Contributor Colleen Clifford
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Eileen Margaret
Gender Female
Nationality English
Date of Birth 17 November 1898
Date of Death 7 April 1996
Functions Actor, Assistant Musical Director
Notes Born in Somerset. Settled in Perth 1954. Moved to Sydney in 1969.
Events

Director

Actor

Producer

Performer

Playwright

Musical Director

Actor and Singer

Assistant Musical Director

Devisor

Voice Coach

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

John Chapman - Playwright, Writer

Olwyn Cook - Actor

Ray Cooney - Playwright, Writer, Director

Charles Little - Actor

May Pusey - Actor

Peter Rice - Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Sue Walker - Actor

Peter Williams - Director, Devisor

Ray Ainsworth - Designer, Actor

Michael Barnacoat - Actor

Michael Beecher - Actor

Brian Blain - Actor

John Bonney - Actor

Roy Dotrice - Actor

Garry Ginivan - Writer, Set and/or Property Maker

Barry Hayes - Actor, Playwright, Director, Accompanist

John Joseph Jones - Playwright, Composer

Alwyn Leckie - Actor

Moira Lister - Actor

Nicholas Papademetriou - Actor

Peter Saunders - Producer

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer, Designer

Caroline Thompson - Musical Director, Composer

Peter Wagner - Stage Director

John Warnock - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Robert Bolt - Playwright

Eric Bonanno - Actor

Michael Bowie - Actor

Bryan Brown - Actor

Susan Carveth - Costume Designer

  • Pinocchio, Pilgrim Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1978
  • Pinocchio, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 18 December 1978

Noel Coward - Playwright

Peter Cuffley - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989
  • The Lady from Maxim's, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1978

Paula Duncan - Actor

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Gregory Gesch - Director, Designer, Coordinator

Paul Gilbert - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

David Goddard - Actor

  • Relative Values, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1985
  • The Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1969

Kym Goldsworthy - Actor

  • Pinocchio, Pilgrim Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1978
  • Pinocchio, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 18 December 1978

Michael Grogan - Designer

Brian Harrison - Actor

  • Pinocchio, Pilgrim Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1978
  • Pinocchio, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 18 December 1978

Joy Hruby - Actor

Brian Ketterer - Actor

Barbara Marcot - Actor

Jennifer McGregor - Actor

  • Pinocchio, Pilgrim Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1978
  • Pinocchio, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 18 December 1978

Babs McMillan - Actor

Billy Patent - Choreographer

  • Pinocchio, Pilgrim Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1978
  • Pinocchio, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 18 December 1978

Michael Redgrave - Playwright

  • Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1970
  • The Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1969

Peter Ryan - Actor

Kathleen Scott - Actor

Lindsay Sedgwick - Actor, Lighting Designer, Producer

Garry Skinner - Actor

  • Francis, St. Mary's Cathedral Crypt, Sydney, NSW, 11 February 1986
  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Colin Taylor - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984
  • Nathan and Tabileth, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 9 April 1974

Priscilla Thompson - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Alan Wylie - Actor

Charles Zara - Actor

Rodney Ackland - Adaptor

Barbara Albury - Actor

Dennis Allen - Actor

Kathleen Allen - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Terry Ashton - Company Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Terry Ashton-Wood - Company Manager

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Arthur Baratta - Actor

Roland Barnes - Stage Manager

Alison Barr - Actor

Sandra Bass - Actor

Phyllis Bateman - Actor

Sandra Bates - Director

David Bateson - Playwright

Joy Baxter - Actor

John Beach - Actor

Helen Benbow - Actor

Barry Bermange - Playwright

S'Haila Bernard - Actor

Stephen Bill - Playwright

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Joyce Birch - Director

  • Gigi, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1987

Honor Blackman - Actor

Angelo Bona - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

Shane Bradforde - Set Designer

John Bradshore - Actor

Terry Brady - Actor

Cate Brennan - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

James Bridie - Playwright

Sarah Brosnan - Actor

  • Bernadette, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1979

Allan Bruzzese - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Rick Burchall - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Michael Burrell - Playwright

