Organisation South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Department for the Arts (until c 1990)
Department for the Arts and Cultural Development (c 1994)
Arts SA (since the mid-1990s)
Address Adelaide SA
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Sponsor, [Unknown]
Notes This was briefly (c 1990-93) one of the many names for the Government of South Australia's arts funding and advisory body, through which it makes grants for the arts. Since the mid-1990s, it has been known as Arts SA. (Milne 2010)
Events

Australian Dance Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

BP Australia

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Paul Dainty Productions Pty Ltd

The Government of South Australia

Visiting Arts Unit of Great Britain

Department of Education and Children's Services

Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Aboriginal National Theatre Trust

Aldeburgh Music

  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Arts Council England

  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Asadashi

Australian String Quartet

Brisbane Festival

  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Brooklyn Academy of Music

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996

Dance East

  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Dropart:aerial dancers

Il Laboratorio Della Spettacolo

Italian Government

Mainstreet Theatre

McDonald's (Australia) Pty Ltd

Mummy's Little Darlings

Next Wave Festival

  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Philip Glass Ensemble

Sha La La Sisters

Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

Balcony Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW

National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW

Broken Hill Entertainment Centre, Broken Hill, NSW

Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark, SA

Clubbe Hall, Mittagong, NSW

Dubbo Civic Centre, Dubbo, NSW

Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC

Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie, SA

Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD

Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

Noarlunga College Theatre, Noarlunga, SA

Norwood Concert Hall, Norwood, SA

Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW

Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC

Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Shedley Theatre, Elizabeth, SA

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk

Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC

Linda Gay - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer, Choreographer

Jonathan Taylor - Director, Choreographer, Designer, Costume Designer

John Salisbury - Choreographer, Dancer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Set Designer, Designer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Stage Director

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Shelley Linden - Costume Designer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Adaptor

John Nobbs - Dancer

Kim Hales - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

Ruby Shang - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Christopher Hall - Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer, Adaptor

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Julia Blaikie - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Csaba Buday - Dancer, Choreographer

Guy Detot - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Hackett - Dancer

Lindsay Kemp - Choreographer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Paul Old - Dancer

Adrian Plaut - Lighting Designer

Tia Propocz - Dancer

Don Secomb - Dancer

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Tim Galvin - Dancer

Lisa Heaven - Dancer

Jacquie Murphy - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Phil Callaghan - Dancer

Ian Castenetto - Dancer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Brian Eno - Composer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Leonard Choice - Dancer

Helen Herbertson - Choreographer

Robert Lloyd - Composer

Mary Moore - Designer

Nigel Triffitt - Designer, Director, Composer, Devisor

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Anton - Dancer, Choreographer

Kristina Chan - Dancer, Choreographer

Ray Cook - Musical Arranger, Composer

Alain Israel - Dancer

Tanja Liedtke - Dancer, Choreographer

Lina Limosani - Dancer, Choreographer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Fiona Malone - Dancer, Choreographer

Larissa McGowan - Dancer, Choreographer

Sue Russell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Elizabeth Snell - Dancer

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985
  • High Flyers, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1985
  • High Flyers, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 8 March 1985

Graeme Watson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Lenny Westerdijk - Assistant Director

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985
  • High Flyers, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1985
  • High Flyers, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 8 March 1985

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Billie Holiday - Singer

Meredith Kitchen - Dancer

David Louis - Composer

Peter Maxwell Davies - Composer, Librettist

Gaelle Mellis - Designer, Design Consultant

Meredith Monk - Composer

Arvo Paert - Composer

Belinda Saltmarsh - Dancer, Choreographer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Leigh Warren - Choreographer, Dancer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Christopher Webster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Peter Wetzler - Composer

Craig Bary - Dancer

Narelle Benjamin - Director, Dancer, Choreographer

David Bonney - Dramaturg

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Michele Buday - Dancer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Roland Cox - Dancer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

John Crosbie - Musician

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Peter Crosbie - Composer, Musical Director

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Vincent Crowley - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Stephen Cummings - Lyricist, Singer

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Bob Downes - Composer

Lucas Foss - Composer

Laurel Frank - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Ian Gilmour - Lighting Designer

Henryk Gorecki - Composer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Antony Hamilton - Dancer, Choreographer

Toby Harding - Lighting Designer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

David Hersey - Lighting Designer

Sarah-Jayne Howard - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Chris Jannides - Choreographer

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Stefan Karlsson - Dancer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Natasha Kornilof - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Regis Lansac - Set Designer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Joanne Leighton - Dancer

Mia Mason - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Jad McAdam - Sound Designer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Ross McCormack - Dancer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Kate McIntosh - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Shaun McLeod - Dancer

Malcolm McMillan - Dancer

Fiona Miller - Actor, Vocalist

Carlos Miranda - Musical Arranger

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Matthew Morris - Dancer, Choreographer

Helen Omand - Creator, Devisor, Dancer, Choreographer

Shaun Parker - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Craig Procter - Performer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Andrew Ross - Musician

  • Detours, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1985
  • Detours, Powerhouse Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 20 August 1985

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Elliott Sharp - Composer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Luke Smiles - Sound Designer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer

  • Wildstars, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1981
  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980

Garry Stewart - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Devisor

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Meryl Tankard - Costume Designer, Director, Choreographer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Solon Ulbrich - Dancer, Choreographer

Carl Vine - Composer, Musical Arranger

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

Gavin Webber - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Ingrid Weisfelt - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Peter Wells - Dancer

Michael Whaites - Dancer

Paul White - Dancer

  • Birdbrain, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, 7 May 2003
  • Birdbrain, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Saxmundham, Suffolk, 2 May 2003

