Contributor | Seán O'Casey | |
---|---|---|
Other Names | Seán Ó Cathasaigh; Sean O' Casey | |
Gender | Male | |
Nationality | Irish | |
Date of Birth | 30 March 1880 | |
Date of Death | 18 September 1964 | |
Functions | Playwright | |
Events | ||
| ||
Playwright
|
||
Raymond Omodei - Designer, Director
Brian Fisher - Actor, Director
Ron Haddrick - Actor
John Murphy - Actor
Neville Teede - Actor
Ralph Wilson - Actor, Director, Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Stage Manager
Danny Adcock - Actor
Edmund Allison - Actor, Director
John Armstrong - Actor, Director
Ben Barnes - Director
Thelma Baulderstone - Director, Producer
Florence Brown - Actor
Des Cave - Actor
Elizabeth Chance - Actor
June Collis - Actor
Ian Cookesley - Lighting Designer, Production Manager
Peter Curtin - Actor
John Dudley-Bateman - Stage Manager
Anne Fraser - Designer
Clive Geraghty - Actor
Maeve Germaine - Actor
Anne Haddy - Actor
Edward Hepple - Actor, Producer
Harry Heseltine - Actor
Libby Higgin - Stage Manager
Patricia Hill - Actor
Hugh Hunt - Director
Jim Hutchins - Actor, Sound Operator / Engineer
Terry Juliff - Actor
Garrett Keogh - Actor
Ruth Kott - Stage Manager
Ray Lawler - Director
Pat Leavy - Actor
Lorna Lesley - Actor
Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer
Kay Lissiman - Actor
John Lovell - Actor
Betty Lucas - Actor
Brendon Lunney - Actor
Joe MacColum - Director, Producer
Eanna Maclaim - Actor
Kenyon McCarron - Actor
Tom McCarthy - Actor
Bernadette McKenna - Actor
Angus McKinnon - Actor
Cedric McLaughlin - Actor, Producer
Raymond Murray - Actor
Myra Noblett - Actor
Bernadette O'Donovan - Actor
Macdara O'Fatharta - Actor
Anthea Olney - Actor
John Olohan - Actor
Hugh Owen - Actor
Don Pascoe - Actor
Martin Phelan - Actor
Ian Phillips - Director
Tim Reed - Designer
Peter Roehlen - Production Manager
Harry Schmidt - Actor
Ronan Smith - Actor
Len Sweeney - Actor
Jack Taggart - Actor
Les Tanner - Costume Designer, Set Designer
Jean Dorrington Tweedie - Director
Alan Uhe - Actor
James Upshaw - Director
Martin Vaughan - Actor
Tony Wakefield - Lighting Designer
Doreen Warburton - Actor
Thelma White - Costume Designer
Geoffrey Williams - Actor
Iain Wyatt - Stage Manager
Jean Adams - Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Ray Ainsworth - Actor, Stage Manager
Eileen Allison - Director
Christine Amor - Actor
Jean Anouilh - Playwright
Maureen Ardagh - Actor
Geoffrey Atkins - Actor
Bruce Auld - Designer
Helmut Bakaitis - Actor
Roy Baldwin - Actor
Barrie Barkla - Actor
Michael Barnacoat - Actor
Rosemary Barr - Actor
Nancy Basheer - Actor
Natalie Bate - Actor
Lorraine Bayly - Actor
James Bean - Actor
Jacob Beaton - Properties Master / Mistress
William Beattie - Actor
Peter Bell - Actor
Cyril Bentleigh - Actor
Les Berryman - Actor
Ian Bevans - Actor
Joseph Black - Actor
Rose Bonser - Actor
Mike Booker - Actor
Larry Brand - Actor
Robert Brissenden - Actor
Jane Broinowski - Actor
Frank Brown - Actor
Louis Brown - Stage Manager, Assistant
Tony Brown - Actor
Eileen Bullen - Actor
Carol Burns - Actor
Josephine Burton - Actor
Catherine Bushby - Scenic Artist, Set Designer
Dale Butler - Actor
Sally Cahill - Actor
Denis Callaghan - Actor
Bruce Cameron - Actor
Don Cameron - Actor
Frances Cammack - Actor
Phyllis Campbell - Actor
Michael Carbin - Actor
Peter Carbin - Actor
Jill Carrington-Smith - Actor
Susan Carroll - Actor
Robert Casey - Actor
Nancy Caughley - Producer
