Contributor Barry Lowe
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Adaptor, Playwright
Events

Playwright

Writer

  • Dutch Courage, Wings Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 23 May 2008
  • Dutch Courage, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 19 July 2004
  • Seeing Things, The Edge Theatre, Newtown, NSW, April 1995
  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994
  • Seeing Things, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1994

Adaptor

Creator

Original Concept

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Robert Chuter - Director, Producer

Christopher Pender - Actor

Anthony Breslin - Set Designer, Designer

Alban Farrawell - Costume Designer

Elaine Hudson - Director

John Paisley - Actor

Sam Sejavka - Actor

Les Solomon - Director

  • Relative Merits, King Street Theatre (2012-2018), Erskinville, NSW, 4 July 2013
  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994
  • Relative Merits, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 March 1994
  • Relative Merits, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 January 1994

David Tredinnick - Actor

David Adams - Actor

Jane Badler - Actor

David Campbell - Actor

  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994
  • Relative Merits, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 March 1994
  • Relative Merits, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 6 January 1994

Damien Carey - Production Manager, Administrator

Geoff Crowhurst - Director

Luke Cutler - Designer

Kevin Hopkins - Actor

Gary Kliger - Actor

Anthony Lambert - Director, Designer

Patrick Le Conte - Actor

Angus Macdonald - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Matthew McConnon - Actor

Sean Peter - Music and Lyrics, Librettist, Composer

  • Dutch Courage, Wings Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 23 May 2008
  • Dutch Courage, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 19 July 2004
  • Dutch Courage, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 12 February 1997

Simon Stollery - Actor

Velalien - Make-up Artist

Oscar Wilde - Playwright, Author

Andrew Bishop - Composer

Ezra Bix - Actor

Benjamin Byrne - Actor

Craig Clifford - Set and/or Property Maker

Will Conyers - Director, Actor

  • Dutch Courage, Wings Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 23 May 2008
  • Dutch Courage, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 19 July 2004

Ben Daly - Lighting Designer

Rebecca Dontschuk - Actor

Joy Dunstan - Actor

Andy Farmer - Actor

Fiona Ferguson - Actor

F Scott Fitzgerald - Author

Mark Fitzgibbon - Accompanist

Frederique Fouche - Actor

Greg Franks - Adaptor

Chris Gaffney - Actor

Frank Garfield - Devisor, Choreographer, Original Concept, Actor

Annabel Giles - Actor

Christian Goldsworthy - Actor

Greg Gurney - Hair Stylist

Wendy Hill - Actor

Stephen House - Publicist

Neville Kerr - Costume Designer

Barry Latchford - Actor

Steven Lawsen - Actor

  • Dragon Fly, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, May 1986
  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Daniel Lillford - Actor

Ric Martin - Hair Stylist

Annette McQuarrie - Actor

Natalie Mosco - Devisor, Actor

Ray Nicholls - Actor, Designer

Marc Opitz - Actor

Linda Perkins - Actor, Production Manager

Marc Raszewski - Designer, Set Designer

Darrin Redgate - Director, Actor

Geoff Revell - Actor

Steve Rex Greig - Actor

Dennis Scott - Actor

  • Lettuce Cutlets, Bijou Room Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, NSW, 9 September 1982
  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Stephen Smithyman - Director

Daniel Solis - Producer, Production Manager

Rob Sowinski - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Stephen Agisialou - Choreographer

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Simon Allyson - Set Designer

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Ava Amedi - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Bridge Andrews - Director

James Antonio - Masefield - Actor

Jordan Armstrong - Actor

Robyn Arthur - Devisor, Actor

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Kathrine Ashton - Costume Designer

Richard Aspel - Actor

Don Atkinson - Actor

Derrick Bailey - Musical Arranger, Pianist, Actor

  • Lettuce Cutlets, Bijou Room Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, NSW, 9 September 1982

Michael Baldwin - Actor

Charles Barry - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Matthew Bartsch - Actor