Steev Zane - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996
  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Xiao-Xiong Zhang - Dancer

Felicity Abbott - Production Designer

Paul Adolphus - Musician, Composer

Tiina Ali-Haapala - Dancer

Anita Bainger - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Director

Fiona Barber - Actor

Alexander Barton - Costume Designer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

David Bedford - Composer

Huey Benjamin - Composer, Producer, Editor

Cordelia Beresford - Cinematographer, Devisor, Director

Mathew Bergan - Director, Writer

Dean Birbeck - Musician

Andrew Bleby - Production Manager

Janet Bradley-Bridgman - Assistant Director

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996

Victor Bramich - Dancer

  • Furioso, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 August 1996

Hilary Bruer - Actor

Karen Brynhildsen - Actor

Nola Burford - Actor

Paul Burns - Actor

David Byrne - Composer

Fiona Campbell - Actor

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Deb Cartwright - Dancer

Kate Champion - Dancer

Sally Chance - Creator, Dancer

Penny Chapman - Production Manager

Emund Chi - Video Designer

Naida Chinner - Dancer, Devisor

Melissa Collier - Actor

Philip Colson - Musician

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Steven Cornish - Actor

Geoff Crowhurst - Director

George Crumb - Composer

Gregory Cunningham - Actor

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Brett Daffy - Dancer, Choreographer

Constance Dahlen - Actor

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Nicolette Dilernia - Actor

Andrew Donovan - Actor

George Dreyfus - Composer

Summa Durrie - Production Designer, Costume Designer

Vanessa Ellis - Costume Designer

Jackie Farkas - Cinematographer

Molissa Fenley - Choreographer, Adaptor

David Fidock - Actor

Malcolm Fox - Composer

Chris Frantz - Composer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

George Gershwin - Composer

Jon Gibson - Flautist, Saxophonist

Conrad Gittins - Actor

Philip Glass - Keyboardist, Composer, Adaptor

Martin Goldray - Keyboardist

Deborah Goodall - Actor

Sam Goodes - Actor

Martin Gore - Actor

Percy Grainger - Composer

Philippa Grummett - Actor

Kim Hales-McCarthur - Dancer

Jeremy Halls - Actor

Christine Hanson - Writer

Jane Harrison - Vocalist

Peter Head - Musician

Roz Hervey - Actor

Ngar-yi Ho - Actor

Brian Hodgson - Composer

Craig Hogkinson - Actor

Gustav Holst - Composer

Lynda Hopgood - Actor

Kathryn Hourigan - Dancer

Speedy J - Composer

Lydia Jeitner - Costume Designer

Kathy Jennings - Actor

Michael Johnson - Actor

Richard Judd - Actor

Jack Kripl - Flautist, Saxophonist

Catherine Lambert - Actor

Julie Lawrie - Actor

Jonathan Lawson - Actor

John Lawton - Actor

Paul Leask - Actor

Joanne Lees - Actor

Leana Legowski - Actor

Belinda Leigh - Actor

Valerie Levkowicz - Vocalist

Richard Lewis - Musician

Imogen Lidgett - Actor

Matthew Maguire - Adaptor, Director

Pamela Marre - Designer

Peter Matthews - Dancer

Andrew Mawson - Actor

Bob Maza - Playwright

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

Neil McNeil - Composer

Richard Meale - Composer

Kid Punch Miller - Composer

Joslin Moore - Actor

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Ziggy Moskwa - Set Designer

Kurt Munkacsi - Sound Operator/Engineer, Sound Designer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Sean Nugent - Actor

Dora Ohrenstein - Soprano

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Bronwyn Orr - Actor

Roxie Orr - Actor

Russell Page - Dancer

Carlton Parfitt - Actor

Charles Parkinson - Lighting Designer

Antony Partos - Composer

Lynda Patching - Actor

Dean Patterson - Conductor

Andrew Peart - Actor

Richard Peck - Flamenco Artist, Saxophonist

Michael Peters - Actor

Ian Pidd - Actor

Vanessa Pigsum - Actor

Astrid Pill - Creator, Dancer

Edgar Allan Poe - Writer

Michael Pole - Actor

Gillian Pollard - Actor

Cole Porter - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

John B Read - Lighting Designer

Bill Regione - Actor

Steve Reich - Composer

Michael Riesman - Musical Director, Keyboardist

Andrew Riggs - Actor

David Riggs - Actor

Michael Riggs - Actor

Davina Rojc - Actor

Bronwyn Ruciak - Actor

Meredith Russell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Joseph Santi - Actor

Julia Scoglio - Dancer

  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980

Peter Sears - Dancer

  • Furioso, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, 23 October 1996

Katrina Sedgwick - Actor

Peter Sheedy - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Michele Smith - Designer

Ian Spink - Choreographer

Abigail Steed - Actor

Margot Storer - Actor

Tony Strachan - Vocalist

Catriona Summers - Lighting Designer

Betty Sumner - Actor

Tania Tabacchi - Dancer

Ariette Taylor - Devisor, Choreographer

Ingmar Taylor - Actor

Juliet Taylor - Actor

Rebe Taylor - Actor

Vanessa Teahan - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Georg Trakl - Poet

Liz Tromans - Vocalist

Shigeru Umebayashi - Composer

John Utans - Dancer

Natilina Verusso - Vocalist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Ingrid Voorendt - Director

Adam Walker - Actor

Wendy Wallace - Dancer

Fats Waller - Composer

Carol Wellman-Kelly - Dancer

Tina Weymouth - Composer

Dan Whitton - Actor

Sarah Williams - Actor

Resources
Organisation Identifier 9486