Jennifer Claire - Actor
Faith Clayton - Actor
David Clendinning - Actor
Lucy Clifford - Actor
Tim Clippingdale - Actor
Grace Cochrane - Scenic Artist
Don Colgrave - Actor, Producer
Paul Collings - Actor
Sally Conabere - Actor
Chris Connelly - Actor
Ken Cook - Actor
Maureen Cornish - Actor
Lillian Coughlan - Actor
Oscar Cox - Actor
Colin Croft - Actor
Pam Crothers - Lighting Designer
Max Cullen - Actor
Daphne Curtis - Actor
Ann Cusack - Actor
John Dalton - Lighting Operator / Technician
Des Davis - Director
Jenny Dearden - Actor, Properties Master / Mistress
Michael Dennis - Actor
Ronald Denson - Adjudicator
Philip Desmond - Actor
Andrew Di Lollo - Actor
Greg Diamantis - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant
Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker
Norma Disher - Costume Designer
Nell Dobson - Actor
Ted Docker - Actor
Kevin Dowling - Director
Gary Down - Actor
David Downer - Actor
Patrick Duffy - Actor
Catherine Duncan - Adjudicator
John Dunn - Actor
Peter Dunn - Actor
Diane Easter - Properties Master
Moya Easthaugh - Actor
Margaret Easton - Costume Maker
Judith Eddie - Producer
Marion Edward - Actor
Robert Essex - Actor
Franklyn Evans - Actor
John Evans - Actor
Anne Evers - Actor
Pat Evison - Actor
Marcus Eyre - Actor
Shirley Falconer - Actor
Ken Farnham - Actor
John Fegan - Actor
Jim Ferguson - Various
Monica Fernon - Actor
Valda Ferris - Actor
Michael Fitzgerald - Actor
Laurie Fletcher - Actor
Peter Flett - Actor
Sheila Florance - Actor
Matt Foley - Actor
Arthur Frame - Actor
Yvonne Francart - Designer
Don Francis - Actor
David Futcher - Actor
Ben Gabriel - Actor
Trish Gardner - Actor
Elizabeth Gash - Actor
Lucy George - Actor
Ges Gibbens - Actor
Helen Gifford - Composer
Hilda Goodwin - Actor
Sandy Gore - Actor
Sara Grenfell - Actor
Allison Griffiths - Actor
Michael Grogan - Actor
Lainie Grugan - Actor
Gilly Guilfoyle - Actor
Joan Guilfoyle - Actor, Costume Designer
Jill Halliday - Designer
Steve Halloran - Various
Peter Hanlon - Actor
Brian Hannan - Actor
Robert Hanson - Costume Designer, Set Designer
John Hantken - Lighting Designer
Sandy Harbutt - Actor
Jonathan Hardy - Actor
Sandra Harman - Actor
Martin Harris - Actor
Harry Haythorne - Actor
Rex Heading - Actor
Marion Heathfield - Actor
Caroleen Heaton - Actor
Murray Henderson - Set Designer
David Herbert - Stage Manager
Paul Herlinger - Actor
Robert Hewett - Actor
Philip Hickie - Actor, Set Designer
Barry Hill - Actor
Robert Horne - Actor
Leslie Horspol - Actor
Aubrey Hosking - Actor
Hazel Howson - Actor
Bruce Hughes - Actor
Hamish Hughes - Actor
Wendy Hughes - Actor
Winston Hunter - Actor
Arthur Husband - Actor
Neil Hutchison - Adjudicator
Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager
Ruth Inall - Costume Maker
Irene Inescort - Actor
Klaus Inveen - Sound Operator / Engineer
Ted Irving - Actor
Michael James - Set Designer
Nancy Jamieson - Actor
Curt Jansen - Actor
Glen Jessop - Actor
Jane Johnson - Properties Master
Harold Jones - Actor
Jannine Jones - Actor
Maurice Jones - Actor
Patricia Jones - Actor
Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager
Jackie Kelleher - Actor
Don Kelly - Actor
Ron Kelly - Actor
Peter Kenna - Composer
Brendon Kennedy - Actor
Barbara Kerr - Administrator
Jeff Kevin - Actor
Patricia King - Actor
Doug Kingsman - Costume Designer, Set Designer
Ken Kinsman - Actor
Beverley Kirk - Circus Style Performer
Tony Knight - Director
Wayne Koch - Actor
