Venue Theatre Royal (1875-1972)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
First Date December 1875
Last Date 1972
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.86892 | 151.209475
Events

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

George Musgrove [sole entrepreneur]

Borovansky Ballet Company

Williamson, Garner and Musgrove

George Musgrove's Grand Opera Company

Royal Comic Opera Company

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Lyster's Royal Italian and English Opera Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company Adelaide

Radio 2GB

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Lewis Waller / Madge Titheradge Company

Oscar Asche / Lily Brayton Company

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Alan Wilkie Company

Bert Bailey Company

Cherniavsky Bureau

New Comic Opera Company

Bland Holt

Brough Comedy Company

Dion Boucicault's London Company

J. C. Williamson's Opera Company

Old Vic Trust Limited

Samuel Lazar [sole entrepreneur]

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Old Vic Company

Allen Doone Company

B J Simmons & Co Ltd

George Musgrove's London Opera Comique Company

J. C. Williamson Modes

J. C. Williamson's New English Musical Comedy Company

Messrs Morris Angel and Co

Old Vic Ensemble

R. D'Oyly Carte

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Shakespeare Company

Mayne Lynton Productions Pty Ltd

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet

William Anderson's New Dramatic Organisation

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Arco Concert Management

Beaumont Smith's Enterprises Limited

Beaumont Smith-Louis Meyer English Dramatic Company

Bernard Delfont Ltd

Celebrity Circuit Pty Ltd

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Harry M. Miller

J. C. Williamson and Co [with Tallis and Ramaciotti]

Julius Knight / Irene Browne Company

Lewola Brothers

Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre

New Royal Comic Opera Company

Prospect Theatre Company

Royal Shakespeare Company

The Flat Tops

The Independent Theatre

The Metropolitan Operetta Society of New South Wales

The Peter Scriven Puppets

Alexander H. Cohen

Allan Davis Ltd

Australasian Films Limited

Australian Pacific Agencies

Australian Plays Limited

Australian Red Cross

Bayanihan Folk Arts Center

Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company

Bland Holt's Popular Dramatic Organisation

Bonhair Brothers

Buckley and Nunn Ltd

Cheryl Crawford

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

David Jones Ltd.

E. J. Carroll

Eric Edgley

Farmer's Ltd.

Frances Scully School of Ballet

G. V. Brooke and Company

Garnet H. Carroll

Gran Ballet Espanol

Guilford Productions

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Harold Fielding Productions

Harris Sisters

Harry Rickards' New Tivoli Minstrel & Specialty Company

Highlights of the Footlights Committee

Hugh J. Ward Theatres Pty Ltd

Impressionist Theatre

Italian Opera Company

J. and N. Tait

J. C. Williamson's Films Limited

J. C. Williamson's Gilbert & Sullivan Repertoire Company

J. C. Williamson's Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

J. C. Williamson's New English Comedy Company

Jack Waller

June and Cuddles

Lemuel Ayres

Linnet and Dunfee Ltd

London Theatre Workshop

Lyster and Garner's London Comedy Company

Marionette Theatre of Australia

Marquartsteiner Tyrolese Dancers

Marquis and Family

Mayne Lynton

McCathie's Ltd

Metropolitan Players

Mia Films

Michael Medwin

Moffatt Company of Scottish Players

Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

Montego and Partner

Noda London Ltd

Oswald Anderson

Philip Lytton's Dramatic Company

Planet Productions, Sydney

Pugliese Enterprises

Purple Band

R. J. Kerridge

Ray Cooney

Richard White and Eric Edgley

Rignolds Dramatic Company

Royal Ballerinas

Royal Comic Opera Chorus

Saint Subber

Sir Oswald Stoll

St Martin's Theatre Company

Sydney Journalists' Club

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Black Theatre Of Prague

The Diablos

The Glad Eye Comedians

The Glenns

The Hi Fi's

The Lashmans

The Mermaid Theatre Trust

The New Christy Minstrels

The Nicoli Bros.

