Organisation New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
New Theatre
Address 542 King Street
NSW 2042
Australia
First Date 1945
Website http://www.newtheatre.org.au
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, [Unknown]
Notes 1973 - current: Home of Sydney New Theatre. Pro-Am Theatre Company. 1954-62: Waterside Worker's Federation Hall, 60 Sussex St, City. 1963-73: St Peter's Lane, Darlinghurst. Previous url http://www.ramin.com.au/online/newtheatre/
Related Organisations
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Festival of Sydney

Sydney City Council

Waterside Workers Federation Cultural Committee

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1960
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956
  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

The Australian Council for the Arts

  • The Unexpected Hawk, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1971
  • The Old Man's Reward, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1971
  • Alive, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1971
  • Niugini!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1971
  • The Ungrateful Daughter, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1971
  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970

New South Wales Government

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Q Theatre Company

  • Victory, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 January 1988
  • Here Comes Kisch, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 August 1984

Special Projects Fund of the Australia Council

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras Festival

The Bushwhackers' Band

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Council of the City of South Sydney

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Margaret Barr Dance - Drama Group

Marionette Theatre of Australia

  • Shadow Puppets, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 January 1974

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968

New Mardi Gras

  • Thief River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 February 2005

New Theatre League Writers Group

NIDA

Playworks

Ross Buchanan Company

Sydney Fringe Festival

Sydney Society of Recorder Players

Sydney Theatre Company

The Australian Opera

The Great Canadian Theatre Company

  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985

University of New South Wales

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW

New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW

New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW

Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW

Turner Hall, Ultimo, NSW

35 Dickson Street, Newtown, Newtown, NSW

Cessnock, Cessnock, NSW

Exhibition Park in Canberra, Mitchell, ACT

Lithgow, Lithgow, NSW

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW

NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW

Sutherland Trade Union Club, Gymea, NSW

Teachers Federation Auditorium, Surry Hills, NSW

The Australian Theatre, Newtown, NSW

Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Wesley Hall, Forrest, ACT

John Armstrong - Director, Actor, Producer, Assistant Director

Marie Armstrong - Director, Assistant Director, Actor, Choreographer, Singer

Frank McNamara - Director, Actor, Associate Director, Assistant Director, Lyricist

Tom Bannerman - Set Designer, Designer, Assistant Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

David Milliss - Designer, Director, Set Designer, Playwright, Assistant Director

Mona Brand - Playwright, Writer

Cedric Flower - Designer, Set Designer, Actor, Costume Designer, Producer, Playwright

Leigh Rowney - Director, Actor, Stage Manager, Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

Edmund Allison - Director, Lighting Designer, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Paul Quinn - Actor, Director, Assistant Director

Les Tanner - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Actor, Director

Jerome Levy - Director, Producer, Actor

Cedric McLaughlin - Actor, Producer, Singer, Playwright, Director

Betty Milliss - Actor, Dancer

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Actor, Sound Designer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Peter Talmacs - Actor, Director, Performer

Frank Curtain - Actor

Tony Youlden - Lighting Designer, Production Designer

Evelyn Docker - Actor, Stage Manager

Dick Diamond - Playwright, Writer

  • Reedy River, Sutherland Trade Union Club, Gymea, NSW, 11 May 2002
  • Reedy River, Exhibition Park in Canberra, Mitchell, ACT, 28 March 2002
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 December 1979
  • Reedy River, Teachers Federation Auditorium, Surry Hills, NSW, 26 May 1979
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979
  • Reedy River, The Australian Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 May 1973
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 March 1973
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, January 1970
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Leon Sherman - Stage Manager, Actor, Lighting Designer

John Short - Keyboardist, Musical Director, Musician, Musical Arranger, Actor, Musical Advisor, Composer

Frank Barnes - Director, Actor

Shirley Broadway - Director, Actor

Philip De Carle - Actor

Stanislav Polonski - Actor, Director, Producer, Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Richard III, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 April 2004
  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 August 2003
  • Julius Caesar, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 July 2003
  • Twelfth Night, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 July 2003
  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 July 1999
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999
  • King Lear, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 April 1995
  • King Lear, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 April 1994
  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1992
  • Henry IV Part 1, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 May 1991
  • Henry IV Part 1, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 April 1990
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1977
  • Troilus and Cressida, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1969
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 May 1964

Pat Barnett - Actor, Writer, Director, Playwright

Frank Busby - Actor, Lighting Designer, Dancer

Norma Disher - Director, Costume Designer

Elaine Hudson - Director, Actor

David Ritchie - Actor, Director

Lyn Collingwood - Actor, Director, Adaptor

Alan Docker - Actor, Director

Yvonne Francart - Designer

Keith Gow - Actor, Designer, Director, Assistant Director, Set Designer

John Gray - Director, Actor

Linda McLaughlin - Musical Director, Actor, Costume Designer, Designer, Coordinator, Set Designer

John Mulligan - Actor, Playwright, Writer

Jerold Wells - Actor, Director, Producer

David Attrill - Actor

David Calcott - Actor

Sandra Campbell - Actor

John Carey - Actor

Peter Francis - Actor, Director, Dancer, Choreographer, Playwright

Barry French - Actor, Director, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Richards - Actor, Director, Stage Manager

Joy Browne - Director, Actor, Stage Manager

Robert Bruning - Actor, Set Designer, Designer, Playwright, Director

Trevor Finch - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Louise Fischer - Director, Actor

Len Grant - Designer, Actor

Kevin Jackson - Director

Kim Knuckey - Actor

Tessa Mallos - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Director, Choreographer

Rosane McNamara - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Director, Actor

Roger Milliss - Actor, Assistant Director, Director, Playwright

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor, Designer, Director

Mark Butler - Actor, Director

Gill Falson - Director, Choreographer, Actor

David Futcher - Actor

Nan Gow - Actor, Producer, Director, Assistant Director

Jack Kreger - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Actor

Alice Livingstone - Actor, Director, Performer

John Rado - Director, Actor, Lighting Designer

Susan Rigg - Actor, Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Roderick Shaw - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Michael Sommerville - Actor

Bronwyn Winter - Dancer, Actor, Director, Lighting Designer, Choreographer

Jean Blue - Actor

Pat Craigie - Actor, Assistant Musical Director, Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Cullen - Actor

Judy Finlason - Actor, Director

Alan Hardy - Actor

Alan Herbert - Actor, Producer, Director

Paul Herlinger - Actor

John Keightley - Actor

Dick May - Actor

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

Golda Meehan - Actor, Stage Manager, Dancer, Assistant Director

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973
  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969
  • On Stage Vietnam, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 June 1967
  • Barbara, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 August 1966
  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964
  • The World of Sholem Aleichem, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 1964
  • Operation Olive Branch, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1963
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

Milton Moore - Actor

Mark Onslow - Actor, Stage Manager

Norm Slater - Actor, Stage Manager

Graeme Stewart - Stage Manager, Actor, Musical Director, Director

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Christmas Bridge, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1953
  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952
  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949
  • Birthday of a Miner, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1949
  • Flowers For the Living, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1949
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948
  • The Dangerous Sex, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1948

Bridge Andrews - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright, Adaptor

Michael Briggs - Actor, Director

John Cervenka - Set Designer, Designer, Design Consultant, Costume Designer

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015
  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • What's New, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 March 1973
  • The Seagull, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1972
  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972
  • The Sunday Walk, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 December 1970
  • Puntila and His Man Matti, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1970

Lorrie Cruickshank - Director, Actor, Costume Designer, Assistant Director

Bruce Gibson - Actor

Oriel Gray - Playwright

Patricia Hill - Actor

Muriel Hopkins - Actor, Assistant Director

Reginald Lye - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Neale Morison - Sound Designer, Musical Director, Actor, Songwriter, Musical Arranger, Musician

