Contributor Elmer Rice
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Date of Birth 28 September 1892
Date of Death 8 May 1967
Functions Playwright
Notes Born and died in New York.
Events

Playwright

Doris Fitton - Producer

Peter Adamson - Lighting Designer

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Philip Albright - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

John Alden - Actor

George Asange - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Bruce Auld - Designer

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Fifi Banvard - Producer

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Philip Barry - Playwright

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Robert Bell - Actor

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Shirley Bell - Actor

Antoinette Blaxland - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Frank Boddy - Actor

Catharine Boyce - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

William Bruce - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Jean Campbell - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

John Clark - Director

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

June Clyde - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Patricia Cole - Actor

Tim Conigrave - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Michael Conway - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Adam Cook - Director

Dick Cornish - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Terence Crawford - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

  • Street Scene, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1931

Hugh Cunningham - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Ken Davidson - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker

Agnes Dobson - Director

Clorinda Ellis - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Peter England - Designer

Don Esmond - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Ken Farnham - Actor

Peter Finch - Actor

Cedric Flower - Designer

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Peter Francis - Actor

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Elizabeth Gentle - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Joyce Glynn - Actor

Tom Glynn - Set and/or Property Maker

Paul Goddard - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Maureen Green - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Karyn Greig - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Jane Grey - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Adaptor, Director

Leroy Harrop - Actor

Maynard Hedstrom - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Winifred Hindle - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Kitty Horne - Actor

  • Street Scene, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1931

Mary Hosking - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Jim Hutchins - Actor

Jock Irvine - Actor

Jane Johnson - Actor

Jeremy Johnson - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Alice Koch - Costume Maker

Burt Koch - Actor

Peter Landon - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Jerome Levy - Director

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Naomi Levy - Actor

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Lesley Lindsay - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Gordon Lishman - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor

Stewart Long - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Victoria Longley - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Evelyn Low - Actor

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Craig Lucas - Playwright

Julie Lynch - Costume Designer

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Jill Martin - Actor

Luciano Martucci - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Pat McDonald - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Kathleen McGarry - Circus Style Performer

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer

J Munro McLennon - Actor

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Margaret Mills - Properties Master / Mistress

Christopher Neil - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Frank Nelson - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

David Nettheim - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Joy Oddy - Costume Maker

Nicholas Opolski - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Mark Owen-Taylor - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Peter Pavey - Set and/or Property Maker

Craig Pearce - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Mark Pegler - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Hal Percy - Director, Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Joe Petruzzi - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Barry Press - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Elizabeth Pringle - Actor

Ken Radley - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Brett Randall - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Arthur Reardon - Actor

  • Street Scene, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1931

Cecil T Reed - Director

Malcolm Rees - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Margaret Reid - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Eric Reiman - Director

Cyril Riley - Director

Ruth Rimka - Set and/or Property Maker

Ken Rutherford - Technician

Rob Sampson - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Kerry Scanlon - Actor

Marcelle Schmitz - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Morna Seres - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Steve Shaw - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Elizabeth Sheldon - Actor

Jill Sorensen - Actor

Frederick Speight - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Charles Sriber - Actor

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

Bruce Stewart - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Fiona Stewart - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Paul Stewart - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Valeska Stewart - Actor

Montgomery Stuart - Producer

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Gavan Swift - Lighting Designer

Rob Thomas - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Hal Thompson - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Wendy Tynan - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Ivon Vander - Actor

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950

Jenny Vuletic - Actor

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

Robert G Warren - Set Designer

Matt Waterson - Actor

John Webb - Actor

Raymond Weeks - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Liane Wilcher - Designer

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Barbara Wilson - Special Effects

John Wyndham - Actor

David Yorston - Actor

The Independent Theatre

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

NIDA

Workers' Art Club Players

Canberra Repertory Society

Dajonian Repertory Society

  • Street Scene, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1939

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • We, the People, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1950

The Independent Theatre

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

  • Judgment Day, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 11 November 1938

University of New South Wales

  • Street Scene, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 October 1984

WEA Dramatic Society

  • Judgment Day, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 11 November 1938

Whitehall Productions

  • Dream Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, January 1950
Works
Identifier 227158