Contributor Sir John Mortimer
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Johnnie
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 21 April 1923
Date of Death 16 January 2009
Functions Playwright, Translator
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1224931
Events

Playwright

Translator

Writer

Adaptor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright, Writer

Brian Cooke - Playwright, Writer

Carol Adams - Actor

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

Tony Clayton - Director, Company Manager, Stage Director

Ruth Constantine - Stage Manager

Mercia Deane-Johns - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Yootha Joyce - Actor

Liz Marshall - Actor

Brian Murphy - Actor

Terry Parsons - Designer

Jennifer Claire - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Ken Hannam - Producer, Set Designer, Designer

Arthur Hynes - Technical Director, Stage Manager

Dennis Olsen - Actor

John Paton - Actor

Michael Redgrave - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Geof Rumney - Stage Manager

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Peter Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager

David Turnbull - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

George Whaley - Actor

John Allen - Actor

John Armstrong - Actor

Jeff Ashby - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor, Producer

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968
  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Matthew Burton - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

William de Goode - Stage Manager

Bill Dowd - Designer

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Raymond Duparc - Actor

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974
  • Lunch Hour, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1973

Ronald Falk - Actor

Ron Ferrier - Director

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975
  • Marble Arch, Bankstown Civic Centre, Bankstown, NSW, 24 March 1975

Michael Fisher - Assistant Stage Manager

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965
  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Marion Heathfield - Actor

Murray Henderson - Set Designer, Designer

Barry Hill - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Laurie Lane - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Joanna McCallum - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Edgar Metcalfe - Director, Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician

Peter Morris - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

John Orcsik - Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Michael Pearce - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Hugh Rule - Stage Manager

Euan Smith - Director

Frank Thring - Actor

Tony Turner - Director

Voytek - Designer

Doreen Warburton - Director, Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

Donna Akersten - Actor

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Robert Andrews - Director

Ray Angell - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Maurie Annese - Actor

Marie Armstrong - Singer

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

George Baker - Actor

Don Barker - Actor, Producer

Veronica Barker - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Sandra Bates - Director

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

James Beattie - Actor

William Beattie - Producer

  • Lunch Hour, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1 July 1965

Stuart Beavis - Actor

John Bell - Stage Manager

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Helen Benbow - Actor

Paul Blackwell - Actor

Heather Bolton - Actor

Anne Bourke - Actor

Humphrey Bower - Actor

Ian Boyce - Actor

Sheila Bradley - Actor

David Branson - Actor

Tessa Bremner - Director

Jeremy Brett - Actor

Russell Brown - Set Designer

Nick Buckland - Actor

Norman Caddick - Actor

Jeanette Campbell - Designer

Kym Campbell - Actor

Richard Campion - Director

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

John Carey - Actor

Michael Carman - Actor

Naone Carrel - Actor

Peter Channel - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Kirsty Child - Actor

Simon Clarke - Actor

  • Marble Arch, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 14 October 1991

Colleen Clifford - Actor

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Sally Cooper - Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

John Craig - Actor

Ted Craig - Director

Heather Crawford - Actor

Andrew Crayford - Actor

Margaret Croft - Actor

Ian Croker - Actor

Michael Croome - Director

Amanda Crossley - Stage Manager

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

Noel Crowe - Actor

Lorrie Cruickshank - Actor

John Cullen - Producer

Murray Cullen - Actor

Neil Curnow - Actor

Frank Cwiertniak - Actor

Graham Daly - Sound Designer

Linda Davey - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Peter Davies - Actor

Allan Davis - Director

Carol Davis - Actor

Joe Davis - Lighting Designer

Vanessa De Tullio - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

John Derum - Actor

Greg Diamantis - Stage Manager

Norma Disher - Costume Designer

Alan Docker - Actor

Evelyn Docker - Actor

Megan Doherty - Actor

Arlene Dorgan - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Marg Downey - Actor

