Contributor Sumner Locke Elliott
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 17 October 1917
Date of Death 24 June 1991
Functions Actor, Author, Playwright, Screenwriter
Notes Born in Sydney where he worked as radio actor and stage writer. Left Australia 1948 for career in US television and screen writing. Died in New York.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-461179
Related Contributors
  • Is child of Sumner Locke (Author, Playwright. Event Dates: 1917)
Events

Playwright

Actor

Director

Writer

  • Tram Stop 10!, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 21 December 1954
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • The Folly of it, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1938

Author

Adaptor

Performer

Doris Fitton - Director, Producer, Actor

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Howard Craven - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • 1066 and All That, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 April 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • You Can't Take It With You, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1939
  • The Black Eye, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1936

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

John Kingsmill - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Jessica Noad - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940

Irene Thirkell - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • You Can't Take It With You, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1939

Kenn Brodziak - Producer

  • Rusty Bugles, Capitol Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 November 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Ivor Bromley - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Ray Kelly - Actor, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Haydee Seldon - Actor

John Alden - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1942
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937
  • Counsellor At Law, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1934

John Bohrsman - Actor

Alan Burke - Director, Producer

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Ken Carroll - Actor

Sidney Chambers - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Kenneth Colbert - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Anthony Coyne - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

John Craig - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Folkard - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

George Kaufman - Playwright

Ken Kennedy - Actor

Thomas Parramore - Actor

Alan Rankin - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Des Rolfe - Actor

Eric Scott - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Harold Abbott - Set Designer, Designer

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

John Appleton - Actor, Director

Reginald Arkell - Playwright

Kenneth Bailey - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Gregory Blaxland - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • There is No Armour, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1939

Adrian Borzell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949

Ailsa Brady - Actor

John Breen - Actor

Ken Collins - Actor

Elimar - Circus Style Performer

Lynn Foster - Playwright

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • 1066 and All That, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1939

Dennis Glenny - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Dorothy Hemingway - Director

Mary Hosking - Actor

Ralton R. James - Production Manager, Producer

Colin Kenyon - Actor

Minnie Love - Actor

David N. Martin - Producer, Presenter

Eve McElligott - Actor

Frank Monckton - Actor

Harold Moschetti - Conductor, Orchestral Leader

Frederick Munro - Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

Patrick Penny - Actor

David Ratner - Actor

Margaret Raynor - Actor

William Raynor - Actor

William Rees - Director, Actor

W. C. Sellar - Writer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

John Tasker - Director

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979
  • Rusty Bugles, Capitol Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 November 1949

Jean Trundle - Actor, Director

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Angus Winneke - Designer

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Michael Yardley - Actor

Roberta Yardley - Actor

R. J. Yeatman - Writer

Henry Allan - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Jack Allan - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Rik Allen - Actor

James Althouse - Musician

Leonard Appel - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952

Janet Arbon - Stage Manager

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

John Armstrong - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

David Attrill - Actor

Bruce Auld - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Louis Bachelder - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Arnold Barker - Actor

Michael Barnes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Nellie Barnes - Actor

Yvonne Barnes - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Dear Brutus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1942

Luke Barron - Actor

Bernard Barry - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Warren Barry - Actor

Peter Batey - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Graham Bauerle - Actor

Gwen Baxter - Actor

Robert Beaumont - Actor

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Translator

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940

Bob Bell - Performer

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Reginald Bickwith - Writer

Shirley Biner - Choreographer, Dancer

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Ron Blaskett - Ventriloquist

Billy Blinkhorn - Performer

Ken Boucher - Director

Euan Bowen - Assistant Stage Manager

Gracie Boyd - Performer

David Branson - Director

Peter Braunstein - Actor

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Marie Bremner - Singer

James Bridie - Playwright

Ivor Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Kevin Brooks - Set Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Beth Brown - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Molly Brown - Actor

Rupert Brown - Set Designer

Colin Brumley - Musician

Loyd Brydon - Actor

Belynda Buck - Choreographer

Leonard Bullen - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Roy Burnett - Actor

Patricia Burrington - Actor

Mavis Butler - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

John Cameron - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Jean Campbell - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

David Cannell - Lighting Designer

Dudley Cantrell - Musical Arranger

John Carlson - Producer

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Peter Carver - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Noel Chandler - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

Vickii Christie - Actor

Fay Clarke - Actor

Joan Clarke - Actor

Cathie Clelland - Costume Designer

Ken Colbert - Actor, Stage Manager

Patricia Cole - Actor

William Constable - Set Designer

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Gordon Cook - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Paula Cook - Dancer

