Contributor Julia Britton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1914
Date of Death 2012
Functions Adaptor, Playwright, Writer
Events

Playwright

Adaptor

Writer

Robert Chuter - Director, Artistic Director, Producer, Creator

Don Munro - Actor

Jeff Keogh - Actor

Christopher Pender - Actor

  • The Professor, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 2010
  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • The Dream Children, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 17 January 2009
  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • The Object of Desire, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2007
  • Oblomov's Dream, Jermyn Street Theatre, London, England, 5 July 2006
  • The Lost, Jermyn Street Theatre, London, England, 30 June 2005
  • Five Minute Call, The Butterfly Club, South Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 2004
  • The Lost, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 17 July 2004
  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Helen Hopkins - Actor

Marie-Therese Byrne - Actor

Antony Neate - Actor

Paul Canlan - Director, Producer, Actor

Gary Kliger - Actor, Director

John Paisley - Actor

Vanessa Ready - Actor

Carolyn Bock - Actor

Jason Buesst - Producer

Frances Hodgson Burnett - Author, Playwright, Writer

Kevin Hopkins - Actor, Director

Neville Kerr - Costume Designer

D. H. Lawrence - Writer, Author, Playwright

Norbert Noyaux - Actor

Brenda Palmer - Actor

Margaret Younger - Actor

Leigh Adams - Actor

Don Atkinson - Actor

Lisa Bailey - Actor

Jason Buckley - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Robert Corner - Actor

  • The Lost, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 17 July 2004
  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004
  • Fresh Pleasures, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 23 July 2003

Rebecca Davis - Actor

Glen Guillou - Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Robynne Kelly - Actor

Sean Ladhams - Actor

Mark Lee - Actor

Anthony Morton - Actor

Shaun Unsworth - Actor

Rebecca Adams - Actor

Catherine Ashton - Costume Designer

Penelope Bartlau - Actor

Georgia Bolton - Actor

Anthony Breslin - Designer

Charlotte Bronte - Author, Writer

Alex Broun - Writer, Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Angus Brown - Actor, Playwright

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Michael Burkett - Actor

Andy Capie - Actor

  • Oblomov's Dream, Jermyn Street Theatre, London, England, 5 July 2006
  • The Lost, Jermyn Street Theatre, London, England, 30 June 2005

Marcus Chisholm - Actor

Juliana Clements - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Sarah Dixon - Actor

Kate Doherty - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Justin Foster - Actor

Craig Goddard - Actor

Judith Graham - Actor

Marcus Heatherich - Producer, Stage Manager

Chris Iley - Production Manager

John Jacobs - Actor, Director

Louise Kan - Actor

Josephine Keen - Actor

Jai Koutrae - Actor

Emma Langridge - Actor

  • The Lost, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 17 July 2004
  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Daniel McBurnie - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Terry McDermott - Actor

Vivienne McLean - Pianist

Melanie Michaels - Actor

Douglas Montgomery - Stage Manager, Producer

Lucy Maud Montgomery - Actor, Author

John Morris - Actor

Emily Nisman - Actor

Jane Norris - Actor

Marc Opitz - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • The Dream Children, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 17 January 2009

Russell Ousley - Production Manager

Daryl Ricketts - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • The Dream Children, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 17 January 2009

Phil Roberts - Actor

Maureen Sherlock - Actor

Stefan Taylor - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009
  • The Dream Children, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 17 January 2009

Tom Taylor - Writer, Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

David Tredinnick - Actor

Ethel Sybil Turner - Writer

Louise Woodcock - Director, Creator

Ronald Woodcock - Violinist

Nicola Wright - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Gary Abrahams - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Peter Adshead - Stage Manager

Michael Agar - Production Manager

Stewart Alexander - Actor

Mark Allen - Actor

  • A Singular Man, Old Treasury Building, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1996

Paul Amarant - Actor

Mark Andrew - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Maureen Andrew - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Belle Armstrong - Actor

Kathrine Ashton - Costume Designer

  • Perks, Mietta's, Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1995

John Atkinson - Actor

Jane Baer - Actor

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Adrian Barnes - Actor

Natalie Bate - Actor

David Bell - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Judy Bellingham - Soprano