The Pan Yen Troupe

The Tivoli Models

The Trio Hoganas

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Celebrity Singers

Tivoli Lovelies

Tivoli Orchestra

Tivoli Showgirls

Toho Company Ltd

Tony Azzi

Violette, Rosita and Alexander

Wasta and Rina Dahl

William Anderson Company

Williamson-Melba Opera Company

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist, Book and Lyrics, Playwright, Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer, Librettist

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director, Conductor

Ivan Menzies - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Evelyn Gardiner - Singer, Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

Max Oldaker - Actor, Performer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Author, Scenic Artist

Bland Holt - Actor-manager, Actor, Producer, Sub-Lessee, Entrepreneur

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Viola Wilson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Don Nicol - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Director, Administrator

George Upward - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

James Cassius Williamson - Actor-manager, Actor, Entrepreneur, Adaptor, Producer, Director

Armes Beaumont - Actor and Singer, Tenor

Edna Busse - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Director, Administrator

Gladys Moncrieff - Performer, Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Richard Watson - Actor, Singer, Performer, Actor and Singer

Otto Harbach - Lyricist, Book and Lyrics, Writer, Unknown, Playwright

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Designer

Emily Nathan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

William Rees - Director, Assistant Producer, Producer, Assistant Director, Actor, Performer

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Aileen Britton - Actor, Performer

Charles Brown - Actor

Alan Chapman - Producer

Letty Craydon - Actor

Julius Knight - Producer, Actor-manager, Actor

Gregory Stroud - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer, Singer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Bettina Welch - Actor

John Alden - Producer, Actor, Director

William Constable - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

John McCallum - Director, Producer, Actor, Performer

George Musgrove - Entrepreneur, Producer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Googie Withers - Actor

John Brunton - Scenic Artist, Actor

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Rose Hersee - Contralto

Mrs Bland Holt - Actor

Gerald Kirby - Director, Producer, Actor

Winifred Lawson - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

Samuel Lazar - Entrepreneur, Lessee

Maggie Moore - Actor and Singer, Actor

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer, Dance Director

Cyril Ritchard - Actor, Producer, Choreographer, Dancer, Director

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist

Signor Verdi - Baritone

Oscar Asche - Actor, Writer, Playwright, Set Designer, Lyricist, Producer, Entrepreneur, Director

Noel Coward - Playwright

Antal Dorati - Dancer, Conductor

George Gordon - Scenic Artist

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Marie La Varre - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Albert Norman - Actor

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Charles Zoli - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Leslie Board - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Designer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Len Gotting - Actor, Stage Director, Performer, Actor and Singer

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Bernard Manning - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer, Singer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Eric Reiman - Actor, Director

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Elva Blair - Actor, Performer

Marie Bremner - Actor, Performer

Leonard Bullen - Actor

James Burns - Properties Master

Minnie Everett - Choreographer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Producer

Harry Graham - Lyricist, Adaptor, Book and Lyrics

Oscar Hammerstein - Book and Lyrics, Writer, Creator

Frank Harvey - Actor, Librettist, Playwright

John Hennings - Scenic Artist

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Frederick Lonsdale - Writer, Playwright, Librettist, Adaptor

Mayne Lynton - Director, Producer, Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Walter Rice - Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Orchestral Leader

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Godfrey Stirling - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Strella Wilson - Actor, Performer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Producer, Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

Madge Elliott - Actor

Harry Evans - Lighting Designer

Alfred Harford - Actor

Fred Hebert - Director

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Cinematographer, Writer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Adrian Ross - Lyricist, Adaptor

Frances Ross - Actor

Peggy Shea - Performer, Actor

Arthur Styan - Actor

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

R Banks - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Gus Bluett - Actor

Lily Brayton - Actor

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Lewis Casson - Producer, Actor

Ivan Clayton - Conductor

Max Collis - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

John Fullard - Actor and Singer, Actor

Arthur Garner - Actor, Business Manager, Producer, Entrepreneur

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Producer, Actor, Dancer, Director

William Hodge - Actor, Director, Producer

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer

Jan Hoyer - Artistic Director, Dancer

Harrie Ireland - Actor

Henry Arthur Jones - Playwright

Eileen Kelly - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Reginald Newson - Actor, Performer

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager, Director, Producer

Mara North - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Dick Shortland - Stage Manager, Producer

K Sincock - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Nellie Stewart - Actor, Actor and Singer

Sybil Thorndike - Actor

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Leslie Victor - Actor, Performer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Mons Alias - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Queenie Ashton - Actor

