Contributor Philip Hickie
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Designer, Set Designer
Events

Set Designer

Designer

Producer

Actor

Original Director

Set and/or Property Maker

James H. Lang - Director, Producer

Peter Kenna - Producer, Actor, Playwright, Accompanist, Assistant Set Designer, Composer

John Kernahan - Actor

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Kathleen Gaffney - Actor

Bruce Stewart - Producer, Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Philippa Baker - Actor

James Dibble - Actor

John Pooley - Actor

Marie Byron - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

John Gould - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

  • Stardust, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 13 November 1951
  • Doctor Knock, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1951
  • Noah, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1950

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Here,There And Everywhere, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1952
  • The Reluctant Dragon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Terry McDermott - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Time Remembered, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1956
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Bridget Boland - Playwright

  • The Prisoner, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1955
  • Cockpit, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

Philip Desmond - Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Muriel's Virtues, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1966
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Michael Hourihan - Actor

Edward McNabb - Actor

Patricia Quinn - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Producer

Peter Summerton - Actor

Evelyn Woods - Producer, Actor

  • Stardust, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 13 November 1951
  • Doctor Knock, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1951

Brian Anderson - Actor

George Baker - Actor

Noeleen Barford - Actor

David Bookallil - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Joy Browne - Actor

Patricia Brownlee - Actor

  • Stardust, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 13 November 1951

David Butler - Actor

  • The Prisoner, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1955

David Calcott - Actor

Jenni Campbell - Actor

Karel Capek - Playwright

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

  • Muriel's Virtues, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1966

Charles Collings - Actor

James Condon - Actor

Ken Cook - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

  • Cockpit, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

Peter Daventry - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

  • Muriel's Virtues, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1966

Alan Docker - Actor

Bernard Eddy - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Brian Farmer - Actor

  • Cockpit, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

Nina Femenko - Actor

Paul Flannery - Actor

  • The Prisoner, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1955

Nina Fomenko - Actor

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Maurice Francis - Playwright

Harold Frazer - Actor

  • Noah, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1950

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Yvonne Frewin - Actor

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Ruth Galene - Actor

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Rosaleen Gerrie - Actor

Henri Gheon - Playwright

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Kenneth Grahame - Writer

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Kevin Healy - Actor

Paul Herlinger - Actor

Karin Herrle - Costume Designer

Susan Hidden - Actor

W S Hill-Reid - Author

Valerie Hope-Smith - Actor

John Howard - Actor

  • The Prisoner, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1955

Neil Hutchison - Producer

Mervyn James - Actor

Barry Jenkins - Actor

Miklos Kaszonyi - Actor

  • Cockpit, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

John Keighley - Actor

Cyril Keightley - Actor

  • Cockpit, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

Walter Kerr - Playwright

  • Stardust, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 13 November 1951

Joan Landor - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Karl Levett - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Muriel's Virtues, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1966

Mary Mackay - Actor

Tom Manefield - Director

Laurel Mather - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

David Matthews - Songwriter

Barbara Maxwell - Actor

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Kevin McGrath - Playwright

David McQuire - Actor

John Meaney - Actor

  • Noah, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1950

Peter Moore - Actor

Des Murphy - Actor

Ray Newell - Actor

Kay Nichols - Actor

Helen Noonan - Actor

  • Noah, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1950

Maureen O'Callaghan - Actor

  • Doctor Knock, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1951

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

Raymond O'Reilly - Actor

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Noah, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1950

Mark Onslow - Actor

John Parker - Actor

Thomas Love Peacock - Author

Norma Preece - Actor

Paul Quinn - Actor

Donald Reid - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Graham Richards - Actor

Jules Romains - Playwright

  • Doctor Knock, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1951

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • Muriel's Virtues, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1966

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

William Saroyan - Playwright

Jean Scott - Actor

Kathleen Scott - Actor

  • Stardust, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 13 November 1951

Joe Scully - Actor

  • Cockpit, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

Peter Sculthorpe - Musical Director

Anthony Sharp - Adaptor

Thora Small - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Peter Smith - Actor

Lewis Stenson - Actor

Barry Swift - Actor

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Owen Weingott - Actor

Harcourt Williams - Adaptor

Peter Williams - Actor

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Marcella Wockner - Actor

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

The Genesian Players

The Independent Theatre

  • Murder in the Cathedral, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1970
  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956
  • Here,There And Everywhere, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1952
  • The Reluctant Dragon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Identifier 228746