Organisation New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Workers' Arts Club Players
New Theatre (Sydney)
Address 36 Pitt Street
NSW Australia
First Date 1936
Last Date 1945
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Workers' Arts Club Players changed name to New Theatre League in 1936 to reflect internationalisation of the movement, following the New Theatre League in USA. Dropped the League gradually from 1945 but still used occasionally until early 1950s.
Related Organisations
Events

British Drama League

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

New Theatre League Writers Group

Annabella Studio (students)

Bryant's Playhouse

International Peace Campaign, NSW Section

Irene Vera Young (students)

Heather Brothers

Marlowe Players

Sydney Players' Club

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Morning, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Thea Rowe Theatre School

Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW

New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW

The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW

Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW

Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW

Wollongong Town Hall, Wollongong, NSW

Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW

Domain, Sydney, NSW

Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW

Railway Institute, Sydney, NSW

Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW

Victor Arnold - Producer, Actor, Acrobat, Director, Stage Manager

Edmund Allison - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor, Set Designer, Director, Producer, Stage Manager, Designer

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

Jerold Wells - Producer, Actor, Director

Charles Kitchener - Actor, Set Designer, Designer

Desmond Rowan - Lighting Designer, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Clifford Odets - Playwright

Elsie Dick - Actor, Producer

John Sherman - Actor

Jean Blue - Actor, Producer

Frank Callanan - Actor

Jack Fegan - Actor

Freda Lewis - Actor, Producer

Albert Maltz - Playwright

Leslie Rees - Playwright, Producer

Frank Swonnell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jack Barker - Actor

George Bouffler - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor, Producer

Cedric Flower - Designer

  • Tartuffe, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1945
  • Decision, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1944
  • Tomorrow the World, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1944
  • The Eve of St Mark, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1944
  • The Eve of St. Mark, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1944
  • The Little Foxes, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 11 January 1944
  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1943

Frank Newey - Actor

Betty Roland - Playwright, Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1937
  • Squaring The Circle, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1937
  • Paradise Lost, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1936

Henry Howlett - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Actor

Dennis Nash - Actor

Leslie Wiggins - Actor

Bernard Yardley - Actor

Oriel Gray - Actor, Playwright

  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1944
  • The Eve of St. Mark, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1944
  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1943
  • Let's Be Offensive, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1943
  • Marx of Time, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 7 June 1942

Jerome Levy - Director, Producer, Actor

Tim McGill - Actor

Irwin Shaw - Playwright

  • The Gentle People, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1940
  • Bury the Dead, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 19 February 1939
  • Bury the Dead, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 9 April 1938
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1937

Betty Wilson - Actor

Joan Fitzpatrick - Actor

John Gray - Producer, Director

  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1944
  • The Eve of St Mark, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1944
  • The Eve of St. Mark, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1944
  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1943

Joan Hardy - Actor

Herbert Hodge - Playwright

Frederick Hughes - Producer

Reg Humphreys - Actor

  • Cannibal Carnival, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1939
  • Trumpets of Wrath, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1938
  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jack McGann - Actor

Cecile Milne - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Mary Osmond - Actor

Stanislav Polonski - Producer, Actor

  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1944
  • The Eve of St. Mark, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1944
  • Lawson, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1943
  • The Cave, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1943

Francis Andrews - Set Designer, Designer

Frank Andrews - Actor, Designer

Michael Ashton - Actor

Ben Bengal - Playwright

Simon Bracegirdle - Actor

Beresford Conroy - Actor

  • Golden Boy, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1943
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1937

Bernard Cronin - Playwright

Roger Cullen - Playwright

Richard Errey - Lighting Operator, Special Effects

Ernest Guthrie - Actor

Peter Harding - Actor

Alan Herbert - Actor

Kitty O'Connor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

John Reed - Actor

Gordon Roberts - Actor

Leila Rogers - Actor

Don Sharpe - Actor

Leon Sherman - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Philip Stevenson - Adaptor, Playwright

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943
  • Transit, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1939
  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Hal Alexander - Producer, Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Sylvia Arnold - Actor

Oriel Bennett - Actor

Muriel Box - Playwright

  • Angels of War, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1940
  • Angels Of War, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 20 December 1936

Alma Broadfoot - Actor

Fred Brown - Actor

Beryl Bryant - Producer

George Bryant - Producer

John Cameron - Actor

Hugh Carllsen - Actor

John L. Clugston - Director

William Constable - Designer

Elsie Dane - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Playwright, Adaptor

  • No Conscription, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1940
  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Hal Eldridge - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer, Artistic Director

  • Morning, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939

Atholl Fleming - Adjudicator

Jack Gale - Actor

V Galitsky - Playwright

  • The Cave, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 23 January 1944
  • The Cave, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1943

T Gibson - Lighting Designer

Jack Gray - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Joseph Gubbay - Actor

Marcia Gurney - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

William Horton - Actor, Set Designer

Hughla Hurley - Actor

Norman Iversen - Actor, Lighting Operator

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Paul Johnson - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937

Valentine Katayev - Playwright

Cecil Knowland - Actor

Nancy Lee - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Miles Malleson - Playwright

Grayce Maxwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

Les McGill - Producer, Actor

Jack McLean - Actor

Robert Murton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Geoffrey Parsons - Playwright

Syd Polonsky - Actor

Katharine Susannah Prichard - Playwright

  • Pioneers, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 23 January 1944
  • Forward One, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1937

Ruby Rich - Playwright

Leila Rodgers - Actor

Brian Rogers - Actor

James Ryan - Actor

Ramon Sender - Playwright

Margaret Senior - Designer

  • Golden Boy, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1943
  • The Gentle People, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1940