W E Baker - Actor

Walter E. Baker - Actor

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Writer

Guy Bolton - Lyricist, Writer, Playwright

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

John Casson - Producer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Arthur Clarke - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Grahame Clifford - Actor

Fay Compton - Actor

Clifford Cowley - Actor, Singer, Performer, Actor and Singer

Roslyn Dunbar - Actor

Field Fisher - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor, Stage Manager

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Rudolf Friml - Composer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor, Performer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Scenic Artist, Dancer

Lois Green - Performer, Actor

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

W. H. Harrison - Musical Arranger, Conductor

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Brian James - Actor

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Michael Laurence - Actor

K McClelland - Dancer

Fred Murray - Performer, Actor

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Jessica Noad - Actor

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Richard Rodgers - Composer, Music and Lyrics, Creator

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Madge Titheradge - Actor

John Unicomb - Actor

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Henry H. Vincent - Actor, Mechanist, Producer, Adaptor

E. Vinson - Properties Master

Richard Wagner - Composer

Charles Walenn - Actor

John Wallace - Actor and Singer, Producer, Stage Director, Actor, Director

Lewis Waller - Actor-manager, Actor, Producer

A Watson - Dancer

Sidney Wheeler - Actor, Performer

Allan Wilkie - Actor-manager

Léon Woizikowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Angela Baddeley - Actor

Bert Bailey - Actor, Director, Artistic Director, Entrepreneur

Bruno Barnabe - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor, Performer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Jeanne Battye - Actor, Performer

David Belasco - Playwright, Adaptor

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Harald Bowden - General Manager

Herbert Browne - Actor, Singer

Alec Coppel - Director, Producer, Playwright

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor, Stage Manager

Peter Dearing - Producer, Designer

David Dodimead - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Leo Franklyn - Actor

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Augustus Harris - Playwright, Writer, Librettist

Alton Harvey - Actor

Basil Henson - Actor

George A. Highland - Producer, Original Director

Sally Home - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor

Gabriel Joffe - Musician, Musical Director, Conductor

Cecil Kellaway - Actor, Performer

Mark Kingston - Actor

Helen Langton - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Vivien Leigh - Actor

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

W. Little - Set Designer, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Johnny Lockwood - Actor, Comedian

Frank Mandel - Writer, Book and Lyrics

G. Massey - Properties Master

Jack McNaughton - Actor

John Merivale - Actor

Frank Middlemass - Actor

Lionel Monckton - Composer

Bruce Montague - Actor

Lily Moore - Performer, Actor

Leo Packer - Musical Director, Conductor

George D. Parker - Producer

James Peake - Scenic Artist

Carolyn Pertwee - Actor

Patricia Raine - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Neil Simon - Playwright, Writer

Brightie Smith - Actor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Betty Sparks - Performer, Actor

Serge Unger - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Edgar Wallace - Playwright

Anthony Ward - Actor, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager

Raymond Westwell - Director, Actor

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Brian Aherne - Actor

William Akers - Stage Manager, Actor

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Flora Anstead - Actor

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Michael William Balfe - Composer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Madame Beamer - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Kitty Bluett - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Robert Brough - Actor-manager, Actor, Entrepreneur

Walter Brown - Actor

Donald Burr - Actor, Performer

Henry James Byron - Playwright, Adaptor

Harold Carr - Actor

Christopher Casson - Actor

Alfred Cellier - Composer

Gordon Chater - Actor

Jane Conolly - Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

John Cousins - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Leslie Crane - Actor, Performer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Andre Derain - Scenic Artist, Dancer, Choreographer

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Rosalie Duvalli - Choreographer

Lance Fairfax - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer

Claude Flemming - Actor, Performer, Director, Circus Style Performer

Valentin Froman - Dancer, Author

John Gay - Actor

Heather Gell - Producer

Philip W Goatcher - Scenic Artist

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist

Clifford Grey - Lyricist

Sydney Grundy - Adaptor, Playwright, Writer

Stefan Haag - Actor, Producer, Actor and Singer

Hubert Harben - Actor

Paul Harris - Actor

Lorenz Hart - Lyricist, Music and Lyrics

Guy Hastings - Actor

James Hay - Actor

Evie Hayes - Performer, Circus Style Performer, Actor

Harry Hermann - Playwright

Kurt Herweg - Pianist

A Hickey - Actor

May Hollinworth - Stage Manager, Producer, Director

Roderick Horn - Actor

Walter Howe - Actor

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Mrs Jerrams - Costume Maker

Mary Jerrold - Actor

B N Jones - Producer, Actor, Stage Manager

Aggie Kelton - Actor

Jerome Kern - Composer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

John Lambert - Musical Director, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Hal Lashwood - Actor

