Organisation Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Sydney University Amateur Dramatic Society
SUDS
Address NSW Australia
First Date 1890
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Related Organisations
Events

British Drama League

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Bryant's Playhouse

Michau

Sydney University Union

  • Embers, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 19 July 1982
  • Voices, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 1982
  • Bad Scripts, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 1982

Union Radio

  • Embers, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 19 July 1982
  • Bad Scripts, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 1982
  • Voices, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 1982

Adelaide University Dramatic Society

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

Chelsea Theatre Group

Melbourne University Dramatic Society

National Union of Australian University Students

New England University Dramatic Society

Old Nick Company Inc.

Seymour Student Theatre

Sydney Players' Club

The Buttonhole

The Thirty-Eight Theatre, Sydney

Twisted Melon Productions

University Dramatic Society

University of Queensland Dramatic Society

UNSW Student Guild

Alliance Francaise

ANU Dramatic Society

Arts Union (University of Western Australia)

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Melbourne

Australian Broadcasting Company

Creative Industries: QUT

Dajonian Repertory Society

Death Defying Theatre

DRAMAC

  • In the Pink, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1986

Elanora Youth Theatre

FAST - Festival of Australian Student Theatre

Greenwood Tree Theatre

Henry Lawson Literary Society

  • Intrigue, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1934

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

La Boite Theatre Company

Marlowe Players

Metropolitan Players

Modern Theatre Players

New Mercury Theatre Company

NIDA

PACT Youth Theatre

Radio 2FC

Radio 2GB

  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939

Shopfront Theatre

Sydney University Film Society

Sydney University Players

Symonds

Tectonic Theatre Project

The Independent Theatre

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951
  • Five One-Act Plays, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939

The Mascot

The Mascotte Fancy Costume Co.

The Performance Space

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

Thea Rowe Theatre School

Tyrrell's Ltd

University of New South Wales Drama Society

  • Saved, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, August 1968

The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW

Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW

Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW

St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW

Royal Standard Theatre (1886-1901), Sydney, NSW

Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW

Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW

Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW

The Brennan Room, Camperdown, NSW

Union Hall, Adelaide, SA

Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC

2SER FM, Darlington, NSW

Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW

Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW

Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW

Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW

History House, Sydney, NSW

King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW

Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW

Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW

SUDS Clubrooms , NSW

Sydney, Sydney, NSW

Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

Sydney Repertory Theatre (1913-1924), Sydney, NSW

The Edge Theatre, Newtown, NSW

ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW

Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC

ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW

Cellar Theatre, Camperdown, NSW

Concordia Hall, Sydney, NSW

Front Lawn, Camperdown, NSW

Goulds Private Hotel, NSW

Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW

Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD

Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW

Manning Bar, University of Sydney, NSW

Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC

New Masonic Hall, Sydney, NSW

Old Darlington School, University of Sydney, NSW

Radio 2FC Little Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Roundhouse Theatre, Kelvin Grove, QLD

Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Stenhouse Library, University of Sydney, NSW

Sydney Royal, NSW

Sydney Teachers College Hall, University of Sydney, NSW

The Holme Building, Camperdown , NSW

The Old Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW

The University of Sydney, Camperdown, NSW

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Valhalla Cinema, Glebe, NSW

Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW

Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW

May Hollinworth - Producer, Director, Actor

Ian Maxwell - Actor, Director

John Bushelle - Actor

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

Marion Johns - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

Robert Jarman - Production Manager, Director, Devisor, Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

William Shakespeare - Author, Playwright

Betty Winn - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Edward Bond - Playwright, Lyricist

William Congreve - Playwright, Author

Barbara Glasgow - Actor, Director

Peter Leslie - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Brett Adam - Playwright, Lighting Operator, Director, Choreographer, Designer

Alan Crawford - Actor

Oliphant Down - Playwright

John Gould - Director, Actor

Hazel Jackson - Actor

Chris Mead - Lighting Designer, Actor, Director, Publicist, Assistant Director, Translator

Alfred Race - Actor

David Saxby - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright, Author

June Wimble - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947
  • Back to Methuselah, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1946
  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946
  • Mr Sleeman is Coming, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946
  • The Beautiful People, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1946

Allan Ferguson - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946
  • The Copy, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946
  • The Beautiful People, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1946
  • Hello Out There, History House, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1945
  • The Masque of Kings, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1942

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Joan Hollinshead - Actor, Narrator

  • Death Takes A Holiday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Don Juan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1936
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935

Sam Hughes - Producer, Director, Actor, Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951
  • You Don't Play with Love, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1950
  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947
  • The Masque of Kings, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1942