Jayden Cooke - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Stan Craig - Actor and Singer

Pat Craigie - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Ron Creager - Composer

Enid Crichton - Actor

Colin Croft - Dancer

Albert Crome - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Deirdre Crommelin - Actor

Shirley Crommelin - Producer

Molly Crompton - Producer

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Brian Crossley - Actor

Agnes Cullen - Actor

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

Mavis Cundy - Actor

Doris Cunningham - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Dorothy d 'Orn - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

David Dale - Actor

Harry Dale - Actor, Playwright

Gary Daley - Dancer

Leo Darnton - Singer

Jim Davidson - Production Manager, Producer

Rex Dawe - Performer

Gloria Dawn - Performer

Alan Denby - Actor

Joan Denyer - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Dave Devaney - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Peter Docker - Actor

Dawn Donaghoe - Actor

Shirley May Donald - Actor

Chung Doo - Singer

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

Dave Doyle - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Florence Dugan - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Betty Duncan - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Bryan Edward - Writer

Norma Edwards - Actor

Patricia Ellis - Actor

Lars Enberg - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

James Fagan - Playwright

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Lulla Fanning - Comedian

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Ron Field - Stage Director

Warren Field - Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Peter Finch - Actor

Stuart Finch - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Patricia Firman - Actor

Maggie Fitzgibbon - Performer

James Elroy Flecker - Playwright

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Catherine Foa - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Fairy Folkes - Actor

Banner Forbutt - Performer

Burma Ford - Actor

Pauline Francais - Choreographer

Kerry Francis - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Dorn Fraser - Actor

Matthew Frawley - Actor, Assistant Director

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

David Gilkes - Actor

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940

Tex Glanville - Performer

David Goddard - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Doris Gough - Actor

Clarice Graham - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Frank Haines - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Glenn Hall - Actor

Jack Ham - Director

  • Interval, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1943

Tassie Hamilton - Actor

Jack Han - Director

John Hanson - Lyricist, Composer, Pianist

Peter Harding - Stage Manager

Dolly Harmer - Actor

Bernard Harper - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

E. Harper - Actor

Peter Hartland - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Madi Hedd - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Loveday Hills - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Stanley Hollins - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Bill Hopes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Michael Hourihan - Actor

Christopher Howell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

S. I. Hsiung - Playwright

Dawn Hughes - Actor

Roberta Hunt - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Elizabeth Jacobs - Producer

  • Glorious Noon, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Barbara James - Actor

Val Jellay - Actor

Gertrude E. Jennings - Playwright

Laurie Jones - Actor and Singer

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Nigel Judd - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Sydney John Kay - Composer

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Leisa Keen - Musical Director

Glenn Keenan - Actor

Pat Kenny - Musician

Billy Kerr - Performer

David Kerslake - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Robert Khyat - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Sue Lake-Harris - Actor

Toni Lamond - Actor

Elizabeth Langley - Dancer

Joe Latona - Performer

Ray Lawler - Devisor, Writer

Harry Lawrence - Actor

G A C Lawson - Lighting Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Pak Fa Le - Performer

Bobby Le Brun - Comedian

Guy le Claire - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Harry Legerton - Playwright

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

Cyril Leggett - Actor

Mavis Leggett - Actor

William Little - Set Designer

John Llewellyn - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Colin Luckman - Director

James Lyons - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Sui Lin Ma - Pianist

Barbara Mackay - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Mackerras - Composer

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

C. Maddock - Actor

Nick Magasic - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

June Mallett - Actor

Neville Malley - Actor

Toby Malone - Actor

Iris Mason - Composer

Norman Maxwell - Producer

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Harry McDonald - Actor

Matt McDougall - Actor

Rod McElhinney - Director

  • Rusty Bugles, Morris Hall, Church of England Grammar School, East Brisbane, QLD, 31 July 1981

Gerald McErlean - Choreographer

Kathleen McGarry - Circus Style Performer

Foyle McGill - Actor

Cedric McLaughlin - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Frederick McMahon - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Kelda McManus - Actor

Alan Melville - Playwright

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

June Mendoza - Actor

Daphne Miller - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

George Miller - Performer

Matt Miller - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Garth Mitchell - Performer

Irene Mitchell - Director

Yvonne Monangle - Dancer

Beatrice Montgomery - Musical Arranger

Robert Montgomery - Actor

Bob Moore - Actor

Carrie Moore - Singer

Rod Moore - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Victor Moore - Actor and Singer

Jean Mort - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Molly Murphy - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Phillip R Nelson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Shirley Nicholls - Actor