Bert Lee - Adaptor, Librettist

Frank Leighton - Actor

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Miriam Lester - Performer, Actor, Unknown, Actor and Singer

S. Albert Locke - Producer

Minnie Love - Actor, Actor and Singer

Bobby Mack - Actor, Performer

Maree Marsden - Actor

Jane Martin - Actor

Hamish McCunn - Conductor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Fred McDonald - Actor

Henry McGee - Actor

Vincent McMurray - Actor and Singer, Actor

Frank Milne - Lighting Designer

Emilia Pasta Moore - Choreographer

Maurice Moscovitch - Producer, Actor

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Leslie Moxon - Actor

Harry Neill - Actor and Singer, Assistant Stage Manager

David Nettheim - Actor

Marie Ney - Actor

Lorenzo Nolan - Actor and Singer, Tenor, Actor

Charles Norman - Performer, Actor

F. S. Norris - Lighting Designer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Jill Perryman - Actor, Performer

Rock Phillips - Properties Master, Actor, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Producer

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

F. W. Purtell - Costume Maker

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Wybert Reeve - Playwright, Actor

Percy Reid - Designer, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Nina Robbins - Singer, Actor and Singer

Mrs Robertson - Wigmaker

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Steele Rudd - Writer, Playwright

Loudon Sainthill - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Alfred Sandor - Actor

John Saul - Actor

Robert Schumann - Composer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Norman Shelley - Actor

Arthur Shirley - Writer, Playwright

George Robert Sims - Librettist, Playwright

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Philip Smith - Actor, Performer

Dudley Stapleton - Musician

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

B C Stephenson - Playwright, Writer, Librettist

Patrick Stewart - Actor

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Actor, Performer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Grant Taylor - Actor

Emma Temple - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

Keneth Thornett - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

James Turner - Mechanist

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

William Vincent Wallace - Composer

Ronald Ward - Actor

Michael Wilding - Actor

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

Harvey Adams - Actor

Lilias Adeson - Actor

Dan Agar - Actor, Performer

Salvatore Aiello - Dancer

Floie Allan - Actor

Robert Allman - Actor and Singer, Actor, Baritone

Yvette Anning - Actor

H Antonova - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wilfred Asplin - Set Designer, Designer

Peter Assheton - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

William Austin - Actor

Teresa Bacall - Dancer

Morry Barling - Comedian

Wilson Barrett - Playwright

Roger Barry - Actor

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Phillip Bartholomae - Unknown, Playwright

Joy Beattie - Actor

Hayley Bell - Actor

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Irving Berlin - Music and Lyrics

Arthur Bertram - Actor

Alfreda Bevan - Actor

Kate Bishop - Actor

Carl Bleazby - Actor

William Blezard - Pianist, Accompanist

George Blunt - Actor

Madeleine Bouchard - Dancer

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright, Producer, Actor-manager

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Albert Brennir - Actor, Actor and Singer

Edward Bridger - Mechanist

Gwen Brown - Actor

Brian Buggy - Musical Director

Harry B. Burcher - Producer

Carmen Burridge - Singer, Actor

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Freddie Carpenter - Choreographer, Director, Producer

Zillah Carter - Actor

Charles Haddon Chambers - Playwright

Mary Charles - Actor

Albert Chevalier - Actor

Henri Chivot - Librettist

Eric Clapham - Conductor

Ann Codrington - Actor

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist

Marie Collier - Actor and Singer, Actor, Soprano

Syd Conabere - Actor

Ilma Cook - Musician

E C Corlesse - Actor

J Cosgrove - Actor

John Cosgrove - Actor

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

Margaret Courtenay - Actor

John Craig - Actor

Charles Crawford - Actor

George Darrell - Playwright

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, Unknown

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Anna Maria de Gorriz - Dancer

