Contributor Dymphna Cusack
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Ellen Dymphna Cusack; Ellen D. Cusack
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 21 September 1902
Date of Death 19 October 1981
Functions Playwright, Writer
Notes Born Wyalong, NSW. Died in Sydney.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-478194
Events

Playwright

Scriptwriter

Actor

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1933
  • Shallow Cups, Pakie's Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1933

Author

Writer

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997
  • Southern Steel, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 4 September 1991

Miles Franklin - Playwright

John Cairns - Director, Producer

  • The Golden Girls, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1954
  • The Lure of the Inland Sea, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Broadcast House Studios, Melbourne, NSW, 10 June 1945
  • Red Sky at Morning, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1938

Robert Smith - Producer

Laura West - Actor

  • Red Sky at Morning, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1935
  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1933
  • Shallow Cups, Pakie's Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1933

Edward Cavill - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1933
  • Shallow Cups, Pakie's Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1933

Jennifer Flowers - Director

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1939
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Eric John - Producer

  • Exit, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1957
  • Morning Sacrifice, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1954

Jack Saul - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1933
  • Shallow Cups, Pakie's Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1933

William Wines - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1933
  • Shallow Cups, Pakie's Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1933

Wendy Woolfrey - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1933
  • Shallow Cups, Pakie's Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1933

John Alden - Actor

David Allen - Playwright

Nora Allen - Actor

Edmund Allison - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

John Appleton - Actor, Director

John Armstrong - Director

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Hartney J. Arthur - Director, Screenwriter

Kirsty Avery - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Valerie Bader - Actor

Janis Balodis - Director

Emma Barbero - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Pat Barnett - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Lou Barraclough - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Cazarine Barry - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Thelma Baulderstone - Producer

Ulli Birve - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Sylvia Blakeway - Actor

Robynne Bourne - Actor

Camilla Brown - Director

Enid Brown - Actor

Florence Brown - Actor

Mary Brown - Actor

Phyllis Burford - Actor

Margaret Burton - Lighting Designer

John Bushelle - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Joe Butta - Stage Manager

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Allison Byrne - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Anne Byron - Actor

Ailsa Carpenter - Actor

Kirsty Child - Actor

Rachel Cliffe - Director

Justin Collins - Actor

Coralie Condon - Actor

Bobby Connelly - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Rhonda Ellen Cressey - Actor

Marjorie Cumberland - Actor

Henry Cuthbertson - Producer

  • Pacific Paradise, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1955

Eileen Darley - Actor

Emma Davis - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Jess Davis - Actor

Norma Disher - Costume Designer

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Amanda Douge - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Vanessa Downing - Actor

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

Merridy Eastman - Actor

Joan Evans - Actor

Peter Finch - Actor

Jack Finsterer - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Doris Fitton - Director

  • Anniversary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1935

Gordon Forsythe - Director

Harold Fraser - Actor

Ellen Freeman - Actor

Lyndel Freeman - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Sandy Gore - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Karyn Greig - Actor

Sher Guhl - Actor

Leisa Gunnell - Director

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Beth Haese - Choir Master/Mistress

Rachel Hakim - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Jonathan Hardy - Playwright

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Frank Harvey - Producer

  • Eternal Now, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1946

Anne Hearder - Production Manager

Jane Henderson - Actor

Tracey Higginson - Actor

Sally Hildyard - Actor

Donald Hill - Actor

Nancy Hill - Actor

Joy Hollyer - Adaptor

  • Exit, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1957

Guy Hooper - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Les Hope - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Caitlin Hunter - Actor

Irene Inescort - Actor

Celia Ireland - Actor

James Jablonski - Lighting Designer

John Jacobs - Teacher, Director

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Michael James - Set Designer

Doris Jefferson - Actor

Claire Jones - Actor

Colin Jones - Actor

Wendy Joseph - Director

Rupert Kathner - Cinematographer

Thomas Keen - Lighting Operator

Herbert Kollosche - Lighting Designer

Jean Korchman - Actor

Rebecca Kovac - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Doris Krantz - Actor

