer

Lizzie Chittleborough - Dancer

Scott Chiverton - Technician

Che Chung Chong - Circus Style Performer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Brenda Clarke - Actor

Greg Clarke - Costume Designer

Natalie Clarke - Dancer

Nava Clauscen - Assistant Producer

Alicia Clements - Designer

Laurence Clifford - Actor

Dennis Coard - Actor

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

D. L. Coburn - Playwright

Vincent Colagiuri - Pianist

Clyde Collins - Musical Director

Amanda Colliver - Actor

Stephen Colyer - Associate Director

Boris Conley - Composer

Chris Connelly - Actor

Martin Connor - Director

Simon Cook - Technician

Bradley Cooper - Actor

Michael Cooper - Chorus

Steve Copeland - Tour Manager

Clark Corby - Production Manager

Anna Cordingley - Designer

Tahli Corin - Actor

Raymond Cousse - Playwright

Olivia Cranwell - Actor

Dan Crestani - Dancer

Barry Creyton - Playwright

Natasha Crook - Dancer

Linda Cropper - Actor

Bryn Cullen - Designer

Max Cullen - Actor

Michael Cullen - Performer

Debbie Cummins - Chorus

Robert Curran - Dancer

Peter Curtin - Actor

Nathan DaCunha - Lighting Operator

Rob Dallas - Stage Manager

Robert Dallas - Stage Manager

Leon Dark - Lighting Designer

Philip Darley - Dancer

Lancho Davey - Actor

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Catherine Davies - Actor

Rod Davies - Sound Designer

Christina Davis - Dancer

Grant Davis - Lighting Designer

Greg Davis - Production Manager

Lucas de Jong - Actor

Julia de Plater - Musical Director

Kevin de Zilva - Assistant Stage Manager

Michaela Deacon - Stage Manager

Natalie Decrette - Performer

Susie Dee - Actor

Andrea Demetriades - Actor

Eva Di Cesare - Director, Creator

Mario Di Pasquale - Dancer

Alexander Dick - Technician

Philip Dodd - Actor

Jemma Doliniec - Actor

Julia Donaldson - Author

Ivan Donato - Actor

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Steve Douglas-Craig - Choreographer

Andrew Doyle - Assistant Director

Melinda Dransfield - Actor

Anthony Drewe - Lyricist

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Yanni Dubler - Stage Manager

Jason Duff - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Andrew Dunne - Actor

Marta Dusseldorp - Actor

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Harriet Dyer - Actor

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

Paul Eddington - Actor

Scott Edgar - Comedian

Matthew Edgerton - Actor

Michael Edgley - Producer

Hazel Edwards - Author

Sandra Eldridge - Creator

T. S. Eliot - Poet

Jo Elliott - Technical Director

Paul Elliott - Producer

Wesley Enoch - Director

Nick Enright - Artistic Supervisor

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Suzi Fabian - Stage Manager

Gabriel Fancourt - Actor

Fred Fargher - Director

Daniela Farinacci - Actor

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Mireille Favre-Bulle - Dancer

Adam Fawcett - Producer

Julian Fellowes - Writer

Aidan Fennessy - Director

Jeremy Fern - Lighting Designer

Jon Fiber - Composer

Sue Field - Designer

Neil Finlayson - Technical Director

Albert Fisher - Musical Director

Neil Fisher - Technical Director

Maggie Fitzpatrick - Actor

Paul Fitzsimon - Conductor

Justin Fleming - Translator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Julie Forsyth - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Helen Fotiadis - Dancer

Edward Foy - Actor

Stephen Francis - Composer

Kiko Francisco Denis - Performer

Heath Franklin - Comedian

David Franzke - Sound Designer

Anne Fraser - Designer

Debbie Fraser - Director

Sonia Fraser - Writer, Director

Laurent Fraunie - Performer

Daniel Frederiksen - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer

Lexi Freeman - Actor

Anna French - Designer

Jackie French - Author

Jay Gallagher - Actor

Steven Gallop - Actor

Carrillo Gantner - Actor

Charlie Garber - Actor

Russell Garbutt - Actor

Anna Gardiner - Designer

Julian Garner - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Steven Gates - Comedian