Phyllis Dickinson - Singer, Actor and Singer

H Diederichsen - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Composer

Guy Doleman - Actor

J Dolotine - Dancer

Allen Doone - Actor-manager

Dorothy Dorn - Singer, Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

Kathleen Drake - Actor

Willie Driscoll - Actor

Roy Drury - Actor

John Dudley - Actor

Kathleen Duffy - Dancer

Edmund Duggan - Actor

Alexandre Dumas fils - Playwright

Jean Duncan - Actor

Alfred Duru - Librettist

Maria Eglevsky - Dancer

Millie Engler - Actor

Edward Esau - Actor

Edmund Falconer - Librettist, Playwright

Derek Farr - Actor

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Attila Ficzere - Dancer

Edwin Finn - Actor

Atholl Fleming - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Herbert Flemming - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor

John Frawley - Actor

Betty Fretwell - Actor, Actor and Singer, Soprano

Gordon Gardner - Actor

M Garina - Dancer

Frank Garoutte - Dancer

Peter Garrick - Dancer

George Gee - Comedian, Performer, Actor

Celia Ghiloni - Actor

Giuseppe Giacosa - Librettist

Fernande Glyn - Actor

Hayes Gordon - Actor

John Gordon - Scenic Artist

Leon Gordon - Actor, Playwright

Clarice Grahame - Actor

Veronica Graver - Dancer

Arthur Greenaway - Actor, Director

Joyce Grenfell - Writer, Actor, Performer

Dres Hardingham - Scenic Artist, Designer

Henry Richard Harwood - Business Manager, Actor, Actor and Singer

Peter Hawkins - Production Manager

Valerie Hay - Performer, Actor

Victor Herbert - Composer

Stafford Hilliard - Actor

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Luigi Illica - Librettist

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

Ellis Irving - Actor

Ursula Jeans - Actor

Louis Kahan - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Gus Kahn - Music and Lyrics

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Neal Kayan - Musical Director

Percy Kehoe - Orchestral Leader, Conductor

Maurice F Kemp - Actor

Mr Kemp - Actor

George Kensington - Actor

Gustave Kerker - Composer

Donald Kirk - Performer, Actor

Maggie Knight - Actor

Edward Knoblock - Adaptor, Playwright

Boris Kochno - Librettist, Scenic Artist, Creator

Maria Lang - Dancer

Bill Lark - Dancer

Vladimir Launitz - Dancer, Assistant Conductor

Pattie Laverne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Kenneth Lawrence - Actor

Alwyn Leckie - Actor

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Margo Lee - Actor, Performer

Jack Lennon - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor

V Lipska - Dancer

Roger Livesey - Circus Style Performer, Actor, Producer

Barry Lovett - Actor

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Fred Macdonald - Actor

Sheila Mackinnon - Dancer

Brian Madge - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Will Mahoney - Performer, Actor

Michael Manning - Dancer

Mary Marlowe - Actor

Frank Martin - Performer, Actor and Singer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist

Max Maxwell - Actor

Clement McCallin - Actor

Kent McKay - Assistant Stage Manager

Gregan McMahon - Producer

John Meillon - Actor

James Mercer - Dancer

Clyde Meynell - Administrator, Producer

Petal Miller - Dancer

Joy Mitchell - Performer, Actor

J Montgomery - Actor

Robert Moore - Actor

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Ethel Morrison - Actor

Hans Mueller - Adaptor

Alexandra Nadal - Dancer

Louise Naughton - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Arundel Nixon - Actor, Producer

Terence O'Donoghue - Actor

Danny O'Neil - Director, Producer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Evelyn Page - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

Harry Paulton - Librettist, Adaptor, Scriptwriter

Muriel Pavlow - Actor

W. S. Percy - Actor

Cecil Perry - Actor, Performer

Petrova - Dancer

Henry Pettitt - Playwright, Writer

Emélie Polini - Actor

Jennie Pollock - Actor

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Augusta Poole - Singer

Nina Popova - Dancer

Mona Potts - Actor

A Pringle - Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Victoria Pulkkinnem - Dancer