Rachel Landers - Director, Sound Operator/Engineer, Production Manager, Choreographer, Actor, Translator

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Thelma Sundstrom - Actor

Neville Wran - Director, Actor

  • The Lovely Miracle, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946
  • Back to Methuselah, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1946
  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946
  • The Copy, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946
  • Mr Sleeman is Coming, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946

Harold Abbott - Set Designer

Melanie Beddie - Actor, Director

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright, Writer

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

Emma-Kate Gardener - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Edward Larkin - Actor

John Lawrence - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947
  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946
  • The Masque of Kings, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1942

Eugenie McNeil - Actor

Peter Osborn - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Anne Peck - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940

Anna Pitsch - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947
  • The Copy, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946
  • The Masque of Kings, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1942

Patricia Rutherford - Actor

Albie Thoms - Director, Producer

William Wiedersehn - Actor

Julia Zemiro - Actor, Chorus, Translator

Tom Allen - Production Manager, Actor, Director

  • Lunch Girls, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1984
  • Roar of Silence, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1984
  • The Cell, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1984

Monty Arnold - Actor

Wilfred Blacket - Actor

Rosemary Budge - Actor

Charles Burford - Director

Peter Butler - Composer

George Ballard Cassidy - Actor

Lelia Coppola - Actor

Michael Day - Designer, Director

E. de Courcey Bremer - Pianist

Arthur Dignam - Actor, Director

Margaret Dovey - Actor

James Elroy Flecker - Author, Playwright

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947
  • Don Juan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1936

Tom Henery - Actor

Angus Hunter - Actor

Henry Arthur Jones - Playwright

Leila Keating - Actor

Jean Knight - Actor

Michael Lenny - Technician, Lighting Operator

Gabrielle Macdonald - Actor, Producer

Jane Mackrell - Director

Dmitri Makaroff - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947
  • The Masque of Kings, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1942

Guy Manton - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

  • The Copy, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1943
  • The Masque of Kings, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1942

Rupert Markham - Actor

John Mawson - Actor

Frederick May - Director, Translator, Performer

Edward McLean - Choreographer

Norma McLeod - Actor

Donna Meadows - Actor, Chorus

Martin Murphy - Actor

Louise Newey - Production Manager, Actor, Director

Patrick Nolan - Actor, Director

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Douglas Pollard - Actor

Mehera San Roque - Production Manager, Lighting Operator

Mark Schulz - Sound Operator/Engineer, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Matthew Serventy - Production Manager

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

Ralph Shiress - Actor

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Libby Smith - Assistant Producer

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Mark Swivel - Director, Actor

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988
  • Public Transport, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1985
  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

  • The Woman Mary, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1941
  • The Woman Mary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Cameron Tonkin - Actor

Patrick Toomey - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Wendy Twibell - Stage Manager, Production Manager

Frederick Ward - Director, Actor, Producer, Playwright

Kenneth Webb - Producer

Matt Wood - Props Buyer, Set and/or Property Maker

Edward Albee - Playwright

Michael Allison - Actor

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Ronald Andrews - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Wayne Anthoney - Director, Festival Director

John Antill - Musical Arranger

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Rex Appleby - Actor

Aristophanes - Author, Playwright

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • The Frogs, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1929

Neil Armfield - Director, Actor

Helen Armstrong - Actor

Peter Armstrong - Actor

Alan Bagot - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Peter Barnes - Playwright

  • Red Noses, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 14 April 1988
  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Charlotte Birch-Pfeiffer - Playwright

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1943

Howard Brenton - Playwright

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982
  • Epsom Downs, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 July 1981

Mavis Brewster - Actor

F W Broughton - Playwright

Henry James Byron - Playwright

Rupert Chance - Actor

Betty Coller - Actor

Norman Coperman - Various

Steve Couri - Sound Operator/Engineer

Alistair Cowie - Actor

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

Greg Curran - Director, Actor

W J Curtis - Actor

Nell Cusack - Actor

Clemence Dane - Playwright

  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941
  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939

Mr R. L. Davies - Actor

F.H. Day - Actor, Stage Manager

John Dingle - Actor

Max Dupain - Lighting Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Frank Dwyer - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Una Emanuel - Actor

Tom Ewer - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

David Ferraro - Actor

Ian Filshie - Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Alan Flashman - Actor

Atholl Fleming - Adjudicator

Mr L. Fox - Actor

Jesse Fox-Allen - Actor

Marita Fraser - Mask Maker, Producer

  • The Maids, The Brennan Room, Camperdown, NSW, 24 October 1988
  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