James Benedict - Actor

Jon Bennett - Actor

Marissa Bennett - Actor

Ezra Bix - Actor

Suzanne Borck - Stage Manager

Belinda Bradley - Actor

David Bradshaw - Actor

Adam Briscomb - Actor

Robert Burns - Poet

Benjamin Byrne - Actor

Matt Cameron - Production Manager, Director

Gillian Clark - Actor

Charlie Clausen - Actor

Therese Cloonan - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Bruce Cochrane - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Sean Collins - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Barbara Compton - Actor

Paul Cousins - Actor

Terence Crawford - Director

Nick Crawford-Smith - Actor

Barry Cripps - Actor

Harry Cripps - Actor

Fiona Curnow - Actor

Nathan Curnow - Writer

  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Ed Cymerman - Lighting Designer

Elliot Cyngle - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Andreas Dalman - Production Manager

  • A Singular Man, Old Treasury Building, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1996

Ben Daly - Lighting Designer

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Brett Danalake - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Kym Davies - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Bernie Davis - Actor

Kevin Dee - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Steve Denton - Designer

John Dommett - Actor

Robert Donald - Actor

Rebecca Dontschuk - Actor

Andrew Dunne - Actor

Jonathan Dyer - Actor

Lynne Ellis - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Glenn Elston - Producer

Brooke Fairley - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Alban Farrawell - Costume Designer

  • Fresh Pleasures, Pleasance Theatre, Islington, London, England, 7 June 2005

Leo Faust - Actor

Aidan Fennessy - Actor, Playwright

Marcia Ferguson - Director

Michael Finney - Actor

Kathy Fisher - Actor

Elizabeth Fleming - Actor

Scott Folley - Actor

  • The Secret Garden, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 27 December 1995

Adam Ford - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

David Forster - Actor

Louise Fox - Actor

Kimlarn Frecker - Actor

Lucy Freeman - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Russell Freer - Actor

Clifford Frith - Designer

Patrick Frost - Actor

Chris Gaffney - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Eva Gaita - Actor

Katerina Gaita - Actor

Margaret Gaita - Actor

Mark Gerber - Actor

Robyn Gibbes - Actor

Sarah Gilligan - Stage Manager

Ivan Goncharov - Author

Justin Guy - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Julie Haglington - Actor

Stuart Halusz - Actor

Glen Hancox - Actor

Susannah Hardy - Actor

Justin Harris-Parslow - Actor

Phoebe Hartley - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Steve Haylock - Actor

Elanor Higgins - Lighting Designer

Naomi Hill - Actor

Roderick Ho'vell - Actor

Wayne Hope - Actor

Peter Houghton - Director

Elaine Hudson - Director

Larry Hunter-Stewart - Actor

Jules Hutchison - Actor

George Huxley - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Kerry Ireland - Stage Manager

Rob Irwin - Lighting Designer

Christopher Isherwood - Writer

  • A Singular Man, Old Treasury Building, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1996

Peter Jago - Costume Designer

Dewi Jones - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Glynis Ann Jones - Actor

Wendy Joseph - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

David Kambouris - Actor

Michael Kantor - Director

Stelios Karagiannis - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Kemp - Actor

Angela Kennedy - Actor

Bruce Kerr - Actor

Rachael Kirkham - Actor

Kylie Klump - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Jonathan Kovac - Actor

Reuben Krum - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Patrick Kuhn - Choreographer

Dariusz Kurzelewski - Lighting Designer

Annie Laurenson - Actor

Tobsha Learner - Playwright

Nick Lee - Actor

  • A Cloudless Sky, Hartley Street School, Alice Springs, NT, 22 October 1994

Peter Leiss - Video Director

Ben Lilley - Actor

David Lithgow - Actor

Tamblyn Lord - Actor

  • Fresh Pleasures, Pleasance Theatre, Islington, London, England, 7 June 2005

Jenny Lovell - Actor

Anne-Louise Luccarini - Director

Rebecca Macauley - Actor

Bruce Mackley - Lighting Designer

Luca Maddison-Grey - Actor

Aaron March - Actor

Heidi-Louise Margocsy - Actor

Alex Marriott - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Elizabeth Marsh - Designer

Jean Marshall - Director

Liz McColl - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Rita McCormick - Actor

Liam McIntyre - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Sally McLean - Actor

Rod McLennan - Actor

Mike Metzner - Actor

Kimberley Michaels - Actor

Arpad Mihaly - Actor

Jane Miller - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Fiona Minorgan - Stage Manager

