Contributor May Hollinworth
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1 May 1895
Place Of Birth Sydney
Date of Death 19 November 1968
Place Of Death Sydney
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Notes Resident Producer Sydney University Dramatic Society from 1926-1943. Established Metropolitan Players and Theatre (1945-1955). One of the leading figures in Sydney theatre for 40 years. Nurtured many performers in that time.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1462948
Related Contributors
Events

Director

Producer

Actor

Stage Manager

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Two One Act Plays: The Words Upon the Window Pane / On Baile's Stand, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1947
  • Hotel Universe, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1946
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946
  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946
  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937

Alathea Siddons - Actor

William Shakespeare - Author, Playwright

  • The Merchant of Venice, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1961
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946
  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • As You Like It, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1935
  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

David Saxby - Actor

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942
  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940
  • Canaries Sometimes Sing, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937
  • As You Like It, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1935
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Robin Lovejoy - Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Dinah Shearing - Costume Designer, Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1 January 1958
  • The Shifting Heart, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 October 1957
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Betty Lucas - Actor

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946
  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • As You Like It, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1935
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Marion Johns - Actor

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright, Author

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944
  • Canaries Sometimes Sing, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1939
  • The Last of Mrs. Cheyney, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1931

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946
  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935
  • As You Like It, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1935
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935
  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Irene Harpur - Actor

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

Richard Meikle - Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Don Juan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1936
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1935
  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Clive Coppard - Actor, Stage Manager

Laon Maybanke - Actor

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

John Dease - Actor

  • Raymond, Lord of Milan, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1950
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

James Marsh - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

David Cahill - Actor

Oliphant Down - Playwright

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Maurice Travers - Actor

Rolf Bartik - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

St John Ervine - Author

Knox Godfrey - Actor

  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

John Gould - Actor

Peter Leslie - Actor

  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937
  • As You Like It, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1935

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Nigel Lovell - Actor, Director

Peter Osborn - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Death Takes a Holiday, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1934
  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Thelma Sundstrom - Actor

Thornton Wilder - Playwright, Translator

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Harold Abbott - Set Designer

Richard Beynon - Actor, Playwright

O. D. Bisset - Actor, Playwright

  • Over the Styx, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Ossie Conroy - Actor

Alan Crawford - Actor

Barbara Glasgow - Actor

Walter Hackett - Author, Playwright

Ian Hay - Playwright

Frank Hinder - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

Eugenie McNeil - Actor

James Meagher - Actor

Anne Peck - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940

John Pickard - Actor, Playwright

Patricia Rutherford - Actor

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Ronald Andrews - Actor

Dorothy Atkinson - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945

Arthur Best - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

Wendy Brunton Gibb - Actor

  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

William Congreve - Playwright, Author

  • Love for Love, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1948
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Clemence Dane - Playwright

  • Granite, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 October 1945
  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941
  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939

Gerry Duggan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Tom Farley - Actor

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944
  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Sybil Hinder - Actor, Set Designer

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935
  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934
  • Death Takes a Holiday, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1934

Joan Hollinshead - Actor

Jean Knight - Actor

Edward Larkin - Actor

Stephen Leach - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Barry Lovett - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Mungo B MacCallum - Actor

Dorothy Mannix - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Norma McLeod - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

Rosemary Miller - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

Jean Mort - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

James Pratt - Actor

Meg Service - Actor

Warwick Smith - Musical Arranger, Composer

James C Steele - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

  • The Woman Mary, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1941
  • The Woman Mary, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Peter Williams - Actor

Betty Winn - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937

Maxwell Anderson - Author

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Aristophanes - Playwright, Author

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • The Frogs, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1929

Monty Arnold - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • As You Like It, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1935

Lionel Bain - Actor

John L. Balderston - Author, Playwright

  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Brian Barrie - Actor

Philip Barry - Author

  • Hotel Universe, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1946

Wilfred Blackett - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

Mavis Brewster - Actor

James Brunton-Gibb - Actor

Rosemary Budge - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer, Director, Set Designer, Designer

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Albert Cazabon - Actor, Composer

Ellenor Cochrane - Actor

Betty Coller - Actor

William Constable - Designer

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

  • Shallow Cups, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 1939
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Paula Denyer - Actor

Dorothy Dickson - Actor

John Dingle - Actor

Richard Dowse - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Playwright

Frank Dwyer - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Euripides - Playwright

Tom Ewer - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933
  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Walter Ferris - Adaptor

David Game - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1934
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Mervyn Gaul - Actor

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Carl Gotsch - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Margot Graeme - Actor

Laurence Halbert - Producer

Eve Hardwick - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Aileen Hunter - Actor