Adam Bianco - Musical Director

Anthony Bock - Clarinetist, Saxophonist

Stephen Boscutti - Production Manager

Terry Brady - Director

Lyall Brooks - Actor

Peter Bunning - Lighting Designer

Tanya Burne - Actor

Tom Byers - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Matt Cajun - Saxophonist

Roger Cameron - Lighting Designer

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Paul Canlan - Actor

Linda A Carson - Writer

Robin Castles - Actor

Philippa Chappel - Actor

Chris Coe - Lighting Designer

Anthony Cogin - Actor

Barry Coleman - Producer

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Ross Coleman - Director, Choreographer

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Sean Collins - Actor

Dan Cowles - Choreographer

Martin Croft - Director

Julie Curtis - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Rob Dallas - Stage Manager

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Amelia Davies - Actor

Kym Davies - Director

Belinda Davis - Stage Manager

Gary Dawson - Production Manager

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Simone de Haas - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Rodney Dean - Actor

  • Seeing Things, PACT Theatre, Erskineville, NSW, 12 October 2006

Campion Decent - Writer

  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994

Robert Dein - Designer

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Marie Docking - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Matt Dorning - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Jonathan Duffy - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Ross Dwyer - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Kerreen Ely-Harper - Actor

John Farndale - Actor

Josh Farrell - Actor

Michele Finnigan - Actor

Simon Fischer - Designer

John Flaus - Actor

Elizabeth Fleming - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

Deborah Force - Actor

Mark Fordham - Lighting Designer

Ben Freeman - Actor

Larry Galbraith - Dramaturg

John Gallagher - Actor

Nick Gill - Actor

Karl Gorman - Actor

John Grinston - Actor

Sean Gunn - Actor

Stuart Halusz - Actor

  • Homme Fatale, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 February 2000

Breanna Handfield - Costume Designer

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Glen Hannah - Guitarist

Todd Hardy - Trumpeter

Timothy Hare - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Maureen Hartley - Actor

John Hay - Stage Manager

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Rod Herbert - Trombonist

Brett Hicks-Maitland - Actor

Daniel Hill - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Rod Ho'Vell - Actor

George Hoad - Actor

Mark Hodge - Choreographer

  • Homme Fatale, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 February 2000

Mark Hopkins - Actor

Rosalie Howard - Actor

Elissa Hullah - Designer

Anthony Hunt - Actor

Frances Hutson - Actor

Anthony Ingersent - Director

Mark Inwood - Actor

  • Seeing Things, PACT Theatre, Erskineville, NSW, 12 October 2006

John Jacobs - Assistant Director

Peter Jago - Costume Assistant

Henry James - Author

Carl Jones - Actor

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Timothy Jones - Actor

Sarah Jowett - Actor

Aaron Joyner - Producer

James Kable - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Steve Kainey - Lighting Designer

Mona Kanaan - Actor

  • Seeing Things, PACT Theatre, Erskineville, NSW, 12 October 2006

Terri Kenny - Stage Manager

  • Homme Fatale, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 February 2000

David King - Musical Arranger

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

John King - Designer

Kylie Klump - Stage Manager

Jeff Kovski - Actor

  • Sal, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 22 September 1988

Sean Ladhams - Actor

Brian Lamond - Sound Designer, Lighting Designer

Zen Ledden - Actor

Alphie Lee - Actor

Maud Leger - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Tim Lester - Actor

Gabby Llewelyn Salter - Actor

Matthew Lotherington - Actor

Zoran Lozeutski - Lighting Designer

  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994

Josiah Lulham - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Michael Lynch - Actor

Christopher Lyons - Actor

  • Lettuce Cutlets, Bijou Room Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, NSW, 9 September 1982

Darren Mapes - Musician

  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994

Aaron March - Actor

Hamish McDonald - Actor

Allan McFadden - Keyboardist, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Elaine McKenna - Actor

Rod McLennan - Actor

Ian McMahon - Musical Director

David McRae - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Kieran McShane - Actor

David Mellor - Actor

David Michel - Actor

Marguerite Millas - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Karen Mills - Costume Designer

