Organisation Terrapin Puppet Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Terrapin Theatre
Address 77 Salamanca Place
Hobart TAS 7000
Australia
First Date January 1981
Website http://www.terrapin.org.au
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, [Unknown]
Events

Regional Arts Victoria

  • Boats, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 24 August 2011
  • Boats, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 18 August 2011
  • Boats, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 1 August 2011
  • Boats, Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 27 July 2011
  • Boats, Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD, 25 July 2011
  • Boats, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 21 July 2011
  • Boats, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 19 July 2011
  • Boats, Darlinghurst Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 4 July 2011
  • Boats, Old Fire Station, Bendigo, VIC, 29 June 2011

Arts Tasmania

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Ten Days on the Island Limited

Adelaide Festival Centre

Children's Art Theatre of China

In Cahoots

Victorian Arts Centre

A-Glow Designs

Australia Council for the Arts

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre

  • Boats, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 21 July 2011

Brown's Mart

  • Boats, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 18 August 2011

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts

  • Boats, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 1 August 2011

Orange Civic Theatre

  • Boats, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 19 July 2011

Polyglot Puppet Theatre

  • The Mighty How, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 September 2001

Spare Parts Puppet Theatre

  • Blueback, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 12 September 2005

Spectangle Productions

Tasdance

The Australia International Cultural Council

The Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

  • The BFG, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 23 April 2002

Vietnamese Water Puppets

Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS

Tasmania, TAS

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS

Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Backspace, Hobart, TAS

Long Gallery, Hobart , TAS

Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, Fremantle, WA

ANZ Pavillion, Melbourne, VIC

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW

Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS

  • Love, 22 September 2011

Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, NSW

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW

City Hall, Hobart, TAS

Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

Darlinghurst Theatre, Potts Point, NSW

Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD

Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Fremantle, Fremantle, WA

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Hobart, Hobart, TAS

Hobart College Theatre, Mount Nelson, TAS

Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD

Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD

Malan Flower Theatre, Huangpu, Shanghai

New South Wales, NSW

Odeon Theatre, Norwood, SA

Old Fire Station, Bendigo, VIC

Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW

Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Shanghai Grand Theatre, Huangpu, Shanghai

South Australia, SA

Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC

St David's Park , Hobart, TAS

Terrapin Puppet Theatre, TAS

The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT

The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS

The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Victoria, VIC

Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Waterfront Hobart, Hobart, TAS

Finegan Kruckemeyer - Playwright, Writer, Lyricist, Adaptor

Frank Newman - Director, Devisor

Greg Methe - Set and/or Property Maker, Puppet Designer, Set Designer, Director, Designer

Roz Wren - Designer, Costume Designer

  • Boats, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 24 August 2011
  • Boats, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 18 August 2011
  • Boats, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 1 August 2011
  • Boats, Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 27 July 2011
  • Boats, Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD, 25 July 2011
  • Boats, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 21 July 2011
  • Boats, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 19 July 2011
  • Boats, Darlinghurst Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 4 July 2011
  • Boats, Old Fire Station, Bendigo, VIC, 29 June 2011
  • Boats, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, 23 January 2010
  • Explosion Therapy, Odeon Theatre, Norwood, SA, 19 May 2009
  • Boats, South Australia, SA, 18 May 2009
  • Explosion Therapy, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 2009
  • Boats, Hobart, Hobart, TAS, 6 February 2009
  • Explosion Therapy, Shanghai Grand Theatre, Huangpu, Shanghai, July 2008
  • Explosion Therapy, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 7 April 2008
  • Explosion Therapy, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 9 January 2008
  • Boats, Tasmania, TAS, 2008

Matthew Fargher - Composer

  • Love, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS, 22 September 2011
  • Love, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 September 2011
  • Boats, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 24 August 2011
  • Boats, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 18 August 2011
  • Boats, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 1 August 2011
  • Boats, Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 27 July 2011
  • Boats, Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD, 25 July 2011
  • Boats, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 21 July 2011
  • Boats, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 19 July 2011
  • Boats, Darlinghurst Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 4 July 2011
  • Boats, Old Fire Station, Bendigo, VIC, 29 June 2011
  • The Gatekeeper, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 15 September 2010
  • Boats, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, 23 January 2010
  • Boats, South Australia, SA, 18 May 2009
  • Boats, Hobart, Hobart, TAS, 6 February 2009
  • Boats, Tasmania, TAS, 2008