Pete Nettell - Director, Unknown, Actor

Eileen Ryan - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Western Limit, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1946
  • Tartuffe, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1946
  • Where's That Bomb?, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 1946

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ruth Thompson - Actor, Assistant Director

Howard Vernon - Actor

  • Henry IV Part 1, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 May 1991
  • Knock Knock, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 October 1978
  • The Captain of Kopenick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 September 1977
  • The Changing Room, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 31 July 1976
  • Postmark Zero, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 April 1968
  • Andorra, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1965
  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 May 1964

Ron Brewster - Actor, Stage Manager

Rob Dallas - Actor, Choreographer

Peter Douglas - Actor, Designer, Director

Peter Dyke - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

Les Hope - Actor

Gertraud Ingeborg - Actor, Assistant Director

David Kerslake - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • The Seagull, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1972
  • The Disorderly Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 November 1971
  • Tom Paine, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 February 1971
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 February 1969
  • Going, Going, Gone!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • America Hurrah, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 June 1968
  • Postmark Zero, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 April 1968

Eric Long - Director, Lighting Designer, Actor, Assistant Director

David McQuire - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Sound Designer, Actor

Tom Newcombe - Stage Manager, Actor

Lyle O'Hara - Producer, Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952
  • The Travelling Musicians, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1952
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948
  • Man of Destiny, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1948
  • The Dangerous Sex, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1948

Trina Parker - Actor, Designer, Stage Manager

Les Ross - Actor

  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987
  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985
  • Here Comes Kisch, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 August 1984
  • The Money or the Box?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 January 1984
  • The Imaginary Invalid, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 August 1983
  • Indians, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Stan Ross - Actor

Tom Salisbury - Actor, Stage Manager, Sound Designer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979
  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964
  • The Night of the Ding Dong, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1959
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948

David Shepherd - Costume Designer, Actor

Rob Steele - Director, Actor, Lighting Designer

Hugh Watson - Actor

Jon Williams - Director, Actor, Assistant Director, Designer

Paul Williams - Director, Musical Director, Actor, Chorus Master/Mistress

  • The Night of the Auk, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 March 1966
  • The Advocate, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 June 1965
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956
  • Strangers in the Land, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1953
  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Roderick Williams - Actor

Adrian Adam - Actor

Robert Bell - Designer, Actor

Wanda Bodurka - Actor

Laurence Booth - Actor, Director

Algis Butavicius - Director, Designer

Jenni Campbell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Terry Carmichael - Actor, Musician

Harold Ciddor - Actor

Elwyn Edwards - Actor

Nick Enright - Lyricist, Playwright, Writer, Composer

John Farndale - Actor

Vincent Gil - Actor

John Grinston - Performer, Actor

Vic Haywood - Actor, Stage Manager, Producer

Bill Hopes - Actor, Assistant Director

Spiros Hristias - Lighting Designer

Patricia Jenkins - Actor

Bruce Jiffkins - Actor

Greg Leisner - Actor

Betty Leone - Sound Designer, Musical Director, Musician, Composer

Louise Luccarini - Director, Actor, Designer

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995
  • Jigsaws, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1994
  • Fuente Ovejuna, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 January 1991
  • A Death in the Family, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 25 August 1990
  • Good, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 June 1988
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988

Laurie McDonald - Lighting Designer

Robin McLaughlin - Set Designer, Designer, Production Manager

Arthur Miller - Adaptor, Playwright

Kay Nichols - Actor, Director

Norman Phillips - Actor

Tom Posa - Actor

Mark Roberts - Actor

Katherin Smith - Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Set Designer

Alastair Stewart - Actor

John Tasker - Director

  • Flying Blind, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1982
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981
  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979
  • The Changing Room, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 31 July 1976
  • America Hurrah, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 June 1968
  • A Penny For A Song, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 March 1965

Nan Vernon - Actor, Assistant Director

  • Nuts, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 March 1991
  • A Death in the Family, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 25 August 1990
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978
  • The Captain of Kopenick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 September 1977
  • And a Happy New Year, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 27 March 1976
  • Andorra, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1965

Kenneth Warren - Designer, Actor, Director

Kevin Williams - Actor

Eleanor Witcombe - Actor, Playwright

Bruce Auld - Designer, Actor

Tom Baker - Actor

  • An Inspector General, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 August 1970
  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967
  • The Night of the Auk, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 March 1966
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • An Enemy of the People, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1962

Stephen Barker - Actor

Jane Broinowski - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Sarah Butler - Actor

Colleen Cook - Actor, Costume Designer, Lyricist

Peter Cowan - Director, Actor

Nan Davies - Actor

Christopher Dibb - Actor

John Evans - Actor

Warren Field - Designer

Pat Flower - Playwright, Adaptor, Writer

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982
  • What's New, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970
  • You've Never Had It So Good, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 December 1965
  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949

Mary-Anne Gifford - Director

Maggie Greer - Assistant to the Director, Actor

Linal Haft - Playwright, Actor

Leslie Horspol - Actor

Ray Irons - Actor, Playwright

Ashley Jones - Actor

Colin Kenny - Director, Actor

Bryce Kershaw - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Paul Lavelle - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Gregg Levy - Actor, Dancer, Director

Robert McDonough - Composer, Actor, Musical Supervisor, Director, Musical Arranger, Choreographer, Set Designer, Musical Director

  • Elizabeth I, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 January 1976
  • The Ballad of Angel's Alley, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 December 1973
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 March 1973
  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Les McGill - Actor

Maurie Mulheron - Playwright, Musical Director, Guitarist, Performer

Jan Nary - Actor, Assistant Director

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982
  • Richard's Cork Leg, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 April 1979
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978
  • The Captain of Kopenick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 September 1977

Ian Nichols - Actor

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Benjamin O'Reilly - Actor

Kirk Patrick - Actor, Stage Manager

Denise Perry - Actor

Christopher Sharp - Actor, Stage Manager

Sharron Skehan - Actor

Robyn Smith - Actor

Ross Thomas - Composer, Musician, Actor, Musical Director

Colin Thompson - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright, Writer

June Worth - Stage Manager, Actor, Costume Designer

Charles Zara - Actor

Eve Banks - Actor

Howard Barker - Playwright

John Barnard - Director, Actor

Margaret Barr - Choreographer, Playwright

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • What's New, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • Going, Going, Gone!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • On Stage Vietnam, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 June 1967

Jean-Paul Bell - Actor

Andrew Blaxland - Designer

  • All My Sons, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 January 1980
  • Enter a Free Man, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 June 1977
  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976
  • Elizabeth I, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 January 1976

Richard Bodlaender - Actor

Ole Borch - Lighting Operator

  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016
  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014
  • The Farnsworth Invention, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 July 2011
  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010

Ken Boucher - Director, Actor, Designer

David Bradbury - Actor

Debra Bryan - Actor

Bruce Bull - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Sons of the South, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1947
  • Western Limit, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1946

Eileen Bullen - Actor

Robyn Buschmann - Costume Designer

Susan Casey - Actor

Elsa Churcher - Actor

Bill Clifford - Musician, Actor

  • The Ringbolter, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 December 1967
  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967
  • On Stage Vietnam, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 June 1967
  • The Good Soldier Schweik, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1967

Richard Cotter - Actor, Director

  • The School for Scandal, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 28 April 2015
  • Feelgood, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 March 2010
  • The Club, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 April 2001
  • King Lear, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 April 1994

Helen Cox - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Carolyn Creevey - Musician, Actor

Paul Creevey - Actor

John Currey - Actor

Susan Day - Actor

  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969
  • America Hurrah, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 June 1968
  • Postmark Zero, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 April 1968
  • The Good Soldier Schweik, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1967

Paul Dowsey-Magog - Lighting Designer

Colin France - Actor

  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987
  • Koala Kapers, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 November 1985
  • Indians, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982

Melinda Frith - Actor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Aloma Gardiner - Actor