Stephen Leach - Actor

Susan Leith - Actor

Genevieve Lemon - Actor

David Letch - Dramaturg

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Enid Lorimer - Director

Thora Lumsdaine - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Jess Lyne - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

Jean McAlister - Actor

Helen McDonald - Actor

Leverne McDonnell - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Brent McGregor - Director

Linda McHugh - Actor

Trina McKeverne - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Cath McKinnon - Director

Mavis McNamara - Actor

Annette McPhillips - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Aubrey Mellor - Director

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Esme Melville - Actor

Brett Mickan - Designer

Jane Millett - Stage Manager

David Milliss - Set Designer

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Hayette Minther - Actor

Heather Mitchell - Actor

Mary Moore - Designer

Tara Morice - Actor

Miss Joyce Mortlock - Director

Louise Mulligan - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Ella Munyard - Actor

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Collin O'Brien - Director

Diana O'Connor - Actor

Sheila O'Halloran - Actor

Jessica Page - Director

Lionel Parker - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Janine Peck - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Watson Pengelley - Stage Manager

Edgar Penzig - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Barbara Phillips - Actor

Susie Porter - Actor

James A. Quinn - Producer

Alfred Race - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Leslie Rees - Producer

Roger Richardson - Stage Manager

Jack Ritchie - Designer

Maria Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

Patricia Robertson - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Ray Roper - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Ruth Rowell - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Kathy Rudkin - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Eileen Ryan - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Viviana Sacchero - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Emma Salter - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Beth Schubel - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Ian Scott - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Barry Shepherd - Actor

Catherine Shepherd - Adaptor

Stephanie Sheppard - Actor

Maureen Sherlock - Actor

Louise Siversen - Actor

Sharon Smart - Researcher

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Desiree Smith - Actor

Jaclyn Smith - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Russell Snelling - Assistant Director

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Rose Stace - Actor

Bryce Stewart - Producer

Charlotte Strantzen - Actor

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Angus Strathie - Designer

Margaret Tanner - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Nancy Tarran - Actor

Eliza Terry - Actor

Iris Thomas - Actor

Pat Thomson - Actor

Rosie Tonkin - Actor

Helen Tripp - Actor

Irine Vela - Composer

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Margaret Ward - Actor

Ian Watson - Director

David Wenham - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Dion Wheeler - Producer

Kate Whitbread - Actor

Dorothy Whitely - Actor

Alison Whyte - Actor

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

Doris Williams - Actor

Betty Winn - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Karen Winters - Actor

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Clara Witheridge - Actor

Martin Woodward - Sound Designer

Anne Yuille - Actor

Sydney Players' Club

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Melbourne

  • Pacific Paradise, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1955
  • The Golden Girls, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1954
  • The Lure of the Inland Sea, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Broadcast House Studios, Melbourne, NSW, 10 June 1945

New Theatre League (Perth, W.A.)

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Teachers' Federation Dramatic Society, Sydney

Adelaide High School Girls' Choir

Adelaide New Theatre

Adelaide Theatre Group

Austral-American Productions

Australia Council for the Arts

Deakin University Drama Rusden Campus

  • Morning Sacrifice, Studio 4, Deakin University Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 22 May 1996

Eureka! Theatre Company

Griffin Theatre Company

Guild Theatre Company

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Jaguar

Kidderminster Repertory Society

La Mama

Melbourne Theatre Company

National Theatre Inc.

New Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.)

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

New Theatre Club (Brisbane, Qld)

New Theatre Club (Melbourne, Vic)

Perth Repertory Club

Playbox Theatre Company

  • Jungfrau, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 May 1997

QANTAS

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sydney Theatre Company

The Independent Theatre

  • Anniversary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1935

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

University of Western Australia English and Cultural Studies

Waterside Workers Federation Cultural Committee

  • Pacific Paradise, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1955

Women on a Shoestring

Resources
Works
Identifier 3169