Contributor Alan Docker
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Designer, Director
Notes Worked as an actor and director in Eastern Europe from 1967 to 1973.
Related Contributors
  • Is child of Evelyn Docker (Actor, Stage Manager. Event Dates: 1952 - 1981)
  • Is parent of Einar Docker (Actor. Event Dates: 1990 - 2002)
Events

Actor

Director

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996
  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995
  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993
  • Thatcher's Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 June 1990

Designer

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Terence Clarke - Director

Hugh Colman - Designer

Philip Dodd - Actor

Valerie Lehman - Actor

Russell Newman - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Larry Shue - Playwright

Peter Talmacs - Actor

Nick Tate - Actor

Anne Tenney - Actor

Mark Butler - Actor, Director

Lyn Collingwood - Actor

Linda McLaughlin - Actor, Designer

Kay Nichols - Actor, Director

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Paul Quinn - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996
  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995
  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

Michael Sommerville - Actor

Kevin Williams - Actor

John Armstrong - Actor

Marie Armstrong - Choreographer, Singer

George Baker - Actor

Alan Bennett - Playwright

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996
  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

Ron Brewster - Actor

  • Thatcher's Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 June 1990
  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Bruce Carter - Actor

John Collins - Playwright

John Cousins - Actor

Peter Cowan - Actor

Mario Cristofoletti - Actor

Dorothy Cutts - Actor

Diana Denley - Director

  • Hess, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 4 May 1994
  • Waiting for Godot, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 July 1988

Christopher Dibb - Actor

Faye Donaldson - Actor

Mark Fairall - Actor

  • Thatcher's Women, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 23 June 1990
  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Warren Field - Designer

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Bill Fox - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor

Reg Gorman - Actor

Kevin Handley - Stage Manager

Gordon Hunt - Director

Ashley Jones - Actor

Garson Kanin - Playwright

Roger Kirk - Designer

Kim Knuckey - Actor

Jerome Levy - Director

Bryan Marshall - Actor

Clive Marshall - Actor

Bill McEvoy - Costume Assistant, Costume Designer

Cedric McLaughlin - Actor, Singer

Bill McLorinan - Actor

Frank McNamara - Director, Actor

Terry Meller - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982
  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Melissa Mitchell - Actor

Bob Moore - Actor

Susan Neil - Actor

  • Creditors, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 27 July 1994
  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Brett Nevill - Actor

Lloyd Nicholas - Actor

John Nowak - Executive Producer, Producer

James O'Loughlin - Actor

John Orcsik - Actor

Taylor Owynns - Actor

Sandra Lee Paterson - Director, Designer, Producer

Graham Richards - Actor

Susan Rigg - Actor, Stage Manager

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Roderick Shaw - Designer

Arthur Sherman - Actor

John Short - Musical Director, Keyboardist, Musician

Lewis Stenson - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Lighting Designer, Actor

Jeff Sutton - Actor, Technician

Duncan Wass - Actor

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Bronwyn Winter - Actor, Lighting Designer

Bill Young - Actor

Kerrie Adams - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

Peter Adams - Actor

Kay Adshead - Playwright

Brett Ahern - Actor

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

May-Brit Akerholt - Translator

  • Creditors, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 27 July 1994

Ross Allen - Guitarist

Doug Anderson - Director, Designer

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Kingston Anderson - Lighting Designer

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Bryan Andrews - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Rod Ansell - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Craig Ashley - Actor

  • Creditors, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 27 July 1994

Paul Bailey - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • Waiting for Godot, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 July 1988

Barbara Bellingham - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

James Benedict - Actor

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

John Blankenship - Sound Designer

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Andrew Blaxland - Designer

Richard Bligh - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Wanda Bodurka - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

David Bookallil - Actor

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

Amanda Braxton-Smith - Costume Designer

Katy Brinson - Actor

Jenny Brown - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Allen Browne - Actor

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Joy Browne - Actor

Michael Burrell - Playwright

  • Hess, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 4 May 1994

Robyn Buschmann - Costume Designer

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Jenny Cahill - Properties Master / Mistress