George Nichols - Impersonator

Coralie Nowlan - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Johnny O'Connor - Performer

Terry O'Keefe - Director

Gwen Oatley - Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor

Raymond Omodei - Director

Nicholas Parkinson - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Richard Parry - Director

Nona Paterson - Actor

  • Glorious Noon, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939

Phillip Pearson - Technical Director

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Marie Peel - Actor

Ramsay Pennicuick - Composer

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

June Percival - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Robert Perry - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Roland Pertwee - Playwright

Gilbert Peterson - Actor

Ralph Peterson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Alex Pollak - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Lesley Pope - Actor

Toby Prentice - Actor, Musician

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Margaret Prideaux - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Judith Proctor - Actor

Desmond Properjohn - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Jordan Prosser - Actor

Robert Quentin - Producer

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Paul Quinn - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Brett Randall - Director

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Sylvia Reid - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Elmer Rice - Playwright

Charles Ring - Singer

Cyril Ritchard - Director

Mavis Ritchie - Choreographer

Rodney Roberts - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Stage Manager

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

Daphne Roemermann - Producer

Betty Ross - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Fina Rox - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

David Sale - Lyricist, Writer

Edward Samuel - Actor

Pearl Schweig - Actor

Alex Scott - Actor

Frances Seidler - Actor

Iris Shand - Actor and Singer

Ron Shand - Actor and Singer

Frederica Shaw - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Elizabeth Sheldon - Actor

Stewart Shelton - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Natalie Simon - Actor

Iolanthe Slater - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Shirley Sloss - Dancer

Colin Smith - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Norman Smith - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Richard Smith - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

James Sollis - Actor

John Sorrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

W. Grenville Spencer - Writer

  • The Folly of it, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1938

John Stacey - Performer

John Stacy - Actor

  • 1066 and All That, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 April 1939

Arthur Stanford - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Jamie Stevens - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Peta Stevenson - Production Manager

Frank Strain - Performer

Bronwyn Sullivan - Actor

Fiona Sullivan - Actor

John Sumner - Devisor

John Sykes - Producer, Actor

Laszlo Szabo - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

John Tate - Actor

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Designer

Michael Thomas - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Rob Thomas - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Frank Thring - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Jim Tregonning - Set Designer

Pat Tuohill - Actor

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Steve Turner - Actor

Geoffrey Underhill - Writer

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Morris Unicomb - Actor

Tom Vary - Actor

  • Glorious Noon, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939

Betty Vaughan - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Gwen Vellenwoeth - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Noel Verney - Actor

Lou Vernon - Actor

Simon Walker - Musical Director

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

George Leonard Wallace - Comedian

John Warwick - Adaptor

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Frank Waters - Actor

Ray Watts - Singer

Eve White - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Ken Whiteley - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Trafford W. Whitelock - Playwright

Margaret Wickham - Choreographer

Glen Wilbur - Playwright

Jack Wilkinson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Margaret Williams - Actor

Frank Wilson - Set Designer

June Winter - Actor

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Georgie Wood - Actor, Producer

Desmond Worthington - Actor and Singer

John Wyndham - Actor

Bill Young - Actor

  • Interval, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 29 February 1940

Charles Zwar - Composer

The Independent Theatre

Junior Theatre League, Sydney

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Aztec Productions

  • Rusty Bugles, Capitol Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 November 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Brisbane Amateur Theatres

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Whitehall Productions

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Bryant's Playhouse

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

  • Invisible Circus, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1946
  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • Invisible Circus, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 2 December 1991
  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tivoli Orchestra

Anna Ravel Dancers

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • Rusty Bugles, ABC Television Studios, Gore Hill, NSW, 23 June 1965

Bodenwieser Ballet

Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society

British Drama League

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Carroll-Aztec Productions

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Charles and Lovely Rae

Children's National Theatre

Church of England Grammar School's Drama Group

  • Rusty Bugles, Morris Hall, Church of England Grammar School, East Brisbane, QLD, 31 July 1981

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Enterprise Dramatic Club

Festival of Sydney

Garrick Theatre Club

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949

Kwam Brothers

Luahna, Lahni and Laya

Minerva Productions

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Rex and Bessie

Richard White

Supa Productions Inc

Szabardos and Anderson

Tank Stream Players

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

The Flying de Pauls

The Harmoniques

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

Tivoli Glamour Girls

Union Theatre Repertory Company

University of New South Wales

  • Rusty Bugles, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 11 August 1979

Val Spaghetti and His Corn Huskers

Resources
Works
Identifier 228156