David Game - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Carl Gotsch - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Philip Graham - Actor

Rowan Greaves - Director

Philip Grieves - Actor

Susan Griffin - Playwright

  • Voices, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 June 1982
  • Voices, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 1982

Wendy Harris - Stage Manager

  • The Flaw, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1986
  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Sybil Hinder - Actor, Set Designer

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935
  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Ethel Holden - Violinist

Robert Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Laughter in Court, Goulds Private Hotel, NSW, 1939

Natasha Hunter - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951
  • An Enemy of the People, Royal Standard Theatre (1886-1901), Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1900

Stanley Ick-Hewins - Actor

Max Iffland - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Florence James - Actor

Alfred Jarry - Playwright

Frank Johnston - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Leslie Jones - Actor

Tim Jude - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Tim Judge - Director

Elizabeth King - Actor

Eugenie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Arthur Kopit - Playwright

Elizabeth Laver - Actor

Stephen Leach - Actor

Evan Lewis - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938

Jennifer Lipman - Actor, Director

Frederick Lonsdale - Author, Playwright

Paul Lum - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988
  • Red Noses, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 14 April 1988

Mungo B MacCallum - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Jane Mackarell - Director, Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988
  • Find Me, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1988

Jill Makinson - Actor

David Mamet - Playwright

Dorothy Mannix - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Barbara Manton - Actor

Peter Manzie - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

David Marr - Actor, Director

  • The Sunny South, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 April 1977
  • The Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 15 September 1976

Ian Maxwell - Director, Actor

  • Macbeth, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1986
  • The Flaw, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1986

Dick May - Actor

Mr J. McEvoy - Actor

Phyllis McEwan - Actor

Lex McIntosh - Lighting Designer, Director

  • Tin Can People, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

W D McIntyre - Playwright, Actor

John Menczel - Actor

David Monk-Adams - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946
  • The Beautiful People, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1946

James Moore - Sound Operator/Engineer

Lyn Munro - Actor

Tommy Murphy - Director, Playwright

  • The Crucible, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 28 March 2001
  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Andrew Murray - Director, Actor

Aarne Neeme - Actor, Director

  • Saved, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, August 1968
  • Saint Joan, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1967

Kate Newey - Director

  • Voices, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 June 1982
  • Voices, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 1982

Leonard Norman - Actor

Josie O'Reilly - Producer, Actor

Meredith O'Reilly - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Charles Oliver - Actor

Margaret Olley - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Mike Parsons - Dramaturg

Mary Patterson - Actor

Betty Pearce - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Andrew Peisley - Actor, Director

  • Tin Can People, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • Macbeth, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1986

Marion Potts - Actor, Director

James Pratt - Actor

Greg Reeves - Percussionist

Neil Reilly - Design Consultant

Geoffrey Rex - Actor, Stage Manager

Jeremy Rice - Publicist, Director

John Richards - Actor

Glenn Richardson - Choreographer, Stage Manager

Arnold Riches - Director

Andrew Robinson - Actor

John Roche - Actor

Michael Rolfe - Actor

Jeff Rose - Percussionist

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

William Saroyan - Playwright

N F Simpson - Playwright

Alathea Solomons - Actor

Renate Souhami - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946
  • Mr Sleeman is Coming, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946

Lisa Stevens - Assistant Stage Manager

Sally Sussman - Costume Buyer, Actor

John Sutton - Director

Adeline Taylor - Actor

Ben Travers - Author

Natasha Vaag - Actor

Gregory Walker-Taylor - Actor

Wynne Watkins - Actor

Justin Way - Assistant Stage Manager

Graham Weatherby - Director

Laura West - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Thornton Wilder - Translator

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Val Ackerman - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Kerrie Adams - Actor

Henry Alexander - Translator

Edmund Allison - Producer

J. Alvarez - Violinist

Doug Anders - Playwright

Sheila Anderson - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Yvette Andrews - Actor

Marjorie Annan - Actor

Giselle Antman - Designer

  • The Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 15 September 1976

Margaret Armstrong - Actor

  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Antonin Artaud - Playwright

Travis Ash - Actor

D. Ashbury - Actor

Christine Askew - Actor

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Don Ayrton - Actor

Ainslie Baker - Playwright

  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939

John Baker - Actor

Ros Baker - Actor

Matthew Balch - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

John L. Balderston - Author

Tony Balthasar - Actor

Marcia Balzer - Playwright

Peter Banki - Director

K. Barnard - Actor

Deryck Barnes - Actor

Felicity Barnes - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

James Barron - Playwright

Jimbo Barroni - Producer

Brian Barry - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Lisa Barry - Actor