David Calcott - Actor

Jenni Campbell - Actor

John Carey - Actor

Robert Cavaggion - Actor

Stuart Chalmers - Actor

Peter Channel - Actor

Don Chapman - Actor

  • Waiting for Godot, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 July 1988

Terry Chilcott - Saxophonist

Don Colebrooke - Actor

Jane Collingwood - Actor

Jacqueline Cosgrove - Director

  • Creditors, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 27 July 1994

Andrew Covell - Actor, Director

  • Hamlet, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1994

Pat Craigie - Actor

Lorrie Cruickshank - Actor

David Curtis - Bassist

Chris Daley - Lighting Operator

Nick Darke - Playwright

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Dorothy Davies - Actor

Maggie Davis - Actor

Melissa Davis - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Philip De Carle - Actor

Jessica Deelstra - Costume Assistant

Norma Disher - Costume Designer

Einar Docker - Actor

Evelyn Docker - Actor

Janice Dunne - Actor

Merridy Eastman - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Bernard Eddy - Actor

David Edgar - Adaptor, Playwright

Grant Fickel - Actor

Tristram Fieldhouse - Lighting Designer

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

John Fitzthum - Drummer

Justin Fleming - Playwright

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Lynella Fletcher - Actor

Cedric Flower - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Pat Flower - Adaptor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Robert Foggo - Set and/or Property Maker

Brian Fone - Actor

John Ford - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

Robyn Fraser - Actor

Tim Freeman - Keyboardist

Frank J Gallagher - Actor

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Paul Gallaway - Sound Designer

Paul Galloway - Lighting Designer

Sarah Gardiner - Designer

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Frank Gauntlett - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Lee Gaynor - Actor

Rosaleen Gerrie - Actor

Danny Gesundheit - Actor

  • Hamlet, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1994

Graham Gillard - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Craig Goddard - Actor

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

Sarah Grant - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Maggie Greer - Assistant to the Director

Oliver Hall - Actor

Clara Hanson - Stage Manager

Paul Hardage - Actor

Jane Harders - Actor

Barry Hart - Actor

Trina Harvey - Drummer

Danielle Haski - Designer

Jerry Hearn - Actor

Karin Herrle - Costume Designer

Philip Hickie - Designer

Hector Hill - Keyboardist

Ron Hill - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

W S Hill-Reid - Author

Alexander Hood - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Stuart Hood - Set and/or Property Maker

Bill Hopes - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Nick Hristersky - Choreographer

Richard Hughes - Stage Manager

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Lliana Ibieta - Actor

Brigida Irving - Musical Director

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Judy-Ann Ivers - Actor

  • Brown Pelican, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 March 1980

Christine Jeffery - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Vera Jenkins - Actor

John Pryce Jones - Designer

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Bruce Kerr - Actor

  • Hamlet, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1994

David Kerslake - Actor

Ken Kesey - Author

Janine King - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Foveaux Kirby - Playwright

Ken Kite - Actor

Tony Lane - Sound Designer

James A Langman - Actor

Barry Latchford - Actor

  • Waiting for Godot, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 July 1988

John Latham - Actor

  • Hamlet, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1994

Richard Lawton - Director

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Richard Leape - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

James Lee - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Lorna Lesley - Actor

Julie Lester - Stage Manager

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Gregg Levy - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

David Lewis - Set and/or Property Maker

Deborah Leys - Actor

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Ken Links - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

David Loutit - Actor

Jacqui Love - Stage Manager

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Scott Lowe - Actor

Louise Luccarini - Designer

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

Bruce MacDonald - Actor

Judy Mahony - Actor

  • Brown Pelican, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 March 1980

Tom Manefield - Director

David Martin - Adaptor

David M. Martin - Director, Designer

Tony Martin - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

David Matthews - Songwriter

Dick May - Actor

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

John McGrath - Playwright

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Kevin McGrath - Playwright

Brent McGregor - Director

Phillipa McKay - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Margot McLaughlin - Musical Arranger