Quinn Griggs - Actor, Performer

  • Boats, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 24 August 2011
  • Boats, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 18 August 2011
  • Boats, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 1 August 2011
  • Boats, Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 27 July 2011
  • Boats, Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD, 25 July 2011
  • Boats, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 21 July 2011
  • Boats, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 19 July 2011
  • Boats, Darlinghurst Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 4 July 2011
  • Boats, Old Fire Station, Bendigo, VIC, 29 June 2011
  • Boats, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, 23 January 2010
  • Boats, South Australia, SA, 18 May 2009
  • Boats, Hobart, Hobart, TAS, 6 February 2009
  • Boats, Tasmania, TAS, 2008

Kirsty Grierson - Voice Over Artist, Puppeteer, Performer, Actor

Melissa King - Performer, Actor

Jeff Michel - Performer, Actor

  • Love, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS, 22 September 2011
  • Love, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 September 2011
  • Boats, Darlinghurst Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 4 July 2011
  • Boats, Old Fire Station, Bendigo, VIC, 29 June 2011
  • The Gatekeeper, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 15 September 2010
  • Boats, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, 23 January 2010
  • The Falling Room and the Flying Room, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 10 June 2009
  • Boats, South Australia, SA, 18 May 2009
  • Boats, Hobart, Hobart, TAS, 6 February 2009
  • Boats, Tasmania, TAS, 2008

Jessica Wilson - Director, Artistic Director

Philip Mitchell - Puppeteer, Voice Over Artist

Brett Rogers - Actor

  • Boats, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 24 August 2011
  • Boats, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 18 August 2011
  • Boats, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 1 August 2011
  • Boats, Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 27 July 2011
  • Boats, Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD, 25 July 2011
  • Boats, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 21 July 2011
  • Boats, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 19 July 2011

Sara Cooper - Performer, Devisor

Mark Cornelius - Visual Artist

Annette Downs - Director

Charles Du Cane - Composer

Leeroy Hart - Performer, Devisor

Peta Murray - Playwright, Adaptor, Writer

Hanna Parssinen - Designer, Production Designer

Laura Purcell - Performer, Devisor

Daniel Zika - Lighting Designer

Sam Routledge - Puppetry Consultant, Creator, Director

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016
  • I Think I Can, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 January 2015

Lian Tanner - Writer, Playwright

Michelle Robin Anderson - Puppeteer

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Angela Betzien - Playwright

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Belinda Bradley - Writer, Playwright

Leticia Caceres - Director

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Roald Dahl - Author, Writer

Jennifer Davidson - Designer, Puppet Maker, Artistic Director

Ryk Goddard - Performer, Dramaturg, Actor

Ruth Hadlow - Designer, Puppet Designer

Andrew Hallsworth - Choreographer

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Don Hopkins - Composer

Jason James - Lighting Designer

  • Love, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS, 22 September 2011
  • Love, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 September 2011
  • The Gatekeeper, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 15 September 2010

Iain Lang - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Stefan Le Mottee - Animateur

  • Love, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS, 22 September 2011
  • Love, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 September 2011
  • The Gatekeeper, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 15 September 2010

Andrea Lemon - Dramaturg, Playwright, Writer

Genevieve Morris - Actor

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Owen Phillips - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Jim Russell - Actor

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Andy Turner - Lighting Designer

  • Egg, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 July 2016
  • Egg, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 2016
  • Egg, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 29 June 2016

Tim Winton - Author

  • Blueback, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 12 September 2005
  • Blueback, New South Wales, NSW, 2000
  • Blueback, Tasmania, TAS, March 1999