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright

Frank Hardy - Playwright, Composer, Actor, Adaptor

Wayne Harris - Designer, Set Designer

  • Into the Woods, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 2004
  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003
  • A Cheery Soul, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 1999
  • Only Heaven Knows, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 November 1998

Charles Johnson - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958
  • Under the Coolibah Tree, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1956

Patricia Jones - Actor

Nigel Judd - Actor, Stage Manager

Chris Kempster - Musical Advisor, Composer, Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 March 1973
  • On Stage Vietnam, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 June 1967
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Paul Keogh - Actor

Lloyd King - Director, Assistant Director, Actor

  • Only Heaven Knows, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 December 2002
  • Rough Crossing, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 November 2000
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999
  • Only Heaven Knows, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 November 1998

Martin Kinnane - Lighting Designer

Dave Kirkham - Actor

  • Feelgood, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 March 2010
  • Confusions, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 November 2007
  • King Lear, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 April 1994
  • Balmoral, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 November 1990

Barry Latchford - Actor

Julie Lester - Stage Manager, Actor

Alf Lewis - Actor

  • The Freedom of The City, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 June 1975
  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • Postmark Zero, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 April 1968
  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967

Ken Links - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982
  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981

Barry Lowe - Playwright, Adaptor

Ewan MacColl - Adaptor, Playwright

Sue Maddock - Actor

David Marshall-Martin - Set Designer, Director

  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016
  • Dinkum Assorted, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 2015
  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013
  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010

Brian McNevin - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

David Melov - Actor

Bruce Menzies - Actor

Susan Neil - Actor

Ray Newell - Actor

Elin O'Connell - Adaptor, Director

Liam O'Keefe - Lighting Designer, Technician

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017
  • Dinkum Assorted, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 2015
  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Piranha Heights, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 2011

John Rabbitts - Playwright, Actor

Wayne Richmond - Sound Designer

Jo-Anne Robinson - Actor

Luke Rogers - Assistant Director, Designer, Director, Coordinator

  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010
  • Art is a Weapon, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 October 2007
  • After the End, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 August 2007
  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003

Tony Ronaldson - Musician, Stage Manager, Actor, Composer

Paul Rosenblum - Stage Manager, Actor

Silvia Salisbury - Actor

  • The Captain of Kopenick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 September 1977
  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • Sandhog, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1962

Jane E. Seymour - Choreographer, Actor

Christine Shaw - Musician, Actor, Designer

Max Sims - Actor

Carole Skinner - Actor

Muriel Small - Actor

David Smith-White - Actor

  • The Death of Phillip Robertson, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 October 1988
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988
  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987
  • Indians, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Charles Sriber - Director, Actor

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Jeff Sutton - Actor, Technician

Caroline Terry - Actor

Helen Tonkin - Actor, Dramaturg

John Van Loendersloot - Lighting Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

Flavio Vighenzi - Lighting Designer, Actor

Craig Walker - Actor, Sound Designer

Graydon West - Actor, Stage Manager, Director

Kingston Anderson - Lighting Designer

Keith Antill - Actor

Les Asmussen - Actor

Roger Barany - Actor, Stage Manager

Theo Benton - Designer

  • Nuts, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 March 1991
  • Queen Christina, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 February 1990
  • Good, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 June 1988

Ole Birch - Lighting Designer

Beverley Blankenship - Director

Antoinette Blaxland - Actor

  • All My Sons, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 January 1980
  • Enter a Free Man, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 June 1977
  • Elizabeth I, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 January 1976

Pat Brennan - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Howard Brenton - Translator, Playwright

Kim Brooks - Actor

Simon Burke - Actor

Arnold Butcher - Composer

Joe Butta - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Alexander Buzo - Playwright, Actor

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998
  • Vicki Madison Clocks Out, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 1979
  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967

Sam Cadman - Musical Advisor, Actor

Jon Carlsund - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • Our 'Dear' Relations, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 May 1963
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Robin Castles - Actor, Director

Kai Tai Chan - Choreographer, Director, Actor

Michele Chapple - Actor

Bill Charlton - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • The Cherry Orchard, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 November 1996
  • The Seagull, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1972
  • The Bear, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 August 1965

Terry Chilcott - Musical Arranger, Saxophonist

Ray Chong Nee - Actor

Fred Cooksey - Musical Arranger, Stage Manager, Actor, Lighting Designer

Bill Courcier - Playwright, Actor

Julie Crabtree - Actor

Barbara Cuckson - Stage Manager

Alan Dalgleish - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 May 1964
  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963
  • A Raisin in the Sun, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 October 1962

Elsie Dane - Actor, Choreographer

  • Six Men of Dorset, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1948
  • The Dangerous Sex, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1948
  • Tartuffe, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1946

Andrew Davidson - Musical Director, Assistant Director

Margaret Davis - Actor, Director, Playwright

Elsie Dayne - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Roy Dias - Actor

Jennie Dibley - Actor

Einar Docker - Actor

Denis Doonan - Actor

Janice Dunne - Designer, Assistant Director, Actor

Tim Dwyer - Actor

Rob Eadie - Designer, Actor

Mark Edwards - Actor

John Fegan - Actor

Dario Fo - Playwright

Mark Fordham - Stage Manager

Len Fox - Playwright, Writer, Lyricist

Stephen Gard - Writer, Composer, Musical Director, Lyricist, Director

Brenda Gardiner - Stage Manager, Actor, Costume Designer

Bernard Gilroy - Actor

Susan Goff - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Christine Greenough - Actor

Sher Guhl - Actor

Deborah Hanley - Actor

Leo Hannet - Playwright

John Hargreaves - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963
  • Our 'Dear' Relations, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 May 1963

John Harrison - Actor

Bill Haydon - Actor

John Hepworth - Actor

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright, Writer

Patrick Hickey - Actor

Mary Higgins - Actor, Stage Manager

Wendy Hill - Actor

Alec Hood - Actor

  • The Ringbolter, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 December 1967
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Ruth Horsfall - Actor, Stage Manager

Patrick Howard - Actor, Stage Manager

Daniel Hudson - Actor

Fay Hughes - Actor

  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967
  • The World of Sholem Aleichem, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 1964
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Anthony Hunt - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Judy-Ann Ivers - Actor

Arthur Jawodimbari - Playwright

Christine Jeffery - Actor

  • The Hired Man, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 28 September 1991
  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988
  • An Enemy of the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 September 1987

John Pryce Jones - Designer

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 January 1967
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948

Stuart Katzen - Director, Actor

Harry Kay - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Shirley Keane - Director, Actor

Martin Kelly - Production Manager, Production Supervisor , Assistant Director

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016
  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015
  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014

James Kemp - Actor

  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969
  • Going, Going, Gone!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968

Ken Kesey - Author

Trent Kidd - Choreographer, Director

Lori Killesteyn - Actor

Margaret King - Actor

Rich Knighton - Actor, Performer

Jan Langford-Penny - Actor

Maxine Le Guier - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Jesse Ledesma - Sound Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Dinkum Assorted, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 2015
  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015
  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014

Dennis Lloyd - Actor

Joan Locke - Actor

Christine Logan - Actor

Brian Loughlin - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Emma Louise - Assistant Director, Director, Actor, Dialect Coach

M Lovori - Playwright

Jim Maclaine - Actor

Elke Malcolm - Actor

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972
  • Trumpets and Drums, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1971
  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970

John Manton - Actor

Alec Marchevsky - Actor

David Martin - Adaptor, Playwright

Tony Martin - Actor

Joshua Mason - Designer

  • Features of Blown Youth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2004
  • Navigating, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 September 2004
  • Our Town, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 June 2004

Peter McAllum - Actor

Rita McCormick - Actor

Shirley McDonald - Actor, Director

Bill McEvoy - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant

John McGrath - Playwright

Kevin McGrath - Playwright

Bettina McMahon - Set Designer

Michael Miller - Actor

Melissa Mitchell - Actor

Joyce Mooney - Actor

Terence Moore - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • The Marriage, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 July 1963
  • Our 'Dear' Relations, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 May 1963

