Organisation Australian Nouveau Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Anthill Theatre Company
ANT
Address 199 Napier Street
South Melbourne VIC
Australia
First Date 12 August 1981
Last Date 1994
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Founded by Bruce Keller and Jean-Pierre Mignon.
Related Organisations
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Anthill Theatre Company

Spoleto Fringe Festival

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Victorian Arts Council

  • Kids' Stuff, Her Majesty's Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 15 November 1993
  • Kids' Stuff, Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC, 13 November 1993
  • Kids' Stuff, La Trobe Regional Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon, VIC, 12 November 1993
  • Kids' Stuff, Mountview Theatre, Macedon, VIC, 11 November 1993
  • Kids' Stuff, The Capital - Bendigo's Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo, VIC, 10 November 1993
  • Kids' Stuff, Town Hall, Ararat, VIC, 9 November 1993
  • Kids' Stuff, Theatre Royal, Camperdown, VIC, 8 November 1993

Handspan Theatre

Whistling in the Theatre

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Artisan Theatre Company

  • Desire, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1981
  • The Violin Bird, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1981

Arts Victoria

Chamber Made Opera

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Melbourne Theatre Company

Melbourne Workers Theatre

Narrnkastl Theatre Company

  • Kill Hamlet, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1986
  • Kill Hamlet, Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT, 24 July 1986

Short Arms, Long Pockets

Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts

The Singapore Arts Festival

The University of Melbourne

$5 Theatre Company

3's a Company

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Adelaide Tafe School of Music

All Out Ensemble

Arena Theatre Company

DanceWorks

  • Soaring, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 18 August 1993

Festival of Perth

Festival of Sydney

  • Puppy Love, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 January 1986

Flash Rat

Flinders University Drama Centre

Fools Gallery Theatre Company

Gasworks Arts Park

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Goethe Institut Inter Nationes (Melbourne)

Hocking & Woods

Jigsaw Theatre Company

Kickhouse Theatre

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

Mill Theatre Company

Old Scream Theatre

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Playbox Theatre Company

Seduction Opera

Snakehouse Productions

Southern Land Theatre Company

  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Sydney Theatre Company

The Tide Theatre Company

  • Estrella!, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 30 November 1990

VicHealth

  • Estrella!, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 30 November 1990

Victoria State Opera

Victorian Arts Centre

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC

Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC

La Mama, Carlton, VIC

Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS

Singapore

The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW

Armoury Lawns, Adelaide, SA

Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Browns Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT

Denmark

Donmar Warehouse, Covent Garden

Her Majesty's Theatre, Ballarat, VIC

Hobart, Hobart, TAS

Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC

La Boite Theatre, Milton, QLD

La Trobe Regional Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon, VIC

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Mildura, Mildura, VIC

Mountview Theatre, Macedon, VIC

Murrayville, VIC

New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA

Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW

Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC

Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT

Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Sea Lake, Sea Lake, VIC

South Melbourne Town Hall, South Melbourne, VIC

St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC

Studio One, Kensington, NSW

Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Tasmanian tour, TAS

The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh

The Capital - Bendigo's Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo, VIC

The Last Laugh, Collingwood, VIC

The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT

Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA

Theatre Royal, Camperdown, VIC

Theatre South, Coniston, NSW

Town Hall, Ararat, VIC

Upper Yarra Arts and Entertainment Centre, Warburton, VIC

Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC

Jean-Pierre Mignon - Director, Devisor, Designer, Actor

Julie Forsyth - Actor

Sam Mallet - Composer, Actor, Musician, Devisor, Sound Operator/Engineer, Sound Designer

Katharine Sturak - Translator, Actor

Bruce Keller - Playwright, Actor

Wendy Black - Designer, Set Designer

Raymond Cousse - Actor, Playwright

Ian Scott - Actor, Writer

Suzanne Chaundy - Director, Dramaturg, Assistant Director

Lloyd James - Make-up Artist, Mask Maker, Costume Designer

Jacqui Everitt - Designer, Costume Designer

Avril McQueen - Actor, Performer

Alex Menglet - Actor

Tim Sullivan - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Rose Chong - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Grant Davis - Lighting Designer, Technical Director, Production Manager

Jacek Koman - Actor, Translator

Douglas Horton - Set Designer, Actor, Devisor, Assistant Director, Director, Librettist