Kate Gaul - Director

Belinda Gehlert - Composer

Belinda Giblin - Actor

Chris Gifford - Creator

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

David Gilfillan - Sound Designer

Winnie Gill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Max Gillies - Actor

Darren Gilshenan - Actor

Neill Gladwin - Director

Morris Gleitzman - Writer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Robin Goldsworthy - Actor

Julie Goss - Actor

Philip Gould - Actor

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Nicholas Gousseff - Performer

Michael Gow - Adaptor, Director

Ben Graetz - Actor

Gareth Grainger - Choir Master/Mistress

Stuart Greenbaum - Composer

John Gregg - Actor

Daphne Grey - Actor

Mic Gruchy - Video Designer

Annie Guerts - Chorus

Andrew Guild - Assistant Producer

A. R. Gurney - Playwright

David Gurney - Sound Designer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Graeme Haddon - Tour Manager

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Director

Judy Hainsworth - Actor

Simon Hall - Comedian

Hugh Halliday - Book and Lyrics

Jon Halpin - Director

Tom Hamilton - Actor

Michael Hankin - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Hannan - Actor

David Hanrahan - Lighting Designer

Andrew Hansen - Comedian

Timothy Harbour - Choreographer

Katie-Jean Harding - Actor

David Harford - Director, Choreographer

Wendy Harmer - Lyricist, Writer, Adaptor

Kevin Harrington - Actor

Geoffrey Harris - Actor

Jane Harrison - Playwright

Stephen Hawker - Lighting Designer

Nancye Hayes - Actor

Glenn Hazeldine - Actor

Noni Hazlehurst - Actor

Dawei He - Dancer

Tom Healey - Director

Anita Hegh - Actor

Jude Henshall - Actor

Hilary Henshaw - Devisor, Actor

Jamie Henson - Production Manager

Amy Herzog - Playwright

Samantha Hickey - Performer

Brent Hill - Actor

Noel Hodda - Actor

Philip Holder - Actor

Narelle Holland - Dancer

Amy Hollingsworth - Dancer

Reiko Hombo - Dancer

Gilli Hope - Designer

Alan Hopgood - Playwright

Marg Horwell - Costume Designer

Dirk Hoult - Actor

Chris Hubbard - Sound Designer

Ben Hughes - Lighting Designer

Anastasia Humeniuk - Dancer

Christopher Hurrell - Director

Aileen Huyhn - Actor

Kyoko Ichiki - Dancer

Neil Ieremia - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Akira Isogawa - Costume Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Derek Jacobi - Actor

Olivia Jacobs - Director

June Jago - Dialect Coach

Sian James-Holland - Lighting Designer

Marty Jamieson - Sound Designer, Composer

Nigel Jamieson - Devisor, Director

Sasha Janowicz - Actor, Playwright

Sharon Jessop - Actor

Alan John - Composer

Karen Johnson Mortimer - Choreographer

Ross Johnston - Sound Designer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Sarah Jones - Actor

Guy Kable - Actor

Tamara Kalocsai - Stage Manager

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

Hilary Kay - MC

Mark Kay - Dancer

Beth Kayes - Performer

Darius Kedros - Sound Composer

Daniel Keene - Playwright

David Keene - Actor

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Phil Kelly - Chorus

Robert Kemp - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Lisa Kenna - Musician

Brian Keogh - Performer

Ainsley Kerr - Tour Manager, Stage Manager

Danielle King - Actor

Maggie King - Actor

Martin Kinnane - Lighting Designer

Denise Kirby - Actor

Meredith Kitchin - Actor

Jeremy Kleeman - Actor

Dom Knight - Comedian

Mana Koon - Circus Style Performer

Nadja Kostich - Director

Elma Kris - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Max Lambert - Composer