Lionel Shave - Playwright

George Sklar - Playwright

Neville Somerville - Stage Manager

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Bella Spewack - Actor, Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright, Actor

Ted Stevens - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Reg Stocker - Actor

Allan Wild - Actor

Ted Willis - Playwright

  • All Change Here, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1945
  • Sabotage, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1942

Edgar Yardley - Actor, Producer

Roberta Yardley - Actor

Irene Vera Young - Movement Director

Aleksandr Afinogenov - Playwright

  • Distant Point, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1942

Raemonde Alain - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Frank Aldridge - Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

James Allgood - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

George Anderson - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Alan Atkins - Actor

Guido Baracchi - Actor

John Bates - Actor

William Bates - Lighting Designer

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Frank Beck - Set Designer

Ruth Bedford - Playwright

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Michael Blankfort - Playwright

Barrie Braddock - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Jan Braddock - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

A Bradley - Lighting Operator

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Bill Bray - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Harry Brooks - Playwright

Tur Brothers - Playwright

  • Showdown, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1940

Bill Brown - Playwright

Bruce Bull - Actor

Anne Bullen - Actor

Joe Burke - Actor

Tanya Butler - Actor

Eugene Canning - Musician

Pat Canty - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Kathleen Carroll - Playwright, Director

William Cathcart - Musician

K Charles - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • The Proposal, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1944

Edward Chodorov - Playwright

  • Decision, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1944

Archie Churchyard - Actor

Norman Clark - Producer

  • Angels Of War, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 20 December 1936

Kleber Claux - Actor

  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Moira Claux - Actor

Clare Connelly - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Oswald Conroy - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Ernest Cook - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Fred Cooksey - Actor

Percy Corry - Playwright

Alan Crawford - Playwright

Reg Croker - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Albert Crowhurst - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Roger Cullan - Playwright

Wyn Cunningham - Actor

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Arnaud D'Usseau - Playwright

George Landen Dann - Playwright

Richard Davidson - Assistant Stage Manager

Jean Davis - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

John Drinkwater - Playwright

Lorraine Eldridge - Actor

Nikolai Erdman - Playwright

  • Suicide, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 23 January 1944

Lionel Eton - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1937

Joseph Evans - Actor

Jake Fagan - Actor

  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

James Fahey - Actor

June Fawcatt - Actor

Edna Ferber - Playwright

W Fitzgerald - Actor

Jack Foster - Actor

Tom Foster - Actor

William Galmes - Actor

Jack Geddes - Actor

Tom Godfrey - Actor

Diana Gould - Producer

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Dinah Gould - Playwright

  • Eureka, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1938

James Gow - Playwright

Ronald Gow - Adaptor

Cleo Grant - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Dorothy Grant - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Walter Greenwood - Author

Jack Grey - Actor

  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Jean Grigon - Actor

Judith Hagg - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

George Halloran - Actor

June Hay - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1937

Ruth Hogan - Actor

May Hollinworth - Producer

Ethel Holmes - Composer

Valerie Hudson - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Ghosts, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 March 1944

George Kaufman - Playwright

Francia Kaye - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

John Kelly - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Chas Kitchener - Actor

  • The Proposal, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1944

William Kozlenko - Playwright

Arthur Laurents - Playwright

Joseph Lawrence - Playwright

Myra Leard - Actor

Cecile Licad - Actor

Rupert Lockwood - Author

Grant Lonsdale - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Producer

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Kevin Lynch - Lighting Designer

Clyde Manning - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Betty Maxwell - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Florence McCarron - Actor

Robert McCaughren - Director, Playwright

James McCauley - Playwright

Basil McClure - Actor

Beryl McCorquadale - Actor

Helen McLean - Actor

Jean McLean - Actor

William Medcalfe - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Annette Moore - Circus Style Performer

Jack Moreton - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Estelle Mortal - Actor

Clifton Mossop - Actor

Merle Nicholson - Actor

Peter Nikl - Playwright

Rosaleen Norton - Designer

  • Marx of Time, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 7 June 1942

Rosalie Norton - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Lesley O'Toole - Set Designer

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Margaret Olley - Set Designer

Elsie Osmond - Actor

Norma Parsons - Actor

  • The Proposal, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1944

Nikolai Pogodin - Playwright

  • Aristocrats, Railway Institute, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1938

Sylvia Post Mason - Actor

John Reed - Playwright

Diane Reeve - Playwright

Buckley Roberts - Playwright

L J Robertson - Lighting Designer

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1937

Brian Rodgers - Actor

Marjorie Rose - Producer

Marjory Rose - Actor

Edgar Ross - Actor

Enid Ross - Actor

V Rossiter - Special Effects

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Eileen Ryan - Actor

  • Tartuffe, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1945

Joan Savage - Actor

Iris Shand - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Clarice Sharpe - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 9 June 1936

Lev Sheinin - Playwright

  • Showdown, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1940

Claire Sifton - Playwright

Paul Sifton - Playwright

Montagu Slater - Playwright

  • New Way Wins, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1940

Harry Smith - Actor

Helen Smith - Pianist

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Zara Sorrel - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

Janet Stevenson - Playwright

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Peter Taylor - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Geoffrey Trease - Playwright

Nance Truman - Actor

Pat Tucker - Actor

Russel Ward - Actor

  • Off the Leash, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1940

John Warwick - Actor

Bill Westney - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Malcolm Whitaker - Actor

Valerie Wilson - Producer

  • Pygmalion, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 9 June 1936

John Woolacott - Actor

Edward Zavod - Musician

Resources
Organisation Identifier 8254