Contributor Leila Blake
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1931
Date of Death 10 November 1991
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Died in Sydney.
Events

Actor

Playwright

Director

Producer

Performer

Stage Manager

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Ron Ferrier - Designer, Producer, Director

Kevin Howard - Actor

  • Fair Go, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 3 June 1974
  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974
  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973
  • Encounters, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Halloween, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Bird Bath, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • White With Wire Wheels, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1972
  • Bird Bath, Media 156, South Yarra, VIC, September 1972
  • Rooted, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 20 April 1972
  • Fando and Lis, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 February 1972
  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Arthur Hynes - Production Manager

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician

Robert Powell - Stage Manager

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Hugh Rule - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Athol Fugard - Playwright

Peter Collingwood - Director

Peter Cooke - Designer

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Richard Huggett - Playwright, Actor

Leonard Melfi - Playwright

  • Encounters, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Halloween, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Bird Bath, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Bird Bath, Media 156, South Yarra, VIC, September 1972
  • Bird Bath, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 July 1969

George Ogilvie - Director

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Gary Wastell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Shaun Gurton - Actor

Richard Hayes-Marshall - Assistant Stage Manager

Dennis Olsen - Actor

John Paton - Actor

Lisa Peers - Actor, Director

  • Candida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 August 1983
  • Candida, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 16 June 1983
  • The Truce, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 29 September 1982
  • The Death of Minnie, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 8 July 1981

Sean Scully - Actor

Colin Taylor - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Anthony Wheeler - Actor

Peter Williams - Designer, Director

Graham Corry - Director

Bryscen Davis - Actor

  • Candida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 August 1983
  • Candida, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 16 June 1983
  • The Truce, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 29 September 1982

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971
  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

Sandra McKenzie - Stage Manager

Geoffrey McSkimming - Actor

Peter Nichols - Playwright

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Alfred Sandor - Director

Virginia Vagg - Actor

Brian Adamson - Musical Director

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Edward Albee - Playwright

Rod Anderson - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Daina Austin - Actor

Robin Bailey - Actor, Director

Lesley Baker - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Graham Barlow - Designer, Actor

Don Battye - Writer, Lyricist

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • Happy Days, Melbourne Arts Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 August 1968
  • Happy Days, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, May 1967

Michael Blakemore - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Actor

Panos Carre - Stage Manager

Burt Cooper - Actor

Harry H Corbett - Actor

Peter Critchley - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Lynette Curran - Actor

Keith Davies - Actor

William de Goode - Actor

Roslyn de Winter - Actor

Richard Doggett - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Mark Edwards - Actor

Dolores Ernst - Actor

Richard Evans - Actor

Jon Ewing - Director

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

John Frawley - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Rosemary Gerrette - Actor

Patsy Hemingway - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Geoff Hiscock - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Rosalie Howard - Circus Style Performer, Actor

  • Fair Go, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 3 June 1974
  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Richard Hughes - Stage Manager

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

David Ingall - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Harold Kissin - Actor

  • Candida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 August 1983
  • Candida, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 16 June 1983

Gary Kliger - Actor

Laurie Lane - Assistant Stage Manager

Stephen Leeder - Actor

  • Candida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 August 1983
  • Candida, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 16 June 1983

Jan Leeming - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

Anne Lucas - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

Jack Manuel - Choreographer

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Vince Martin - Actor, Circus Style Performer

  • Fair Go, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 3 June 1974
  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Kevin Miles - Actor

Maggie Millar - Actor

John Morrison - Lighting Designer

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Geraldene Morrow - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

John Mortimer - Playwright

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968
  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

James Moss - Actor

Iris Murdoch - Playwright

Karin Murphy - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Bryan Niland - Director

Jessica Noad - Actor

Greig Pairman - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

Peter Pinne - Composer, Lyricist

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Tony Rossiter - Designer

  • Candida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 August 1983
  • Candida, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 16 June 1983

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Candida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 August 1983
  • Candida, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 16 June 1983

Neil Simon - Playwright

Frank Smith - Musical Arranger

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Ian Smith - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

David Spurling - Actor

John Stanistreet - Stage Manager

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

John Sumner - Director

Frank Thring - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Brent Verdon - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Carole Walker - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

David Walters - Lighting Designer

Gary Westell - Actor

Raymond Westwell - Actor

George Whaley - Actor, Fight Director

Bryon Williams - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Cindy Wright - Actor

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

William Wycherley - Playwright

Ray Angell - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Fernando Arrabal - Playwright

  • Fando and Lis, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 February 1972

