Event Suite Saint-Saens / Pillar of Fire / The Concert
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT
First Date 7 July 1983
Last Date 9 July 1983
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation presents The Australian Ballet in Suite Saint-Saens, Pillar of Fire & The Concert, with the Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Peter Bahen Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Gerald Arpino Choreographer Stage Director
Jerome Robbins Choreographer
Antony Tudor Choreographer
Frederic Chopin Composer
Camille Saint-Saens Composer
Arnold Schoenberg Composer
Ladislav Jasek Concert Master
Colin Metters Conductor
Ormsby Wilkins Conductor
A. Giannini Costume Designer
Hugh Laing Costume Designer Designer
Irene Sharaff Costume Designer
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
Dale Baker Dancer Principal
William Batcheler Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer Soloist
Joanne Canning Dancer
Gail Castle Dancer
Joady Chambers Dancer Coryphee
Kelvin Coe Dancer Principal, Guest Artist
Michael Curry Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer Soloist
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Graciano Debeljuh Dancer
Simon Dow Dancer Principal
Mary Duchesne Dancer Special Guest Artist
Martyn Fleming Dancer
Maree Georgeson Dancer
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer
Paul Hamilton Dancer
Glen Harris Dancer
Lorna Harrison Dancer
Steven Heathcote Dancer
Greg Horsman Dancer
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Principal
Jennifer Killeen Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer Principal
Ulrike Lytton Dancer
Angela Magill Dancer
Lynette Mann Dancer Principal
Adam Marchant Dancer
David McAllister Dancer
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Sandra Morrison Dancer
Glen Murray Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer Principal, Guest Artist
Daniela Pantea Dancer Coryphee
Jacqueline Pascoe Dancer
Lisa Pavane Dancer Soloist
Terese Power Dancer Soloist
Georgia Rae Dancer
Kathleen Reid Dancer Soloist
Mark Reily Dancer
Tanya Rhodes Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer Principal, Guest Artist
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer Soloist
Josephine Smulders Dancer
Michael Todd Dancer
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Coryphee
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer
Andrea Toy Dancer Soloist
Abril Ward Dancer Soloist
Ashley Wheater Dancer Soloist
Ken Whitmore Dancer Soloist
William Akers Lighting Designer
Francis Croese Lighting Designer Senior Stage Manager
Chris Maver Lighting Designer
Thomas Skelton Lighting Designer
Elliott Kaplan Musical Arranger
Clare Grundeman Orchestrator
Edward Gorey Scenic Artist
Tom Abbott Stage Director
Scott Barnard Stage Director
Airi Hynninen Stage Director
Angela Embleton Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Web
Event Identifier 126002