Contributor Peter Brook
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Peter Stephen Paul Brook
Gender Male
Nationality English
Functions Adaptor, Artistic Director, Director, Playwright
Notes Born London
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-796476
Events

Director

Adaptor

Artistic Director

  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

Composer

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Devisor

Playwright

  • Marat/Sade, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Producer

Writer

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Marie-Helene Estienne - Adaptor, Director, Composer, Assistant to the Director, Collaborator

Jean-Claude Carriere - Adaptor, Playwright, Devisor

Philippe Vialatte - Lighting Designer

Bruce Myers - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Miriam Goldschmidt - Actor

  • The Mahabharata, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 20 February 1988
  • The Mahabharata, Boya Quarry, Perth, WA, 2 February 1988
  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

Abdou Ouologuem - Set Designer, Actor

Toshi Tsuchitori - Musical Director, Percussionist, Composer

Urs Bihler - Actor

Habib Dembele - Actor

Athol Fugard - Playwright

John Kani - Playwright

Mireille Maalouf - Actor

Alain Maratrat - Actor, Assistant to the Director

Winston Ntshona - Playwright

Yoshi Oida - Actor

Micheline Rozan - Artistic Director, Producer

Pitcho Womba Konga - Actor

Malick Bowens - Actor, Adaptor

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

Peter Hall - Director

Andreas Katsulas - Actor

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

Jean-Guy Lecat - Technical Director

Philippe Mulon - Technical Director

Michel Saint-Denis - Director

Tapa Sudana - Actor

Farid ud-Din Attar - Poet

Regine Guitschula - General Manager

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

Sally Jacobs - Designer

Richard Peaslee - Musical Director, Composer

Jean-Claude Perrin - Associate Director, Actor

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

Erika Alexander - Actor

Nicole Aubry - Stage Manager

Michael Bogdanov - Assistant Director, Director

Denis Cannan - Adaptor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Denis Carey - Actor

Djamchid Chemirani - Musician

Ryszard Cieslak - Actor

Georges Corraface - Actor

Mamadou Dioume - Actor

Kudsi Ergurner - Musician

Richard Fallon - Actor

Nolan Hemmings - Actor

Colin Higgins - Adaptor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Ciaran Hinds - Actor

Alan Howard - Actor

Corinne Jaber - Actor

Alfred Jarry - Playwright

  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

Gemma Jones - Actor

Hugh Keays-Byrne - Actor

Akram Khan - Actor

Jeffery Kissoon - Actor

Sotigui Kouyate - Actor

Frank Krawczyk - Composer, Adaptor, Director

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014
  • A Magic Flute, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 18 February 2012

Tuncel Kurtiz - Actor

Robert Langdon Lloyd - Actor

Arnault Lecarpentier - Actor

Phillip Manikum - Actor

Antonio Gil Martinez - Actor, Performer

Mavuso Mavuso - Actor

Kim Menzer - Musician

Vittorio Mezzogiorno - Actor

Leo Moriya - Actor

Chloe Obolensky - Designer

Natasha Parry - Actor

Hélène Patarot - Costume Designer, Actor

Malcolm Rennie - Actor

Zhivila Roche - Actor

Mallika Sarabhai - Actor

Paul Scofield - Actor

Andrzej Seweryn - Actor

Antonin Stahly-Viswanandhan - Actor

Barry Stanton - Actor

George Sweeney - Actor

Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh - Actor, Musician

Terence Taplin - Actor

Colin Turnbull - Author, Writer, Adaptor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

William Wilkinson - Producer

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Nicholas Amer - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Asmund Bakka - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Ronnie Barker - Performer

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Geoffrey Bayldon - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Anne-Christine Biel - Actor

Norman Bird - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Georges Bizet - Composer, Lyricist

Tim Boyd - Electrician

Alexandre Breffort - Writer

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Leslie Bridgewater - Musical Arranger

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Pamela Brown - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Luretta Bybee - Actor

Michael Calf - Lighting Designer, Head Electrician

Hayley Carmichael - Performer

Antony Carrick - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Blaise Catala - Violinist

William Chappell - Choreographer

Cynthia Clarey - Actor

Pippa Cleator - Assistant to the Designer

James Coats - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Marius Constant - Adaptor, Musical Director

George Cooper - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Pete Courtie - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Linda Daniel - Flautist

Clifford De Spenser - Voice Coach

Jean-Paul Denizon - Actor

Veronique Dietschy - Actor

Birago Diop - Writer

  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

David Dodimead - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Fyodor Dostoyevsky - Author

Roy Dotrice - Actor

  • Richard III, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 11 January 1964

David Evans - Performer

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Tom Fleming - Actor

  • King Lear, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 6 November 1962

Andrew Frame - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Christopher Fry - Translator

Jake Gardner - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

John Gielgud - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Mark Gould - Company Manager

Rowan Greaves - Director

  • Marat/Sade, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Greer Grimsley - Actor

