Event Onegin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW
First Date 10 April 1981
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation present The Australian Ballet in Onegin; a ballet by John Cranko, based on the poem by Alexander Pushkin, with music by Piotr Ilych Tchaikovsky, music arranged & orchestrated by Kurt-Heinz Stolze.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
John Cranko Choreographer
Anne Woolliams Choreographer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
James Slater Conductor
Jurgen Rose Costume Designer Scenery
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
Dale Baker Dancer Principal
Stephen Baynes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Gail Castle Dancer Corps de Ballet
Joady Chambers Dancer Soloist
Kelvin Coe Dancer Guest Artist, Principal
Michael Curry Dancer Corps de Ballet
Peta Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Graciano Debeljuh Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mary Duchesne Dancer Guest Artist, Principal
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Martyn Fleming Dancer Soloist
Maree Georgeson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul Hamilton Dancer Corps de Ballet
Delia Harrington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Glen Harris Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Coryphee
Greg Horsman Dancer Coryphee
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Jeitner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Principal
Jennifer Killeen Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer Principal
Peter Lucadou-Wells Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Marchant Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Coryphee
Marta Metzger Dancer Guest Artist, Principal
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Justine Miles Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sandra Morrison Dancer Corps de Ballet
Glen Murray Dancer Corps de Ballet
Daniela Pantea Dancer Coryphee
Jacqueline Pascoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Soloist
Terese Power Dancer Senior Artist
Kathleen Reid Dancer Soloist
Mark Reily Dancer Corps de Ballet
Tanya Rhodes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer Coryphee
Lucinda Sharp Dancer Leading Soloist
Madeleine Sheehan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Josephine Smulders Dancer Corps de Ballet
Darren Spowart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Soloist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Coryphee
Andrea Toy Dancer Senior Artist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal
Nina Warren Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ashley Wheater Dancer Senior Artist
Ken Whitmore Dancer
Roy Wilson Dancer Corps de Ballet
William Akers Director
William Akers Lighting Designer
Kurt-Heinz Stolze Musical Arranger
Brian Stacey Musical Director
Janis Cook Pianist
Nigel Gaynor Pianist
Wendy Pomroy Pianist
Alexander Pushkin Poet
Francis Croese Stage Director
Angela Embleton Stage Manager
Colin Peasley Teacher Regisseur General, Dancer, Senior Artist
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Germany
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Book Performing Arts Year Book of Australia 1981
Event Identifier 106912