Robert Quentin - Stage Director, Producer

John Ralston - Performer, Actor

Carl Randall - Actor, Lyricist, Producer

Dot Rankin - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

H. Reichert - Librettist

John Renno - Mechanist

George Rignold - Producer, Actor

Bill Riske - Stage Manager

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer

Laura Roberts - Actor

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Patti Ross - Dancer

Phillip Ross - Actor

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Richard Rutherford - Associate Director

Madge Ryan - Actor

John Sanger - Actor, Performer

J Sergei Sawchyn - General Manager

Janek Schergen - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Peter Scriven - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer, Director, Devisor, Writer

W. H. Seagrave - Actor

Queenie Sefton - Actor

John Shaw - Actor and Singer, Baritone

Alathea Siddons - Actor

Robert Simmons - Actor, Baritone, Actor and Singer

Eugene Slavin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

H. D. Smith - Lighting Designer

Arnold Spohr - Director

Hilda Spong - Actor

John Stammers - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Muriel Starr - Actor-manager, Actor

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Robert Stolz - Composer

Herbert Stothart - Composer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Edwin Styles - Actor, Compere

Evelyn Sutherland - Playwright

James T Tanner - Librettist, Playwright

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

Winnie Tate - Actor

Harry Thomas - Actor

Linda Lee Thomas - Pianist

Terry Thomas - Dancer

Fred Thompson - Writer, Playwright

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Carl Toms - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Costume Designer

Edward Traskowski - Dancer

George Treloar - Actor

B Trunoff - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Mavis Turner - Actor

Sutton Vane - Playwright, Writer

Robert Vaughan - Designer

George Walton - Director, Properties Master, Actor

Elizabeth Watson - Actor

Charles A. Wenman - Producer

R. P. Weston - Adaptor

Richard White - Entrepreneur, Choreographer, Dancer

Harry Whyte - Musician, Pianist

A. M. Willner - Librettist

Trish Wilson - Dancer

William John Wilson - Scenic Artist

Angus Winneke - Set Designer, Associate Producer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Author, Dancer

Harry Wotton - Actor

Harry Wren - Producer, Presenter

Nicholas Wright - Actor

Reginald Wykeham - Actor, Producer

Vincent Youmans - Composer

Francesca Zumba - Dancer

Leslie Adams - Actor and Singer, Tenor

Ruth Adams - Puppet Designer

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Max Afford - Playwright

Mme Alias - Costume Maker

Andrew Allan - Adaptor, Translator

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Mark Ambient - Playwright

Phyllis Amery - Actor, Dancer

Judith Anderson - Actor

Michael Anderson - Actor

William Anderson - Lessee, Entrepreneur

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Carmen Aracena - Dancer

James B. Atholwood - Actor

Malyn Atkins - Actor

Edmond Audran - Composer

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Maie Baird - Actor

Lesley Baker - Actor, Performer

Mr Baker - Actor

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Kay Bannerman - Playwright

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Norman Barrington - Actor, Performer

Tara Barry - Actor

Lionel Bart - Playwright, Lyricist, Composer, Writer

Guy Bates Post - Actor

George Baxter - Actor

Sammy Dallas Bayes - Director, Choreographer

Lorraine Bayly - Actor

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Conductor, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ronald Beck - Actor, Performer

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Walter Bentley - Director, Actor-manager

Frank Bermingham - Actor and Singer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Madame Bima - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

John Bishop - Musical Supervisor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

George Blackwood - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor, Stage Manager

Edith Blande - Actor

Luigi Boccherini - Composer, Conductor

Irina Bondiriva - Dancer

Gertrude Boswell - Actor

Trevor Bowen - Actor

Lennox Brewer - Producer, Singer

Shirley Brindley - Puppeteer, Costume Designer

Ivor Bromley - Actor

Harold Brooke - Playwright

Randall Brooks - Director

Martin Broones - Composer

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

Joan Brown - Actor

June Brown - Actor

Irene Browne - Actor

John Brunskill - Actor

George Bryant - Actor, Producer

Gwen Bullock - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sidney Burchall - Performer