Angus Hunter - Actor

Hazel Jackson - Actor

Russell Jarrett - Actor

  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Keith A. Jarvis - Actor

Thomas Job - Playwright

  • Uncle Harry, St John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 24 November 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

H. G. Kippax - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Martin Long - Composer

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Stuart Mack - Stage Manager

Charles McKervey - Designer

Ferenc Molnar - Author

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

Gilbert Murray - Translator

Leonard Norman - Actor

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

John Pagan - Actor

Betty Pearce - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Audrey Peek - Actor

John Poole - Playwright

  • Intrigue, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1934
  • Intrigue, Pickwick Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1934

Adele Quinn - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933
  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Hylton Read - Actor

Mary Rook - Actor

Edmond Rostand - Playwright, Author

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933
  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Author

Rosalind Spence - Actor

Grace Stafford - Director, Actor

Jessie Storey - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

Ben Travers - Author

Gregory Walker-Taylor - Actor

Christina Walsh - Actor

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Willi Weidersohm - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Laura West - Actor

Elinor Wray - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Michelle - Designer

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

John Alden - Actor

Michael Allison - Actor

Doug Anders - Actor

Brian Anderson - Actor

Sheila Anderson - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Marjorie Annan - Actor

John Arden - Playwright

James Bailey - Actor

Tony Balthasar - Actor

Brian Barry - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Lois Beadle - Actor

Ruth Bedford - Playwright

Diana Bell - Actor

John Bell - Actor

David Benjamin - Actor

Jan Bennett - Actor

Bruce Beresford - Actor

Pat Beresford - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Connie Black - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Dorothy Blewett - Playwright

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Leslie Board - Set and/or Property Maker

James Brabazon - Playwright

Noelle Brennan - Actor

Richard Brennan - Actor

Agnes Brewster - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Ken Broadbent - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Majorie Brooks - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Desmond Brown - Actor

Nell Buckingham - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Joyce Burkitt - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Algis Butavicius - Designer

Ann Carlson - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Kathleen Carroll - Playwright

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Northleigh Carter - Singer

George Ballard Cassidy - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Norah Cazabon - Actor

Philip Clifton-Bligh - Actor

George Coffin - Actor

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Kelvin Collins - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Marc Connelly - Playwright

John Cooper - Tour Manager

John Copeman - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935

Patricia Cotton - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

John Craig - Actor

Keith Cribb - Actor

Joan Crowhurst - Actor

Marguerite Dale - Playwright

Reginald Denham - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

James Dibble - Actor

Brian Donovan - Actor

Nick Dowling - Lighting Operator

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

Henrietta Drake-Brockman - Playwright

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

Edward Druitt - Actor

Jean Edward - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Stanford Edwards - Actor

T. S. Eliot - Author

Robert Ellis - Actor

Margaret Farquharson - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Roscoe Fay - Actor

Margaret Featherstone - Actor

G. R. Felser - Translator

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Don Finley - Set Designer

Ian Fisher - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Doris Fitton - Director

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Alan Flashman - Actor

James Elroy Flecker - Author

  • Don Juan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 April 1936

Bede Foster - Actor

Kerry Francis - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Alan Frost - Actor

John Gaden - Assistant Stage Manager

Philip Game - Actor

Alice Gerstenberg - Playwright

Hugh Gilchrist - Actor

George Goffin - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Harry Graham - Translator

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Pamela Greenfield - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Joan Hall - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Richard Harne - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941

Joan Hastie - Actor

Leslie Hay-Simpson - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

Paul Herlinger - Actor

George Hewlett - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

John Heywood - Actor

Penny Hill - Assistant Stage Manager

Bert Hogbin - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Alec Hope - Actor

Kenneth Horler - Assistant Producer, Designer

Fergus Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Robert Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Laurence Housman - Playwright

Eric Howell - Stage Manager

Henry Howlett - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

N Henry Hulton - Actor

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

James Hutchings - Scenic Artist

Ric Hutton - Actor

Lorimer Ife - Actor

Stanley Ike-Hewins - Actor

William Inge - Playwright

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

Christian Jeffrey-Griffith - Actor

Edna Jones - Actor

Merton Jones - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

George Kaufman - Playwright

Marjorie Kaye - Actor

Laurence Kean - Actor

Margot Kenny - Actor

Agnes Kent - Actor

Sophie Krantz - Actor

Sylvia Lance Thomson - Actor

Harry Langworthy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Alice Lardi - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Jean Lawson - Actor

  • As You Like It, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1927

Lionel Le Gay Brereton - Stage Manager

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Rosamund Lehmann - Playwright

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Evan Lewis - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Phillip Lewis - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Edward Littlejohn - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Evan Llewellyn - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Robert Lockwood - Actor

William Loftus - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Edward Lowe - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Mary Penelope Lucy - Playwright