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Peter Finlay - Actor

Gillian Seamer - Actor

Mary Sitarenos - Actor

Sandra Ayache - Actor, Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Production Manager

Ruth Bauer - Devisor, Actor

  • The Cherry Orchard, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 29 April 1987
  • Macbeth, Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1986
  • Da Vinci Was Right, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 February 1986
  • VIC 300, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1985
  • Seventy Scenes of Halloween, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1985
  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Andrew Bell - Composer

David Paul Jobling - Playwright, Actor, Director

  • Puppy Love, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 5 May 1986
  • Puppy Love, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, May 1986
  • Puppy Love, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 January 1986
  • Puppy Love, La Boite Theatre, Milton, QLD, 3 December 1985
  • Puppy Love, Theatre South, Coniston, NSW, 16 November 1985
  • The Misanthrope, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 August 1985
  • Puppy Love, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1985
  • The Misanthrope, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 6 March 1985

Richard Murphet - Playwright, Adaptor, Director

Jillian Murray - Actor, Writer

Marilyn O'Donnell - Actor

Howard Stanley - Actor

Robert Taylor - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Production Manager

Ross Williams - Actor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Lighting Designer, Assistant Director, Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Marriage of Figaro, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1991
  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984
  • Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 16 November 1983
  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Slow Love, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 13 July 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Marc Tabart - Actor, Stage Manager, Technical Director, Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer, Assistant Stage Manager

Alice Garner - Actor

Tomek Koman - Designer, Set Designer

Gary Samolin - Actor

Anne Sparks - Actor

  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Slow Love, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 13 July 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983
  • The Hamletmachine, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 31 March 1982
  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Mark White - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

  • The Misanthrope, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 6 March 1985
  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983
  • The Hamletmachine, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 31 March 1982
  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Greg Carter - Director, Designer, Devisor

Peter Corrigan - Designer, Devisor

Greg Diamantis - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Catherine McClements - Actor

Roderick Poole - Composer, Actor, Playwright

Daren Pope - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983
  • The Stranger in the House, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 17 November 1982
  • The Hamletmachine, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 31 March 1982
  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Sergio Tell - Mime Consultant, Actor

Antonin Artaud - Playwright

Humphrey Bower - Actor, Translator

Paul Charlier - Composer

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

Gary Field - Actor

  • Da Vinci Was Right, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 February 1986
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Slow Love, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 13 July 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Verity Higgins - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988
  • VIC 300, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1985
  • The Misanthrope, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 August 1985
  • The Misanthrope, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 6 March 1985

Louise McCarthy - Designer, Assistant Designer, Costume Designer

Margaret Mills - Actor

Paul Newcombe - Designer, Set Designer

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Dalibor Satalic - Actor

David Tolley - Composer, Playwright, Director, Consultant

Richard Wilbur - Translator

Paul Adkin - Playwright, Director

Neil Barnett - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Ella, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1986
  • VIC 300, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1985
  • The Misanthrope, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 August 1985

Michael Bishop - Actor

Paul Blackwell - Actor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984
  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983

Bruno Borghetto - Composer, Actor, Sound Artist

Marianne Bragge - Costume Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Costume Maker

Sue Breen - Musical Director

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984
  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Helen Buday - Actor

Ken Campbell-Dobbie - Director, Designer

Sally Clapson - Stage Manager

Maude Davey - Actor, Writer

Ross Dixon - Lighting Designer, Actor

Di Emry - Actor

  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983
  • Schadenfreude, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1982

Chris Ferguson - Actor

  • The Misanthrope, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 August 1985
  • The Misanthrope, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 6 March 1985
  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Peter Freund - Actor, Director

Ernie Gray - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer, Designer

Nico Lathouris - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990
  • The Misanthrope, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 August 1985
  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Kenneth MacLeod - Actor

David Mayes - Designer

Fred Mechoui - Designer

Robert Meldrum - Actor

Paul Monaghan - Actor, Lighting Designer

Mary Moore - Designer

  • The Crimson Island, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 March 1992
  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990
  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Bob Pavlich - Actor

John Penman - Actor

  • Life is a Dream, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Adam Saulwick - Actor

Peter J Wilson - Devisor, Production Manager, Performer, Designer, Director

Marc Adam - Translator, Director

  • Nigger Versus Dogs, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1989
  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Faruk Avdi - Actor