Toni Lamond - Writer, Performer

Tony Lamplough - Electrician

Tyrone Landau - Composer

Colin Lane - Comedian

Annie Last - Actor

David Latham - Associate Director

Debra Lawrance - Actor

Celeste Lazarenko - Actor

Vanessa Leader - Dancer

Donna Lee - Actor

Eden Lee - Dancer

Kristen Leich - Actor

Genevieve Lemon - Actor

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Costume Designer

Wei Han Liao - Sound Designer

Chas Licciardello - Comedian

Luke Lickfold - Sound Designer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Matthew Lilley - Actor

Tom Lingwood - Costume Designer

Jenny Liu - Actor

Drew Livingston - Composer, Actor

Johnny Lockwood - Comedian

Frank Loesser - Composer, Lyricist

Stephen Looker - Stage Manager

Tamblyn Lord - Actor

Mari Lourey - Playwright

Briony Love - Stage Manager

Max Lyandvert - Sound Designer, Composer

Robert Lyon - Actor

Cameron Macdonald - Actor

Todd MacDonald - Actor

Don Mackay - Director

Martin Mackerras - Composer

Ronald Maconaghie - Actor

Ingrid Maganov - Puppetry Consultant

Will Mahoney - Comedian

Ryan Males - Dancer

Sam Mallet - Composer

Gerard Manion - Set Designer

Tracy Mann - Actor

Miriam Margolyes - Writer, Performer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Catherine Martin - Dancer

John Martin - Pianist

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Steve Martin - Adaptor

Al Martinez - Puppet Designer

Raymond Mather - Choreographer

John Matkovic - Set Designer

Rob Matson - Puppet Designer

Rachael Maza Long - Director

Andrew McCalman - Musical Director

Jean McConnell - Playwright

Rhys McConnochie - Director

Adam McConvell - Actor

Josh McConville - Actor

Elise McCredie - Actor

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Voice Coach

Ian McDonald - Composer

Pamela McDonald - Production Manager

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

Tim McGarry - Creator

Lisa McGrath - Stage Manager

Graham McGuffie - Set Designer

Felicity McKay - Actor

Huw McKinnon - Actor

Bruce McKinven - Designer

Diana McLean - Actor

Billy McMahon - Comedian

Teresa McMenomy - Actor

Natasha McNamara - Voice Coach

Andrew McNaughton - Composer

Jean McQuarrie - Musical Supervisor

Graeme McRae - Actor

Simon Meadows - Actor

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Alex Menglet - Actor

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Joanne Michel - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Victoria Mielewska - Voice Coach

Jean-Pierre Mignon - Director

Leslie Millard - Dancer

Peggy Misi - Dancer

John Misto - Playwright

Amanda Mitchell - Actor

Greg Moeller - Composer

Tom Moeller - Composer

Ken Moffat - Associate Director

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

David Montgomery - Composer

Denis Moore - Director

Dennis Moore - Actor

Jacqueline Moran - Chorus

Richard Morecroft - Voice Over Artist

Derek Morey - Dancer

Tamae Moriyama - Dancer

Genevieve Morris - Actor

Julian Morrow - Comedian

Melvyn Morrow - Playwright

Stafford Mortensen - Stage Manager

Sawong Mougom - Boxer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

Jason Muller - Chorus

Jeremy Muller - Chorus

Rod Mullinar - Actor

Stephen Multari - Actor

Liz Mundell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Kathy Munro - Stage Manager

Chris Murphy - Performer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

David Murray - Lighting Designer

Jillian Murray - Actor

Peta Murray - Playwright

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

Sean Harnaman Myatt - Performer

James Newman - Dancer

Jenny Newman-Preston - Actor

Sean Newton - Mechanist

Linda Nicholls-Gidley - Voice Coach, Dialect Coach

Julie Nihill - Actor

Deborah Niland - Visual Artist

Gary Norman - Director

Hannah Norris - Actor

Terry Norris - Actor

Jason Northam - Dancer

Casey Norton - Stage Manager

Bojana Novakovic - Actor

Terence O'Connell - Adaptor, Director

Hugh O'Connor - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John O'May - Actor