Marie Burke - Actor

Eric Bush - Performer, Actor

Oliver Doud Byron - Playwright

Irving Caesar - Lyricist

David Cahill - Performer, Actor

Hall Caine - Writer, Dramaturg, Playwright

Jean Cameron - Performer, Actor

Salvadore Cammarano - Book and Lyrics, Librettist

George Campbell - Scenic Artist

Mr Carey - Actor

Remy Carpen - Actor

E J Carroll - Entrepreneur, Presenter

Desmond Carter - Lyricist, Writer

Ivan Caryll - Composer

Michael Caton - Actor

John Chapman - Writer, Playwright

Erik Charell - Devisor

Geoffrey Chaucer - Poet

Robert Chetwyn - Director

Margaret Christensen - Actor, Performer

June Clyde - Actor

June Clyne - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Nevill Coghill - Adaptor, Lyricist

Janne Coghlan - Actor

B. Coleman - Actor and Singer, Stage Director

June Collis - Actor

Kevin Colson - Performer, Actor

Arthur Conan Doyle - Playwright

May Congdon - Actor

Barry Conners - Playwright

Gus Conrad - Music and Lyrics

Nada Conrad - Actor and Singer, Actor

James Convery - Stage Director

Ray Cooney - Playwright, Writer, Director

Derek Cousins - Set Designer

Annie Croft - Actor

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Pat Crosby - Singer

Joy Cross - Musician

Russel Crouse - Playwright, Writer

Isabel Cue - Actor

Frederick Culley - Actor

Alfred Dampier - Actor, Playwright

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Leo Darnton - Actor, Performer

Hilda Davies - Actor

Clem Dawe - Comedian

Harry Dearth - Actor

John Dease - Actor

Claude Debussy - Composer

Dorothea Deegan - Actor and Singer, Actor

Judi Dench - Actor

Alice Deorwyn - Actor

Constance Deorwyn - Actor and Singer, Actor

Charles Dickens - Writer, Author

Frances Dillon - Actor

George Dixon - Scenic Artist

John Dobbie - Actor

William Douglas Home - Playwright

T F Doyle - Playwright, Scriptwriter

Alexandre Dumas pere - Playwright

Jack Dunne - Actor

Heloise Duvalli - Choreographer

Donald Eccles - Actor

Alan Eddy - Actor and Singer, Bass

Eric Edgley - Entrepreneur, Actor

John Edmund - Actor

Willie Edouin - Scriptwriter, Playwright

J Edwards - Scenic Artist

Frank Emery - Producer, Adaptor, Playwright

Kath Esler - Performer, Actor

John Faassen - Actor

Leo Fall - Composer

Henry Brougham Farnie - Adaptor

Dorothy Fields - Writer

Herbert Fields - Writer

Rosie Fitzgerald - Actor, Actor and Singer

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Lynne Flanagan - Actor

Lorna Forbes - Actor, Performer

Ronald Fortt - Producer

Thomas E Foster - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator

Rose Franken - Playwright

Franquin - Illusionist

Trixie Franxesco - Singer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Set Designer

Terence Frisby - Playwright

Douglas Furber - Lyricist, Playwright

Rita Gibson - Singer

Reg Gillam - Actor

Paolo Giorza - Musical Director, Music Adaptor

Florence Gleeson - Actor

Charles Glenney - Actor

Augustus Glover - Actor

L Goddard - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright, Author

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Eric Gormley - Performer

Alexander Gorsky - Choreographer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Frank W. Green - Scriptwriter