Paul Kreig - Actor
Kenneth Laird - Actor
Bill Lamb - Actor
Jean Lawson - Actor
Roy Leaney - Actor
Lyn Lee - Actor
Josie Lester - Stage Manager, Assistant
Darrell Lever - Actor
Nigel Levings - Lighting Operator / Technician
Jerome Levy - Actor, Producer
Dave Lewis - Actor
Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor
Ken Loach - Actor
Polly Low - Actor
Tom Lowe - Director
Noreen Lower - Actor
Brian Luke - Actor
Keith Macartney - Actor
Duncan MacDougall - Director
Paul Mackay - Stage Manager, Assistant
Beverley Maclean - Actor
John Macleod - Stage Manager
Sheila MacLeod - Stage Manager
Lon Mahoney - Actor
Clyde Malcolm - Actor
Wolf Mankowitz - Playwright
Keith Marsh - Actor
Victor Marsh - Actor
Ruby May - Actor
June McArthur - Actor
Alan McBride - Stage Manager, Assistant
Meta McCaffrey - Actor
Robert McDarra - Actor
Barrie McEwin - Actor
Ray McGarrigle - Set and/or Property Maker
Les McGill - Actor
Graham McInerney - Actor
Alex McIntosh - Actor
Ted McKenzie - Actor
Molly McLeod - Actor
Rona McLeod - Actor
Jenny McNae - Actor
George McQueen - Actor
Sherida McTye - Stage Director
Vern McTye - Set and/or Property Maker
John Meaney - Actor
Flora Meerding - Actor
Lindsay Megarrity - Designer
Edgar Metcalfe - Director
Mignon Michell - Actor
Frances Milat - Actor
Dennis Miller - Actor
Margaret Mills - Properties Master / Mistress
A A Milne - Playwright
David Mitchell - Actor
Reginald Mitchell - Actor, Producer
Faye Montgomery - Actor
Richard Mooney - Actor
Denis Moore - Actor
Dorothy Moore - Actor, Costume Maker
Michael Morris - Actor
Neil Morrison - Actor
Helen Morse - Actor
Thea Murphy - Actor
Stan Murray - Actor
Glenn Naggs - Actor
Pam Nevin - Stage Manager
Jake Newby - Designer
Josephina Niggli - Playwright
Una Nolan - Dialect Coach
Dora Norris - Actor
Christina O'Farrell - Actor
John O'Halloran - Actor
John O'Hare - Actor
John O'May - Actor
Maurie Ogden - Actor
Fred Olsson - Lighting Designer
Brian Paine - Actor
Vance Palmer - Playwright
Nita Pannell - Actor
John Paramor - Actor
Elaine Parker - Actor
Peter Parry - Actor
Frederick Parslow - Actor
Tom Parsons - Designer
Bruce Partridge - Actor
Tom Paton - Actor
Shirley Patterson - Actor
Bill Pearson - Actor
Pearl Pearson - Actor
David Peel - Actor
Marjory Penglose - Set Designer
Frank Peniguel - Various
John Pereira - Actor
Gail Phelps - Prompt
Chris Phillips - Lighting Operator / Technician
Malcolm Phillips - Actor
Norman Phillips - Actor
Ros Phillips - Actor
Janet Phippard - Stage Manager, Assistant
Stanislav Polonski - Actor
Nita Poplawska - Lighting Operator / Technician
Miki Porter - Actor
Valma Pratt - Actor
Norma Preece - Actor
Joan Price - Actor
William Price - Actor
May Pusey - Actor
Don Reid - Actor
Ron Reid - Set Designer
Howard Richardson - Publicist
Edwin Ride - Actor
Margaret Rieneck - Designer, Director
Margaret Roberts - Actor
Mark Roberts - Actor
Ray Roberts - Actor
Richard Roberts - Designer
Malcolm Robertson - Director
Shirley Robertson - Actor
John Rodgers - Stage Manager
Bert Roomes - Actor, Producer
Desmond Rowan - Actor, Lighting Designer
Suzanne Roylance - Actor
Michael Rubini - Actor
Geoffrey Rush - Actor
Bill Ryall - Actor
Bill Ryan - Stage Manager
Patricia Sabine - Costume Designer
William Saroyan - Playwright
Mary-Jane Saunders - Actor
Doug Scott - Actor
Peter Scotton - Actor
Barbara Shanahan - Actor, Set Designer
Bill Shaw - Actor
Julie Shearer - Director
Dick Sheehan - Actor
Leon Sherman - Stage Manager
