Contributor Alan Seymour
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 6 June 1927
Date of Death 23 March 2015
Functions Actor, Playwright
Notes Born in Perth (WA).
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-525934
Events

Playwright

Actor

Adaptor

  • The Bodgie, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 12 August 1959

Director

Musician

Kevin Palmer - Director

Axel Bartz - Designer

Bunney Brooke - Actor, Director

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer, Set Designer

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Dennis Miller - Actor

John Sumner - Producer, Director

Stewart Weller - Actor

David Berthold - Director, Actor

Fiona Crombie - Costume Designer

Max Cullen - Actor

Desa Cvetkovic - Assistant Stage Manager

Nathaniel Dean - Actor

Daniel Knight - Assistant to the Director

Wei Han Liao - Sound Designer, Composer

Kris McQuade - Actor

Millie Mullinar - Stage Manager

Eloise Oxer - Actor

Wynn Roberts - Actor

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

Chris Twyman - Lighting Designer

Jean Marshall - Director, Producer

Raymond Menmuir - Producer, Director

Nita Pannell - Actor

Eileen Colocott - Actor

Ronald Denson - Director, Actor, Producer

Marion Johns - Actor

Robert Levis - Producer, Director

Terry Stapleton - Actor

Neville Teede - Actor

Bunny Aust - Lighting Operator

James Bailey - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Harriet Craig - Actor

  • Swamp Creatures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 20 February 1974
  • Structures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 30 January 1974

Don Crosby - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Bryan Edward - Production Manager

Len Fisher - Electrician

Margaret Ford - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Graham Hill - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Lew Luton - Actor, Director

Reginald Lye - Actor

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Tony Ogier - Actor

Ray Omedei - Director

Allan Penney - Director

Gregory Ross - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

Desmond White - Stage Director, Various

Peter Adamson - Sound Designer

Lauren Allan - Actor

Tony Allison - Actor

Paul Anderson - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

John Andrews - Stage Manager

Margaret Anketell - Actor

  • Swamp Creatures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 20 February 1974

John Armstrong - Director

Ken Arnall - Actor

Judith Arthy - Actor

Patti Asange - Actor

Coralie Ashton - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Geoffrey Ashton - Actor

Geoffrey Atkins - Actor

Bill Austin - Actor

Andrea Aylward - Actor

Jeff Baker - Set and/or Property Maker

Shirley Baker - Stage Manager

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Luke Barisic - Actor

Rosemary Barr - Actor

John Barrington - Actor

Jill Bartlett - Production Manager

Cliff Barwick - Actor

Richard Bates - Actor

Sandra Bates - Director

Peter Batey - Production Manager

Kate Beahan - Actor

Heather Beasley - Dresser

Neville Bendall - Set and/or Property Maker

Reg Bennett - Sound Composer

Diane Berryman - Actor

Chris Besley - Set and/or Property Maker

Maggie Blinco - Actor

John Bonney - Actor

Sarah Boulle - Actor

  • The End, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 14 January 2004

Robynne Bourne - Actor

June Bousen - Assistant Stage Manager

Jason Bovaird - Lighting Designer

William Brandt - Actor

Libby Branford - Actor

Jude Brennan - Actor

Edward Broomhall - Stage Manager

Alex Broun - Director

  • The End, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 14 January 2004

Russell Brown - Set and/or Property Maker

Tom Burlinson - Actor

Fay Butcher - Properties Master

Rose Byrne - Actor

Rae Candy - Actor and Singer

Peter Carmody - Actor

Sarah Cathcart - Playwright

Judith Chambers - Actor

Edna B. Chandler - Director

Peter Chwallis - Assistant Stage Manager

Paul Cinneididh - Set and/or Property Maker

Josie Clark - Actor

Jason Clarke - Actor

Rebecca Clay - Actor

  • The End, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 14 January 2004

Mark Cleary - Artistic Director

Ian Clutterham - Actor

Yvonne Coker - Actor

B. J. Cole - Actor

John Cole - Scenic Artist

Lyn Collingwood - Actor

Luke Collins - Actor

Mary Connors - Set Designer

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Adrienne Conway - Costume Co-ordinator, Set Designer

Adam Cook - Director

Margaret Cooke - Lighting Operator

Ann Cooper - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Gilian Cordell - Costume Co-ordinator

Helen Coverton - Properties Master

Derrick Cox - Designer

Judi Crane - Actor

Ian Croker - Actor

Christopher Cummings - Adaptor

Daphne Curtis - Actor

Bridget Dalton - Actor

Roger Dankel - Musical Director

Margaret Davies - Director

Robert Davis - Designer

Julie Dawson - Actor

John Dease - Actor

Edward Dembowski - Set Designer

Maggie Dence - Actor

Michael Dennis - Actor

Roger Dick - Publicist

George Dixon - Director

Michelle Doake - Actor

Merilyn Dolling - Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Drake - Lighting Operator

