Contributor Ferenc Molnar
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Hungarian
Date of Birth 12 January 1878
Date of Death 2 April 1952
Functions Playwright, Screenwriter
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-924393
Events

Playwright

Author

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

Tom Stoppard - Adaptor, Playwright

P.G. Wodehouse - Adaptor, Translator

Dennis Olsen - Actor

  • Rough Crossing, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 6 September 1988
  • Rough Crossing, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1988
  • Rough Crossing, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1988
  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Andre Previn - Composer

Frank Thring - Actor

Tina Bursill - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor, Director, Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Gaden - Director

Paul Goddard - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Donald MacDonald - Actor

Nita Pannell - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 31 August 1960

John Sumner - Director

Henri Szeps - Actor

Bruce Addison - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

James Bailey - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Peter Batey - Director, Production Manager, Producer

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

Joan Bruce - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

David Cahill - Actor

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

David Clendinning - Actor

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Clive Coppard - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Roy Grubb - Producer, Actor

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Alexander Hay - Actor, Director

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976
  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

Richard Howard - Director

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Lila Kedrova - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Terry McDermott - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

Cecil T Reed - Director, Producer

Ian Robinson - Designer

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

David Saxby - Actor

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

John Wood - Actor

Shirley Adams - Set Designer

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Pat Allen - Administrator

Waldo Anderson - Actor

John Angus - Actor

Douglas Atrill - Actor

Philippa Baker - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Anne-Marie Bakewell - Designer

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Andrew Barker - Stage Manager

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Beryl Barnes - Actor

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

Michael Barnes - Actor

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

Myra Bath - Assistant Director

Valerie Baxter - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Earl Bennett - Actor

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

O. D. Bisset - Director

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

Julia Blake - Actor

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Johanna Bradshaw - Properties Master

Tony Brown - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ross Buchanan - Assistant Producer

Phyllis Burford - Director

Stuart Campbell - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Moira Carleton - Actor

Peter Carroll - Actor

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Frank Caspers - Actor

Ron Challinor - Actor, Choreographer

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Colin Chalmers - Stage Manager, Set Designer

Frank Charlton - Actor

Harry Collins - Actor

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

June Collis - Assistant Stage Manager

Warwick Comber - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Bill Conn - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

John Cooper - Actor

Tom Cowcill - Sound Operator/Engineer

Howard Craven - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Stuart Darby - Actor

Nancy Day - Properties Master

Therese Desmond - Actor

Reg Dimmick - Set Designer, Actor

Gary Down - Actor

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Peter Drake - Lighting Designer

Harry Driver - Set and/or Property Maker

Donald Dunstan - Patron

Margaret Easton - Administrator

Bryan Edward - Production Manager

John Edwardes - Actor

Warren Ellery - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Robert Essex - Actor

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Robert Findlay - Producer, Actor

Francis Flannagan - Costume Maker

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Patsy Flannagan - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Sheila Florance - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor

Steven Ford - Stage Manager

Beryl Foster - Set Designer

David Foster - Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

John Frost - Stage Manager

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Dr Geyl - Translator

Geoff Gibbs - Actor

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Costume Maker, Director

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Phillip Grenville Mann - Stage Director

Susan Grey-Gardner - Lighting Operator

Joy Grubb - Producer

Susan Grubb - Sound Operator/Engineer

Leisa Gunnell - Actor

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Denis Harford - Hair Stylist

Joan Harris - Actor

Iris Hart - Actor

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Beverley Harte - Actor

Alan Harvey - Director

Madi Hedd - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Producer

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Michael Heffernan - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Hodge - Costume Designer

Judith Hodge - Actor

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

Margaret Horgan - Costume Maker

Penny Horsfield - Actor

Elaine Hudson - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

William Hume - Actor

Ric Hutton - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Kym Johnson - Head Electrician

Hugh Johnston - Actor

Terry Juliff - Actor, Music Adaptor

Veronica Kennedy - Administrator

Vera Keogh - Actor, Producer

Barbara Kerr - Administrator

Barbara King - Actor

Ivan King - Actor

Lloyd King - Director

  • Rough Crossing, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 November 2000