  • The Flaw, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1986

Philip Barry - Playwright

John Bartholomaeus - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

William Bartle - Actor

Michael Bate - Director

Tony Bates - Actor

  • The Cell, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1984

Sean Batten - Lighting Operator, Production Manager

Eliza Baume - Costume Designer

Francis Beaumont - Playwright

Sarah Bedak - Actor

Ruth Bedford - Playwright

Robert Beecher - Lighting Operator

David Benham - Props Buyer

  • The Visit, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 4 April 1984

David Benjamin - Actor

Stephanie Bennett - Actor

Inez Bensusan - Actor

Andrew Benz - Lighting Operator

Pat Beresford - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Hjalmar Bergman - Playwright

Mary Bertram - Actor

Georgina Black - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Ruby Blinkhorn - Actor

Michael Boddy - Producer

David Bonney - Actor

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

David Bookallil - Actor

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

Ken Boucher - Director

Evan Bowen-Thomas - Actor

John Boyce - Actor

Anne Boyd - Composer

Jennifer Boyle - Actor

M. Bradley - Violinist

Sandra Breakwell - Performer

  • Entr'act, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 September 1964

Mr J. H. Brearley - Actor

M. Brereton - Actor

Agnes Brewster - Actor

Peter Brook - Playwright

  • Marat/Sade, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Majorie Brooks - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Alexander Broun - Director

Desmond Brown - Actor

Walkden Brown - Actor

Birdie Brownlie - Actor

Miss A. Bruce - Actor

Arthur Bryant - Actor

  • The Rat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1920

John-Paul Bryne - Playwright

Amanda Buckley - Actor

Keith Buckley - Actor

Andrew Bully - Actor

Neada Bulseco - Actor

Edward Bulwer-Lytton - Playwright

Gillian Bunning - Actor

Chris Burgess - Actor

Robyn Butler - Actor

  • Female Parts, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1986

Robyn Butler - Sound Designer

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Stanley Button - Actor

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

David Byrne - Composer

Kindly Cadgem - Actor

Cadogan - Actor

Tricia Calloghan - Actor

Mr C. Cameron - Actor

Roy Campbell - Translator

  • The Copy, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946

Ann Carlson - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Loene Carmen - Actor

Miss Caro - Actor

Kathleen Carroll - Playwright

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Lewis Carroll - Writer

Paul Vincent Carroll - Playwright

Janet Carter - Actor

Maureen Carter - Choreographer

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Northleigh Carter - Singer

Richard Carton - Playwright

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Leslie Casey - Director, Actor

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

Mr J. Castling - Actor

Matt Cavagino - Actor

Jasmine Cavanough - Actor

Albert Cazabon - Composer

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Ross Chambers - Translator

Gabrielle Chan - Production Manager

Eileen Charles - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Ivan Cheng - Actor

Caroline Clarke - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

Paul Cliff - Playwright

  • Arrival, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 21 July 1981

Emma Cole - Dramaturg

Peter Coleman - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Kelvin Collins - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Adrian Colman - Director

George Colman (the younger) - Playwright

Georgia Condon - Sound Designer

W. Connor - Actor

W.V. Connor - Actor

Eileen Cook - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

G. Cooper - Actor

John Copeman - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935

Martyn Corbett - Actor

Wendy Cork - Costume Buyer

  • The Visit, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 4 April 1984

P. Courtney - Actor

Ailsa Craig - Actor

Christina Craig - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Margaret Craven - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

John Crawford - Actor

  • The Rat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1920

Tisha Crawford - Actor

Linda Crews - Actor

Harriet Cronley - Graphic Designer

B.C. Crowe - Actor

Joan Crowhurst - Actor

John Cummings - Actor

A.H Curlewis - Flautist

Emma Curtis - Publicist

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Leanne Cutts - Actor

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Maree D'Arcy - Actor

Lindsay Daines - Director

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

Keira Daley - Actor

Marion Dallison - Actor

Miss Daly - Actor

George Dance - Playwright

Taylor Darbyshire - Actor

George Darrell - Playwright

Phyllis Davey - Actor

Sam Davey - Set Designer

Hubert Davies - Playwright

Maiben Davies - Actor

Mr A. B. Davies - Actor

Sue Davies - Actor

Benny Davis - Musician

Finn Davis - Actor

Michel de Ghelderode - Playwright

Keshini De Mel - Director

Gayda de Mesa - Producer

Alfred de Musset - Playwright

Tom Deamer - Actor

Mr H. S. Dettmann - Actor

Liz Diggins - Producer

Mr C. C.. Dight - Actor

Benjamin Doig - Actor

Riley Dolahenty - Actor

David Donald - Stage Manager, Actor

Richard Dowse - Actor

Sarah Doyle - Actor

Henrietta Drake-Brockman - Playwright

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

Mike Dumlao - Photographer

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Catherine Duncan - Playwright