Neil Morrison - Actor

David Murray - Actor

Chris Nelms - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Brett Nevill - Actor

Lloyd Nicholas - Actor

Susan O'Brien - Actor, Choreographer

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988
  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981

James O'Hagan - Actor, Choreographer

Lionel Parker - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Norma Parsons - Actor

Edgar Penzig - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Monique Piwonka - Actor

Paris Portingale - Composer

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Dimitri Psiropoulos - Actor

  • The Club, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 April 2001
  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • The Shallow End, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 March 2000

Lorraine Purcell - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982
  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981
  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981

Terry Quinn - Actor

Sue Rado - Designer, Costume Designer

  • The Chapel Perilous, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 July 1994
  • King Lear, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 April 1994
  • Sons of Cain, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 July 1993

Kate Randall - Actor

  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 October 1999
  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 September 1999
  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

Bill Reynolds - Actor

John Rosen - Actor

  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • The Bear, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 August 1965
  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958

Monita Roughsedge - Costume Designer, Designer

Anne Ryan - Actor

Kim Saville - Actor

Gina Schien - Playwright, Actor

David Scott - Actor

Bob Seary - Photographer

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014
  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

Cameron Sharp - Actor, Writer

Fred Simms - Director

Maureen Sivyer - Actor, Stage Manager

Bill Smith - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • Operation Olive Branch, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1963

Marilynne Smith - Stage Manager, Assistant Director

Stephen Sondheim - Music and Lyrics, Composer

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Into the Woods, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 2004
  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003

James C Steele - Actor

Robyn Stevens - Actor

Cherie Stewart - Lighting Designer

Simon Stollery - Actor

Sean Surplus - Director, Assistant Director

Neville Swanson - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1960
  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • The Travelling Musicians, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1952

Rob Thomas - Actor

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998
  • All My Sons, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 January 1980
  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Ashley Trotter - Costume Designer, Actor

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • A Cheery Soul, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 1999
  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 September 1999

Alana Valentine - Playwright

Famke Visser - Costume Designer

Hugh Wade - Actor

John Waiko - Playwright

Martin Wale - Assistant Stage Manager, Designer, Set Designer

  • Victory, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 January 1988
  • The Quiz King, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 August 1986
  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981

Cheryl Ward - Actor, Scenic Artist

Dale Wasserman - Adaptor, Playwright

Patrick White - Playwright, Writer

Chris Wickens - Actor

Heath Wilder - Actor

Christopher Williams - Director, Actor

Ted Willis - Playwright

Michael Winters - Actor

Rita Woodhouse - Actor

Estelle Woods - Actor

Patricia Youlden - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Tom Aldous - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017
  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

David Allen - Playwright

  • Koala Kapers, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 November 1985
  • Koala Kapers, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 27 August 1983

Tim Allen - Actor

Eileen Allison - Director, Actor

Stephen Anderson - Actor

Yvonne Anderson - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949

Steve Anderton - Actor

Rod Ansell - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982
  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981

Danielle Antaki - Actor

  • Misalliance, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 October 1996
  • Misalliance, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 September 1996

Leigh Antill - Actor

Aristophanes - Playwright

Matt Ashby - Actor

  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007
  • Journey's End, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 June 2006

Stan Ashmore-Smith - Actor

Dany Ashton - Actor

Abigail Austin - Actor

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

George Baker - Actor

Noel Baldwin - Actor

Paul Barbary - Actor, Musician

  • The Biko Inquest, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 September 1985
  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985

David Beard - Actor, Director

  • Henry IV Part 1, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 May 1991
  • Nuts, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 March 1991

Robina Beard - Choreographer

Alan Becher - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Stephanie Begg - Director, Actor

David Bent - Actor

  • Wally the Wheeler, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 January 1981
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

Richie Black - Actor

Jon Blair - Playwright, Writer

Lee Blessing - Playwright

  • Thief River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 February 2006
  • Thief River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 February 2005

Richard Bligh - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988
  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987

Lorna Bol - Actor

Peter Boland - Actor

Loretta Boutmy - Actor

Andrew Bovell - Writer, Playwright

William Bower - Set Designer

Michelle Boyd - Actor

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981
  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981

Terry Brady - Actor, Director

Larry Brand - Actor

Tom Bridges - Actor, Writer, Musical Director, Composer, Music Adaptor, Lyricist

Ben Brock - Actor

  • The Crucible, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 13 August 2008
  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007

Fred Brown - Music Adaptor, Musician, Musical Director

Helen Brown - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • What's New, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Olivia Brown - Actor

Andrea Browne - Actor

Monika Bruknerova - Costume Designer

  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999
  • Summer of the Aliens, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1999

Mary Bryan - Actor

John Buddle - Actor

Patricia Bullen - Adaptor, Playwright, Actor

  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949
  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1948

Leanne Bundy - Actor

Melissa Burgess - Actor

  • Dinkum Assorted, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 2015
  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015

David Burlington - Actor

David Burrowes - Director

June Cairnes - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Charlotte Calder - Actor

Peggy Campbell - Choreographer

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Katy Carruthers - Actor

Carl Caulfield - Actor

Rachel Chant - Dramaturg, Director

Beth Child - Actor

Joan Clarke - Actor, Playwright

David Claughton - Actor, Lighting Designer

Patti Cohen - Dancer, Actor

Betty Cole - Actor

Charles Collings - Actor

Jane Collingwood - Actor

Dennis Collins - Actor

William Constable - Designer

Kathryn Cooke - Lighting Designer

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • The Shallow End, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 March 2000

David Copping - Actor, Designer

Ricci Costa - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016
  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016

Grant Cottrell - Actor

Kylie Crain - Designer, Set Designer

Jim Crawford - Playwright

Peter Crowe - Musician, Composer

Vanessa Cruise - Actor

William Currey - Actor

Wendy Damien - Actor

Suzan Davies - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969
  • Going, Going, Gone!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 November 1968

Lope de Vega Carpio - Playwright

  • Fuente Ovejuna, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 January 1991
  • Spanish Village, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1951

Tanya Denny - Director, Actor

Paul Dessau - Composer

Charles Dickens - Writer

  • A Christmas Carol, 35 Dickson Street, Newtown, Newtown, NSW, 15 December 2004
  • Hard Times, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 November 2001

Roslyn Diffey - Actor

  • Was He Anyone?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 January 1975
  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Steve Douglas-Craig - Actor, Choreographer

John Drinkwater - Playwright

  • 3 One Act Plays, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1948
  • X = 0, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1948

Andrew Dungan - Actor

Nate Edmondson - Sound Designer, Composer

Jose Element - Actor

Katherine Elwing - Actor

Mark Fairall - Actor

  • Thatcher's Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 June 1990
  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Jules Feiffer - Playwright

Norman Fenton - Playwright, Writer

Don Ferguson - Actor

Barbara Finch - Stage Manager

Elliot Fish - Composer

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999

David Fitchew - Costume Designer, Actor

Lynella Fletcher - Actor

  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976
  • Elizabeth I, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 January 1976

Gordon Flint - Actor

Paul Flynn - Actor

Brian Fone - Actor

John Foster - Set Designer, Stage Manager

Paul Foster - Playwright

  • Elizabeth I, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 January 1976
  • Tom Paine, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 February 1971

Les Foxcroft - Actor

Janet Foye - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979

Brad Fraser - Playwright

  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 October 1999
  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 September 1999

Brian Friel - Playwright

Max Frisch - Playwright

  • The Fire Raisers, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 27 July 1991
  • Andorra, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1965

Janette Gabriel - Actor

Sam Galea - Actor

Chris Galletti - Actor

  • Koala Kapers, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 November 1985
  • Here Comes Kisch, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 August 1984