Laurie Butler - Actor

Simon Campion - Actor

Paula Cantello - Actor

Lindsay Carr - Actor

Peter Carroll - Actor

Doug Chambers - Actor

Louis Chambers - Actor

Brian Clark - Playwright

Jim Clark - Actor

Buddy Clarke - Actor

George Clarke - Actor

Dorothy Clayton - Playwright

  • Bernadette, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1979

Helen Cogan - Actor

Robert Coleby - Actor

- Colette - Author

  • Gigi, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1987

Michael Craig - Actor

Ted Craig - Director

Claire Dan - Producer

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

John Davies - Actor

Eduardo de Filippo - Playwright

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Tyrone Dearing - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Jenni Delaney - Actor

Roseanne Di Gori - Costume Designer

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Rozanne DiGoir - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michael Dines - Actor

  • Gigi, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1987

Bill Donaldson - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Faye Donaldson - Actor

  • Half in Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1974

Anthea Dowling - Musician

George Duncan - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Susan Egan - Actor

Eguavon Eguaibor - Actor

Esosa Eguaibor - Actor

Diane Elliott - Actor

Linda Elliotte - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Vivian Ellis - Adaptor

  • Half in Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1974

Frank Esler-Smith - Composer

John Ewart - Actor

  • Francis, St. Mary's Cathedral Crypt, Sydney, NSW, 11 February 1986

Jon Ewing - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Willie Fennell - Actor

Ron Ferrier - Designer, Director

Glen Fetwell - Lighting Operator

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Gary Files - Actor

Peter Fisher - Actor

John Fitzgerald - Actor

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Margaret Fletcher - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

Vi Flynn - Costume Maker

Ladislav Fodor - Playwright

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Faye Francis - Actor

John Goldsmith - Actor

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Diane Goode - Stage Director

John Goodwin - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Hayes Gordon - Director

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Geoff Gougeon - Stage Director

Justin Gray - Actor

James Gregg - Lighting Designer

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Clem Grogan - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

Trevor Guy - Actor

Willis Hall - Adaptor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

John Hargreaves - Actor

Wayne Harrison - Director

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Doreen Harrop - Actor

Michael Hart - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Hatherley - Actor

Vic Hawkins - Actor

Richard Hearder - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Peter Henson - Designer

Terry Hickson - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Christine Hill - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Lucienne Hill - Translator

Coralie Hinkley - Choreographer

  • Francis, St. Mary's Cathedral Crypt, Sydney, NSW, 11 February 1986

Darrell Hoffman - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Brian Horan - Actor

Kathleen Horan - Continuity

Douglas Howard - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Edward Howell - Actor

David Hunt - Actor

  • Bernadette, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1979

Adrian Hunter - Actor

Ric Hutton - Actor

  • Francis, St. Mary's Cathedral Crypt, Sydney, NSW, 11 February 1986

Michael Huxley - Actor

Alison Ingram - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Joyce Jacobs - Actor

Tom Jones - Lyricist

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

Len Kaserman - Actor

Frank Katalenich - Dancer

Norman Kaye - Actor

Helen Kearsley - Actor

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Roy King - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

Doug Kingsman - Actor

  • Half in Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1974

Robert Kinnane - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Roger Kirk - Designer

Ornella Knez - Actor

  • Gigi, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1987

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Axel Kruse - Actor

William Lamonby - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Elizabeth Larkin - Actor

Jan Levi - Stage Manager

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Kathy Levin - Playwright

Margot Lloyd - Actor

Marie Lloyd - Actor

Anita Loos - Adaptor

  • Gigi, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1987

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

Edna Luscombe - Actor

Frank MacDermott - Actor

Sharnelle Magee - Stage Manager

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Neil Mahoney - Actor

Margaret Maslen - Actor

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

John McKellar - Lyricist

Sandra McKenzie - Composer

John McKenzie Low - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Helen McMillan - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