Natalie Bate - Actor

Barbara Bolton - Author

John Bolton - Director, Playwright, Actor

  • Mount Analogue, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1991
  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

Anna Borghesi - Designer

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright, Writer

Gabby Brennan - Actor

Donna Broadbridge - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Mikhail Bulgakov - Playwright

Margaret Cameron - Assistant Director

Nick Carrafa - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988
  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

David Cohen - Lighting Designer

Wilkie Collins - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988
  • The Three Sisters, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 November 1987

Will Conyers - Composer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Ewa Czajor - Publicist, Assistant Director

  • Macbeth, Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1986
  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Carmelina di Guglielmo - Actor

Chris Dickins - Adaptor, Playwright, Director

  • Desire, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1981
  • The Violin Bird, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1981

Joe Donghia - Actor

Graham Downey - Playwright, Director, Writer

Julian Driscoll - Musician

Victoria Eagger - Actor

Ken Evans - Set and/or Property Maker, Designer

Reg Evans - Actor

Eric Eychenne - Devisor, Actor

  • Les Caracters, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 29 April 1982
  • L'Etranger, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1982

Marcia Ferguson - Actor

Louise Fox - Performer, Actor

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992
  • St Rose of Lima, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 6 September 1990

Laurel Frank - Costume Designer

Helen Garner - Adaptor, Translator, Devisor

William Gluth - Director, Actor

Steven Gration - Performer

Donald H. Green - Set Designer, Designer

Judy Gunson - Musician, Actor, Composer

Tom Gutteridge - Actor, Composer

Joseph Hartmann - Director

  • Kill Hamlet, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1986
  • Kill Hamlet, Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT, 24 July 1986

Peter Heath - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 16 August 1983
  • Schadenfreude, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1982

Kate Joyce - Designer

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984
  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Melita Jurisic - Actor

Franz Kafka - Author, Playwright

  • The Trial, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1985
  • A Hunger Artist, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 September 1981

Jo Kennedy - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990
  • Macbeth, Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1986

Bruce Knappett - Actor, Playwright

Andrea Lemon - Director, Writer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992
  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Anne Lynch - Actor

  • Ella, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1986
  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Robert Lyon - Actor

Noel Maloney - Actor

Christian Manon - Actor

Robert Menzies - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990
  • Macbeth, Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1986

Tiriel Mora - Actor

Millie Mullinar - Assistant Stage Manager

Anne C. Murch - Translator

Justus Neumann - Actor

  • Kill Hamlet, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1986
  • Kill Hamlet, Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT, 24 July 1986

Louise Newey - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990
  • The Three Sisters, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 November 1987

Angela Nicholls - Actor

Peter O'Shea - Musician

Andrew Oliver - Actor

Carole Patullo - Actor

Nicole Redlich - Actor

Melissa Reeves - Actor

Peter Rekers - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Actor, Production Manager

Helen Rickards - Director

Ian Rolland - Performer, Stage Manager

Nik Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

David Schultz - Lighting Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Penelope Shelton - Actor

Anita Sinclair - Puppet Designer

Neil Skorne - Composer

Owen Smith - Actor, Production Manager

Zijah Sokolovic - Writer

  • Kill Hamlet, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1986
  • Kill Hamlet, Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT, 24 July 1986

Michele Spooner - Director, Set and/or Property Maker, Devisor, Performer, Designer, Puppet Designer

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986
  • VIC 300, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1985

Bill Ten Eyck - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988
  • The Three Sisters, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 November 1987

Alicia Tierney - Playwright

Nicholas Tsoutas - Director, Designer

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Michael Veitch - Actor

  • Macbeth, Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1986
  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Elizabeth Walley - Performer

Russell Walsh - Director

Michael Watts - Set Designer, Designer

  • Schadenfreude, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1982
  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Hugh Wayland - Actor

Adrian Woolcock - Assistant Stage Manager

Lynj - Devisor, Actor

Herbert Achternbusch - Playwright

  • Ella, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1986

Anthony Ackroyd - Actor

David Adamson - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

May-Brit Akerholt - Dramaturg, Translator

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990

Edward Albee - Playwright

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Jane Allen - Actor

Kylie Anne Wright - Actor

Robin Anson - Actor

  • Tartuffe, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 1983

Margaret Arnold - Actor

Robert Ashley - Musical Director, Librettist

Jasper Bagg - Fight Director

Susan Bamford - Actor

Chris Barnett - Playwright

Christopher Barnett - Translator

Hazel Barry - Actor, Playwright

Colin Batrouney - Designer, Actor

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Curtis Bayliss - Composer, Musician