Doug Kingsman - Designer

Mollie Kirwan - Actor

Oleh Kurpita - Mechanist

Malcolm Lamb - Head Mechanist

Richard Lane - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

Edward Lawrence - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Diana Lawrie - Actor

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

William Leahy - Actor

James Leigh - Actor

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

David Lewis - Actor

Sue Lewis - Assistant Stage Manager

Leon Lissek - Actor, Stage Manager

Reg Livermore - Actor

Lilian Lloyd - Actor

Bill Long - Actor

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Jeanette Loy - Actor

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Frank Marcus - Adaptor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

Peggy Marr - Administrator

Leone Martin-Smith - Actor

Alan McBride - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Bill McCluskey - Actor

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Alick McKenzie - Designer

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

David McLean - Mechanist

Babs McMillan - Director

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Robert Montgomery - Actor

Jim Morell - Actor

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

Helen Morse - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Harry Munn - Actor

William Murdoch - Musician, Musical Director

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Andrew Noblet - Actor

Faye North - Sound Designer

Colin Nugent - Actor

Molly O'Brien - Actor

George Ogilvie - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrew Pain - Stage Manager

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Sybil Parsons - Actor

Peter Pass - Stage Manager

Ric Payne - Stage Manager

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Robert Perry - Producer

Ron Peterson - Actor

Gordon Petrie - Director

Wanda Plinge - Actor

Cecily Polson - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

John Pomeroy - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Peter Potok - Actor

Robert Pulz - Lighting Operator

Robin Ramsay - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Alan Rankin - Actor

Ron Ratcliff - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Neil Redfern - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

J A Reid - Actor

David Ridgway - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Wynn Roberts - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Frances Rose - Actor

Lily Rosenberg - Actor

Max Rowley - Actor

Jackie Ryan - Costume Co-ordinator

Edward Samuel - Actor

Sally Sander - Actor

John Saunders - Director

Fred Scollay - Playwright

Eric Scott - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Lyn Semmler - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ivan Shearer - Actor

Brian Shepherd - Mechanist

Adrian Shirley - Stage Manager

Dr Short - Actor, Playwright

Barry Simms - Musician

  • Rough Crossing, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1987

Don Smith - Actor

John Smith - Lighting Operator

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Dorothy Spark - Actor

Michael Speers - Set Designer

Lionel Stevens - Actor

Ron Stodden - Electrician

Laurence Stroud - Lighting Designer

Adeline Taylor - Producer, Actor

Carrie Tennant - Playwright, Director, Actor

Irene Thirkell - Actor

June Thody - Actor

Gordon Thomas - Assistant Stage Manager

Vicki Thompson - Actor

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Lloyd Thomson - Actor

Margaret Topham - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Ian Toyne - Actor

Mervyn Trim - Stage Manager

Peter Waddell - Actor

Douglas Walker - Actor

Betty Ward - Director

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Edward Webster - Actor, Stage Director

Philip Weston - Actor

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

Beth Whitten - Actor

May Wilds - Actor

Ivy Wilkinson - Actor

Geoffrey Williams - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

David Wilson - Photographer

Ralph Wilson - Director

Eve Wynne - Actor

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

Charles Zara - Actor

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Barry Zietsch - Actor

Australia Council for the Arts

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Gary Penny Productions

State Theatre Company of South Australia

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976
  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Festival of Perth

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Melbourne City Council

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

National Theatre Inc.

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 31 August 1960

New South Wales Government

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976
  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976
  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

Two Cities Production

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Adelaide Theatre Group

  • Olympia, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1957

Canberra Repertory Society

Canberra Theatre Trust

Community Players, Sydney

CTC Channel 7 (Canberra)

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

  • The Swan, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1967

Keogh-Taylor Players

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Liliom, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 May 1948

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • Rough Crossing, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 November 2000

Pocket Playhouse

Radio 2CA

Richard White

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

The Australian Council for the Arts

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

  • The Wolf, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 18 February 1976

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Western Australian Theatre Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 582