Contributor Nancy Black
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Dramaturg, Vocal Arranger, Writer
Events

Director

Actor

Dramaturg

Playwright

Costume Designer

Creator

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Devisor

Dialect Coach

Performer

Voice Coach

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Writer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003

Peter King - Devisor, Director, Designer

Faruk Avdi - Actor, Performer

Lois Ellis - Director

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Actor

  • The Potting Shed, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 3 June 1998
  • Axes Edge, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1990
  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Peter Corrigan - Designer

Robert Gebert - Production Manager, Stage Manager

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985
  • Letters Home, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Neil Greenaway - Designer

Kate Herbert - Playwright

M Kilburg-Reedy - Playwright

David Mamet - Playwright

Roderick Primrose - Devisor, Puppeteer, Actor, Puppet Designer

Tamara Rewse - Devisor, Actor, Writer

Kelly Ryall - Sound Designer

William Zappa - Director, Actor

Suzanne Baron - Actor

Colin Batrouney - Actor

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer, Designer

David Cohen - Lighting Designer

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984
  • Crimes of the Heart, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 December 1982

Nadia Coreno - Actor, Performer

Joy Dunstan - Actor

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984
  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

David Franzke - Sound Designer, Composer

Rinske Ginsberg - General Director, Dancer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003
  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Penny Glass - Musician, Actor, Graphic Designer

Ben Grant - Musical Director, Sound Designer, Composer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003
  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 8 October 2002

Michelle Heaven - Choreographer

Carolyn Howard - Actor

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Thomas Howie - Technical Director, Writer, Lighting Designer

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Grant Mouldey - Actor, Performer

Danny Nash - Actor

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Paul Newcombe - Designer, Puppeteer, Writer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003
  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 8 October 2002

Ingrid Ohlsonn - Actor

Merfyn Owen - Actor

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Chris Paterson - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Hannie Rayson - Playwright

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Margaret Ricketts - Actor

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

David Roberts - Devisor, Performer, Actor

Peter Roehlen - Technical Director, Production Manager

Kerry Simpson - Sound Composer

  • Morbid Porn, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 21 October 2011
  • Morbid Porn, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 December 2008

Peter Sommerfeld - Actor

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Naomi Stevenson - Stage Manager

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Tony Tripp - Designer

  • Glengarry Glen Ross, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1985
  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Kirsten Von Bibra - Technician, Actor, Stage Manager

David Wicks - Actor, Performer

Kirk Alexander - Actor

Wilco Alkema - Sound Designer

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Ben Anderson - Costume Designer

Michael Anderson - Designer

Leigh Antill - Actor

Carlos Enrique Barcenas - Actor and Singer

Andrew Barker - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Simon Barley - Actor

Elizabeth Barrow - Actor and Singer

Cazerine Barry - Choreographer, Dancer

Christopher Barry - Actor

Clare Bartholomew - Dancer

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Bronwyn Barton - Actor

Axel Bartz - Designer

  • Letters Home, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

John Beckett - Lighting Designer

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Melanie Beddie - Actor

  • Axes Edge, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1990

Wade Beed - Actor

Robert Benedetti - Director

Christine Best - Actor

Samantha Bews - Playwright

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

Bill Binks - Actor

Mike Bishop - Actor

Gian Bistolfi - Librettist

Wendy Black - Designer

Joe Blanck - Set Designer, Puppet Maker

Graeme Blundell - Director, Actor

Kirilie Blythman - Actor and Singer

David Booney - Actor

Phoebe Briggs - Conductor

John Britton - Director

Boris Brkic - Lighting Designer

Christopher Brown - Writer, Performer

Joy Browne - Actor

John Buddle - Actor

Simon Burke - Actor

Michael Burkett - Actor

Frank Busby - Actor

Algis Butavicius - Director

David Cameron - Assistant Director, Musician

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Margaret Cameron - Director

Thanh (Liz) Cao - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Nick Carrafa - Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Greg Carroll - Lighting Designer

David Chisholm - Composer

Fiona Choi - Actor

Caryl Churchill - Playwright

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Greg Clarke - Designer

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

David Clendinning - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Judith Cobb - Designer

Nikki Coghill - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 8 May 2001

Syd Conabere - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Murray Copland - Director

  • Letters Home, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

David Corbet - Sound Designer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003