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Thora Lumsdaine - Actor

  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Reginald Lye - Actor

Alexander Macdonald - Playwright

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Roger MacDougall - Actor

Richard MacGillycuddy - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Don Macgregor - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Judy MacGregor-Smith - Actor

Peggy C. MacIntyre - Actor

Yvonne Maclean - Musical Advisor

John Mant - Actor

Guy Manton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Ron Martin - Actor

Victor Massey - Musical Director

Jennifer Maughan - Actor

Norman Maxwell - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941

Dick May - Actor

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Barbara McGann - Actor

Phyllis McGrath - Actor

Betty McIntyre - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Alick McKenzie - Designer

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949

Yvonne McLean - Sound Designer

Don McNiven - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Bruce Miles - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Isobel Monaghan - Actor

James Monro - Actor

Dennis Mooney - Actor

Leonie Moret - Actor

David Morgan - Musical Advisor

James Moss - Actor

James Musgrave - Actor

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Pat Newman - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Wendy Newton - Actor

Zelma Newton-Tabrett - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

John O'Grady - Actor

Lorna Orchard - Actor

Mick Orr - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Brian Paine - Stage Manager

Nita Pannell - Actor

Edward Pate - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940

Josephine Peabody - Author

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Audrey Peck - Actor

Colin Peebles - Actor

Ramsay Pennicuick - Composer

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

Edward Percy - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Sophia Pergamalis - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Cecil Perry - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Olive Pieremont - Designer

Harold Pinter - Playwright

  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962

Charles Porter - Playwright

Winifred Pratt - Actor

Ellis Price - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

James Raglan - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Ivan Ratcliffe - Set Designer

Peter Reed - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Edward Reeve - Playwright

Dick Ridgeway - Actor

  • Lucrece, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1935

Arthur Riley - Actor

Harold Riley - Actor

Barrie Roberts - Actor

Hugh Robson - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Sydney Rubbo - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Gerald Savory - Playwright

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949

Rosemary Sheridan - Actor

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Julie Simpson - Assistant Stage Manager

Dodie Smith - Author

Don Smith - Actor

Sheila Smith - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Virginia Smith - Designer

David Henry Souter - Playwright

  • Trapped, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1927

Earnest Southgate - Actor

Ken Southgate - Designer

Gordon Spencer - Actor

  • L'Aiglon, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1933

Lucy Spruson - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

J C Squire - Author

Edward St John - Actor

Bob Stevenson - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Frank Stuart - Fight Director

  • Intrigue, Pickwick Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1934

Elvera Sundstrom - Actor

Rosalind Hervey Sutton - Actor

  • Saturday, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1941

Frank Taylor - Actor

J E Harold Terry - Playwright

Paul Thom - Musical Director

Connie Thomas - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Dorothy Tremlett - Actor

A Trendall - Collaborator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

John Unicomb - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Peter Utz - Actor

  • The Piper, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1934

John van Druten - Playwright

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Tom Vary - Actor

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Lou Vernon - Actor

John Vindin - Actor

Frank Vosper - Author

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

Christy Walker - Actor

Ruth Walker - Actor

Betty Ward - Assistant Director

James Warner - Actor

Edward Ross Webster - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Will Wiederscher - Actor

  • Lucky Dip, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1933

May Wilde - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Vicki Williams - Actor

Beatrice Wines - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Karl Wittlinger - Playwright

James Workman - Actor

Lechmere Worrall - Playwright

Eric Worth - Actor

  • Come of Age, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1939

Brian Wright - Actor

William Wycherley - Author

  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947

Olga Yarad - Actor

Tony Yates - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Author

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Metropolitan Players

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Raymond, Lord of Milan, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1950
  • The Chinese Lantern, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1950
  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • Heartbreak House, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949
  • Love for Love, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 18 September 1947
  • Two One Act Plays: The Words Upon the Window Pane / On Baile's Stand, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 17 July 1947
  • As You Like It, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • The Country Wife, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1947
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946
  • Hotel Universe, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1946
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946
  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

The Independent Theatre

British Drama League

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942
  • The Woman Mary, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The Maker of Dreams, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 10 November 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Board of Missions

Impressionist Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited

The Thirty-Eight Theatre, Sydney

Radio 2FC

Combined High Schools Old Girls' Union

Grace Stafford School of Speech and Dramatic Arts

Mosman Musical Society

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

A. B. C. Players

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Melbourne

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Henry Lawson Literary Society

  • Intrigue, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1934

Leonardo Theatre Group

National Union of Australian University Students

  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Planet Productions, Sydney

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Sydney High School Old Girls' Union

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1932

Sydney Swords Club

  • Intrigue, Pickwick Club, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1934

Sydney University Players

Sydney University Theatre Council

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

Villanova Players Incorporated

Resources
Identifier 228849