Peggy Sherwood - Actor
Perry Silvio - Actor
Jon Skiller - Actor
Bob Sloane - Actor
Sybil Smith - Actor
Paul Sonkkila - Actor
Keith Sowell - Actor
Charles Stanley - Actor
Michele Stayner - Actor
Bruce Stewart - Actor, Producer
Graham Stewart - Actor
William Stoddart - Actor
Eric Stone - Actor
Taya Straton - Actor
Richard Stuart - Lighting Operator / Technician
Dave Suffern - Actor
Walter Sullivan - Actor
Val Sutherland - Various
Philippa Swan - Actor
Steven Tandy - Actor
Peggy Tellick - Actor
Gregory Tepper - Costume Designer
Christopher Thomas - Actor
Douglas Thompson - Actor
Ross Thompson - Actor
Tony Thornton - Actor, Sound Operator / Engineer, Stage Manager
Anthony Thurbon - Actor
Joan Thurley - Actor
Dorothy Tooker - Actor
Elaine Tout - Actor
Frank Trainor - Designer
Mervyn Trim - Stage Manager
Tony Tripp - Costume Designer, Set Designer
Leslie Trist - Lighting Operator / Technician
Ivan Turgenev - Playwright
Hellie Turner - Director
Bozo Turudie - Set and/or Property Maker
Anthony Vallentine - Actor
Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor
Patrice Vanderlaan - Costume Maker
Douglas Walker - Actor
Phillip Wallis - Stage Manager, Assistant
Cliff Walters - Set and/or Property Maker
John Ward - Actor
Ronald Warleigh - Actor
Joy Warren - Actor
David Waters - Actor
John Watson - Lighting Designer, Production Manager
Jerold Wells - Actor
Pamela Whalan - Director
Peter Whelan - Playwright
Daryl Wilkinson - Actor
Herbert Williams - Actor
Kathryn Wilson - Actor
Michael Wilson - Actor
John Wood - Actor
Karalyn Woolford - Actor
Georgina Worth - Actor
Kyle Wright - Actor
Margaret Wright - Actor
Olga Yarad - Actor
Les Young - Actor
Hank Zantman - Set and/or Property Maker
|
||
New Theatre (Sydney, NSW)
Australia Council for the Arts
Canberra Repertory Society
Abbey Theatre Company
Cooma Little Theatre
Melbourne Theatre Company
NIDA
The University of Melbourne
The Victorian Ministry for the Arts
Australian Broadcasting Commission
Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd
Genesian Theatre Company Inc
Graduate Dramatic Society GRADS
Irish Community Players
New South Wales Government
The Adelaide Festival of Arts
The Australian Council for the Arts
The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust
The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company
The Old Tote Theatre Company
The University of Adelaide, Theatre Guild
The University of NSW, Drama Foundation
The University of Western Australia, Dramatic Society
Band of the Royal Military College
Blackwood Memorial Players
Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria
Dept of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts
Edge Theatre
Embassy of Ireland
Festival of Perth
Festival of Sydney
Irish Theatre Players
Launceston Players
Melbourne City Council
National Theatre Inc.
New Zealand International Festival of the Arts
Old Nick Company Inc.
Playbox Society, Sydney
Q Theatre Company
Queensland Government
Queensland Theatre Company
Shure
Sydney Opera House Trust
Telecom Australia
The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia
The Genesian Players
The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society
The Independent Theatre
The Kingston Players
The Playbox Theatre
Theatre South
Tin Alley Players
Union Theatre Repertory Company
University of New South Wales
|
||
Resources |
|
|
Works | ||
Identifier | 3443 |
Provide feedback on Seán O'Casey