Jonathan Auf Der Heide - Voice Over Artist

Julia Christie - Designer

Ilonka Craig - Puppeteer

Brianne Cuthbert - Adaptor

  • The BFG, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 2002
  • The BFG, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 23 April 2002

Selena de Carvalho - Designer

  • Love, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS, 22 September 2011
  • Love, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 September 2011

Guy Dow-Sainter - Puppeteer

Annette Downes - Director

Sue Giles - Director, Playwright

  • The Mighty How, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 September 2001
  • Little Red, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1999

Susan Giles - Actor, Adaptor

Sophie Gregg - Performer

Melina Henderson - Puppeteer

Noelle Janaczewska - Writer

Robert Jarman - Director

Mel King - Performer

  • Love, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS, 22 September 2011
  • Love, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 September 2011

Noreen Le Mottee - Voice Over Artist

Andreas Litras - Adaptor

  • The BFG, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 2002
  • The BFG, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 23 April 2002

Sam McMahon - Performer

Michael O'Donoghue - Performer

David O'Halloran - Puppeteer

Fred Showell - Composer, Sound Designer

Ben Sibson - Composer

Jacob Williams - Performer

John Xintavelonis - Voice Over Artist

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

Winston Appleyard - Actor

Michael Barlow - Puppeteer

  • Blueback, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 12 September 2005

Eric Bass - Puppeteer

Ray Bluett - Realisation

Richard Bradshaw - Puppeteer

Heath Brown - Composer

Ian Clyne - Composer

Ben Cobham - Designer

Ray Cordell - Designer

  • The Mighty How, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 September 2001

Martyn Coutts - Dramaturg, Creator

Tim Curtis - Lighting Designer

Sabrina D'Angelo - Performer

Pam Daniels - Set and/or Property Maker

Richard Davey - Director

  • Ice Palais, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 December 1989

Jennifer Davidson - Playwright

Jane Davies - Puppeteer

Peter Davies - Composer

Kate Davis - Designer

Tess Dryza - Director

German Duarte - Composer

Liz Ertler - Puppeteer

Astrid Folvig - Musical Director

Colin Free - Playwright

  • Ice Palais, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 December 1989

Michaela French - Video Designer

Bryony Geeves - Performer

Andree Greenwell - Composer

  • Heroes, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 13 November 1993

Helen Haigh - Puppeteer

Jenna Hann - Designer

Karen Hethey - Puppeteer

  • Blueback, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 12 September 2005

Kate Hill - Performer, Designer, Creator

Stephen Hills - Set and/or Property Maker

Beryl Honey - Director, Writer

Julie Hunt - Scriptwriter

Linda Johnson - Puppeteer

Lynne Kent - Actor

Poon-Khin Khut - Designer

Constantine Koukias - Composer

Adam Kronenberg - Actor

Ian Lain - Puppeteer

Rachel Lang - Production Designer

Kerry Laws - Actor

  • Ice Palais, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 December 1989

Aravco Libre - Musician

Andrew Livingston - Designer

Mikelangelo - Composer

Melinda Mills - Performer

Heather Monk - Puppeteer

Sean Monro - Playwright

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Emily Newton - Performer

Theresa O'Connor - Designer, Creator, Performer

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

Garth Paine - Composer

Bob Parsons - Puppeteer

Richard Petterson - Narrator

Ruth Pieloor - Puppeteer

  • Desires, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 25 October 1995

Shirley Ransom - Costume Designer

Neil Redfern - Puppeteer

Virginia Jane Rose - Playwright

Jindra Rosendorf - Director

David Sheehan - Actor

Mary Shelley - Writer

Colin Sneesby - Performer

  • The Mighty How, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 September 2001

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

George Sutherland - Set and/or Property Maker

Andrea Taman - Administrator

Pierre Thibaudeau - Teacher

Matt van Rooijen - Animateur

Benjamin Winspear - Director

Amanda Wojtowicz - Musical Director, Director

Craig Wood - Composer

Brian Wyatt - Designer

Annie Wylie - Puppeteer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 606