Darryl Cordell - Set Designer

Helen Cox - Actor

Rex Cramphorn - Director

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Ellen Cressey - Actor

Deborah Cummings - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

John Currey - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

Graeme Dale - Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Tomas Dalton - Actor and Singer

Jim Daly - Actor

Wendy Damien - Actor

Belinda Davey - Actor

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Karen Davitt - Actor

Philip De Carle - Actor

Ian de Gruchy - Visual Director

Tarquin de la Force - Actor

Roy Dias - Actor

Karen Dixon - Lighting Operator

Lisa Dombroski - Assistant Director

Zoe Drummond - Actor and Singer

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Christopher Durang - Playwright

Mick Elias - Actor

Cliff Ellen - Actor

Vanessa Ellis - Puppeteer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003

Kerreen Ely-Harper - Technician

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Rebecca Etchell - Stage Manager

  • Hit and Run, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 8 May 2001

Stewart Faichney - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Kaarin Fairfax - Actor

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Mila Faranov - Costume Designer

Michele Fawdon - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Kate Fewster - Actor

Gary Files - Actor

Trevor Finch - Lighting Designer

David Fitchew - Costume Designer

Russell Fletcher - Actor

Dario Fo - Playwright

Martin Foot - Actor

John Ford - Lighting Designer

Beulah Fowl - Performer

Conor Fox - Actor, Devisor

Eugenia Fragos - Performer, Devisor

Ian Friend - Designer

  • Axes Edge, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1990

Melinda Frith - Singer

  • Hit and Run, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 8 May 2001

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Carrillo Gantner - Director

  • Dutchman, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1977

Bill Garner - Actor

Lynda Gibson - Actor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Assistant Stage Manager

William Gluth - Lighting Designer, Actor

Rose Leiman Goldemberg - Playwright

  • Letters Home, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Elissa Goodrich - Musician

  • White Neda, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 18 March 1998

Ashley Gordon - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Andrew Gray - Dancer

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Susan Greaves - Stage Manager

Matthew Green - Actor

Machtelt Halewijn - Set Designer

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

John Hall - Actor

Paul Hampton - Director

Leo Hannet - Playwright

Robert Hanson - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Robin Harrison - Actor

Adrian Hauser - Video Designer

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer

Beth Henley - Playwright

Ron Hill - Actor

Jesse Hoddle Mogensen - Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Roger Hodgman - Director

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Liz Honybun - Production Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Tom Howie - Lighting Designer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 8 October 2002

Hamish Hughes - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Sue Hunt - Stage Manager

John-Paul Hussey - Dramaturg

Shona Innes - Dancer

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Ray Irons - Actor

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • Hit and Run, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 8 May 2001

Joan Janson - Actor

Arthur Jawodimbari - Playwright

Elin Jenkins - Actor

LeRoi Jones - Playwright

  • Dutchman, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1977

Lyndal Jones - Movement Director

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Noel Jordan - Choreographer

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

Paul Juraszek - Scenic Artist

Kirsten Keam - Actor

Liane Keegan - Actor and Singer

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

Jackie Kerin - Actor

Atty Kingma - Costume Designer

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Victoria Knight - Assistant Stage Manager

Alan Knoepfler - Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Ronald Korosy - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Caroline Lee - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Salli Longmuir - Stage Manager

M Lovori - Playwright

Wayne Macauley - Playwright

Phillip Mackenzie - Actor

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Susan Malberg - Production Manager

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 8 October 2002

Sam Mallet - Composer

Sally Marsden - Set Designer

Stephen Marsh - Actor and Singer

Sandra Matlock - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Letters Home, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Robert McCullough - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Conor McDermottroe - Actor

Mandy McElhinney - Actor

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

Babs McMillan - Actor

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Effie Megalos - Actor

Arthur Metesky - Set and/or Property Maker

Marijana Mikolcic - Production Manager

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

David Miller - Stage Manager

Roger Miller - Lighting Operator

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Jonathan Mills - Composer

Denis Moore - Actor

Stewart Morritt - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 8 May 2001