Sarah Gardiner - Designer

Eric Garner - Actor

  • Western Limit, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1946
  • Tartuffe, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1946

Giles Gartrell-Mills - Actor, Director

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

Frank Gauntlett - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985
  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985

Lee Gaynor - Actor

Bruce George - Composer

Tanya Goldberg - Director, Actor

Sophie Goldrick - Actor

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 September 2007
  • Medea, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 May 2005

Andy Grigoriou - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981

Cecil Grivas - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Jean-Claude Grumberg - Playwright

Leanne Guihot - Actor

Joan Guilfoyle - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Juno and The Paycock, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1949

Penny Hall - Actor

Fiona Hallenan - Associate Director, Director

Kevin Handley - Stage Manager

Katja Handt - Set Designer

  • Richard III, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 April 2004
  • Twelfth Night, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 July 2003

Lorraine Hansberry - Playwright

Paul Hardage - Actor

Alex Harding - Playwright

Emma Harris - Actor, Vocalist

Tori Hartigan - Actor

  • The Crucible, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 13 August 2008
  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007

Jaroslav Hasek - Playwright

Danielle Haski - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Thatcher's Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 June 1990
  • Victory, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 January 1988

Stephen Hawker - Lighting Designer

  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003
  • Only Heaven Knows, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 November 1998

Neil Hawthorne - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981

Brett Heath - Actor

Peter Henson - Designer, Costume Designer

Rosalind Hepher - Actor

  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978
  • The Pirates of Pal Mal, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 December 1977

Julie Herbert - Actor

Brett Hicks-Maitland - Actor

Guy Hickson - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981

Sherri Hilario - Lighting Designer

Irene Hilder - Actor

Brian Hinselwood - Actor

George Hoad - Actor

Sue Hollywood - Actor

  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970
  • The Physicists, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 March 1970

Melanie Holt - Actor

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • The Shallow End, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 March 2000

Nicholas Hosking - Actor

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 June 1992
  • Henry IV Part 1, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 May 1991

Terry Hough - Actor

Christopher Howell - Actor

David Hull - Set Designer, Designer

Philip Hutch - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 June 1986
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

George Hutchinson - Playwright

Ray Hutton - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Michael Huxley - Musical Director, Sound Designer

Matthew Hyde - Actor

Andrea Jackson - Actor

  • Victory, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 January 1988
  • The Quiz King, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 August 1986

Sylvia Jagtman - Costume Designer

Bill James - Actor

  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • A Penny For A Song, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 March 1965

Joan Janson - Actor

Herbert Jeffries - Actor

  • Black Diamonds, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1958
  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958

Collin Jennings - Actor

Jo Jewett - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

Christopher Johnson - Director

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999

Deborah Jones - Director, Actor

Jenny Jones - Designer

Lynden B Jones - Actor

Tricia Jones - Actor

Harry Kay Jnr - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Maurice Keane - Actor

Geoff Kell - Designer

Drew Kemp - Actor

  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • Postmark Zero, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 April 1968

Elizabeth Kemp - Actor

  • Richard's Cork Leg, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 April 1979
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

Narelle Kempster - Actor

Patti Kennedy - Designer

Susan Kennedy - Actor

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015
  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985

Victoria King - Actor

  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967
  • The Good Soldier Schweik, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1967

Lloyd Lamble - Director

Jane Lassman - Actor

Pat Lavelle - Actor

G A C Lawson - Lighting Designer

Gordon Lawson - Lighting Designer

  • Flying Blind, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1982
  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981

Marett Leiboff - Actor

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981
  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981

Pia Leong - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Chantel Leseberg - Actor

Lorna Lesley - Actor

Darrell Lever - Actor

David Lewis - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Jeannie Lewis - Actor

  • Into the Woods, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 2004
  • One Word...We!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 January 2000

Karren Lewis - Actor

Lee Lewis - Director, Actor

  • Our Town, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 June 2004
  • Gabriel, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 2002

Sherry Leydon - Stage Manager

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Bronwyn Lim - Actor

  • Misalliance, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 October 1996
  • Misalliance, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 September 1996

Mary Lindsay - Actor

Jess Linting - Actor

Joan Littlewood - Writer, Book and Lyrics

Trevor Lobb - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

  • Invisible Circus, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 December 1991
  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Anne-Louise Luccarini - Director, Translator

Michael Lynch - Actor

Arthur Maclean - Actor

  • Operation Olive Branch, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1963
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Margaret Maddock - Actor

  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978
  • The Pirates of Pal Mal, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 December 1977

David Mamet - Playwright, Adaptor

Mira Maric - Actor

Joel Markham - Actor

Louise Mason - Lighting Designer

Richard Mason - Actor

  • Henry IV Part 1, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 May 1991
  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985

Malcolm Matheson - Actor

Bob Mathews - Director

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Edith McClaren - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

Marie McConville - Actor

Jim McCrudden - Actor

Susan McDonald - Dancer, Actor

Brendon McDonall - Director

Ian McGregor - Actor

  • A Cheery Soul, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 1999
  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999

Phillipa McKay - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Sink the Belgrano, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 March 1989
  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Edith McLaren - Actor

Mark McManus - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1961
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

Tyrone McMaster - Actor

  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 May 1999
  • Summer of the Aliens, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1999

Terrence McNally - Playwright

  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016
  • Corpus Christi, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 February 2008

George McQueen - Actor

John Meredith - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Paul Meverley - Actor

  • The Biko Inquest, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 September 1985
  • Flying Blind, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1982

Glen Michael - Actor

David Michel - Actor

Mignon Michell - Actor

Jacqueline Mikhail - Actor

Bernadette Millar - Actor

Lucy Miller - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014

Spike Milligan - Author

Sahn Millington - Production Manager, Director

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017
  • Dinkum Assorted, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 2015

Brian Mills - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 March 1973
  • The Seagull, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1972

Clem Millward - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Adrian Mitchell - Translator

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016
  • Fuente Ovejuna, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 January 1991

Maria Mobbs - Actor

Joe Moore - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Shane Morgan - Adaptor, Director, Actor

Ronald Moss - Actor

  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969
  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968

Warwick Moss - Actor

  • Flying Blind, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1982
  • The Workroom, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1981

Jodine Muir - Director, Actor

Carmel Mullin - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981

Kiara Mullooly - Costume Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Dinkum Assorted, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 November 2015
  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Estelle Myers - Actor, Playwright

Aarne Neeme - Director

Peter Neville - Sound Designer, Musical Director

Mark Norton - Actor

Darren Noyce - Costume Designer

  • The Quiz King, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 August 1986
  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 June 1986

Raymond O'Reilly - Actor

Barry Oakley - Writer, Playwright

Paul Olislagers - Actor

Bill Owen - Lyricist

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981
  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972

Kirsten Palmer - Actor

  • Good, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 June 1988
  • A Glint of the Irish, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 May 1987

Richard Payton - Actor

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 June 1992
  • Nuts, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 March 1991

Michael Pedersen - Sound Operator/Engineer

Tom Penrose - Actor

Jenni Perkins - Actor, Assistant Director

George Peterson - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Mervyn Pidcock - Actor

Norma Polonski - Actor, Producer

Robert Pople - Playwright, Actor

Virginia Portingale - Actor

Maya Potter - Actor

  • Falling Apart, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 October 1976
  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969

Marilyn Ramage - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969
  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969

Esti Regos - Actor, Assistant Director

  • Medea, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 May 2005
  • Falling Petals, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 February 2005

Michael Reidy - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Liam Reynolds - Actor

  • The Ringbolter, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 December 1967
  • MacBird, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1967

Roslyn Richards - Actor

Zigurds Richters - Actor

Phillip Ritchie - Designer

June Robens - Actor

Anthony Roberts - Actor

  • Sandinista!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 February 1985
  • Here Comes Kisch, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 August 1984

Kevin Roberts - Playwright, Actor

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Juno and The Paycock, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1949