Garry Meadows - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Margaret Mercer - Actor

  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

James Michener - Writer

Roger Miller - Sound Designer, Lighting Designer

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Colin Mitchell - Set Designer

Charles Moody - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Colin Morganti - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Margaret Morrison - Pianist

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

John Mortimer - Translator

Stephen Murphy - Composer

  • Bernadette, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1979

Arthur Nash - Lighting Designer

Jacqueline Nichols - Dancer

Peter Nouwens - Actor

Judy Nunn - Actor

Mollie O'Sullivan - Stage Director

Tom Oliver - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Bob Olmanis - Designer

Raymond Omodei - Director

Barry Otto - Actor

Arthur Parham - Actor

Damien Parker - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

James Penberthy - Musical Director

Chris Pendlebury - Actor

David Penfold - Choreographer

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

June Percival - Actor

Hazel Phillips - Actor

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

Mark Phillips - Stage Manager

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

Patrick Phillips - Actor

Harry Phipps - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Alex Pope - Actor

Jennifer Press - Actor

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

Angela Quiggin - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Carl Randall - Producer, Choreographer, Actor, Director

Fiona Reilly - Designer

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

James Ridewood - Designer

Barbara Ridley - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Patrick Rowe - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Eileen Russell - Musical Director

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

John Samaha - Actor

Edmond Samuels - Lyricist, Composer, Writer

Elizabeth Sarks - Actor

Eugene Schlusser - Actor

Harvey Schmidt - Composer

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

John Senczuk - Designer

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Myra Sheedy - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Robert Shurman - Set and/or Property Maker

Elayne Sibbritt - Actor

  • Kismet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1966

Kathy Sims - Actor

Mervyn Smith - Actor

Roger Snaire - Actor

Michael Sommerville - Sound Designer

Gordon Steel - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Paul Stuck - Actor

Peter Sumner - Actor

Veronica Sweeney - Playwright

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Ed Thompson - Actor

Colin Tomlinson - Actor

  • Kismet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1966

Sam Toomey - Actor

  • I Do! I Do!, Wings Dinner Theatre, , NSW, 11 January 1981

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Lynn Trainor - Actor

  • Gigi, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1987

Lyn Treadgold - Actor

Janet Walker - Actor

  • The Vigil, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1981

Joe Walters - Stage Manager

Rachel Ward - Actor

Keith Waterhouse - Adaptor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Peter Webb - Set and/or Property Maker

Ragini Werner - Stage Manager

David Whitney - Actor

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Charlotte Wicks - Actor

  • Bernadette, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1979

Edna Wicks - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Richard Wilkinson - Actor

Ron Wilson - Stage Director

Eleanor Witcombe - Adaptor

Alan Woodend - Director

Brian Young - Actor

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

The Theatre Guild of Perth

Peter Williams Productions Pty Ltd

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Australia Council for the Arts

New South Wales Government

St George's College Dramatic Society

The Independent Theatre

  • Half in Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1974
  • Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1970
  • The Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1969

University Dramatic Society

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

  • Kismet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1966
  • Bitter Sweet, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1962

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Hopping to Byzantium, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 7 March 1990
  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984

Festival of Sydney

Independent Theatre For Children

  • Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1970
  • The Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1969

Perth Repertory Club

Q Theatre Company

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Wings Dinner Theatre

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adult Education Board

AMP Society

Chameleon Theatre

Colleen Clifford Productions

Crossroads Theatre

Festival of Perth

Graduate Dramatic Society GRADS

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Jason Savage Productions

Jimandi Productions

National Theatre Inc.

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Northside Theatre Company

  • Curtains, Northside Theatre, Killara, NSW, 12 April 1989

Park Productions

Ray Cooney

St Catherines Dramatic Society

Sydney City Council

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Orange Festival of Arts

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Filumena, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1984
Identifier 3396