Richard Murphet - Actor

Ross Murray - Assistant Stage Manager

Nano Nagle - Director

Brian Nankervis - Actor

Kevin Nemeth - Playwright

Timothy Newton - Actor and Singer

Peter Nichols - Playwright

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

  • Letters Home, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 June 1981

Pam Nilan - Actor, Lighting Designer

Lindsay Norris - Actor

John O'May - Actor

Roger Oakley - Actor

Ingrid Ohisson - Actor

Ingrid Ohlsson - Performer

Victoria Osborne - Puppeteer

  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 8 October 2002

Duda Paiva - Puppet Designer, Performer, Creator, Choreographer

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Niklas Pajanti - Lighting Designer

Phillip Parslow - Performer

Daniel Patijn - Set Designer

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Trevor Patrick - Actor

Daryl Pellizzer - Dancer

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Anne Phelan - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Genevieve Picot - Actor

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Abe Pogos - Playwright

Matthew Pope - Production Manager

Bagryana Popov - Performer, Devisor

  • White Neda, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 18 March 1998

Jacqueline Porter - Actor and Singer

Valma Pratt - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Roger Pulvers - Playwright

Robert Pulz - Lighting Operator

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Paul Quinn - Actor

Ken Radley - Actor

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

Franca Rame - Playwright

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

Timothy Reynolds - Actor and Singer

Graham Richards - Actor

Jamie Richmond - Musician

Zigurds Richters - Actor

Juel Riggall - Actor and Singer

Phil Roberts - Director

Malcolm Robertson - Director

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

John Rogers - Visual Director, Actor

Nienke Rooijakkers - Dramaturg

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Peter Salmon - Stage Manager

  • Top Girls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1984

Dalibor Satalic - Actor

Bob Sawkins - Lighting Designer

Nield Schneider - Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

David Selbourne - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Ian Shannon - Actor

Tom Sherlock - Actor

  • Axes Edge, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1990

Mary Sitarenos - Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Lenore Smith - Actor

Stephen Smithyman - Technician, Actor

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Joseph Spano - Actor

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Rachael Spiers - Associate Director

Howard Stanley - Actor

Jamie Stevens - Stage Manager

Red Symons - Musical Director

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Franc Tetaz - Sound Designer

Chris Thatcher - Sound Designer

Gail Thomlinson - Designer

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Anne Thompson - Director

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Fiona Todd - Actor

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

Mervyn Trim - Stage Manager

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Helen Tripp - Actor

Susanna Trotter - Costume Co-ordinator, Production Manager

  • Pericles, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 11 December 1981

Shakira Tsindos - Actor and Singer

Sioban Tuke - Devisor, Performer

Tanya Uren - Actor

Gerard Van Dyck - Performer

Hans Van Dyck - Set Designer

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Mark Verhoef - Lighting Designer

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Richard Vinycomb - Actor

John Waiko - Playwright

James Wardlaw - Actor

  • So Wet, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 April 2000

Sarah Wettenhall - Stage Manager

Meg White - Designer

  • Hit and Run, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 8 May 2001

Chris Wickens - Actor

Sally Wilson - Actor and Singer

Michael Winchester - Actor

Raphael Wong - Actor and Singer

John Wood - Actor

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Brian Young - Director

Warwick Yuen - Actor

Australia Council for the Arts

La Mama

Playbox Theatre Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Black Hole Theatre

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016
  • COOP: Where Chickens Fly, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 February 2008
  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 11 June 2003
  • Caravan, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 8 October 2002

Going Through Stages

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

Hoopla Theatre Foundation

Victorian College of the Arts

Arts Victoria

Flash Rat

Skite Vikingr

  • Morbid Porn, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 21 October 2011
  • Morbid Porn, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 December 2008

Theatreworks

  • Room to Move, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 13 September 1985
  • Room to Move, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 February 1985

Australian Nouveau Theatre

Creative Victoria

DudaPaiva Company

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Eureka! Theatre Company

Greg Hocking and Tim Woods Pty Ltd

Last Gasp Ensemble

  • The Last Gasp, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1997

Melbourne City Council

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Melbourne Writers' Theatre

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Orchestra Victoria

Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

Short and Sweet

  • Morbid Porn, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 December 2008

Special Projects Fund of the Australia Council

Spoleto Fringe Festival

The Arts Centre

  • Morbid Porn, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 December 2008

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • All My Sons, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 September 1973

The Myer Foundation

Theatre Works

  • Blind, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 8 March 2016

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Drama

Victorian Opera

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

Resources
Identifier 2860