Ray Roberts - Actor

Alec Robertson - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Patricia Robertson - Actor

Barbara Robin - Actor

Gabrielle Rogers - Actor

John Romeril - Playwright, Book and Lyrics

Lynn Rose - Actor

Jennifer Ross - Actor

Desmond Rowan - Actor, Lighting Designer

Ken Rowsthorn - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979

Joseph Rundle - Actor

  • Our 'Dear' Relations, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 May 1963
  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Tony Russell - Composer

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1981
  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972

Adam Salter - Actor

Greg Saunders - Actor

Garth Saville - Actor, Performer

Bob Sawkins - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Heinz Schweers - Musical Director, Composer

Jean Scott - Actor

Kim Scott - Costume Designer, Actor

Jill Sergeant - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

  • Knock Knock, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 October 1978
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Ian Shannon - Actor

Simon Shaw - Set Designer

Gillian Shergold - Actor

Jane Sherman - Actor

Alan Sherring - Actor

  • The Candy Store, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1952
  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Peggy Sherwood - Actor

Arek Sinanian - Composer, Musical Director

Kepi Sinclair - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • Was He Anyone?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 January 1975

George Sklar - Playwright

Barbara Smith - Costume Designer

Dolores Smith - Actor

Gary Smith - Actor

John Smith - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963
  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Andrew Steane - Actor

Mackenzie Steele - Director

  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010
  • Mrs Petrov's Shoe, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 August 2009

Roger Steele - Actor

John Steinbeck - Writer, Playwright

  • Three Stories, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 June 1983
  • Of Mice and Men, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1946

Lewis Stenson - Actor

Neil Stevens - Actor

Peter Stevens - Actor

Peter Stone - Musical Advisor, Music Adaptor

Judy Stubbs - Actor

Esmae Sugerman - Actor

Donald Sword - Actor

Brian Syron - Director

  • Falling Apart, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 October 1976
  • The Seagull, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1972

Laszlo Szabo - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981
  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

George Szewcow - Actor

Denny Tagg - Actor

Margaret Tanner - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955
  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949

C. P. Taylor - Playwright

  • Good, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 June 1988
  • And A Nightingale Sang, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 February 1986

Lucy Taylor - Actor

Stephen Taylor - Director, Actor

Pauline Thomas - Actor, Choreographer

Sam Thomas - Assistant Director

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014
  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

Graeme Tomlins - Actor

Joanne Trentini - Actor

Marie Trussler - Actor

Wayne Tunks - Playwright

Colin Turner - Actor

Jeff Underhill - Lyricist, Writer

John Upton - Playwright

Petra Vaculik - Stage Manager

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015
  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014

Thomas Van Donkelaar - Actor

  • The Club, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 April 2001
  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

Leslie van Dorn - Actor

Jean-Claude van Itallie - Playwright

  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969
  • America Hurrah, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 June 1968

Paul Van Reyk - Actor

  • The Fire Raisers, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 27 July 1991
  • Nuts, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 March 1991

Annette van Roden - Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016
  • Feelgood, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 March 2010

Steve Vasquez - Actor

Sandy Velini - Actor

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015
  • Burnt by the Sun, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2010

Brian Vicary - Actor

John Volz - Actor

  • Portrait of an Artist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 October 1994
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

David Walker - Actor

Margaret Walker - Choreographer

Johann Walraven - Sound Designer, Actor, Director

Stanley Walsh - Director

Pete Walters - Actor

  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 October 1999
  • Poor Superman, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 17 September 1999

Ronald Warleigh - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950
  • Juno and The Paycock, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1949

Dennis Watkins - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

Timberlake Wertenbaker - Playwright

Georgina West - Stage Manager, Actor

Annie Whelan - Actor

Paul Whiddon - Actor

Bill Whittle - Actor

  • Tom Paine, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 February 1971
  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970

Rochelle Whyte - Performer, Director

  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003
  • The Castle, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 October 2002

Kate Wild - Assistant Director, Associate Director

Oscar Wilde - Writer, Playwright

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

  • Our Town, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 June 2004
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 February 1969

Theresa Wilkinson - Stage Manager, Actor

Bob Williams - Musical Director, Assistant Musical Director

Edward Williams - Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Doreen Wilson - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 March 1981
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979

Geoffrey Winterton - Stage Manager, Actor

David Woodland - Actor

Emma Wright - Actor

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017
  • That Eye, The Sky, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 March 2016

Olga Yarad - Actor

David Young - Actor, Director

  • Tom Paine, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 February 1971
  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970

Matt Young - Performer, Actor

  • Cabaret, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 November 2009
  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003

Kathrin Zimmermann - Set Designer

Linda Zivcic - Costume Designer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988
  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 June 1986

Phil Abbey - Musician

  • Elizabeth I, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 January 1976

Donna Abela - Playwright

Kate Acheson - Actor

Eve Adam - Playwright

Michael Adam-Smith - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982

Di Adams - Actor

Jeff Adams - Actor

Kerrie Adams - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

Sam Ades - Actor

  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987

Carmel Adie - Actor

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

Ashley Adkins - Actor

Kay Adshead - Playwright

Jan Affleck - Assistant Stage Manager

Raoul Agapis - Actor

  • Journey's End, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 June 2006

Hatef Ahankoob - Actor

  • Arabian Nights, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 January 2011

Jane Ahlquist - Actor

Ray Ainsworth - Actor

  • Balmoral, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 November 1990

Ali Aitken - Actor

David Aitken - Designer

Callum Alexander - Actor

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017

Marie Alexander - Choreographer

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

Thais Alexis - Actor

Jim Allan - Designer

Dennis Allen - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

John Allen - Actor

Mark Allen - Actor

Ross Allen - Guitarist

Nisrine Amine - Actor

  • Arabian Nights, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 January 2011

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

Amy Anderson - Actor

  • Feelgood, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 March 2010

Doug Anderson - Designer, Director

  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987

Joshua Anderson - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Lindsay Anderson - Dancer

Shushannah Anderson - Stage Manager

Bryan Andrews - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Gabriel Andrews - Actor

  • Gabriel, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 2002

Isabella Andronos - Production Designer

Joseph Appleton - Assistant Director

  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010

Janet Arbon - Stage Manager

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Manuk Aret - Actor

  • Medea, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 May 2005

Joanna Argall - Musician

Jack Armistead - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

John Armistead - Actor

Duncan Armitage - Actor

Joan Armstrong - Actor

Margaret Armstrong - Actor

Paul Armstrong - Actor

Linda Aronson - Writer, Lyricist, Composer

Gai Arthur - Actor

Patti Asange - Actor

Graham Ascot - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

Cec Ash - Actor

Shannon Ashlyn - Actor

Howard Ashman - Book and Lyrics

Sue Ashmore-Smith - Stage Manager

Daniele Ashton - Actor

Peter Astridge - Actor

  • Misalliance, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 October 1996

Mikaela Atallah - Production Manager

Robert Atan - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Damien Atkinson - Musical Director

Ted Atkinson - Actor

Marika Aubrey - Actor

Sarah Aubrey - Actor

Gillian Axtell - Actor

  • Victory, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 January 1988

Bill Ayers - Actor

  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968

Anthony Babicci - Designer

Shae Bacales - Actor

Janek Bagoien - Actor

  • One Word...We!, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 January 2000

Paul Bailey - Actor

Bob Baines - Actor

Marion Baird - Actor

Golda Baker - Actor

Greg Balcombe - Actor

Ray Bale - Actor

Heidi Baleisis - Actor

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015

Roman Balla - Stage Manager

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982

Lilon Bandler - Actor

Henry Banister - Director

Charles Bannon - Designer

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 January 1967

Arthur Baratta - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981

Mary Barclay - Costume Designer

Peter Barclay - Actor

Nicky Barford - Assistant Director

  • Knock Knock, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 October 1978

Nikki Barford - Costume Designer

  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

Stephen Barke - Actor

  • Misalliance, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 September 1996

