Contributor Maxim Gorky
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Maksim Gorki
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 28 March 1868
Date of Death 18 June 1936
Functions Playwright
Events
  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014
  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010
  • The Lower Depths, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 27 August 2009
  • The Lower Depths, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 29 October 2008
  • Summerfolk, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 31 October 2003
  • Children of the Sun, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 17 August 2001
  • The Lower Depths, Price Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1996
  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992
  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986
  • Holiday Makers, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 17 April 1984
  • Lower depths, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1 May 1979
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976
  • The Lower Depths, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 February 1960
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Playwright

  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014
  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010
  • The Lower Depths, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 27 August 2009
  • The Lower Depths, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 29 October 2008
  • Summerfolk, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 31 October 2003
  • Children of the Sun, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 17 August 2001
  • The Lower Depths, Price Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1996
  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992
  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986
  • Holiday Makers, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 17 April 1984
  • Lower depths, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1 May 1979
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976
  • The Lower Depths, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 February 1960
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Tom Farley - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Jacqueline McKenzie - Actor

  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014
  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976

Karen Vickery - Translator, Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992
  • Holiday Makers, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 17 April 1984

Dennis Allen - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Jody Anderson - Actor

Jane Anthony - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Sarah Armanious - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Chloe Armstrong - Actor

Simon Aylott - Actor

Goran Banyai - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

John Bell - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

James Belton - Actor

Andrew Blaxland - Designer

Genivieve Bluet - Design Consultant

Heather Bolton - Actor

John Bolton - Actor, Director

Stuart Bowden - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Cheryl Bradley - Actor

Stefan Bramble - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Patrick Brammall - Actor

William Brandt - Actor

Ant Bridgeman - Actor

Syd Brisbane - Actor

Jeremy Brooks - Translator

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Graeme Brosnan - Deputy Stage Manager

Peter Browne - Actor

Sally Bull - Actor

Simon Burvill-Holmes - Actor

Caitlin Byrne - Stage Manager

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

John Carey - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Marco Chiappi - Actor

Adrienne Chisholm - Designer

Ann Christie - Actor

Liviu Ciulei - Director

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Jennifer Claire - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

John Clark - Director

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Justine Clarke - Actor

Rosalba Clemente - Director

Lila Cohen - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Maxwell Collis - Actor

William Constable - Designer

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Roma Conway - Musical Director

Peter Cooke - Designer

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Clare Cooper - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Tyler Coppin - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Callum Cowell - Lighting Operator

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Pat Craigie - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Rex Cramphorn - Director

Julie Cranfield - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Linda Cropper - Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Michael Cummings - Actor

Marie Dacking - Sound Designer

Laurie Davies - Actor

Lindy Davies - Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Maggie Davis - Actor

Emily Dawe - Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Nick Dear - Playwright

  • Summerfolk, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 31 October 2003

Vincent di Mitrio - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Gregori Ditiyatkovski - Director

Alan Docker - Actor

Janice Dunne - Actor

Ludwik Dutkiewicz - Actor

Wladyslaw Dutkiewicz - Producer

Pat East - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Anne Edmonds - Actor

Luke Elliot - Actor

Olive Ellis - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Alexander England - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Paul English - Actor

Jenny Enilane - Lighting Designer

Nick Enright - Director

Peter Evans - Director

  • Summerfolk, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 31 October 2003

John Faassen - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Ronald Falk - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Amanda Falson - Actor

Marjorie Farrelly - Actor

Kate Ferguson - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Mark Ferguson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Neil Finlayson - Sound Designer

David Fleischer - Set Designer

Lynella Fletcher - Actor

Heather Forbes - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Danika Gael-King - Actor

Brigid Gallacher - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Russell Goldsmith - Sound Designer, Composer

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Val Gorecki - Actor

Helen Gottstein - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Julia Grace - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Pamela Graham - Actor

Angus Grant - Actor

John Gray - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Matthew Green - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Maggie Greer - Assistant to the Director

Lynette Haddrick - Actor

Aaron Halstead - Actor

Benedict Hardie - Playwright, Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Michael Harrs - Actor

Luisa Hastings Edge - Actor

Abdul Hay - Actor

Peter Hernfield - Actor

Brendan Higgins - Actor

Roderick Ho'vell - Actor

Laurence Hodge - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Bessie Holland - Actor

Bill Hopes - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Nick Hristersky - Choreographer

Sussanne Humphries - Set and/or Property Maker

Kitty Hunter-Blair - Translator

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Lliana Ibieta - Actor

Kerry Ireland - Lighting Designer

Kevin Jackson - Director

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

John Jacobs - Assistant Director

Vera Jenkins - Actor

Christine Jeston - Actor

Clynton Jones - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Evan Jureidini - Actor