Christopher Durang - Playwright

Friedrich Dürrenmatt - Playwright

  • The Visit, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 4 April 1984

Marian Dworakowski - Director

Paul Dwyer - Director

Fiona Edwards - Actor

Ross Edwards - Composer

Stanford Edwards - Actor

Miss A. M. Eldridge - Actor

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Susannah Elliott - Dramaturg

Victor Emeljanow - Director

Thomas Esplin - Actor

Tony Everingham - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Margaret Farquharson - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Mabel Farrell - Actor

Vashti Farrer - Director

  • Jump, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 30 April 1964

C Fawcett - Playwright

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

Roscoe Fay - Actor

Walter Ferris - Adaptor

Ian Fisher - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

R.D. Fitzgerald - Actor

Jo Fletcher - Actor

John Fletcher - Playwright

John Ford - Playwright

Martin Ford - Director

John Francis - Actor

Annette Fraser - Publicist

Alan Frost - Actor

Miss M. Fry - Actor

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

Lindsay Gain - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

NIamh Gallagher - Actor

Philip Game - Actor

Madeleine Gandhi - Director

H Gardner - Playwright

Herbert Gardner - Playwright

John Garnsey - Actor

Mr A. H. Garnsey - Actor

Robert Garran - Actor

Marie Gaudin - Actor

Pamela Geddes - Actor

  • The Lovely Miracle, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Jean Genet - Playwright

  • The Maids, The Brennan Room, Camperdown, NSW, 24 October 1988

Harold George - Actor

Murray George - Producer

Rosemary Gerrette - Actor

Alice Gerstenberg - Playwright

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Hugh Gilchrist - Actor

T.G Gilder - Violinist

Fraser Gill - Actor

Bill Ginnane - Actor

Philip Glass - Composer

Phillip Glass - Composer

Matt Gledhill - Actor

Billy Gleeson - Producer

Nancy Gleeson-White - Actor

  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Richard Glover - Director

George Goffin - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Ralph Goldstein - Actor

Michael Goodyear - Lighting Designer

Gordon Gostelow - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

N Gough - Playwright

Gordon Gow - Actor

Harry Graham - Translator

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Kathleen Graham - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Charlotte Green - Actor

Robert Greene - Playwright

Thomas Greening - Actor

Germaine Greer - Actor

Emily Gregory-Roberts - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Steven Grettens - Actor

Trevor Griffiths - Translator

Gertrude Grogan - Actor

Kate Grusovin - Props Buyer

  • The Visit, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 4 April 1984

Stephen Gryff - Actor

Carl Gunther - Actor

Will Haines - Actor

Laurence Halbert - Producer

Joan Hall - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Ross Hall - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Michael Hammell - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Ella Hanly - Actor

  • The Rat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1920

Victoria Harbutt - Choreographer

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Amy Hardingham - Producer

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Steve Hardman - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

David Hare - Playwright

  • Fanshen, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 April 1980

Richard Harne - Actor

Rebecca Harrison - Publicist

  • The Visit, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 4 April 1984

Ron Hart - Playwright

  • Lunch Girls, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1984

Alan Harvey - Stage Manager, Actor

Brian Harvey - Actor

Margaret Harvey Sutton - Actor

  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

George Hauger - Translator

Bernard Hawes - Production Manager

  • The Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 15 September 1976

Nigel Hawkins - Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

George Hawtrey - Playwright

Ian Hay - Playwright

Chris Haywood - Actor

Melanie Heddie - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Philip Hedley - Actor

Humfry Henchman - Actor

Rodney Henderson - Actor

Thomas Henery - Actor

William Ernest Henley - Playwright

Ada Henry - Actor

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

Courtney Henson - Actor

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1943

Raida Herring - Actor

Jen Herron - Lighting Operator

Clare Heuston - Director

June Hibberd - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Kevan Hibberd - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Phillip Hickey - Producer