Brian Mitchell - Stage Manager

Helen Mitchell - Actor

Kylie Mitchell - Assistant Stage Manager

Christine Moffat - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Nic Mollison - Lighting Designer

Chris Molyneux - Designer

Ray Mooney - Playwright

Drayton Morley - Actor

  • The Lost, Jermyn Street Theatre, London, England, 30 June 2005

Stewart Morritt - Actor

Adam Muggleton - Designer

Tom Muhle - Actor

John Muirhead - Director

Sean Mulcahy - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Euan Murdock - Cellist

Christian Murphy - Actor

Bev Newbolt - Actor

Jake Newby - Lighting Designer

Kevin Newman - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Paul O'Brien - Actor

Simon Oats - Actor

David Orlando - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Nicholas Osmond - Actor

Rebecca Pannell - Actor

Fabienne Parr - Actor

Peter Paulsen - Actor

Paul Peers - Director

Danny Pettingill - Lighting Designer

Saskia Post - Actor

Brian Preston - Stage Manager

Bryan Preston - Stage Manager

Lucy Rechnitzer - Actor

Jean Rhys - Writer

Malcolm Robertson - Director

Matthew Robinson - Actor

David Rock - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Ron Rodger - Director

Ian Rose - Actor

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Dina Ross - Writer

  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Geoffrey Rush - Actor

Lucien Savron - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Lia Scallon - Actor

Matt Scholten - Director

  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Jenny Seedsman - Choreographer

James Shaw - Actor

Sam Shore - Actor

Patrick Simon - Production Manager

  • Perks, Mietta's, Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1995

Russell Sims - Production Manager

Kerry Skinner - Actor

Elizabeth Slattery - Actor

Lucy Slattery - Actor

Kara Snibson - Actor

Gerard Sont - Actor

Gerry Sont - Actor

Russell Starke - Actor

Theresa A. Stastny - Actor

Laurence Strangio - Director

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Mark Stratford - Actor

Timothy Syrota - Actor

John Tarrant - Actor

Mark Taylor - Actor

Jane Thornton - Actor

Robin Tiffany - Actor

  • A Cloudless Sky, Hartley Street School, Alice Springs, NT, 22 October 1994

Neil Timms - Make-up Artist

Rosie Tonkin - Actor

Jessica Tovey - Actor

Peter Triantis - Actor

Iain Triffitt - Playwright

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Adam Tuominen - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

John Turner - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Elijah Ungvary - Actor

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008

Casey Van Sebille - Designer

Adrian Vanda - Production Manager

Yvonne Virsik - Actor

Antony Waddington - Actor

Christian Wagstaff - Designer

Kerry Walker - Actor

Mary Louise Walker - Actor

Robert Wallace - Actor

  • The Lost, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 31 January 2004

Matt Walsh - Actor

Rachel Warren - Stage Manager

Brendan Webb - Assistant Director

Christopher Webb - Actor

Denise Wellington - Costume Designer

Barbara West - Actor

Fred Whitlock - Actor

Nikki Wieland - Director

Sarah Wilcox - Lighting Designer

Bryn Williams - Performer

  • A Cloudless Sky, Hartley Street School, Alice Springs, NT, 22 October 1994

Pat Wilson - Musical Director

Jonathan Wood - Actor

  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Adrian Woolcock - Actor

Virginia Woolf - Author

  • Orlando, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 January 2009

Dawn Yates - Actor

Carole Yelland - Actor

Paul Zacharek - Actor, Production Manager

Performing Arts Projects

Fly on the Wall Theatre

La Mama

Performing Arts Productions

Chuter Buesst Productions

Midsumma Festival

Australian Shakespeare Company

Back Row Productions

Foster Gracie

Melborn

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Melbourne Writers' Theatre

  • Playspotting, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 24 September 2008
  • MelBorn Readings, Australian Centre Of Performing Arts, North Melbourne, VIC, June 2008

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Association of Community Theatres

Budgie Lung

Chameleon Theatre

Chapel off Chapel

  • The Lost, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 17 July 2004

Elston, Hocking and Woods

  • The Secret Garden, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1994

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Fringe Festival

  • A Singular Man, Old Treasury Building, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1996

Melbourne Theatre Company

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Rippon Lea

Scarecrow Theatre

  • The Secret Garden, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 27 December 1995

South Australian Writers' Theatre

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sydney Festival

The Stage Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 657