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Georgie Beard - Designer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais - Playwright

Melanie Beddie - Director, Actor

Matthew Beer - Actor

Shauna Beesley - Actor

Monique Bernard - Devisor, Puppeteer, Designer

Thomas Bernhard - Writer

Bruce Berryman - Actor

Nancy Black - Actor

Eric Blau - Devisor

Melissa Boisgoux - Assistant Director

Katy Bowman - Performer

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Denise Braddon - Stage Manager

Thea Brejzek - Assistant Director

Jacques Brel - Composer

Patrick Brennan - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Peter Brennan - Performer

Wendy Bridges - Costume Designer

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Stewart Brown - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Giovanni Busenello - Librettist

Anna Butera - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

John Butler - Designer

Sue Byrne - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Pedro Calderon de la Barca - Playwright

David Cameron - Actor

Neil Cameron - Playwright, Director

  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

Angela Campbell - Actor

Ian Campbell - Actor

Jo Campbell - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Stuart Campbell - Musician

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Paul Capsis - Actor

Peter Carey - Writer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

David Carlin - Director

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Tition Carrick - Actor

Stephen Carroll - Writer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Kerry Casey - Actor

Adam Cass - Assistant Stage Manager

Sarah Cathcart - Writer, Actor

Greg Ceff - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

David Chesworth - Composer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Martin Christmas - Director

Robert Clancy - Musician

Andrew Clarke - Actor

Jedda Cole - Actor

Samuel Taylor Coleridge - Poet

Tom Coltraine - Actor

  • Exiles, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1981

Jane Conroy - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990

Tom Considine - Actor

Murray Copland - Playwright

Chris Corbett - Actor, Playwright, Director

Nadia Coreno - Actor

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright, Actor

  • Lily and May, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, September 1986

Josephine Costanzo - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Chairs, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 May 1992

Ian Cousins - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Graham Cox - Musician, Musical Director

Katherine Crawford-Gray - Assistant Stage Manager

Polly Croke - Actor

Patrick Cronin - Musician

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Hope Csutoros - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990

Ian Cuming - Actor, Puppeteer

Robin Cuming - Actor

Stephen Curtis - Set Designer

Katherine Day - Musician

Susie Dee - Actor

  • Lily and May, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, September 1986

Richard Demarcy - Playwright

Paul Dessau - Composer

Michael Deutsch - Playwright

  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Luke Devenish - Playwright

David Dharumahsener - Bass

Peter Dickinson - Playwright

Chris Dobney - Actor

Lisa Dombroski - Director, Writer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Gerard Dovey - Actor

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Robert Draffin - Director

Carmel Duffy - Stage Manager

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Alex Duncan - Stage Manager

Gavan Dunn - Composer

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Chris Earle - Actor

Hanns Eisler - Composer

Lois Ellis - Director

Lynne Ellis - Actor

Diana Emry - Actor

Paul English - Actor

Nick Enright - Adaptor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Elena Eremin - Director

Roger Evans - Lessee

George Fairfax - Actor

Kaarin Fairfax - Actor

Deb Filler - Creator, Performer

Shane Fitzgerald - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Sheila Florance - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Myra Fordham - Costume Designer

Nigel Frayne - Sound Designer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Martin Friedel - Musical Director

Jan Friedl - Singer

Melinda Frith - Actor, Devisor

  • VIC 300, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1985

Libby Fullard - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Fuller - Choreographer

Craig Gamble - Production Manager

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Giordano Gangl - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Nadine Garner - Actor

Robert Gebert - Lighting Designer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Jean Genet - Playwright

  • The Maids, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1989

Petru Gheorghiu - Actor

Don Gibbons - Actor

Linda Gibson - Performer

Robert Giltinan - Actor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Rinske Ginsberg - Actor

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Penny Glass - Composer

David Goldstraw - Actor

Tim Gooding - Playwright

  • 2001-2, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 November 1983

Neil Greenaway - Director

Michael Griffin - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Wendy Grose - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Karen Hadfield - Production Manager