Andrew Doyle - Assistant Director

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

John Duval - Stage Manager

Tom Eastland - Actor

Dianne Eden - Actor

John Edmund - Director

  • Lunch Hour, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 December 1963

Elwyn Edwards - Actor

Fran Edwards - Director

  • Edwin, Union Hotel, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1996

Denholm Elliott - Actor

Nicholas Ely - Actor

Frank Esler-Smith - Composer

Reg Evans - Actor

Jon Ewing - Actor

Alan Faulkner - Actor

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Willie Fennell - Actor

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Gary Files - Actor

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

Peter Fisher - Actor

Margaret Ford - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1973

Margaret Foster - Actor

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

Michael Frayn - Playwright

Patrick Frost - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

Chris Galipo - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Giordano Gangl - Actor

Dawn Gardiner - Actor

Max Gillies - Actor

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Niall Glancy - Actor

David Goddard - Director

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright

Sandy Gore - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Ron Grainer - Composer

Peter Grasshopper - Performer, Mime

Ernie Gray - Actor

Augusta Gregory - Playwright

Robert Grubb - Actor

Alec Guinness - Actor

Carina Gunn - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Willis Hall - Playwright

Lesley Hammond - Actor

Kevin Handley - Stage Manager

Jane Harders - Actor

Jann Harris - Designer

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Alan Harvey - Director

Tony Haslam - Actor

Wanda Hederbara - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1973

Damon Hill - Actor

Ron Hill - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Spencer Hooley - Actor

Bill Hopes - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Glenn Hughes - Lighting Designer

Dave Huppatz - Actor

Tony Ingersent - Director

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Joyce Jacobs - Actor

Greg Janzow - Actor

Glynis Johns - Actor

Andrew Johnstone - Stage Manager

Paul Kathner - Designer

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Paul Kelly - Director, Actor

Doug Kingsman - Designer

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974

Mark Kingston - Actor

Brian Knott - Actor

John Koch - Actor

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

Michael Laird - Stage Manager

Phyllida Law - Actor

Claire Leahy - Producer

Christopher Leech - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

Jerome Levy - Director

Margot Lloyd - Actor

Marie Lloyd - Actor

Leanna Lockwood - Costume Designer

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

Joe MacColum - Adjudicator

  • Lunch Hour, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1 July 1965

Bruce MacDonald - Actor

Leueen MacGrath - Actor

Tony Mack - Actor

Chris Mackrell - Actor

  • Edwin, Union Hotel, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1996

Miles Malleson - Playwright

Gerard Maloney - Actor

Kristen Mann - Actor

Helen Mansfield - Actor

Ken Mantle - Director

Monica Maughan - Actor

John Maxwell - Actor, Director

Julie McElhone - Actor

Bill McEvoy - Costume Designer

Carmel McGlone - Actor

Judith McGrath - Actor

Cedric McLaughlin - Singer

Margot McLaughlin - Musical Arranger

Jenny McNae - Actor

John McNeil - Actor

Fiona McVilly - Adaptor

John Meillon - Actor

Caroline Mignone - Actor

Michael Miller - Actor

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 December 1963

Hayley Mitchell - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Director

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Melissa Mitchell - Actor

Warren Mitchell - Actor

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

Brian Moll - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Greg Moncrieff - Actor

Jim Morrissey - Actor

Yvonne Munro - Actor

Jan Nary - Actor

Renald Navarro - Director

Brett Nevill - Actor

Coralie Neville - Circus Style Performer

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Maureen Newman - Costume Designer

Lloyd Nicholas - Actor

Judy Nunn - Actor

Peter O'Brien - Actor

Terence O'Connell - Actor

Keith O'Dea - Actor

John O'Loughlin - Actor

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Raymond Omodei - Actor

Madge Ormerod - Actor

Wendy Osmond - Designer

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

Barry Otto - Actor

Gillian Owen - Director

  • Mill Hill, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1972

Nicola Pagett - Actor

Simone Pappalettera - Actor

Tony Pavey-Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Belinda Pearson - Director

