Contributor David Edgar
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Functions Adaptor, Playwright
Events

Playwright

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996
  • The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 June 1982
  • Mary Barnes - A Journey Through Madness, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 October 1981
  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980
  • Ball Boys, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 29 September 1980
  • The Duck Variations / Ball Boys, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1980
  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980
  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Adaptor

Jennifer Armitage - Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Chris Bowler - Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

David Bradford - Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Kate Crutchley - Director

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Gillian Hanna - Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Meri Jenkins - Technician, Lighting Designer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Mary McCusker - Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Clive Russell - Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Di Seymour - Designer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Susan Todd - Playwright, Performer

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

David Downer - Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

Isabelle Anderson - Actor

Beatrice Aston - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Natalie Bate - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Sally Cahill - Actor

Peter Carmody - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Peter Cousens - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Maree D'Arcy - Actor

Julia de Plater - Musical Director

John Derum - Actor

Charles Dickens - Author

Ronald Falk - Actor

Nicholas Forster - Actor

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

David Franklin - Actor

John Gaden - Director

Daphne Grey - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Charles Hambling - Actor

Graham Harvey - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

Tracey Higginson - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Phillip Keir - Assistant Director

Glenda Linscott - Actor

Greg Lister - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

David Nettheim - Actor

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Stephen Oliver - Music and Lyrics

Peter Phelps - Actor

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Keith Robinson - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Terry Ryan - Costume Designer

John Stanton - Actor

John Stoddart - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Bill Summers - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Tony Taylor - Actor

Karen Vickery - Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director

Betty Williams - Dialect Coach

Paul Williams - Actor

Albie Sachs - Author

Camilla Ah Kin - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Desire Akanni - Actor

Judith Alexander - Director

Bruce Auld - Designer

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Warwick Baxter - Director

  • Ball Boys, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 29 September 1980

Malcolm Blaylock - Director

John Bowman - Actor

Gordon Burns - Designer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Mark Butler - Actor

Don Chapman - Director, Actor

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Lucy Charles - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Warren Coleman - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Andrew Crabbe - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Dede Da Cruz - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Helen Dallimore - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Gary Day - Actor

Gosia Dobrowolska - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Alan Docker - Actor

Wadih Dona - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Gary Down - Actor

Cliff Ellen - Actor

Warren Field - Designer

Rodney Fisher - Director

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Robert Gebert - Lighting Designer

William Gluth - Director

Susan Goff - Stage Manager

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Robert Hanson - Designer

Lyndon Harris - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Jerry Hearn - Actor

Tessie Hill - Stage Manager

Nick Holland - Actor

Julie Hudspeth - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Anthony Johnson - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Jolanta Juszkiewicz - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Bruce Kerr - Actor

David Kerslake - Actor

Kim Knuckey - Actor

Justin Kurzel - Designer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Max Lyandvert - Composer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Lech Mackiewicz - Actor, Associate Director

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

David Mamet - Playwright

Michael Manuell - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Sandra Matlock - Designer

Geoff McGeachin - Photographer

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Kevin McKie - Stage Manager

  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Frank McNamara - Director

Geoff Morrell - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Natalia Novikova - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Elaine Paton - Actor

  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

Suneeta Peres da Costa - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Tony Poli - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Alex Pollak - Actor

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Maryanne Puntor - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Susan Rigg - Stage Manager

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Peter Salmon - Stage Manager

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

James Shaw - Actor

Andrew Siedlecki - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Michael Sommerville - Actor

Basil Sultanie - Actor

Laszlo Szabo - Technician

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Peter Talmacs - Actor

John Turnbull - Actor

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Greg Ulfan - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Monstrous Regiment

  • Teendreams, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County, England, 14 May 1979
  • Teendreams, Lancaster University, Lancaster, England, 23 April 1979
  • Teendreams, Birmingham Repertory Studio Theatre, Birmingham, England, 19 March 1979
  • Teendreams, ICA, London, England, 27 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England, 20 February 1979
  • Teendreams, York Arts Centre, York, England, 14 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Theatre in the Mill, Bradford, England, 8 February 1979
  • Teendreams, Crucible Studio, Sheffield, England, 29 January 1979
  • Teendreams, Vandyck Theatre, Bristol, England, 25 January 1979

Sydney Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Australian Opera

The Mary Barnes Company

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, December 1980

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd

Seymour Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Mary Barnes, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1981
  • Mary Barnes, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, January 1981

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Victorian Arts Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre

Fata Morgana

  • Ball Boys, Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1980

Festival of Sydney

La Boite Theatre Company

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Playbox Theatre Company

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The University of Melbourne

Works
Identifier 226329