Chris Barker - Actor

Adrian Barnes - Actor

Francis Barnes - Actor

Geoff Barnes - Actor

George Barnes - Actor

Nerolie Barnes - Actor

  • Was He Anyone?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 January 1975

Lyndon Barnett - Musical Director

Nancy Barr - Actor

Gretschen Barrie - Actor

  • Falling Apart, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 October 1976

Gwenda Louise Barrie - Actor

Christine Barron - Actor

Mary-Ann Barron - Actor

Ann Barry - Actor

Peter Barry - Actor

  • Falling Petals, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 February 2005

Kaiya Bartholomew - Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

John Bates - Lighting Designer

Leo Bates - Actor

Stanley Bathgate - Stage Manager

Peter Batten - Actor

Dennis Batterham - Actor

Elizabeth Bauer - Actor

Robert Bayliss - Costume Designer

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015

John Beach - Actor

  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 May 1964

James Bean - Actor

  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

Richard Bean - Playwright

Alistair Beaton - Playwright

  • Feelgood, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 March 2010

Maxine Beaumont - Actor

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972

Geoff Beaver - Actor

Keith Beaver - Actor

  • All My Sons, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1960

Wilfred Beaver - Actor

John Beck - Actor

  • Sandhog, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1962

Marie Beck - Actor

Jean Becker - Actor

Brendan Behan - Book and Lyrics

Courtney Bell - Actor

Hilary Bell - Playwright

  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014

Lyn Bell - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981

Peter Bell - Actor

Teresa Bell - Assistant Director

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000

Tom Jay Bell - Translator

Barbara Bellingham - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Dorothy Bendick - Playwright

Michel Bendit - Actor

Angus Benfield - Actor

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 June 1992

Rosemary Benjamin - Adaptor

Tel Benjamin - Actor

Alan Bennett - Playwright

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

John Connell Bennett - Director

  • Balmoral, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 November 1990

Trevor Bennun - Actor

Cyril Bentleigh - Actor

Bill Bentley - Actor

Peter Bentley - Actor

Steven Berkoff - Playwright

Alexander Berlage - Lighting Designer

Thomas Bernhard - Playwright

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

Ann Berriman - Actor

  • Was He Anyone?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 January 1975

Veda Best - Stage Manager

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017

Madeline Beukers - Actor

Nui Billings - Actor

Peter Binning - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988

Amanda Bird - Lighting Designer

Brian Bird - Actor

John Birt - Actor

Nancy Black - Actor

Vyvyan Black - Actor

  • Line 'Em, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 November 1987

Lenore Blackwood - Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Shelley Blanks - Actor

Andrea Blight - Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

Nicola Block - Costume Designer

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

Toni Block - Playwright

Erin Bogart - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Betty Bohmer - Director

Jens Bohnsack - Actor

  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010

Robert Bolt - Playwright

Sue Bonaretti - Playwright

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

David Bookallil - Actor

Michael Bookluck - Actor

Cassandra Booth - Actor

  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

  • The Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 2015

Brenda Borlase - Actor

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

Tom Bougers - Actor

Sara Bovolenta - Actor

William Bowden - Composer

Adam Bowen - Actor

Catherine Bowen - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

John Bowen - Playwright

Roxzan Bowes - Assistant Director

  • The Real Thing, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 October 2015

Tania Bowra - Composer

Carolle Boyce - Actor

  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958

Enid Boyce - Actor

Edda Boyd - Actor

  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969

Robert Boyd - Actor

  • War and Peace, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 September 1968

Robyn Boyd - Dramaturg

Gareth Boylan - Actor

Ed Boyle - Actor

Hristo Boytchev - Playwright

Jim Bradman - Lighting Designer

Richard Bradshaw - Puppeteer

  • Shadow Puppets, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 January 1974

Andrew Brady - Actor

Melvyn Bragg - Writer

  • The Hired Man, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 28 September 1991

Jorja Brain - Actor

  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

David Brand - Composer

Philip Brandon - Actor

  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949

Maya Brandt - Actor

  • The Physicists, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 March 1970

Peter Braunstein - Actor

Amanda Braxton-Smith - Costume Designer

Cathryn Bray - Actor

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981

Jacqueline Breen - Actor

  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007

John Breen - Actor

Lisa-Maree Breheny - Actor

Frank Brennan - Actor

  • Flying Blind, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1982

Monica Brian - Actor

Doreen Bridges - Musical Director

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979

Paul Briggs - Actor

Matthew Brindley - Designer

Michael Brindley - Actor

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017

Julia Britton - Adaptor

Sue Broadway - Actor

Susan Broadway - Actor

Benjamin Brockman - Lighting Designer

Peter Brook - Adaptor

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

Norman Brookes - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Eric Brooks - Actor

Herbert Brooks - Playwright

Kevin Brooks - Designer

Maureen Brooks - Costume Designer

Ursula Brooks - Actor

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 June 1992

Graeme Brosnan - Director

Heidi Brosnan - Lighting Designer

  • Wolf Lullaby, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 August 2014

Tur Brothers - Playwright

Alex Broun - Director

Bill Brown - Playwright

Jenny Brown - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Jill Brown - Associate Director

  • The Castle, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 October 2002

Marjorie Brown - Actor

  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958

Natalie Brown - Actor

  • Knock Knock, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 October 1978

Nathan Brown - Actor

Noeline Brown - Actor

Andree Browne - Actor

Mason Browne - Designer

  • Summer Rain, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 November 2016

Robert Brownlow - Actor

Hugo Bruck - Set Designer

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Arianne Bruning - Actor

Simon Bruning - Actor

Alex Bryant-Smith - Actor

Bill Bryden - Playwright

  • Willie Rough, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 19 September 1980

Hayley Buckley - Actor

Moira Buffini - Playwright

  • Gabriel, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 September 2002

Bradley Bulger - Actor

Michael Bullock - Translator

  • Andorra, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1965

Charlie Bunt - Actor

Alex Buonavoglia - Actor

Deirdre Burges - Designer

  • Mackerel, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 April 1983

Rod Burgess - Actor

Briony Burnes - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Theo Burnes - Actor

Mike Burnett - Sound Operator/Engineer

Darren Burns - Actor

Charles Busch - Playwright

Peter Butler - Musical Director

Sarah Butley - Designer

  • Furtive Love, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 August 1992

Suzanne Butt - Actor

Emma Buzo - Actor

Michael Byrne - Actor

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000

Jenny Cahill - Properties Master / Mistress

Joyce Caldicott - Actor

John Calvi - Assistant Director

Shirley Camage - Actor

  • The Crucible, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1958

Edna Cameron - Actor

Margaret Cameron - Actor

Eileen Camilleri - Actor

Noel Camilleri - Costume Designer

Barbara Campbell - Actor

Nola Campbell - Actor

Peter Campbell - Stage Manager

Robert Campbell - Actor

Barbara Campbell-Judge - Actor

Alana Canceri - Costume Designer

Bard Canning - Actor

Chris Cao - Actor

Meagan Caratti - Actor

  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016

Gianluigi Carelli - Actor

  • Thief River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 February 2006

Ben Carey - Musician

Melissa Carey - Actor

Su Carlisle-Jones - Stage Manager

Troy Carlson - Actor

Lawrence Carmichael - Choreographer

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000

Rita Carmody - Set Designer

Rosena Carr - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Ann Carr-Boyd - Composer

Lucinda Carroll - Stage Manager

Adele Carruthers - Actor

Jim Carruthers - Dancer

Peter Carstairs - Actor

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

Felicity Carter - Actor

  • The Hired Man, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 28 September 1991

Nathan Carter - Performer

  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003

Douglas Carter-Beane - Playwright

George Cartledge - Sound Composer

Elizabeth Cartmer - Actor

David Cary - Actor

Peter Casey - Musical Director

  • Fifty Not Out, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 December 1982

