Contributor Kai Tai Chan
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Chinese / Australian
Functions Actor, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Dramaturg, Playwright, Writer
Notes Malaysian-born Chinese. Arrived Sydney 1962
Events

Choreographer

Director

Artistic Director

Actor

Writer

Dancer

Designer

  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989

Dramaturg

Performer

Playwright

Garry Lester - Choreographer, Dancer, Actor

Meredith Lucy - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Designer, Performer, Dancer

Miki Oikawa - Actor, Performer, Dancer, Choreographer

Julie-Anne Long - Actor, Performer, Choreographer, Dancer

Narelle Procter - Performer, Choreographer, Dancer, Actor

Cheryl Stock - Dance Director, Choreographer

Nicolas Lyon - Actor, Composer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer, Dancer

Kosta Akon - Set Designer

Grahame Bond - Actor, Writer, Director, Composer

Jim Burnett - Writer

Melody Cooper - Costume Designer

Peter Gossner - Lighting Designer

Mark Gould - Director

Kim Gyngell - Actor

Paul Johnstone - Actor

Nigel Kellaway - Composer, Dancer

Graham Matters - Actor

Peter Matthews - Musician, Choreographer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Rory O'Donoghue - Musical Arranger

Bjarne Ohlin - Actor

Julie Shanahan - Dancer

John Sinatore - Actor, Dancer

Garry Stewart - Choreographer, Dancer, Actor

Richard Talonga - Assistant Choreographer, Dancer

Kim Walker - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Dancing Demons, Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney, NSW, 3 October 1991
  • Brave New Works, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 27 October 1990
  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989
  • Risks: Programme 1, Sailors' Home Theatre, The Rocks, NSW, 24 August 1983

Peggy Watson - Performer, Dancer, Actor

Elizabeth Wilder - Actor

Stuart Bennett - Actor, Dancer

Scott Blick - Performer, Actor

Jennie Brain - Dancer

Stephanie Burridge - Dancer, Choreographer

Fiona Cullen - Dancer

Brian Harrison - Dancer

Helen Herbertson - Choreographer

Harold Jones - Dancer, Actor, Performer

Nancy Lang - Dancer

Michael Matou - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Jill McDonald - Dancer

Kevin McKie - Lighting Designer

Brian McLeod - Stage Manager

Martin Raphael - Composer

Christine Sammers - Stage Manager

Greg Schiemer - Composer

Greg Sheehan - Composer

Bob Thorneycroft - Dancer

Mark Watson - Dancer, Actor

David Whitney - Dancer

Joanne Williams - Dancer

Francis Yin - Costume Designer

Don Asker - Choreographer, Director

Mark Atkins - Composer, Musical Director

David Bell - Designer

Shirley Broadway - Director, Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • The Disorderly Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 November 1971

Pamela Buckman - Choreographer

Frank Busby - Dancer, Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Romano Crivici - Actor, Composer

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989
  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988

Russell Cunningham - Dancer, Performer

Alistair Davies - Lighting Designer

Annerose De Jong - Actor

Blair Greenberg - Composer

Patrick Harding-Irmer - Dancer, Actor

Wayne Harrison - Dramaturg, Director

Bill Haycock - Designer

Michael Hennessy - Dancer

Martin Hughes - Performer

Aku Kadogo - Performer, Devisor

Chi Long - Choreographer, Performer

Laurie McDonald - Lighting Designer

Susan McDonald - Dancer, Actor

Betty Milliss - Dancer, Actor

Tom Newcombe - Stage Manager, Actor

Michael Parmenter - Choreographer, Dancer

Chrissie Parrott - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Catherine Pease - Director

Roger Rynd - Actor, Writer

Erik Satie - Composer

Sara Sugihara - Choreographer

Caroline Thompson - Performer, Composer

Peter Winkler - Musical Director

Bronwyn Winter - Dancer, Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Suzanne Adair - Dancer

Isabelle Anderson - Actor

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Lindsay Anderson - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Heidi Anlezark - Dancer