James Hancock - Actor

Norman Hancock - Actor

Peter Handke - Playwright

Andrew Hansen - Performer

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Xenia Hanusiak - Percussionist

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Allen Harvey - Actor

Vaclav Havel - Playwright

Philippa Hawker - Writer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Conrad Helfrich - Musical Director, Keyboardist

Michaela Hellier - Choreographer

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Drusilla Hendry - Actor

Michael Hennessy - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Helen Herbertson - Choreographer

  • Soaring, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 18 August 1993

Simon Hewitt - Playwright, Actor

John Heywood - Actor

Jack Hibberd - Playwright

Jane Hocking - Actor

Frances Hodgson Burnett - Author

Jenny Hornung - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Chairs, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 May 1992

John Howard - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990

John F. Howard - Actor

Jim Hughes - Playwright, Director

Simon Hughes - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990

April-Kaye Ikinzi - Devisor, Actor

Scott Inglis - Production Manager

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • The Chairs, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 May 1992

Frank Italiano - Assistant Director

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Jon Jackson - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Linda Jenkin - Production Manager

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Carol Jones - Actor

Jeffrey Jones - Playwright

Mark Jones - Performer

Victoria Jones - Producer

Wendy Joseph - Actor

Paul Judd - Stage Manager

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Astrid Judge - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Christine Kaman - Actor

Albert Kanobie - Actor

  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Kate Kantor - Movement Director

  • The Chairs, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 May 1992

Barrie Keeffe - Playwright

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Daniel Keene - Playwright, Lighting Designer, Director, Designer

  • Estrella!, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 30 November 1990

Phillip Keir - Director, Translator

  • Ella, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1986

Andrew Kelly - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Jenny Kemp - Playwright, Director

Brenda Kendall - Actor

Val Kent - Production Manager

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Kevin Keogh - Actor

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Suzanne Kersten - Director

Valanga Khoza - Actor

M Kilburg-Reedy - Playwright

Valerie Kirwan - Playwright

Jean Kittson - Performer, Devisor

  • Sink or Swim, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 31 August 1988

Alf Klimex - Actor

Dawn Klingberg - Actor

Bernard-Marie Koltes - Playwright

Barrie Kosky - Director

Inge Kral - Actor

Connie Kramer - Actor

  • Exiles, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1981

Frederic Kroll - Translator

  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Debra Lamberton - Actor

Tyrone Landau - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Steve Lane - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Steven Lawsen - Actor

Dorian Lazar - Actor

Helen Lehey - Actor

Julia Leonard - Assistant Stage Manager

Pamela Leversha - Playwright

Heather Leviston - Actor

Berwyn Lewis - Playwright

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Andrew Livingston - Production Manager

Jytte Lollesgaard - Translator

Peter Long - Designer

Jose Loval - Actor

Wayne Macauley - Adaptor, Actor

Gabrielle Macdonald - Assistant Director

Tony MacGregor - Designer, Director

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Tim Maddock - Designer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Lynette Mann - Choreographer

Jay Mannering - Actor

Jeannie Marsh - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Bill Marshall - Playwright

Peter Matthews - Dancer

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

John McAll - Keyboardist

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Belinda McClory - Actor

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Actor

Ian McDonald - Actor

Don McGlashan - Actor

Lynne McGranger - Performer

Alethea McGrath - Actor

Angela McKenna - Actor

Stuart McKenzie - Actor, Composer

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Frank McKone - Playwright

Rian McLean - Actor

Mary McMenamin - Actor

Alison McRae - Musician

Barney Medlin - Actor

Margie Medlin - Lighting Designer

Neil Melville - Actor

Julian Meyrick - Director

Dean Michael - Performer

Yara Mignon - Actor

Arpad Mihaly - Director

  • Lily and May, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, September 1986

Tony Miles - Actor

Alex Miller - Playwright

  • Exiles, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 July 1981

Yukio Mishima - Playwright

Rick Mitchell - Lighting Designer

Heather Monk - Performer

  • Smalls, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 27 May 1986

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Robert Morgan - Actor

John Morrison - Writer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Helen Morse - Actor

Nicholas Mosley - Playwright

Hannah Mrowinski - Translator

Stefan Mrowinski - Playwright, Director

Slawomir Mrozek - Playwright

Ross Mueller - Musician

Heiner Muller - Playwright

Peter Murphy - Publicist

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Russell Murphy - Director

Joan Murray - Actor

Simon Myers - Trombonist

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

David Myles - Director

Martine Nash - Actor

Peter Neville - Conductor, Percussionist

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Arifien C. Noer - Playwright