Shaun O'Rourke - Stage Manager

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer

George Ogilvie - Director

Julia Ohannessian - Actor

Alice Osborne - Movement Director, Puppetry Consultant

Debra Oswald - Playwright

Miranda Otto - Actor

Tim Overton - Actor

Russell Page - Dancer

Geoff Paine - Actor

Shiv Palekar - Actor

Dina Panozzo - Actor

Brian Parker - Actor

Christopher Parker - Actor

Jim Parker - Composer

Bruce Paroissien - Composer

Glenn Parry - Electrician

Lindsay Partridge - Accompanist

Ailsa Paterson - Production Designer

Colin Peasley - Choreographer

Mark Pegler - Actor

Andrew Pendlebury - Composer

Mark Pennington - Lighting Designer

Chris Peters - Fight Director

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jane Phegan - Actor

Hazel Phillips - Performer

Stephen Phillips - Actor

Pat Pitney - Actor

Myles Pollard - Actor

Melanie Pont - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Shondelle Pratt - Performer

Michele Preshaw - Lighting Designer

Fiona Press - Actor

Thavil Promtong - Boxer

Ashlea Pyke - Actor

Richard Pyros - Actor

Pene Quarry - Assistant Stage Manager

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director

Simon Rann - Actor

Mary Rapp - Cellist

Catherine Raven - Designer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Billy Rayes - Comedian

Martin Razard - Designer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Kingsley Reeve - Sound Designer

Gareth Reeves - Actor

Bernadette Regan - Performer

Don Reid - Playwright

Craig Reucassel - Comedian

Melodie Reynolds - Actor

Martin Rezard - Puppet Designer

Damien Richardson - Actor

Ian Richardson - Actor

Matilda Ridgway - Actor

Rebecca Riggs - Actor

Douglas Rintoul - Playwright

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Desley Roberts - Dancer

Malcolm Robertson - Director

Rebekah Robertson - Actor

Keith Robinson - Actor

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Andrew Rodoreda - Actor

Dean Rogers - Chorus

Tenneale Rogers - Assistant Stage Manager

Tim Rogers - Actor

Imogen Ross - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Bianca Rowe - Actor