Harry Hickson - Lyricist

Frank Hinder - Set Designer

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

John Hoddinott - Stage Manager

Bert Hogbin - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Herbert Hogbin - Actor

Jane Holland - Actor

Brendan Hooke - Actor

Alec Hope - Actor

J Hopman - Actor

John Horbath - Actor

M. Horder - Violinist

Kenneth Horler - Actor

Michael Horrocks - Director

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Fergus Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Stanley Houghton - Playwright

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

Rebecca Howarth - Set Designer

Janice Howell - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Madeline Howell - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Henry Howlett - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

I.I. Hudson - Actor

Stephen Hughes - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

Gillian Hunter - Actor

K. Hunter - Actor

Miss Hunter - Actor

Marc Hutchinson - Director

  • Embers, 2SER FM, Darlington, NSW, 19 July 1982

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager

Ralph Jackman - Actor

Peter Jagger - Actor

Tracy James - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Marat/Sade, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

Christian Jeffrey-Griffith - Actor

Zenaide Jiao - Actor

D. Johnson - Pianist

Philip Johnson - Playwright

  • The Lovely Miracle, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Doug Jones - Assistant Stage Manager

Enid Jones - Actor

  • The Lovely Miracle, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Ian Jones - Writer

Mr A. Jones - Conductor

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

Paul Jones - Set Designer

Gregory Jonson - Actor

Tim Judge - Lighting Operator

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Cyrus Katrak - Actor

Sydney John Kay - Director

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Val Kelly - Actor

Allan Kendall - Actor

Peter Kennard - Sound Designer, Composer

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

R.R. Kidston - Actor

Violet Killen - Actor

  • The Rat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1920

Harold Kimmel - Playwright

  • The Cell, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1984

Betty King - Actor

Patrick Kingsbury - Lighting Operator

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Gordon Kirby - Writer

Kenneth Koch - Playwright

Bill Kokkaris - Sound Operator/Engineer

Joseph Kramm - Writer

Sian Krippen - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Helge Krog - Playwright

  • The Copy, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1946

Eileen Kuskey - Actor

Barry Kyle - Playwright

Stephen Lacy - Actor

Alice Lardi - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

R.S. Lasker - Actor

Jean Lawson - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

John Le Gay Brereton - Playwright

Lionel Le Gay Brereton - Stage Manager

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Peter Lead - Actor

Julian Leatherdale - Actor

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Rosamund Lehmann - Playwright

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Tom Lehrer - Lyricist, Composer

Gustav Leibius - Actor

Richard LeRoy - Composer

Freda Leslie - Actor

Edwina Lester - Actor

Harry Leston - Director

Natalie Leung - Stage Manager

Harry Leventhal - Actor

Mark Lewis - Playwright

Edward Littlejohn - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Evan Llewellyn - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Cathren Lloyd - Director

Anthony Lo Giudice - Actor

Tony Locantro - Pianist

Robert Lockwood - Actor

William Loftus - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Martin Long - Composer

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Erica Love - Set and/or Property Maker

Guy Lovell - Set Designer

Barry Lovett - Actor

Fiona Lowbry - Mask Maker

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Damien Lucas - Producer

  • The Maids, The Brennan Room, Camperdown, NSW, 24 October 1988

Mary Penelope Lucy - Playwright

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Thora Lumsdaine - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Joan Lyon - Director

Phil MacAloon - Actor

Michael MacGoughlin - Director

Don Macgregor - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Peggy C. MacIntyre - Actor

L M Mack - Playwright

Miss Mack - Actor

S. Mack - Actor

Leslye Mackay - Actor

Susan Mackie - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Derek Mackrell - Stage Manager

Alastair MacLachlan - Actor

W. J. Maclean - Actor

Demitri Makaroff - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Maria Maley - Director

  • Female Parts, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1986

Lisa Malouf - Props Buyer

Humphrey Mansfield - Actor

J.F. Mant - Actor

John Mant - Administrator

John Mant - Actor

Dacia Maraini - Playwright

Lucy Marchant - Actor

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

F. T. Marinetti - Playwright

Lex Marinos - Actor

Charles Marowitz - Playwright

Hetty Marriott-Brittan - Various

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

B. Marshall - Actor

Tessie Marshall - Violinist

John Martin - Actor

Philip Massinger - Playwright

  • The Old Law, Royal Standard Theatre (1886-1901), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1891

