Contributor Eleanor Witcombe
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Eleonor Witcombe
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Playwright
Notes Born in Yorketown (SA).
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-471029
Events

Playwright

Adaptor

Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Book and Lyrics

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Norman Lindsay - Author, Costume Designer, Writer

Richard Bradshaw - Director

James Condon - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Elsie Dayne - Director

John Derum - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Ronald Falk - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Max Gillies - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Ross Hill - Puppet Maker, Assistant Director

Jude Kuring - Puppeteer, Voice Over Artist, Actor

Louis McManus - Musical Director, Composer, Musician

Robin Ramsay - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Kim Royle - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer, Puppet Maker

Maeve Vella - Puppeteer

Ross Browning - Puppeteer

Russell Emerson - Set Designer

Timothy Gow - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Allan Highfield - Puppeteer

Marguerite Pepper - Choreographer, Movement Director

Peter Seaborn - Puppeteer

Sue Winter - Puppeteer

Peter Batey - Lighting Designer, Director

Hal Evans - Musical Director, Composer

Quentin Hole - Set Designer

Robin Lovejoy - Producer, Director

John McKellar - Lyricist, Book and Lyrics

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer, Musician, Musical Director

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Robina Beard - Actor

Sheila Bradley - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

Kevin Drogemuller - Set Designer

Noelann Gandon - Director, Producer

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962
  • Pirates at the Barn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960

Murray George - Director

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Alan Harvey - Director

Alan Herbert - Director

  • Smugglers Beware!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1966
  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Joan Lynravn - Stage Manager, Director

Roy McNeill - Puppeteer

William Orr - Producer

John Unicomb - Actor

Neale Warrington - Actor

Paul Aamodt - Publicist

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Philip Albright - Actor

Susan Angel - Costume Maker

Bob Antill - Actor

Lorraine Archibald - Stage Manager

Neil Armfield - Director

David Balfour - Actor

June Balfour - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Producer

Glenn Barclay - Stage Manager

Mary Barclay - Costume Designer

John Barnard - Director

  • The Bushranger, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 March 1969

Paul Bertram - Actor

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Lenore Blackwood - Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Brian Blain - Actor

Lorna Bol - Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Adrian Borzell - Director

John Bowman - Stage Director

Leo Bradney-George - Actor

Andrew Brady - Actor

Marie Bremner - Actor

Simon Burke - Actor

Algis Butavicius - Director

Stuart Campbell - Actor

Moira Carleton - Director

Colleen Clifford - Director

William Cole - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Will Conyers - Puppeteer

John Cousins - Actor

J. Roger Cox - Actor

Jock Cranswick - Lighting Operator

Michael Creighton - Director

Don Crosby - Actor

Lorrie Cruickshank - Actor

Phyllis Culbert - Choreographer

Hyman de Vere - Assistant Director

John Delacour - Photographer

Edward Dembowski - Designer

Judith Dewar - Actor

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962

Bob Dick - Director

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Norma Disher - Costume Designer

Margaret Drake - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Director

Janice Dunne - Assistant Director

Rob Eadie - Actor, Designer

Barry Eaton - Actor

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962

Phillip Edmiston - Puppeteer

Mary Ellul - Assistant Director

Jono Enemark - Set and/or Property Maker

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Jon Finlayson - Director

Peter Fisher - Actor

Cedric Flower - Designer

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Marea Fowler - Costume Maker

Rod Francis - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

David Goddard - Actor

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962

Charles Gordon - Actor

Roger Goss - Costume Designer

Len Grant - Designer

  • The Bushranger, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 March 1969

John Gray - Actor

Diana Greentree - Actor

Phyllis Harrison - Director

  • Smugglers Beware!, Saint Elizabeth's Catholic School Hall, Ekibin, QLD, 3 November 1967

Vic Harrison - Designer

  • Smugglers Beware!, Saint Elizabeth's Catholic School Hall, Ekibin, QLD, 3 November 1967

Alton Harvey - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Robert Healey - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Dorothy Hemingway - Producer