John Armstrong - Actor

Marie Armstrong - Director, Actor, Choreographer

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Zuraida Arrifin - Dancer

Bob Baines - Actor

Frank Barnes - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Pat Barnett - Director, Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Margaret Barr - Choreographer

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Kym Barrett - Designer

  • The Loaded Ute, The Wharf Sea Level Space, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 February 1993

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Vanessa Bates - Playwright

Hector Berlioz - Composer

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

David Berthold - Director

Jarnie Birmingham - Singer

Genevieve Blewitt - Designer

John Bowen - Playwright

Mary-Louise Brandtman - Dancer

Margaret Brodrick - Dancer

Helen Brown - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Deirdre Burges - Designer

Jon Burtt - Dancer

Michael Campbell - Dancer

Chris Capper - Designer

Paul Capsis - Actor

Peter Carroll - Actor

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Jim Carruthers - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

John Cervenka - Designer

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Kathryn Chalker - Dancer

Abbey Chan - Performer

Lindzay Chan - Actor

Russell Cheek - Dancer

David Chiem - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Janis Claxton - Dancer

Laurence Clifford - Actor, Dancer

Katherine Cogill - Dancer

Paul Cordeiro - Actor, Dancer

Julia Cotton - Choreographer

Chad Courtney - Dancer

  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989

Linden Coutts - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Callum Cowell - Dancer

Lillian Crombie - Actor

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Charles Dallaire - Clarinetist

Tholani Davis-Jarmon - Poet

Colin Davison - Dancer

Philip De Carle - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Bruno de Michelis - Pianist

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Roslyn Diffey - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Godfrey O Dodd - Actor

Louise Dowling - Dancer

Kate Easey - Dancer

Katherine Elwing - Actor

Nick Enright - Playwright

Jeanette Fabila - Dancer

Graham Farquhar - Dancer

Barbara Finch - Stage Manager

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Trevor Finch - Lighting Designer

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Justin Fleming - Playwright

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Brian Fone - Actor

Lisa French - Dancer

Andrew Gadsby - Set Designer

Aloma Gardiner - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Karen Geiselhart - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Veren Grigorov - Musical Director

  • The Loaded Ute, The Wharf Sea Level Space, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 February 1993

John Hannan - Dancer

Tina Harris - Dancer

Sue Healey - Dancer

  • Being One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1981

Peter Heffernan - Choreographer, Dancer

Peter Herzstein - Stage Manager

Kim Hilas - Actor, Dancer

Rebecca Hilton - Dancer

Vesna Hindley-Noble - Dancer

Coralie Hinkley - Dancer

John Howard - Director, Adaptor

  • The Loaded Ute, The Wharf Sea Level Space, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 February 1993

Ellen Humphrey - Dancer

Alain Israel - Choreographer

Jamie Jackson - Actor

Jim James - Dancer

Kathleen Jamieson - Dancer

Lisa Janman - Dancer

Joan Jansen - Actor

Silvia Jansons - Designer

Gordana Janusic - Actor

Dr Carl-Bernd Kaehlig - Creator

Lin Kan - Dancer

Tonia Kelly - Dancer

Narelle Kempster - Actor

Gabrielle Kennedy - Dancer

Mara Kiek - Musical Director, Singer

Peter Kingston - Director

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Jack Kreger - Lighting Designer

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Sean Kwan - Performer

Wilfred Kwok - Performer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Genevieve Langtry - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Philip Lanley - Dancer

  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989

Regis Lansac - Photographer

  • Midday Moon, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1984

Kim Laughlan - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Valerie Lehman - Actor

Sinan Leong - Writer

Gregg Levy - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Karen Lew - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Sue Lewis - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Tony Lewis - Composer, Musician

Christos Linou - Dancer

Leanne Long - Performer

Wendy Low - Dancer

Sue Maddock - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Kerry Ann Maguire - Dancer

Jerri Mann - Choreographer

Mira Maric - Actor

Belinda Marsen - Smedley - Actor

Michelle Martin - Dancer

Bill McEvoy - Costume Designer

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

James McIntyre - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Bernadette McLachlan - Dancer