David Cashman - Sound Designer

Scott Casley - Actor

David Casman - Musical Director

Jackie Cassidy - Actor

Vanessa Caswill - Actor

Ola Cathcart - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Joe Cava - Actor

Robert Cavaggion - Actor

Brenda Cave - Actor

  • Barbara, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 August 1966

Fabian Ceccato - Musician, Musical Director

Stuart Chalmers - Actor

Mark Chamberlain - Keyboardist, Musical Director

Alison Chambers - Actor

Peter Channel - Actor

Les Chantery - Actor

Adam Chantler - Set Designer

Amy Chaplin - Actor

Don Chapman - Actor

Jack Charles - Actor

  • Blood Knot, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1970

Damien Charteris - Playwright

Glace Chase - Actor

Janet Chester - Actor

Tony Christallo - Actor

  • Koala Kapers, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 November 1985

Julia Christensen - Actor

Margaret Christenson - Actor

David Christian - Actor

Stella Christianos - Stage Manager

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

John Christie - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 November 1969

Louise Christie - Actor

Vickii Christie - Actor

Samuel Christopher - Actor

  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016

Caryl Churchill - Playwright

  • Cloud Nine, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 September 2002

Hilary Cinis - Choreographer

  • Arabian Nights, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 January 2011

David Cisek - Director

Jarryd Clancy - Actor

  • The Ritz, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 16 February 2016

Beverley Clark - Stage Manager

  • Postmark Zero, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 April 1968

Alan Clarke - Actor

Alyssha Clarke - Choreographer

Kellie Clarke - Actor

Meg Clarke - Actor

Terence Clarke - Playwright

  • Summer Rain, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 November 2016

Olivia Clement - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

Lucy Clifford - Actor

Colin Coates - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Roger Coates - Actor

Margaret Cobb - Stage Manager

Mariya Coblenz - Actor

Henry Cogill - Actor

Lila Cohen - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Charlie Cole - Musical Director

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 June 1992

John Cole - Designer

Laura Cole - Stage Manager

  • Flying Blind, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 9 January 1982

Don Colebrooke - Actor

Barry Collerson - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 March 1973

Jamie Collette - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Michael Collins - Dramaturg

Samantha Collins - Costume Designer

Sean Collins - Actor

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

Stephen Colyer - Director, Choreographer

Hilary Combes - Costume Designer

Trevor Connell - Lighting Designer

Desmond Connellan - Actor

Patrick Connolly - Actor

Damien Connor - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988

Harley Connor - Actor

  • Corpus Christi, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 7 February 2008

Patty Connors - Actor

Tom Conroy - Actor

Tom Considine - Actor

Andreas Constantinou - Actor

Charles Conway - Actor

Catherine Cooke - Lighting Designer

Petre Cooke - Sound Designer

  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

Tony Cooke - Actor

Kylie Coolwell - Actor

Cynthia Cooper - Actor

John Cooper - Actor

Kate Cooper - Actor

Ken Cooper - Lighting Designer

Trish Cooper - Actor

  • The Matchgirls, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1972

Walter Cooper - Playwright

Winston Cooper - Actor

Gilly Coote - Playwright

Tony Coote - Designer

Jim Corbett - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 January 1979

Paul Cordeiro - Actor

Laura Corey - Musician

Roger Corman - Original Concept

Leonora Cornall - Actor

  • The Seagull, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 April 1972

Patricia Cornelius - Writer

Steve Corner - Actor

Gerry Corper - Actor

Jordan Cortazzo - Actor

  • The Real Thing, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 October 2015

Raimondo Cortese - Playwright

Shirley Costello - Choreographer

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963

Daniel Costi - Actor

  • Saved, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 March 1978

Justin Stewart Cotta - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Jim Cotter - Composer

Richard Courcier - Actor

  • Othello, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 May 1964

Panos Couros - Sound Designer, Composer

Daisy Cousens - Actor

  • Sweeney Todd, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 18 November 2014

Linden Coutts - Dancer

Michael Cove - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Hay Fever, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 October 2013

Lynn Cox - Actor

  • The Wall, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 March 1963

Lew Crabtree - Actor

John Craig - Actor

Imelda Craiglietto - Actor

Richard Creaser - Actor

  • Flying Saucery, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1970

Paul Creevy - Actor

  • America Hurrah, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 June 1968

Debbie Cridland - Actor

Steven Cridland - Actor

Claire Crighton - Actor

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017

Martin Crimp - Playwright

  • The Country, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 21 June 2005

Jess Crinion - Costume Designer

Lisa Cripps - Choreographer

Frank Crocombe - Actor

Elaine Crombie - Actor

Milton Cromwell - Lighting Designer

  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949

Eddy Crook - Actor

Emily Crotti - Actor

Sheena Crouch - Performer

  • Assassins, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 6 June 2003

Tony Crowhurst - Set Designer

Ken Crozer - Actor

  • Lysistrata, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1950

Ken Crozier - Actor

  • Pot of Message, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1949

Gareth Cruikshank - Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

Peter Cullan - Actor

Peter Cullen - Actor

  • Lawson, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1960

Roger Cullen - Playwright

Tim Cunniffe - Musical Director

  • Summer Rain, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 November 2016

Nick Curnow - Actor

Gerald Curtin - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 April 1988

David Curtis - Bassist

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

Vanessa Cusiter - Actor

Maree D'Arcy - Actor

  • The Serpent, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 July 1969

Nicky D'Silva - Composer

  • Consensual, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2017

Arnaud D'Usseau - Playwright

Roald Dahl - Author

Chris Daley - Lighting Operator

Helen Dallimore - Actor

  • Traitors, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 June 1992

Ann Daly - Stage Manager

Timothy Daly - Playwright

  • The Quiz King, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 30 August 1986

Kim Daniel - Actor

Kieron Darcy-Smith - Actor

Nick Darke - Playwright

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

George Dasey - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1963

Gail Davidson - Actor

  • Andorra, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 1965

Dorothy Davies - Actor

Hannah Davies-Conyngham - Actor

  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007

Eva Davis - Actor

  • A Cheery Soul, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 12 November 1999

Maggie Davis - Actor

Melissa Davis - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Ossie Davis - Playwright

Van Davy - Actor

  • The Germans, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1952

Steven Dawson - Actor

  • The Hired Man, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 28 September 1991

Alma De Groen - Playwright

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Tarquin de la Force - Actor

Linsey de Looze - Designer

Clare De Mayo - Designer

Damian de Montemas - Actor

  • King Lear, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 29 April 1994

Bodelle de Ronde - Actor

Tim De Sousa - Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

Michelle De Vries - Actor

Jessica Deelstra - Costume Assistant

Garie Degar - Actor

Tarquin del la Force - Actor

Lionel Delaney - Lighting Designer

Maree Delofski - Actor

Peter Demlakian - Actor

  • Pacific Union, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 3 January 1998

Jim Dempsey - Actor

  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 March 1982

John Dengate - Composer, Lyricist

  • Exposure 70, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 May 1970

C. J. Dennis - Poet

Danelle Denny - Choreographer

Maeve Dermody - Actor

Mark Dessaix - Actor

  • Hardcore, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 4 February 2010

Peter Dettman - Actor

  • The Crucible, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 14 March 2007

Bendeguz Devenyi-Botos - Sound Operator/Engineer

Tom Devine - Actor

Ryan Devlin - Sound Designer

David Diacos - Actor

  • Arabian Nights, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 8 January 2011

Valda Diamond - Actor

  • All My Sons, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 January 1980

Gregory Dias - Actor

  • Marat / Sade, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 5 October 2016

David Dickie - Actor

Nicolle Dickson - Actor

  • Jigsaws, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1994

Mesha Dietrich - Actor

  • Macbeth, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 13 May 2000

Gladys Diggle - Actor