Paul Herlinger - Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Stephanie Hobson - Costume Maker

Brian Hocking - Set and/or Property Maker

Ric Hutton - Actor

Gwen Jamieson - Set Designer

Merv Jarvis - Designer

  • Smugglers Beware!, Saint Elizabeth's Catholic School Hall, Ekibin, QLD, 3 November 1967

Kevan Johnston - Actor

Andonia Katsaros - Actor

Carolyn Keely - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Bonna King - Puppeteer

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Louise Le Nay - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

Jonathan Leigh - Actor

Jerome Levy - Director

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Gordon Lishman - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Eric Long - Director

Reginald Lye - Actor

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Rory Mahoney - Actor

Dean Malpas - Assistant Director

Diana Manson - Musician

Michael Manuell - Set and/or Property Maker

Graeme Mathieson - Puppeteer

Linda McLaughlin - Designer, Actor

John Meillon - Actor

David Melov - Actor

Judy Menz - Director

Brian Messner - Actor

Ralph Middenway - Actor

Peter Miles - Assistant Director

Michael Miller - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Playwright

  • The Match Girls, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1948

Myk Mykyta - Stage Director

Brett Nevill - Actor

Russell Newman - Actor

Kay Nichols - Director

Meredith Norton - Properties Master

Marty O'Neill - Actor

Peter Oldham - Puppeteer

Mark Onslow - Actor

Lee Pascoe - Actor

Kirk Patrick - Actor

Wendy Playfair - Actor

Avis Pollitt - Actor

John Preston - Actor

Robert Quilter - Actor

Terry Quinn - Actor

Deirdre Read - Lighting Operator

William Redmond - Actor

Irene Renc - Actor

Bob Richardson - Stage Manager

Helen Rickards - Puppeteer

James Ridewood - Puppeteer

Ruth Rimka - Set Designer

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Ron Rodger - Actor

Betty Rogers - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Tony Ronaldson - Stage Manager

Ian Rowland - Puppeteer

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Yaffa Shalom - Actor

Christopher Sharp - Actor

Christine Shaw - Designer

  • Smugglers Beware!, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1966

Priscilla Shorne - Actor

Joyce Simmons - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Sound Designer, Lighting Designer

Bruce Stewart - Actor

Peter Talmacs - Actor

Nicholas Tarling - Director

Grant Taylor - Actor

Tony Taylor - Actor

Iris Thomas - Costume Maker

Ruth Thompson - Actor

Ron Tunstall - Actor

Terry Vaughan - Director

  • The Bushranger, Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1970

Anna Wade - Costume Maker

Stephanie Walkem - Assistant Stage Manager

Donald Walker - Puppeteer

Barbara Waller - Assistant Director

Neil Waller - Lighting Operator

Lindy Ward - Costume Maker

Hugh Watson - Actor

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

Peter Wilkins - Actor

Theresa Wilkinson - Actor

Jon Williams - Director

Peter J Wilson - Puppeteer

Rod Wilson - Director

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Julie Wood - Designer

Margie Wright - Stage Manager

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Marionette Theatre of Australia

Mosman Children's Theatre

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Canberra Children's Theatre

Independent Theatre For Children

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Canberra Repertory Society

The Independent Theatre

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962
  • Pirates at the Barn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1960
  • Pirates at the Barn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 December 1958

Children's National Theatre

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

The Australian Council for the Arts

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

Victorian Arts Council

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria

Colgate-Palmolive Pty. Limited

Festival of Sydney

Kodak (Australasia) Pty. Limited

Luxafoam Industries

National Theatre Inc.

New South Wales Government

Nimrod Theatre Company

Rank Xerox (Australia) Pty Ltd

Redcliffe Music and Arts Society

Saint Elizabeth Dramatic Society

  • Smugglers Beware!, Saint Elizabeth's Catholic School Hall, Ekibin, QLD, 3 November 1967

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The Theatre Guild of Perth

Whitehall Productions

Resources
Works
Identifier 226170