Jeanne Battye - Actor

Peter Bensley - Actor

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Peter Bewsley - Actor

  • Fair Go, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 3 June 1974

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Jerry Bock - Composer

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

June Brown - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Joan Bruce - Actor

Max Bruch - Actor

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

  • Rooted, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 20 April 1972

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Beth Child - Actor

Margaret Christensen - Actor

Jean Cocteau - Playwright

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Robert Connal - Designer

  • The Truce, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 29 September 1982

Richard Connolly - Producer

  • Prey, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1973

Peter Corbett - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Rob Dallas - Actor

Myra de Groot - Actor

Brooke Denning - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Barry Dickins - Playwright

Bill Dowd - Designer

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Raymond Duparc - Actor

Leila Forde - Actor

  • The Truce, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 29 September 1982

Kerry Francis - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Leonard Gershe - Playwright

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Paul Glen - Actor

  • Rooted, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 20 April 1972

David Goddard - Director

Hayes Gordon - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Roger Goss - Costume Designer

Rex Graham - Actor

John Guare - Playwright, Music and Lyrics

Sheldon Harnick - Lyricist

Brian Harper - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor

Brian Hatfield - Actor

Fred Hebert - Director

Murray Henderson - Set Designer

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Jack Hibberd - Playwright

Wendy Hill - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Janet Humphreys - Actor

  • Rooted, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 20 April 1972

Albert Innaurato - Playwright

Ellis Irving - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Frederick Jackson - Playwright

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Chris Jannides - Actor

Kevan Johnston - Choreographer, Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Bill Kerr - Actor

  • Rooted, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 20 April 1972

Bruce Kerr - Actor

  • Fando and Lis, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 February 1972

Sue Kerr - Actor

  • Rooted, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 20 April 1972

Alan Kitson - Lyricist

Johnny Ladd - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Joanna Lockwood - Actor

Johnny Lockwood - Actor

Amanda Ma - Director

  • The Stirrer, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 22 January 1982

Jock MacNeish - Set Designer

  • Fando and Lis, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 February 1972

Fenella Maguire - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Kristen Mann - Actor

Clement McCallin - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Sandy McCutcheon - Playwright

  • The Truce, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 29 September 1982

Julie McGregor - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Alan Melville - Adaptor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Irene Mitchell - Director

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Brian Moll - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Madeleine Morray - Designer

  • The Truce, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 29 September 1982

Marko Mustac - Actor

Coralie Neville - Circus Style Performer

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Billy Nowland - Designer

John Nunn - Actor

William Orr - Adaptor, Director

Stanley Page - Actor

  • Happy Days, Melbourne Arts Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 August 1968

Sandra Lee Paterson - Actor

Jill Perryman - Actor

Max Phipps - Actor

  • Bird Bath, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 July 1969

Robert Plant - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Terence Porter - Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Anne Quealey - Stage Director

Jerome Robbins - Original Director

Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon - Adaptor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Gail Sheridan - Actor

Graham Simmonds - Composer

  • Fando and Lis, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 February 1972

Michael Sommerville - Stage Manager

Joseph Stein - Writer

Sophie Stewart - Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Susan Swinford - Actor

Henri Szeps - Actor

Tony Thawnton - Director

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Tommy Tycho - Composer

Maree Viazim - Actor

Anthony Ward - Stage Director, Actor

  • Dear Charles, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1954

Jack Webster - Actor

Lee Whitmore - Designer

  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973

Katy Wild - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Carl Wildman - Translator

Pamela Wilson - Actor

Michael Winter - Actor

Sarah Woods - Actor

John Wregg - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Studio Sydney

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

Q Theatre Company

  • Fair Go, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 3 June 1974
  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974
  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973
  • Slam the Door Softly, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1971
  • The Human Voice, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1970
  • Bird Bath, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 July 1969
  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The University of Melbourne

Studio Australia Productions

The Australian Council for the Arts

Canberra Theatre Trust

New South Wales Government

Tasmanian Arts Council

The Independent Theatre

  • Encounters, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Bird Bath, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • The House Of Blue Leaves, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1973
  • White With Wire Wheels, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1972
  • Women of Importance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1972

Peter Williams Productions Pty Ltd

Ensemble-at-the-Stables

Festival of Sydney

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Queensland Arts Council

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974
  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973

Seven Keys Pty Ltd

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • Caroline, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 March 1971
  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

AMP Society

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

  • Prey, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1973

Donald Albery

Festival of Perth

Moomba Festival

Stage Two

Studio Australia

Sydney City Council

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Royal Blind Society of New South Wales

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Victorian State Government

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971
Resources
Works
Identifier 226749