Robin McLaughlin - Production Manager

David McQuire - Actor

Marcus McRitchie - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

David Melov - Actor

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Michael Miller - Actor

Radha Mitchell - Actor

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Denis Moore - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Peter Moore - Actor

Anne E Morgan - Producer

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Neale Morison - Songwriter, Musical Arranger, Musician

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Pamela Morrissey - Actor

John Mortimer - Adaptor

Judith Mountford - Actor

Rhonda Mowat - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Maurie Mulheron - Guitarist

Mary-Anne Murnane - Actor

  • Hamlet, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1994

Des Murphy - Actor

Carole Murray - Follow Spot Operator

Joan Murray - Actor

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Jan Nary - Actor

Ray Newell - Actor

Ian Nichols - Actor

Susan O'Brien - Choreographer

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Raymond O'Reilly - Actor

Mark Onslow - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

Jamie Oxenbould - Actor

Tim Page - Actor

  • Waiting for Godot, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 July 1988

Norman Phillips - Actor

Max Phipps - Actor

Catherine Porter - Translator

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Terry Quinn - Actor

Bonnie Ramon - Actor

Ludmilla Razumovskaya - Playwright

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Peter Rees - Actor

Mark Reeve - Actor

Michael Reidy - Assistant Stage Manager

Ray Richardson - Actor

Barry Roberts - Actor

Tony Ronaldson - Actor

Les Ross - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Phillip Ross - Actor

Stan Ross - Actor

Richard Rowe - Stage Manager

Leigh Rowney - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Albie Sachs - Author

Silvia Salisbury - Actor

Sylvia Salisbury - Actor

Joseph Scotland - Actor

Jean Scott - Actor

Peter Sculthorpe - Musical Director

John Singleton - Bassist

George Sklar - Playwright

  • Brown Pelican, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 1 March 1980

Katherin Smith - Designer

Elizabeth Sneddon - Stage Manager

Stephen Spencer - Sound Operator/Engineer

Peter Stephens - Playwright

Denise Stott - Actor

Mark Streeter - Actor

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • Creditors, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 27 July 1994

Judy Stubbs - Actor

Basil Sultanie - Actor

Don Swonnell - Circus Style Performer

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Ian Tasker - Choreographer, Director

Andy Taylor - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Pauline Thomas - Actor

Kevin Tierney - Actor

Ian Toyne - Actor

  • Kafka's Dick, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Nick Turnbull - Musical Arranger, Musician

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

John Van Loendersloot - Set and/or Property Maker

Walter van Poppel - Properties Master / Mistress

David Vartholomeos - Follow Spot Operator

Howard Vernon - Actor

Nan Vernon - Actor

Hugh Wade - Actor

Stuart Wagstaff - Actor

Matt Walsh - Actor

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Stanley Walsh - Director

Roger Ward - Actor

Dale Wasserman - Playwright, Adaptor

Hugh Watson - Actor

Christopher Williams - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Claire Williams - Actor

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Jon Williams - Actor

Lindsay Wood - Properties Master / Mistress

Estelle Woods - Actor

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982

Guy Woolfenden - Composer

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Tony Youlden - Lighting Designer

  • Kafka's Dick, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 24 June 1995

Beatrice Zanner - Stage Manager

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Serena Zilliacus - Actor

  • The Body, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 20 August 1988

Carl Zuckmayer - Playwright

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

New South Wales Government

The Gordon / Frost Organisation

Australia Council for the Arts

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd (1976-1993)

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Paul Dainty

The Lookout Theatre Club

  • Creditors, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 27 July 1994
  • Hess, Lookout Theatre, Woollahra, NSW, 4 May 1994

Camera Obscura

  • Hamlet, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 16 February 1994

Catch 23 Theatre

  • Dear Elena, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 1993

Comedy Theatre

Company B Belvoir

Festival of Sydney

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Gary Penny Productions

John Nowak Productions

QANTAS

  • Indian Summer, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1982

Sydney City Council

  • Yobbo Nowt, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1985

Sydney Society of Recorder Players

The Australian Opera

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Identifier 4189