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Mark Mittag - Guitarist

Neil Modra - Actor

Alexander Moller - Actor

Scott Moon - Actor

Justin Moore - Actor

Alan Morgan - Actor

Anthony Morton - Actor

Paul Muirhead - Actor

Antony Neate - Actor

Pete Nettell - Actor

Anthony O'Keeffe - Actor

Christen O'Leary - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Benjamin O'Reilly - Actor

Andrea O'Shea - Production Manager

Simon Oats - Actor

Nicholas Opolski - Actor

Sian Owen-Jones - Actor

David Owens - Actor

Angela Pamic - Lighting Designer

  • Homme Fatale, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 1 February 2000

Greg Parkinson - Actor

  • Lettuce Cutlets, Bijou Room Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, NSW, 9 September 1982

Rhys Parnell - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Lindsay Partridge - Keyboardist

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

Dominic Pedlar - Actor

Dushan Phillips - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Max Phipps - Director

Lee Pickard - Musical Director

Tom Pitts - Actor

Stephanie Power - Actor

Barbara Quicksand - Actor

Felicity Radak - Actor

Jackson Raine - Actor

  • Teleny, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 29 May 2014

Tamasyn Ramsay - Actor

Andrew Raymond - Designer

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Phil Roberts - Actor

Kath Romaine - Actor

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Ian Rooney - Actor

Leigh Rowney - Actor

Chris Sanders - Lighting Designer

  • Homme Fatale, Pleasance Theatre, Islington, London, England, 21 June 2005

David Scott - Actor

Tina Scott - Actor

Kaye Sera - Actor

Pamela Sidney - Actor

Gregory Silverman - Actor

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Russell Sims - Producer

Aaron Smith - Actor

Steve Smith - Actor

Steven Smith - Actor

Andrea St John - Actor

Lisa Stockdale - Stage Manager

Andrea Swifte - Actor

Mark Taylor - Actor

Stefan Taylor - Actor

Jeff Teale - Actor

  • Relative Merits, King Street Theatre (2012-2018), Erskinville, NSW, 4 July 2013

Roddie Thomas - Director

  • Lettuce Cutlets, Bijou Room Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, NSW, 9 September 1982

Fiona Thorn - Actor

Kellie Tori - Actor

Brett Tucker - Actor

Richard Turner - Lighting Designer, Director

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Michael Tyack - Musical Arranger

  • Get Happy, Studio Cafe 268, Sydney, NSW, 17 April 1985

David Van Der Veen - Actor

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Jim Vile - Director

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Chris Wallace - Actor

Francesca Waters - Actor

Matthew (Sven) Wekmeister - Actor

Michael Whitmee - Technician

Malcolm Wild - Actor

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

Marcus Williams - Actor

  • Lettuce Cutlets, Bijou Room Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, NSW, 9 September 1982

James Wright - Actor

  • Relative Merits, King Street Theatre (2012-2018), Erskinville, NSW, 4 July 2013

Tony Youlden - Lighting Designer

Daniel Zika - Actor

Fly on the Wall Theatre

Performing Arts Projects

Hullabaloo Theatre

Festival of Sydney

Midsumma Festival

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

La Mama

Not So Straight Theatre

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Chapel off Chapel

JB Production

Performing Arts Productions

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

Cafe de Lane

Emu Productions

  • Relative Merits, King Street Theatre (2012-2018), Erskinville, NSW, 4 July 2013

First International Gay and Lesbian Comedy Festival

Foster Gracie

Gay Theatre Company

  • Writer's Cramp, Corner of Crown and Foley Streets, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 January 1982

La Boite Theatre Company

  • Tokyo Rose, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 11 October 1989

Les Solomon Management

Magnormos

New Mardi Gras

Saucy Blade Theatre Company

Shrieking Violets

Spoleto Fringe Festival

  • Sal, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 22 September 1988

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras Festival

The BrightSpace Project

The Lookout Theatre Club

Umbrella Events

Umbrella Productions

  • Nowadays, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 September 1994

Universal Theatre

Resources
Works
Identifier 4627