Jennifer Maughan - Actor

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Norman Maxwell - Actor

Jane Maze - Director

Stuart McCreery - Actor

Beverley McDonald - Actor

Philippa McDonald - Actor

Phyllis McEwen - Actor

Barbara McGann - Actor

Roger McGough - Playwright

Raymond McGrath - Designer

Phillipa McGuinness - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

N.D. McIntosh - Stage Manager

Mary McKensey - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Michael McLaughlin - Director

Ron McLean - Director

Andrew McLennan - Actor

Sandy McLeod - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Actor

Terry McMullen - Actor

Neil McNiven - Actor

  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Patricia McQueen - Actor

Henry Merewether - Actor

Thomas Middleton - Playwright

  • The Old Law, Royal Standard Theatre (1886-1901), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1891

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 28 March 2001

A. A. Milne - Playwright

J. Milne - Actor

  • The Rat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1920

James Monro - Actor

Cinzia Montresor - Actor

Adrianne Moore - Director

  • The Dwarfs, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1986

Tom Inglis Moore - Actor

Trefor Morgan - Actor

Michael Morrison - Artistic Director

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Jean Mort - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Patricia Moyes - Translator

Slawomir Mrozek - Playwright

Helen Muir - Actor

Pat Murphy - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Jenny Neild - Director

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

Denis Nelson - Actor

Louise Newey - Actor

Pat Newman - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Marjorie Newmarch - Actor

  • The Rat, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1920

Wendy Newton - Actor

Zelma Newton-Tabrett - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Bruce Nield - Actor

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Robert Nobilia - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

L.W. Nott - Actor

Gerald Nutter - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Donald O'Halloran - Producer

Courtney O'Regan - Various

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Gerald O'Sullivan - Actor

Tom Olsen - Producer

Tom Olsson - Producer

  • Marat/Sade, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 17 July 1985

Mick Orr - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Karla Osterveen - Actor

Miss Ethel Page - Actor

Elsie Paige - Actor

Ethel Paige - Actor

Miss L. Palmer - Actor

Helena Parker - Director

Jake Parker - Lighting Designer

Julia Parsons - Playwright

Edward Pate - Actor

Jane Pawley - Actor

Josephine Peabody - Author

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Anthony Peck - Director, Production Manager, Playwright

  • Seagods, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1984

Ramsay Pennicuick - Composer

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Sophie Peppernell - Actor

Sophia Pergamalis - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Nancy Perry - Actor

Karen Peterson Schafer - Photographer

Pablo Picasso - Playwright

John Pickard - Actor, Playwright

Mr J. W. Pickburn - Actor

N. Pickering - Musical Director, Actor

Werner Pitch - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Victor Pitcher - Actor

Maurice Pitfield - Festival Director, Actor

James Plummer - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

John Poole - Playwright

  • Intrigue, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1934

Charles Porter - Playwright

H Porter - Playwright

Winifred Pratt - Actor

Jacques Prevert - Writer

Fred Price - Actor

John Puckeridge - Composer

Jodi Rabinowitz - Producer

Hamish Rankin - Actor

Hylton Read - Actor

John Read - Playwright

A. Reed - Actor

Peter Reed - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Pip Richard - Playwright

Judith Richards - Actor

Glen Richardson - Actor

Ray Richardson - Director

Dick Ridgeway - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Matthew Ridley - Director

Julie Robb - Actor

Jamie Robertson - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

Andrew Robinson - Director, Lighting Designer

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Damien Robinson - Production Coordinator

Gerald Robinson - Actor

Norma Robinson - Actor

  • The Lovely Miracle, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Jim Rock - Producer

Jane Rodger - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Jennifer Rogers - Playwright

  • Jigsaws, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, October 1989

Judy Rogers - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Mary Rook - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Miss B. Roper Elliott - Actor

Geoff Rose - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Julie Rose - Actor

  • The Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 15 September 1976

Ian Ross - Actor

Edmond Rostand - Author

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

William Rowley - Playwright

  • The Old Law, Royal Standard Theatre (1886-1901), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1891

Sydney Rubbo - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Mr W. Rundle - Actor

Anne Rutter - Actor

D'Arcy Ryan - Actor

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Fanny Ryan - Actor

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

Mr A. Sadler - Actor

Rebecca Saffir - Actor

Maria Sakellaiadis - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Ralph Sander - Actor

Simon Santow - Actor

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

  • No Exit, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1985

James Saunders - Playwright

Elizabeth Schaffer - Photographer

Charles Scheidel - Actor

Leo Schofield - Costume Designer

Zeb Schultz - Actor

Susan Scot-Skirving - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Eric Scott - Actor