Rita Kalnejais - Actor

Glenn Keenan - Actor

Trevor Kent - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Marta Kiec-Gubala - Actor

Therese Kirk - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Sharon Kirshner - Actor

John Krummel - Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Carlton Lamb - Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

James Lawson - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Dallas Lewis - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Sherry Leydon - Stage Manager

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Brian Lipson - Actor

Trevor Lobb - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Alex Long - Costume Designer

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Baz Luhrmann - Actor

Reginald Lye - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Bev MacInnes - Lighting Designer

Tony Mack - Actor

Trevor Major - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Claude Marcos - Set Designer

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Anna May - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Catherine McClements - Actor

Alice McConnell - Actor

Leverne McDonnell - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Brent McGregor - Director

Scott McGregor - Actor

Simon McGuinness - Lighting Operator, Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Cedric McLaughlin - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Rodney Mcleish - Actor

Brian McNevin - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Tony McPherson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Kris McQuade - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Matthew McRae - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Lisa McVilly - Set Designer

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

David Melov - Actor

Alex Menglet - Actor

Peter Merrill - Actor

Lisa Mibus - Lighting Designer

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Betty Milliss - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Sally Minter - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Heather Mitchell - Actor

Tom Moleta - Actor

Edward Moncrieff - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Justin Monjo - Actor

Andrea Moor - Actor

Catherine Moore - Actor

Denis Moore - Actor

Anne Marie Morgan - Costume Maker

Michael Morrell - Actor

Mick Morrell - Set and/or Property Maker

Stewart Morritt - Actor

Judith Mountford - Actor

Renee Mulder - Costume Designer

Ann Mulliner - Actor

Luke Mullins - Actor

Martina Murray - Producer

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Carl Nilsson-Polias - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Natalia Novikova - Actor

Pat Nyberg - Actor

Stephen O'Rourke - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Chris Orchard - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Melissa Page - Costume Designer

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Nathan Page - Actor

Meredith Penman - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Fred Pezzimenti - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Genevieve Picot - Actor

Adam Pierzchalski - Actor

Brian Pigot - Actor

Neil Pigot - Actor

Tony Poli - Actor

Bagryana Popov - Actor

Paul Quinn - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Therese Randall - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Jerril Rechter - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Phillip Ritchie - Designer

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Kate Roberts - Actor

Jaime Robertson - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Jo Robinson - Actor

Sue Roff - Costume Designer

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Tony Rossiter - Stage Manager

Chris Ryan - Actor

Sylvia Salisbury - Actor

Gary Samolin - Actor

Anne-Louise Sarks - Playwright, Director

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Greg Saunders - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Jill Sergeant - Costume Designer

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Martin Sharman - Actor

Joseph Sherman - Actor

Kepi Sinclair - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Bill Smith - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Christopher Smith - Designer

Stephen Smithyman - Director, Teacher

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Andrew Steiner - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Greg Stone - Actor

Helmut Sturmer - Designer

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Karen Sutton - Actor

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Brian Syron - Actor

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Emily Taheny - Actor

Ariette Taylor - Director

Anne Tenney - Actor

Ruth Thompson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Helen Thomson - Actor

Sonia Todd - Actor

Michael Trigg - Lighting Operator

Toby Truslove - Actor

Andrew Upton - Adaptor

Karla Urizar - Designer

Emma Valente - Lighting Designer

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Jane Walker - Actor

Brett Walsh - Actor

Rhett Walton - Actor

James Wardlaw - Actor

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

Dennis Watkins - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Gail Watson - Actor

Hugh Watson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Stewart Weir - Actor

Jerold Wells - Director

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Maree Wesol - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

Jon Williams - Assistant Director

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Kevin Williams - Actor

Kip Williams - Director

Stuart Wilson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Charles Zara - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • Vassa Zheleznova, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 22 May 1976
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978
  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

NIDA

Ariette Taylor Productions

City of Port Phillip

Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment

New South Wales Government

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

St Kilda Uniting Care Drop in Centre

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Sydney Theatre Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

The Hayloft Project

  • The Nest, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 4 December 2010

The NIDA Company

  • Vassa, NIDA Studio, Kensington, NSW, 24 June 1992

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • The Lower Depths, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1977

Theatre Works

University of New South Wales

Victoria College Rusden Campus Drama

  • Summerfolk, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 1986

Victorian College of Arts School of Drama Company

  • Summerfolk, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 31 October 2003

Victorian College of the Arts School of Production

  • Summerfolk, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 31 October 2003

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Drama

Works
Identifier 9614