Duncan Driver - Assistant Stage Manager

Helen Drum - Costume Designer

Helen Dunstan - Actor

John Duval - Set and/or Property Maker

John Easton - Stage Manager

Marion Edward - Stage Manager

Kay Eklund - Actor

Cliff Ellen - Actor

Chris Ellyard - Lighting Designer

John Ewart - Actor

  • The Bodgie, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 12 August 1959

Judi Farr - Actor

Victoria Feitscher - Designer

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Willie Fennell - Actor

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Ron Finney - Assistant Stage Manager

Brian Fisher - Director

Francis Flannagan - Actor

Patsy Flannagan - Actor

Mary Formosa - Set and/or Property Maker, Properties Master / Mistress

Fred Frampton - Actor

Corille Fraser - Director

Doug Fuller - Actor

Michael Fuller - Movement Director

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Colin George - Lighting Designer

Anne Gilhooly - Assistant Stage Manager

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Lighting Operator, Director

M Goldman - Translator

Don Goldsmith - Actor

Joyce Goodes - Actor

Paul Goodwin - Assistant Stage Manager

Heather Gordon - Assistant Stage Manager

Nan Gow - Actor

Brett Graham - Lighting Designer

Ron Graham - Actor

Valeska Grahame - Actor

Harriet Graig - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Beryl Green - Producer

Daphne Grey - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Carrie Grice - Actor

Fred Groton - Director

Robert Grubb - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Penny Hadley - Actor

Frank Hahn - Director

Anita Hallwas - Actor

Jane Hamilton-Foster - Actor

Kevin Hanily - Stage Manager

Brian Hannan - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Hardy - Actor

Yvonne Heaslip - Actor

David Hendren - Actor

Sharon Hendren - Costume Co-ordinator, Stage Manager

Edward Hepple - Actor

Bob Hincksman - Set and/or Property Maker

James Hind - Actor

William Hobbs - Actor and Singer

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Eric Hoek - Assistant Stage Manager

Clifford Holden - Actor

John Honey - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Mal Hough - Electrician

Hazel Howson - Actor

Judith Hughes - Actor

  • Swamp Creatures, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1959

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

Joe James - Actor

Peter Jenkins - Actor

Kevan Johnston - Actor

Tim Joseph - Actor, Lighting Designer

Peter Kaukas - Stage Manager

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Steve Kelly - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Jill Kennedy - Researcher

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Barbara Kerr - Administrator

Andy King - Actor

Doug Kingsman - Designer

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Joan Kirwan - Various

Bert Klaver - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Bruno Knez - Lighting Designer, Director, Producer

Vally Knez - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jenni Knight - Actor

Peter Kowitz - Actor

Justin Kurzel - Costume Designer

Harry Lansdowne - Assistant Lighting Designer

David Lanyon - Lighting Operator

Blanche Lather - Director

James Laurie - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Harry Lawrence - Actor

Sue Lawrence - Actor

Claire Leahy - Publicist

Bevan Lee - Actor

  • Structures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 30 January 1974

Christopher Leech - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Christopher Lewis - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Duncan Ley - Director

Charles Little - Director

Robert Louis - Director

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Nigel Lovell - Actor

  • The Bodgie, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 12 August 1959

Brooke Lowery - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Susan Lyons - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Joe MacColum - Director

Georgina Mackie - Actor

Ken Maiden - Actor

Tessa Mallos - Stage Manager

Gerard Maloney - Actor

Clare Mansfield - Actor

Barbara Marcot - Actor

Richard Mason - Actor

  • The End, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 14 January 2004

Mimi Mattin - Costume Designer

Peter McCallum - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

Laurie McDonald - Lighting Designer

Meryl McDonald - Actor

Barrie McEwin - Actor

Judith McGrath - Actor

Brent McGregor - Director

Charles McKervey - Designer

Jenny McNae - Director

  • Swamp Creatures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 20 February 1974

Ben Mendelsohn - Actor

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Carl Menz - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Brett Mickan - Designer

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

David Milliss - Set Designer

Kevin Mills - Actor and Singer

Diane Minihan - Director, Costume Co-ordinator

Di Misirdjieff - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Joel Mitchell - Actor

Danny Moloney - Publicist

Mike Moloney - Sound Designer

Ian Mooney - Set Designer

Denis Moore - Director

John Moore - Producer

Christine Morgan - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Gail Munroe - Sound Designer, Actor

Renee Murray - Actor

Bruce Myles - Actor

Peter Narroway - Musical Director

Roland Naumann - Actor

  • The Float, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1980

Ron New - Actor

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Judy Nunn - Actor

Emily O'Flynn - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

Sarah Oldmeadow - Actor

Donald Opie - Actor

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

Don Oswald - Set and/or Property Maker

Nita Park - Properties Master

Richard Parkhill - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Mary Pascoe - Actor