Clay Greene - Playwright

Diana Greentree - Actor

J. R. Greville - Actor

Jessie Grey - Actor

V Grossen - Dancer

George Grossmith - Adaptor, Writer

Fred Gunther - Entrepreneur

Alexander Habbe - Devisor

Evelyn Hall - Actor, Actor and Singer

Elaine Hamill - Actor

Henry Hamilton - Writer, Playwright

Brian Hannan - Actor

Frank Harcourt - Actor

Lawrence Hardinge - Actor

Mr Hards - Actor

Chester Harris - Actor and Singer

Wilma Harrison - Actor

William A Hassan - Properties Master

John Hawkins - Composer

Charles Hawthorne - Actor

Lorna Helms - Actor

Sheila Helpman - Actor

Seymour Hicks - Playwright, Writer

Alfred Hill - Musical Arranger, Composer

Richard Hill - Composer

Enid Hollins - Actor

Charles Holloway - Producer, Actor

W. E. Holmes - Lighting Designer

Stephen Holtsbaum - Actor

Jack Hooker - Dancer, Actor

Madge Hope - Actor

Minnie Hope - Actor

Avery Hopwood - Playwright

John Howard - Performer

Walter Howard - Playwright

Barry Humphries - Writer, Performer

Rosalind Humphries - Stage Manager

John Huson - Actor

David Hutcheson - Performer, Actor

Rob Inglis - Actor

Lance Ingram - Actor and Singer, Tenor

Miss Ireland - Actor

Lesley Jackson - Actor

Gordon Jacob - Composer

June Jago - Actor

Ralton R. James - Producer

Ashton Jarry - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

Kevan Johnston - Performer

Harry Jones - Lighting Designer

Paul Kathner - Designer

Alec Kellaway - Actor

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Kevin Kennedy - Properties Master

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Anthony Kimmins - Playwright

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Veronica Laird - Actor

Betty Lambert - Dancer

Toni Lamond - Actor, Performer

John Laurie - Actor

Mlle Lavrova - Dancer

Joe Lawman - Comedian

Frank Lawton - Actor

Evelyn Laye - Actor

Leonora Laye - Performer

Tord Le Brun - Assistant Stage Manager

Rosie Le Varde - Actor

Franz Lehar - Composer

George Leitch - Playwright

Audine Leith - Actor

Lance Lenton - Actor, Adaptor

Edwin Lester - Actor

Ronald Levy - Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

Serge Lifar - Dancer

Howard Lindsay - Playwright, Writer

Gordon Lishman - Actor

John Little - Scenic Artist

Stewart Long - Actor

Joan Lord - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

Luisillo - Choreographer, Lighting Designer, Dancer, Artistic Director

Stanley Lupino - Playwright, Music and Lyrics

John Luther Long - Writer

Brian MacDonald - Choreographer

Doreen Macdonald - Costume Designer

John MacDougall - Actor

Mary Mackay - Actor

Arthur MacRae - Writer, Playwright

Fenella Maguire - Actor

Paul Maloney - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Alfred Maltby - Adaptor

Frank Manzie - Mechanist

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

Alfred Marks - Actor

Ric Marshall - Puppeteer

Allan Langdon Martin - Playwright

Gustav Massartic - Choreographer

Theo. Matthews - Producer

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

Charles McCallum - Performer, Actor

James McCloskey - Playwright

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Gerald McErlean - Performer, Dancer

Mr McIntyre - Actor

Edward McLean - Choreographer

C.M.S. McLellan - Lyricist, Librettist

Rona McLeod - Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Alan Melville - Adaptor, Playwright

Bob Merrill - Lyricist, Music and Lyrics

Fred Mervin - Actor

Joe Mielziner - Designer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Connel Miles - Actor, Choreographer

Kevin Miles - Actor

Franz Molford - Musical Arranger

Elaine Montgomerie - Actor

Mr Mooney - Performer, Actor

Melton Moore - Actor, Actor and Singer

Christopher Morley - Designer

Eileen Morris - Actor

Ruby Morriss - Choreographer, Dancer

Harold Moschetti - Musical Arranger

Albert Moynham - Properties Master

Doreen Murray - Singer

Bruce Myles - Actor

Peter Narroway - Musical Director

Frank Neil - Producer

Russell Newman - Actor

Miss Noble - Actor

Harry Norman - Stage Manager, Actor

Mr Norman - Actor

Ivor Novello - Writer, Composer

Ella Nugent - Actor

Rita Nugent - Actor, Dancer

John Nugent-Haywood - Actor

J. P. O'Neill - Actor

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Max Osbiston - Actor

George F Pack - Musical Arranger

Linda Parker - Pianist

Louis N Parker - Playwright, Adaptor

Joy Parsons - Performer, Actor

Richard Pasco - Actor

Jennifer Patrick - Actor

Lettie Paxton - Actor

Oliver Peacock - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

Keith Petersen - Performer, Actor

Hans Phillips - Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Stella Piper - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Alfred Plumpton - Musical Arranger

Cole Porter - Music and Lyrics, Composer, Lyricist

Alexander Pouchkine - Writer, Author

John Povah - Lighting Designer