Ken McSwain - Lighting Designer

Josephine Meagher - Dancer

Golda Meehan - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Paul Mercurio - Dancer

Arky Michael - Actor

Prue Moodie - Dancer

Brad Morrison - Dancer

  • Being One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1981

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Barbara Mullin - Performer

Mike Mullins - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Stephen Newell - Playwright

Hang Nguyen - Performer

Lisa Noonan - Actor

Ruth O'Hagan - Actor

John O'May - Actor

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Mike Oldfield - Composer

Mark Onslow - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Nicholas Papademetriou - Dancer

Brian Parker - Performer

Antony Partos - Composer

Kirk Patrick - Stage Manager

Trevor Pearce - Composer

Bill Pengelly - Dancer

Brian Perker - Performer

Jenny Perkins - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Ross Philip - Choreographer, Designer

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer

Ni Nyoman Ratnadi Piniasih - Dancer

Tony Poli - Actor, Dancer

Marion Potts - Director

Philip Punch - Musical Arranger

I Wayan Purwanto - Dancer

Paul Quinn - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Maurice Ravel - Composer

  • Being One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1981

Robert Ray - Choreographer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Elaine Rea - Choreographer

Anthony Redaeilli - Dancer, Actor

Timothy Redaeilli - Actor, Dancer

Jonathan Rees-Osborne - Performer

Neil Roach - Dancer

Margaret Roadknight - Singer

Hadie Robinson - Choreographer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Lynn Rose - Actor

Terry Ryan - Costume Designer

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Lynne Santos - Dancer

Diedre Schofield - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Derek Scott - Dancer

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Designer

Alexander Semetsky - Pianist

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989

Ntazohe Shange - Poet

David Sheppard - Costume Designer

John Short - Musical Director

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Moya Simpson - Singer

Earlene Smith - Poet

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

  • Being One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1981

Danny So - Performer

Rob Steele - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Alastair Stewart - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Tony Strachan - Choreographer

Jan Stripling - Choreographer

Kadek Suardana - Dramaturg

Geoffrey Sykes - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

William Tang - Costume Designer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Jacques Tchong - Costume Designer

I Wayan Tembres - Teacher, Musician

Rene Thomas - Actor, Dancer

Vicki Thompson - Actor

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Sonia Todd - Actor

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Andris Toppe - Choreographer

  • Passion, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 7 September 1989

Ann Tregear - Production Manager, Dancer

Iris Tsang - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989

Taurus Wah - Designer

Alison Wain - Dancer

Dean Walsh - Dancer

Zhao Wanhua - Choreographer

Cheryl Warner - Dancer

  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973

Richard Wherrett - Director

  • Harold in Italy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1989

Jamie Wilcox - Dancer

Vanessa Wilkinson - Dancer

  • Being One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1981

Alfred Williams - Dancer

Annette Williams - Dancer

Kerrie Williamson - Dancer

Nicole Wills - Dancer

Tim Wilson - Composer

A A Alit Winaya - Dancer

Anthony Wong - Actor, Dancer

Alfre Woodard - Poet

Joe Woodward - Dramaturg

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer

Darren R. Yap - Actor

Eve Yip - Performer

One Extra Dance Company

The One Extra Company

The Performance Space

Dunsinane Enterprises

Canberra Dance Ensemble

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • What's New?, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 September 1973
  • Dance Exploration, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 February 1973
  • The Disorderly Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 November 1971

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Dance

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Australian Dance Theatre

Human Veins Dance Theatre

REM Theatre

Sydney Theatre Company

Te Hau Ora Maori Choir

The Arts Council of Australia (ACT Division)

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

Carnivale

  • Othello, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 September 1989

Channel 9

City Contemporary Dance Company

Dance Works

Nimrod Theatre Company

Out of the Box Festival

Playbox Theatre Company

Sydney Dance Company

Sydney Festival

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

Sydney Theatre Company's Australian People's Theatre

  • The Loaded Ute, The Wharf Sea Level Space, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 February 1993

Wang Community Foundation

Resources
Works
Identifier 244