Michael Gwynn - Actor

Phil Haddy - Technician

Amadou Hampaté - Writer

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Tracey Harding - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Paul Hardwick - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Richard Harris - Actor

John Harrison - Actor

Richard Hawley - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

David Heneker - Adaptor

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Basil Henson - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Eileen Herlie - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

James Hoback - Actor

David Horne - Actor

Leslie Hurry - Designer

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Barry Jackson - Director

Tracy James - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Marat/Sade, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Megs Jenkins - Actor

Gerard Jones - Director

Jean Kalman - Lighting Designer

John Kane - Actor

Zeljka Ann Karas - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marva Katsulas - Stage Manager

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Noel Kelly - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Makram J Khoury - Actor

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Jo Kuhn - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ursula Lea - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Bob Lloyd - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Actor

Herbert Lomas - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Tunji Lucas - Actor

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Caroline Mackay - Tour Manager

Dean Martin - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Brewster Mason - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Natasha McNamara - Actor

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

Jared McNeill - Actor

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Anthony McVey - Musician

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Oliver Messel - Designer

David Meyer - Actor

Kelsey Michael - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Damien Miller - Director

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

Marguerite Monnot - Composer

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Julian More - Adaptor

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Edward Mulhare - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Gareth Mundy - Head Mechanist

Pauline Munro - Actor

Michael Murray - Lighting Designer

Mothobi Mutloaste - Writer

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Karunakaran Nair - Consultant

Khalifa Natour - Actor

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Monty Norman - Adaptor

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Tom O'Sullivan - Actor

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

Tom Olsson - Producer

  • Marat/Sade, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Attila Oszdolay - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Thomas Otway - Playwright

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Helen Patarot - Actor

Claude-Robin Pellet - Actor

John Phillips - Actor

Claude Pinout - Properties Master / Mistress

Eric Porter - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Lindsay Pugh - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Oria Puppo - Costume Designer

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Anthony Quayle - Actor

John Richmond - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

David Ritchie - Actor

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

Neil Robson - Designer

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Hal Rogers - Stage Manager

Oliver Sacks - Writer

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

Peter Sallis - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Bakary Sangare - Actor

Cesar Sarachu - Performer

Philip Sayer - Actor

Pierre Sberro-Terrighi - Administrator

Roshan Seth - Actor

Maximilien Seweryn - Actor

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Howard Short - Performer

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Barney Simon - Writer

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Geoffrey Skelton - Translator

Phil Soden - Production Manager

Nina Soufy - Consultant

Florence Stahly - Properties Master / Mistress

Valentine Stahly - Properties Master / Mistress

Adrian Stanley - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Craig Stephens - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Patrick Stewart - Actor

Jennie Stoller - Actor

L Subramaniam - Musical Advisor

Paul Tassone - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Geoffrey Taylor - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Can Themba - Writer

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Christine Tucker - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bronwyn Turnbull - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

John Turner - Actor

David Waller - Actor

Robin Weatherall - Musician

Alan Webb - Actor

  • King Lear, Aldwych Theatre , Covent Garden, England, 6 November 1962

Gillian Webb - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Peter Weiss - Playwright

Peter Whitbread - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

David Williams - Actor

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

Richard Wordsworth - Actor

  • Venice Preserv'd, Lyric Opera House, Hammersmith and Fulham, England, 15 May 1953

Diana Wynyard - Actor

John Zaradin - Musician

Jochaim Zuber - Actor

Theatre des Bouffes du Nord

Royal Shakespeare Company

Association Francaise d'Action Artistique

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • The Mahabharata, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 20 February 1988
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

The Centre for International Theatre Creations

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

Centre Internationale de Creations Theatrales

Nimrod Theatre Company

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

Seymour Centre for the Performing Arts

  • The Conference of the Birds, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • L'os, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980
  • Ubu, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 8 April 1980

The Arts Council of Great Britain

Arts Projects Australia

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

Festival of Perth

Hindmarsh Building Society

  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Tennent Productions

The Government of South Australia

  • The Conference of the Birds, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 24 March 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Ubu, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 18 March 1980

CICT Company

Perth International Arts Festival

University of Western Australia

Adelaide Festival Centre

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Axis HR

Brisbane Festival

Brooklyn Academy of Music

C.I.C.T.

Donald Albery

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Geelong Performing Arts Centre

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

  • Irma La Douce, Lyric Theatre, Leicester, Charing Cross, London, England, 17 July 1958

Insomniac Productions

  • The Lift, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 3 March 1994

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Medici Donors

Musikart Society Ltd

Narrabundah College Theatre in Education Company

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • The Man Who, New Theatre, Sydney (1973-), Newtown, NSW, 10 August 2006

QPAC

Rio Tinto

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • The Suit, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2014

Sydney Opera House

Sydney Theatre Company

  • 11 and 12, Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 2010

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Marat/Sade, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

The Australian

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Capital- Bendigo Performing Arts Centre

The New Watergate Theatre Club

The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company

Victoria College Rusden Campus Drama

Watergate Presentations Ltd

Resources
Identifier 724