Contributor John Barton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Adaptor, Devisor, Director
Events

Director

Playwright

Devisor

Adaptor

  • The Greeks: The War, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 23 August 2007
  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005
  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996
  • The Rover, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 September 1988

Derek Jacobi - Actor

Donald Sinden - Actor

Ian Richardson - Actor

Duncan C. Weldon - Producer

Janet Suzman - Actor

Paul Elliott - Producer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lisa Harrow - Actor

Brenda Bruce - Actor

Judi Dench - Actor

Paul Hardwick - Actor

Adrian Harman - Guitarist, Actor, Singer

Emrys James - Actor

Christopher Morley - Designer, Lighting Designer

Richard Pasco - Actor

Michael Redgrave - Actor

John Clark - Director

Peter Geddis - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Roger Rees - Actor

  • Othello, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 18 July 1972
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Gordon Reid - Actor

Diana Rigg - Actor

Michael Shannon - Actor

  • Othello, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 18 July 1972
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Aphra Behn - Playwright

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996
  • The Rover, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 September 1988

John Berwyn - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

John Bradley - Lighting Designer

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Paul Dellit - Producer

Jeffery Dench - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Gale Edwards - Director

John Forgeham - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Bill Fraser - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Buzz Goodbody - Assistant Director

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Don Henderson - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Stephanie Howard - Costume Designer

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Myles Hoyle - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Kevin Jackson - Director

Robin Livingston-Auld - Designer

Peter Messaline - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Anthony Pedley - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Morgan Sheppard - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Elizabeth Spriggs - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Anna Steiner - Designer

Philip Taylor - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Michael Tubbs - Musical Arranger

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

Guy Woolfenden - Composer

  • Othello, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 18 July 1972
  • Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, April 1970

Aeschylus - Playwright

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Adrian Archinall - Technical Director

Robert Ashby - Actor

  • Othello, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 18 July 1972

Peter Batey - Set Designer, Director

Corinne Beaver - Assistant Director

Louise Belson - Designer

Martin Best - Composer, Musical Arranger

Emma Blaxland - Actor

Paul Bongiovanni - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

William Brandt - Actor

Robert Bryan - Lighting Designer

Ian Burling - Sound Designer

Michael F. Cahill - Actor

Anna Carmody - Actor

Kenneth Cavander - Adaptor

Marco Chiappi - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Rose Clemente - Circus Style Performer

Dennis Coard - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Karen Cook - Lighting Designer

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

John Craig - Actor

Greg Diamantis - Stage Manager

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Mervyn Drake - Composer

Brendan Dunne - Actor

Natina Eggleton - Stage Manager

Euripides - Writer

Renato Fabretti - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

John Fethers - Choreographer

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Karen Fisher - Actor

Juliet Foss - Sound Designer

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Nick Fox - Actor

Christopher Gabardi - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Virginia Gay - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Aaron Geier - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Smiljana Glisovic - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Richard Golding - Bass

Stephen Gray - Musician

Rebecca Headlam - Assistant Director

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Anita Hegh - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Brendan Higgins - Actor

Elizabeth Hodge - Costume Designer

Roger Hodgman - Director

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Homer - Writer

Natalie Hoover - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Anthony Jackson - Narrator

Stephen Jackson - Actor

  • The Rover, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 September 1988

Gillian Jones - Director

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Glenn Keenan - Actor

Kevin Kegg - Lighting Designer

Matthew Kenny - Actor

Marta Kiec - Actor

Ben Kingsley - Actor

  • Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, April 1970

Paul Knox - Director, Artistic Director

James Langdon - Set Designer

David Latham - Choreographer

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

John Lawrenson - Baritone

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Baz Luhrmann - Actor

David Lyons-Nash - Set Designer

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Colette Mann - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Stephen Manton - Tenor

Catherine Martin - Designer

  • The Rover, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 September 1988

Noella Masson - Actor

Catherine McClements - Actor

Belinda McClory - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Kathleen McCormack - Singer

Pamela McDonald - Production Manager

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Leverne McDonnell - Actor

Caitlin McDougall - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Brenda McKinty - Actor

Norman McVicker - Producer

Ian Meadows - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Justin Monjo - Actor

Andrea Moor - Actor

Tiriel Mora - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Helen Mutkins - Actor

Christen O'Leary - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Erin Oliver - Actor

Julia Trevelyan Oman - Designer

  • Othello, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 18 July 1972

David Orlando - Actor

Simon Palomares - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Tom Pett - Stage Manager

Tony Poli - Actor

Brian Priestman - Musical Director

Pamela Rabe - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Goff Ripoli - Actor

Kate Roberts - Actor

Jamie Robertson - Actor

Mel Robinson - Composer

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Leigh Russell - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

William Russell - Actor

  • Measure for Measure, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, April 1970

Leslie Sands - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Nell Schofield - Actor

Kath Smythe - Director

Andrew Spence - Actor

Lotte St Clair - Actor

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005

Kara Stacey-Merrin - Actor

Rosemary Swan - Stage Manager

Sergio Tell - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Penny Thompson - Accompanist

Sonia Todd - Actor

Kellie Tori - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Lea Trowbridge - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Ron Tunstall - Actor

Greg Ulfan - Actor

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

James Walker - Musician

Rhett Walton - Actor

Gail Watson - Actor

Tyson White - Actor

Alec Whittaker - Oboist

Royal Shakespeare Company

International Concert Attractions

Triumph Entertainment Ltd

NIDA

Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment

University of New South Wales

Frederick J. Gibson

Paul Elliott & Duncan C. Weldon

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1970
  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

The Arts Council of Great Britain

Arts Victoria

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Canberra Repertory Society

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

PMD Productions

Pocket Playhouse

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1970

The British Council

  • Twelfth Night, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1970

The Theatre Royal

The University of Melbourne

  • The Rover, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1996

Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

  • Electra, New Theatre, Mount Lawley, WA, 27 August 2005
Works
Identifier 232110