Khym Scott - Choreographer

Gillian Scott Stevenson - Director

  • Sweeney Agonistes, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946

Maud Scrutton - Actor

Diana See - Actor

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Tim Seidler - Actor

  • The Flaw, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1986

Samantha Selmes - Actor

Meg Service - Actor

Sheila Sewell - Actor

Stephen Sharpe - Actor

Victor Sheehan - Playwright, Director

Sam Shepard - Playwright

Sam Shephard - Playwright

Catheline Sherry - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Cathy Sherry - Actor

Bilyana Sibonovski - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Mark Simkin - Actor

Rania Single - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Dan Sinkovits - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Zoë Sitas - Actor

Gabrielle Smith - Publicist

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Ian Smith - Actor

Ross Smith - Actor

Sheila Smith - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

David Henry Souter - Playwright

  • Trapped, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1927

Earnest Southgate - Actor

Olivia Sparrow - Actor

Mary Spaull - Actor

Steve J Spears - Playwright

Lucinder Spence - Actor

Gordon Spencer - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Lucy Spruson - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

J C Squire - Author

Edward St John - Actor

Paul Stack - Actor

  • The Flaw, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1986

Walter Stamm - Lighting Operator

Janet Stanley - Director

  • The Form, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1981

Dorothy Steed - Actor

Michael Steel - Stage Manager

Beattie Steele - Stage Manager

Beatty Steele - Stage Manager

James C Steele - Actor

Lisa Stefanoff - Actor

Adrian Consett Stephen - Playwright, Actor

Naomi Stephens - Lighting Operator

Bob Stevenson - Actor

Robert Louis Stevenson - Playwright

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1943

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • Miss Julie, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1982

Andrew Sully - Director

  • The Maids, The Brennan Room, Camperdown, NSW, 24 October 1988

Irene Summy - Playwright

Elvera Sundstrom - Actor

Patricia Sutton - Actor

  • Playgoers, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1940

Rosalind Hervey Sutton - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Janet Swain - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

Mr R. K. Swanwick - Actor

Una Syms - Actor

Phyllis Taylor - Actor

Ted Thilman - Photographer

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Evan Thomas - Actor

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Vent Thomas - Lighting Designer

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

G. Thompson - Cellist

Mr J. Thompson - Actor

  • Tragedy, Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1899

Benjamin Thorn - Director

  • The Cell, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1984

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

Paul Tilly - Production Coordinator

Ernst Toller - Playwright

  • No More Peace, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1946

Maurice Travers - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1943

Dorothy Tremlett - Actor

A Trendall - Collaborator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Pamela Trethowan - Producer

James Tucker - Playwright

Ian Tulloch - Production Coordinator

Ethel Sybil Turner - Playwright

Elliot Ulm - Graphic Designer

Andrew Upton - Director

  • Macbeth, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1986

Peter Utz - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Peter Van Vliet - Playwright

Robert Veel - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Stephen Vella - Actor

A. Verbrugghen - Cellist

Mary Vernon - Actor

Annette Vieusseux - Director

Michel Vinaver - Playwright

Ash Vlahos - Actor

Kurt Vonnegut - Playwright

Frank Vosper - Author

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Alan Walker - Actor

Rhett Walton - Actor

  • Laughter, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1982

Betty Ward - Assistant Director

Catherine Waters - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Dennis Watkins - Actor

  • The Sea, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 15 September 1976

Ann Watt - Actor

E. Waugh - Violinist

Eric Weekes - Actor

Willi Weidersohm - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Mr H. W. Weigall - Actor

Anna Westbrook - Assistant Producer

Brian Westmore - Writer

Robert Wickham - Actor

  • Magnificence, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 July 1982

Will Wiederscher - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Mary Wignall - Stage Manager

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Pierce Wilcox - Actor

Kate Wilkins - Actor

Bruce Williams - Actor

Jon Williams - Actor

Simon Wilton - Actor

Beatrice Wines - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Geoffrey Winestock - Production Manager

Lucy Wirth - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Jean Woo - Director

Eric Worth - Actor

  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939

Barbara Wright - Translator

Brian Wright - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Olwen Wymark - Playwright

  • Find Me, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1988

Anna Yeo - Actor

  • Troy's House, ATYP Studio 1, The Wharf, Walsh Bay, NSW, 11 October 1999

Sir Charles Young - Playwright

William Yuille - Set and/or Property Maker

C.S. Zimmerman - Flautist

Jess Zlotnick - Set Designer

Works
Seagods
Resources
Organisation Identifier 31749