Jai Pearce - Actor

Athol Pearmine - Head Mechanist

Kaye Pederson - Actor

Ashley Penny - Actor

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Denise Perry - Actor

Jill Perryman - Actor

Fred Peters - Actor

Jacqy Phillips - Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Phillips - Director

Olivia Pigeot - Actor

Erica Pointon - Actor

Stanislav Polonski - Actor

Norma Polonsky - Director

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Julie Quick - Actor

Joe Quigley - Actor

John Rabbitts - Actor

Dimity Raftos - Actor

Hannie Rayson - Playwright

Neil Redfern - Assistant Stage Manager

Billie Richards - Actor

Laura Rickhaus - Actor

James Ridewood - Designer

Rex Rienits - Writer

  • The Bodgie, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 12 August 1959

Essie Robertson - Actor

Graham Robertson - Actor

Graeme Robinson - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Yvonne Rollan - Set Designer

Vic Rooney - Actor

John Rosen - Actor

John Rosenberg - Actor

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Dot Russell - Stage Manager

Dot Rust - Director

Con Salvaris - Actor

  • Swamp Creatures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 20 February 1974

Margot Sangster - Assistant Stage Manager

John Saunders - Director

Harry Schmidt - Actor

Caroline Scott - Actor

Doug Scott - Actor

Lexi Sekuless - Actor

Brenda Senders - Actor

Barbara Shanahan - Actor

Bruce Shepherd - Director

Charles Sherry - Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Shute - Actor and Singer

John Simmons OAM - Lighting Operator

Christine Sinclair - Director, Teacher

Graeme Sisson - Sound Operator/Engineer

Barbara Smith - Costume Designer

Eric Smith - Musical Director

Cheryl Sovechles - Director

John Spooner - Set and/or Property Maker

Heathe St Clair - Actor

Judy St Leger - Actor

Judith Staff - Actor and Singer

Harry Stapleton - Actor

Joy Stapleton - Actor and Singer

Babette Stephens - Director

Jim Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

Simon Stokes - Actor

Brian Sudding - Set Designer

Gavan Swift - Lighting Designer

Don Swonnell - Actor

David Symons - Assistant Stage Manager

Brendan Taggart - Continuity, Stage Manager, Sound Designer

Evan Taplin - Actor

  • Structures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 30 January 1974

Nancy Tarran - Actor

Colin Taylor - Actor

John Taylor - Actor

Simon Tolhurst - Production Manager

Leah Torly - Actor

Tony Tripp - Director

Joanna Tsalikis - Actor

Stanley Tuck - Technician

Robert Wagner - Stage Manager

Ashley Wain - Actor

Keith Walker - Producer, Actor

Ross Walker - Actor

Rowena Wallace - Actor

Rob Walsh - Composer

Alda Ward - Publicist

Mary Jane Warfield - Actor

Denise Warren - Set Designer

Eileen Wayman - Director

Dennis Webb - Set and/or Property Maker

Doreen Webber - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Brian Wellington - Actor

Ross Whatson - Actor and Singer

Kerrin White - Set Designer, Director

Miranda White - Assistant Producer

Brie Williams - Actor

David Wilson - Actor

Brian Wood - Sound Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Raylee Woolmore - Actor

Georgina Worth - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Lauren Zeigler - Actor

State Theatre Company of South Australia

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Jaguar

Sydney Theatre Company

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

ABC Staff Club Drama Group

Australia Council for the Arts

Festival of Perth

  • Swamp Creatures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 20 February 1974
  • Structures, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 30 January 1974
  • A Break in the Music, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 15 February 1966

New South Wales Government

The Australian Council for the Arts

The University of Melbourne

Canberra Repertory Society

London Traverse Company

National Theatre Inc.

Nowra Players

The Captain Cook Bi-Centennial Foundation

The Independent Theatre

59 Theatre Company

ABC Television

Actors' Forum

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Adelaide Theatre Group

Bay Theatre Players Inc.

Blackwood Players

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Brisbane Repertory Theatre

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Castle Hill Players

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Christopher Cummings Productions

Cooma Arts Council

Deakin University Drama Rusden Campus

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Frankston Theatre Group

Garnet H. Carroll

Grafton Theatre Inc.

  • Swamp Creatures, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1959

HIT Productions

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Kelvin Grove High School

Launceston Players

Mackay Community Theatre

Melbourne Theatre Company

Monash Players

Morwell Players

Nambour Amateur Theatrical Society

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Newcastle Theatre Company

Newtown Theatre

Opus Theatre Group

Q Theatre Company

Queensland Government

Queensland Theatre Company

Riverina Theatre Company

RMIT Dramatic Society

Short and Sweet

  • The End, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 14 January 2004

Speech and Drama Association

Sydney Opera Group

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Australian Play Company

The Basin Theatre Group

The Festival of Perth Committee

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

The Hut Theatre

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

The Trust Players

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Tokyo English Language Centre

Villanova Players Incorporated

Young Elizabethan Players

Resources
Works
Identifier 323