Contributor Sheila Helpmann
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Sheila Helpman
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Sheila Helpman (Actor. Event Dates: 1943 - 1951)
  • Is sibling of Sir Robert Helpmann CBE (Actor, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Devisor, Director, Festival Director. Event Dates: 1922 - 2018)
Events

Actor

William Constable - Set Designer, Artistic Director

Harry Short - Stage Manager, Actor

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Hal Thompson - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Minnie Love - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

Myra Morton - Costume Designer

Dick Randolph - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor

Dawn Bodley - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Joseph Carole - Playwright

Lawrence H. Cecil - Actor

Alec Coppel - Producer, Director

Alan Dinehart - Playwright

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

Campbell Gray - Actor

Kevin Healy - Actor

Max Hollyer - Actor

Betty McDowall - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Joanne Adderley - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Julie Anthony - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Valerie Bader - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Ethel Bashford - Actor

Maxine Beaumont - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Dick Bentley - Actor

Carl Bonn - Set Designer

John Bowen - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Henry Braden - Actor

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Leo Britt - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Vicki Britton - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Joan Brockenshire - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Ivor Bromley - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

Lyndon Brook - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Frank Brooks - Actor

Michelle Burchmore - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

David Campton - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Thelma Christensen - Actor

Lynn Ellen Christopher - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

June Clyde - Actor

Phillip Colledge - Actor

Robert Colman - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Junee Cornell - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Mildred Cottell - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Letty Craydon - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Graham Curran - Actor

Danny Davey - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Gerry Donovan - Writer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Maurice Dudley - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Lesley Earp - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

John Edmund - Actor

Henry Ephron - Playwright

Phoebe Ephron - Playwright

Reg Evans - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Noel Ferrier - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Peter Finch - Actor

St. John Finlay - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

John Forbes - Actor

Wayne Froman - Actor

Beryl Gent - Costume Designer

Pamela Gibbons - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Janis Godfrey - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Wayne Godfrey - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Thelma Grigg - Actor

Margaret Hammon - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

John Harrison - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Frank Harvey - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Charlotte Hastings - Playwright

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Connie Hobbs - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Joe James - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Karen Johnson - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Carlisle Jones - Actor

Christine Jones - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Doris Egerton Jones - Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Russell Jordan - Actor

George Kaufman - Playwright

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Penelope Kerr - Actor

Les King - Stage Manager

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Dudley Knight - Actor

Nellie Lamport - Actor

Paula Langlands - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Margo Lee - Actor

Ernest Leitch - Actor, Stage Manager

Beverley Levine - Actor

Robert Levis - Director

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Ben Lewin - Actor

Stewart Long - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Debi Martin - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Eric Maxon - Actor

Fred McIntosh - Actor

John McKellar - Writer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Anew McMaster - Actor, Producer

Christopher McMaster - Actor

Marjorie McMaster - Costume Designer

Rhoda McNamara - Actor

Don McNiven - Actor

George Melly - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Alan Melville - Composer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Arthur Melville - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Glennis Mills - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Ethel Morrison - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Lance Mulcahy - Writer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Fred Murray - Actor

James Newton - Actor

Colm O'Doherty - Actor

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Brian O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

William Orr - Producer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Alun Owen - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Peter Pantelic - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

George D. Parker - Producer

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Richard Parry - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Clifton Penny - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Harold Pinter - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Emélie Polini - Actor, Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Ayn Rand - Playwright

Amy Rochelle - Actor

Isabelle Ryan - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

June Salter - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Damon Sanders - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

James Saunders - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Francoise Schein - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Stanley Scott - Producer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Daphne Slater - Actor

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Betty Sparks - Actor

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Ralphine Sprague - Actor

Paul Stephenson - Actor

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Shirley Sunners - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Al Thomas - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

George Upward - Set Designer

Jack Webster - Actor

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974

Fay Weldon - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Laura West - Actor

Ian Westbrook - Actor

Margery Weston - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Dorothy Wheatley - Actor

Jack Willis - Actor

Charles Zwar - Composer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Whitehall Productions

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • Irene, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1974
  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Anew McMaster Company

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Linnet and Dunfee Ltd

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

The Australian Dramatic Art & Education Guild

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971
Resources
Identifier 227128