  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

John Norton - Musician

Delia O'Hara - Stage Manager

Austrine Oh - Costume Designer

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Meg Oliver - Actor

Barry Otto - Actor

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Helen Oyston - Actor

Neville Paice - Translator

Stephen Paice - Translator

John Paine - Guitarist

Sandra Parker - Choreographer

  • Soaring, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 18 August 1993

Trina Parker - Designer

Stephen Parratt - Actor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Daryl Pellizzer - Actor

Andrew Penny - Lighting Designer

Glenn Perry - Actor

Tom Petsinis - Playwright

Fiona Piggott - Cellist

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Vanessa Pigrum - Performer, Creator

Susan Pilbeam - Assistant Director

Alex Pinder - Director

John Pinder - Lessee

Pat Pitney - Performer

David Pledger - Actor

  • Ruins, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1982

Rowena Ponsford - Actor

David Porter - Playwright

Cathy Potter - Actor

Phillip Priest - Actor

Jennifer Pryce - Stage Manager

Angie Quick - Actor

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Jean Racine - Playwright

Franca Rame - Playwright

Martin Redpath - Actor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Dianne Reid - Choreographer

  • Soaring, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 18 August 1993

Penelope Richards - Performer

Terry Rieber - Composer

Shaun Rigney - Composer

Patrick Roberts - Actor

Bernadette Robinson - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Jennifer Robinson - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 November 1990

John Romeril - Adaptor, Lyricist

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

James Ross - Actor

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Michella Rost - Stage Manager

James Rust - Musician

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Liz Sadler - Performer, Writer

  • Why is it So?, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 31 August 1988

Carlos Sanchez - Actor

David Sandford - Actor

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

Igor Sas - Actor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Greg Saunders - Actor

  • Macbeth, Warehouse, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1986

David Schulberg - Actor

David Scott - Director

Denise Scott - Performer

Anne Sexton - Playwright

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Sam Shepard - Playwright

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Chris Shepherd - Dancer

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Martin Sherman - Playwright

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Mort Shuman - Devisor

Harry Sinclair - Actor

Malcolm Smale - Lighting Operator

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Milan Smetak - Actor

Efterpi Soropos - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Joseph Spano - Actor

  • Fine Line, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Bruce Spence - Actor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Diana Stewart - Designer

Tanya Stone - Assistant Director, Stage Manager

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Neville Stonehouse - Actor

Judith Stratford - Actor

Angus Strathie - Costume Designer

Peter Stretton - Actor

Mary Stylianov - Actor

Alison Summers - Director, Creator

Phil Sumner - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Peter Taber - Actor

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Heather Tatam - Assistant Stage Manager

Lyndon Terracini - Performer

  • Lacuna, Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, VIC, 21 October 1992

Anne Thompson - Choreographer

Jocelyn Thompson - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Ross Thompson - Stage Manager, Assistant Director

  • Estrella!, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 30 November 1990

Melissa Thurgood - Publicist

Roland Topor - Playwright

Margaret Trail - Director

Nick Tsoutas - Director

Paul Upchurch - Actor

Sally Upton - Performer

Marco van Pagee - Musical Director

Irine Vela - Composer, Band Master

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Karen Vickery - Adaptor

  • Ivanov, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1984

Richard Vinycomb - Actor

Michael Vuister - Actor

  • Tengul, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Peggy Wallach - Devisor, Actor

  • VIC 300, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1985

Ania Walwicz - Writer

  • Girl/Boy Talk, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1986

Kurt Weill - Composer

Paul Wentford - Actor

Christopher White - Actor

Frances Williams - Actor

Lyn Williams - Actor

Robert Williams - Actor

  • Bent, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 February 1984

Susan Williams - Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

  • Desire, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1981

Rhonda Wilson - Actor

  • Estrella!, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 30 November 1990

John Wise - Percussionist

Stanislaw Witkacy - Playwright

Christine Woodland - Actor

Louise Woolfenden - Assistant Stage Manager

William Zappa - Actor

  • Don Juan, St. Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage, South Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1984

Daniel Zika - Lighting Designer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 1022