Leigh Rowles - Choreographer

Anna Rudas - Choreographer

Tibor Rudas - Producer

Geof Rumney - Stage Manager

Sue Ryan - Chorus

Sidney Saltner - Dancer

Maryanne Sam - Actor

Jeremy Sams - Translator

Fred Santos - Singer

Dorotka Sapinska - Designer

Agnes Sarkis - Actor

Anne-Louise Sarks - Director

James Saunders - Actor

John Saunders - Director

Imara Savage - Assistant Director

Alana Scanlan - Choreographer

Axel Schleffer - Author

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

Matt Scholten - Director

Dan Schumann - Actor

Phillip Scott - Composer

Doug Scroope - Actor

Christophe Sechet - Musical Advisor

Bradley Secker - Photographer

Robyn Sedgwick - Actor

John Senczuk - Designer

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

Isla Shaw - Designer

Katelyn Shaw - Associate Designer

Michael Sheasby - Actor

Stephen Sheehan - Actor

Tony Sheldon - Writer, Director

Beth Shelton - Choreographer

Richard M Sherman - Music and Lyrics

Robert B Sherman - Music and Lyrics

Oonagh Sherrard - Composer

Melissa Shiel - Dancer

Gerald Sibleyras - Playwright

Maggi Sietsma - Choreographer

Jeremy Silver - Sound Designer

Nick Simpson-Deeks - Actor

Donald Sinden - Actor

Anthony Skuse - Director

Saskia Smith - Actor

Eloise Snape - Actor

Don Soliano - Singer

Vic Solidad - Singer

Rob Sowinski - Designer

Wendy Stapleton - Actor

Felicity Steel - Fight Director

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Carl Sternheim - Playwright

Shane Stevens - Lighting Designer

George Stiles - Composer

Gailene Stock - Director

Elana Stone - Actor

Tom Stoppard - Translator

Peta Strachan - Dancer

Richard Stuart - Lighting Designer

Katharine Sturak - Translator

Ilia Sukhishvili - Choreographer

Nino Sukhishvili - Company Manager

Tengiz Sukhishvili - Artistic Director

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Gillian Sullivan - Actor

Justine Summers - Dancer

Ildiko Susany - Actor

Peter Sutherland - Stage Manager

Kylie Sutton - Dancer

Janet Suzman - Actor

Jo Swerling - Librettist

Sara Swertzky - Lighting Designer

Nahum Szumer - Set Designer, Video Designer

Catherine Terracini - Actor

Maria Theodorakis - Actor

Maureen Thomas - Stage Manager

Hedley Thomson - Chorus

Matthew Thomson - Dancer

Luke Tonkin - Actor

Steve Toulmin - Sound Designer

Jessica Tovey - Actor

Sani Townson - Dancer

Anna Tregloan - Designer

Lea Trowbridge - Assistant Stage Manager

Mark Truebridge - Lighting Designer

John Trutwin - Actor

Jessica Tuckwell - Assistant Director

Sioban Tuke - Assistant Director

Geraldine Turner - Actor

Jo Turner - Actor

Sophie Twaits - Dancer

Richard Vabre - Lighting Designer

Emma Valente - Lighting Designer

Abel Valls - Sound Composer

Jacinta Van Roosmalen - Chorus

Adrian van Wilkelhof - Dancer

Velalien - Assistant Director

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Janet Vernon - Assistant Choreographer

Zaimon Vilmanis - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Anna Volska - Director

David Vorstenbosch - Chorus

Mark Vorstenbosch - Chorus

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Michael Wahr - Actor

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Nadine Walker - Dancer

Rowena Wallace - Actor

Daryl Wallis - Composer

Amanda Walsh - Dancer

David Walters - Lighting Designer

Rhett Walton - Actor

Emma Warner - Translator

Jacob Warner - Actor

Keith Warner - Translator

Jason Wasley - Performer

David Webb - Actor

Madonnah Webb - Chorus

Andrew Lloyd Webber - Composer

Jack Webster - Actor

Duncan C. Weldon - Producer

Nicki Wendt - Actor

Colin West - Dancer

Nathan Weyers - Set Designer

Bruce Whatley - Author

Christine White - Set Designer

Kirrily White - Actor

Patrick White - Playwright

David Whitney - Actor

Matthew Whittet - Actor

Sally Wicks - Dancer

Jason Wilcock - Dancer

Margaret Wild - Writer

Gemma Willing - Actor

Tom Willis - Lighting Designer

Meredith Willson - Music and Lyrics

Elisa Wilson - Performer

Lisa Wilson - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Choreographer

Eloise Winestock - Actor

Angus Winneke - Designer

Mark Witham - Musical Director

Anne Wood - Actor

Ben Wood - Actor

Frank Wood - Comedian

John Wood - Actor

Jethro Woodward - Composer, Musician

Kyle Wright - Actor

Renee Wright - Dancer

Eric Wurtz - Lighting Designer

Meyne Wyatt - Actor

Doris Younane - Actor

Julienne Youngberry - Actor

Elan Zavelsky - Actor

Lana Zylan - Chorus

Resources
  • Article:  Ross Thorne, Her Majesty's Theatre Ballarat, Companion To Theatre In Australia, 1995, 268
  • Design:  Anne Fraser, Set design by Anne Fraser for La Traviata, Arts Centre Melbourne, Australian Performing Arts Collection, 1992
  • Design:  Anne Fraser, Set design by Anne Fraser for La Traviata, Arts Centre Melbourne, Australian Performing Arts Collection, 1992
  • Design:  Anne Fraser, Set design by Anne Fraser for La Traviata, Arts Centre Melbourne, Australian Performing Arts Collection, 1992
Venue Identifier 143