  • Marble Arch, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 14 October 1991

Simon Phillips - Director

Genevieve Picot - Actor

Richard Piper - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Alex Pope - Actor

Margaret Prior - Director

  • Lunch Hour, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1973

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974

Terry Quinn - Actor

Lesley Reed - Actor

Mark Reeve - Actor

Ronald Reid - Designer

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

James Ridewood - Designer

George Roberts - Director

John Rogers - Designer

Patrick Rowe - Actor

Violet Rowe - Costume Designer

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

Andrew Sachs - Actor

Silvia Salisbury - Actor

William Saroyan - Playwright

Jason Savage - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Joseph Scotland - Actor

Gabrielle Scott - Actor

Ian Sharpe - Designer

Roderick Shaw - Designer

Jesse Shore - Production Manager

Patricia Skevington - Actor

Lesley Smith - Actor

Sarah Snell - Actor

  • Marble Arch, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 14 October 1991

Judy St Leger - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1 July 1965

Joanne St. Clair - Actor

John Stabler - Actor

  • Marble Arch, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 14 October 1991

Clarke Staker - Set and/or Property Maker

Kathleen Steele-Scott - Stage Manager

  • Lunch Hour, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 December 1963

Jamie Stevens - Lighting Designer

Jean Stevens - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1 July 1965

Shane Stevens - Lighting Designer

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

Alan Tagg - Scenic Artist

Peter Talmacs - Actor

John Tasker - Director

Antoinette Taylor - Actor

Colin Taylor - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Neville Teede - Actor

Megan Terry - Playwright

Ed Thompson - Actor

Peggy Thompson - Actor

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974

Rosemary Thompson - Actor

Kevin Tierney - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

Sioban Tuke - Actor

John Turnbull - Actor

Steven Turner - Actor

John Tydde - Adjudicator

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

Michael Van Schoor - Director

Howard Vernon - Actor

Nan Vernon - Actor

Rosemary Verrall - Actor

John Walker - Actor

Sarah Walker - Actor

Delia Walsh - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Stanley Walsh - Actor

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Joe Walters - Stage Manager

Keith Waterhouse - Playwright

Hugh Watson - Actor

Peter Webb - Set and/or Property Maker

Stacey Webb - Actor

Ragini Werner - Stage Manager

Barbara West - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 December 1963

Anthony Wheeler - Actor

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974

Bill Whittle - Actor

Ole Wiebkin - Designer

Jon Williams - Actor

Kevin Williams - Actor

David Wilson - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1 July 1965

Rod Wilson - Director

Bronwyn Winter - Lighting Designer

John Wood - Actor

John Wregg - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Carolyn Wright - Actor

Karyl Zimmermann - Actor

Carl Zuckmayer - Playwright

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Stepham-Bell and Mark Furness

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

Q Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

Australia Council for the Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

Michael Codron

New South Wales Government

The Old Tote Theatre Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Melbourne Theatre Company

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Canberra Repertory Society

Halifax Theatre Company

  • Edwin, Union Hotel, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1996
  • The Lunch Hour, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1996

Launceston Players

  • Lunch Hour, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1 July 1965
  • The Dock Brief, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 June 1964

Melbourne City Council

National Theatre Inc.

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974
  • The Dock Brief, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Papermoon

Tea Tree Players

The Independent Theatre

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974
  • Mill Hill, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1972

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Allan Davis Ltd

AMP Society

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Arts Victoria

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Canberra Theatre Centre

Daw Park Players

Effie Crump Theatre

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • The Dock Brief, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 6 February 2003

Eureka! Theatre Company

Frederick Harrison Trust Ltd

Haymarket Theatre Company

Hoyts Theatres Ltd

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Seventy-One Theatre Club

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

State Government of Western Australia

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sydney City Council

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Sydney Opera House Trust

Tango 160

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Arts Council of Australia (Queensland Division)

The Australian Opera

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

Theatre ACT

Three Shilling Theatre

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963
Works
Identifier 225041