Contributor Christian Berard
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Costume Designer, Scenic Artist
Events

Scenic Artist

Costume Designer

Designer

Dancer

Set Designer

Leonide Massine - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Marian Ladre - Dancer

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Director, Orchestrator

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Orchestrator

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, Entrepreneur, General Director

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

George Balanchine - Dancer, Choreographer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Andre Derain - Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Set Designer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dance Group, Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer, Deputy Stage Manager

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer, Orchestrator

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

B Karinska - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Artistic Director, Librettist

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Joan Miro - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

- Roje - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Luigi Boccherini - Conductor, Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ivan Clayton - Assistant Conductor

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Designer, Set Designer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

R T Irwin - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

M Larionow - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

E Lourie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Vania Psota - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Anna Severska - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mariano Andreu - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Odile Angelloz - Dancer

M Arvo - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Jean Babilee - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Haydn Beck - Musician

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Nina Bibikova - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Oleg Briansky - Dancer

Jacques Brindejonc - Offenbach - Orchestrator

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Janine Charrat - Choreographer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Gina Combi - Dancer

Natalie Contcharova - Properties Master

Danielle Darmance - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Sergei Denham - General Director

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

- Deshayes - Scenic Artist

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Tutti Enderle - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Roger Eudes - Administrator

Audrey Francis - Dancer

Marina Franka - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Mlle Geleznovza - Dancer

Andre Girard - Conductor

Alexander Glazunov - Orchestrator

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Nelly Guillerm - Dancer

Gordon Hamilton - Choreographer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Arnold Haskell - Author

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Michelle Hoffer - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

- Karcharoff - Dancer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Helene Larina - Dancer

- Laverdet - Scenic Artist

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

Nina Lazareva - Costume Maker

Andre Leclercq - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

A Liadoff - Composer

David Libidins - Administrator

Serge Lifar - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Youra Loboff - Dancer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Francois Mauriac - Choreographer

David McCallum - Musician

Deryk Mendel - Dancer

Francoise Michaud - Dancer

Micheline Morriss - Dancer

Simone Mostovoy - Dancer

F Mottl - Orchestrator

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Kjeld Noach - Dancer

Ad Nourrit - Writer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

MM Osoline - Dancer

Vera Papova - Costume Maker

Roland Petit - Choreographer

Nathalie Philippart - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Micheline Primot - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Richard Reed - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Teddy Rodolphe - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Orchestrator

Georges Rouault - Composer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Helene Sadovska - Dancer

Annie Salvan - Dancer

Alyette Samazheuil - Costume Maker

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Marguerite Schanne - Dancer

- Schneitzhoeffer - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Solange Schwarz - Dancer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

Helene Sielecki - Dancer

Simon Simenoff - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Irene Skorik - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Mathe Souverbie - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Nina Strogonova - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Costume Designer, Composer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Philippe Taglioni - Choreographer

Taneeff - Orchestrator

P Tchelitcheff - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Madame Tchinarova - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Set Designer

Serge Unguer - Dancer

Elise Vallee - Dancer

Helene Varenova - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Jean Yazvinsky - Unknown

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Ballets des Champs-Elysees

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Educational Ballets

London Philharmonic Orchestra

M Anello and Davide

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Resources
Identifier 408918