Contributor | Malcolm J Fox | |
---|---|---|
Gender | Male | |
Nationality | English / Australian | |
Date of Birth | 1946 | |
Date of Death | 1997 | |
Functions | Composer, Conductor, Musician, Orchestral Leader | |
Notes | Malcolm J. Fox was born in Windsor, England in 1946, studied at the Royal College of Music in London between 1964 and 1968 and was Director of Music at the Inner London Education Authority Cockpit Theatre from 1971 to 1973. He joined the staff of the Elder Conservatorium of Music at the University of Adelaide in 1974. | |
NLA | http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-573343 | |
Related Contributors |
|
|
Events | ||
| ||
Composer
Musician
Conductor
Music and Lyrics
Musical Arranger
Orchestral Leader
Playwright
|
||
Jim Vile - Director, Librettist, Lyricist
Susan Vile - Librettist, Lyricist
Peter D Barnes - Sound Operator / Engineer, Stage Manager
Sue Beal - Producer
Julia Blaikie - Adaptor, Dancer
Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Dancer
Ian Castenetto - Actor, Dancer
David Clarke - Actor
Bronwyn Elsegood - Musician, Pianist
Alan Horsfield - Actor
Gillian Howard - Actor
Lorna Orr - Actor
Neil Piggott - Actor, Musician, Musician, Bass
Adrian Slack - Producer
Linda Aitken - Stage Manager
William Akers - Lighting Designer
Christine Anketell - Director
Robyn Arthur - Actor and Singer
Lynne Ashby - Actor
Rowena Atkinson - Costume Designer
Sue Averay - Technical Director
Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer
P D Q Bach - Composer
Mark Baldwin - Dancer
Sally Balfour - Choreographer
Dave Barry - Actor
Jill Bartsch - Orchestral Leader
Olwyn Barwick - Actor
Nadine Baylis - Designer
Damien Beaumont - Actor and Singer
Nicky Bevan - Singer, Soprano
Gerry Billings - Actor
Gisele Blanchard - Actor and Singer
Andrew Bleby - Lyricist
Christine Bollen - Singer, Soprano
Ian Bollen - Singer, Tenor
Malick Bowens - Actor and Singer
Malcolm Bowes - Actor and Singer
Geoff Brittain - Actor
Frederick Bromwich - General Director
Rob Brookman - Lyricist
Sandy Campbell - Singer, Soprano
Robert Canning - Dancer
Jeff Carroll - Composer
John Chesworth - Dancer, Director, Assistant
John Chylinski - Actor
David Clifford - Actor
Simone Clifford - Dancer
Simon Collins - Musician, Violist
Mark Conway - Actor
Judy Coombe - Musician, Violinist
Peter Cowen - Actor
Cathy Cox - Stage Manager
Sandra Craig - Dancer
Ian Crow - Actor and Singer
Sue Currie - Musician, Violinist
Peter Curtis - Dancer
Belinda Davey - Actor
Richard Davey - Librettist
Jim Davidson - Actor
Mark Davies - Actor and Singer
Mark Davis - Actor and Singer
Ted de Roos - Singer, Tenor
Garry Deakes - Musical Director
Irene Deegan - Actor
Anne Demidowicz - Actor
Tony Dickson - Actor
Alex Dobrovic - Sound Operator / Engineer
Martin Dooland - Singer, Tenor
Elizabeth Dooley - Singer, Contralto
Tony Dooley - Musician, Bass
Bob Downes - Composer
Greg Elliott - Actor
Rob Elliott - Actor
Robert Elliott - Musician
Deej Eszenyi - Actor
Jo Fairs - Musician, Violinist
Duncan Fairweather - Actor
Sarah Forbes - Production Manager
Kerry Forward - Musician
Mark Fowler - Actor
Dennis Freeman - Musician
Des Freeman - Musician
Gregory Frick - Musician, Trumpeter
Liz Fudge - Musician
Helen Fulcher - Actor
Jill Fulton - Singer, Contralto
Angela Fussell - Musician, Clarinetist
Linda Gay - Dancer
Peter George - Musician, Cellist
Lola Gibney - Actor and Singer
Janet Gilby - Musician, Violinist
Ursula Goggs - Musician, Bassist
Kerryn Goldsworthy - Actor
Kym Goldsworthy - Actor, Music and Lyrics
Karen Gore - Actor, Musician
John Gould - Musician, Trumpeter
Kerrie Green - Actor
Gary Gumpl - Actor
Philip Habel - Front of House
Kim Hales - Dancer
Christopher Hall - Dancer
Adrian Hann - Composer, Designer
Kate Hanna - Actor
June Hannay - Actor, Musician
Kristen Hardy - Actor and Singer
Elizabeth Harlock-Lea - Musician
Ben Harris - Actor
Christine Harris - Musician
Goeff Haslam - Actor and Singer
Matthew Henrick - Actor and Singer, Singer
David Hersey - Lighting Designer
Peter Hewlett - Musician
Robyn Hicks - Actor
Shirley Hill - Musician
Ann Hoban - Conductor
Bob Hollywood - Tour Manager
Brenton Holmes - Musician
Alan Holy - Mechanist
Pam Homer - Actor
John Hope - Actor
Sue Hopton - Actor, Musician
Ted Hughes - Writer
Lindy Hume - Director
Jeanne Hurrell - Actor
Anthony Hymas - Musician, Pianist
Jane Jacobs - Actor
Michael Jacobs - Actor
Amanda James - Actor and Singer
Ruth Janssan - Actor
Alan Jarrett - Singer
Mark Jeitner - Dancer
Victoria Jestyn - Dancer
Richard Jeziorny - Designer
Lisa Jinga - Actor
Kynan Johns - Actor and Singer
Helen Jones - Musician
Peter Jukes - Director, Assistant
Joan Juniper - Singer, Contralto
Martin Karaffa - Actor
Charlie Kedmenec - Actor
Fran Kelly - Actor
Gabe Kelly - Actor
Lindsay Kemp - Choreographer
Denis Kirkham - Actor and Singer
Amanda Knott - Dancer
Catherine Koerner - Actor and Singer
Natasha Kornilof - Designer
Lena Kowanko - Actor
Beth Kriewaldt - Actor
Dushyant Kumar - Actor
Hugh Laing - Costume Designer
Dick Leeson - Musician, Bass
Robyn Leeson - Singer, Soprano
Alison Lewis - Musician
Jane Lewis - Actor
Shelley Linden - Adaptor, Dancer
Len Lindon - Creator, Director, Lyricist
Jon Lister - Actor
Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer
Justin MacDonnell - Director
Graham Maclean - Designer
Gayrie MacSween - Dancer
Victor Manton - Musician, Violist
Peter Marchant - Set and/or Property Maker
Winnie Margrett - Actor
Jennie Matthews - Musician
John McConchie - Actor
Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer
Amanda McKay - Singer, Soprano
David McSkimming - Conductor, Assistant
Stephen Measday - Actor
Royce Messenger - Actor
Leigh Middenway - Musician, Violinist
Marion Middenway - Musician, Cellist
Cathy Miller - Actor
Carlos Miranda - Musical Arranger
Matthew Mitchell - Musician, Bass
Simon Moncrieff - Lighting Designer
Maxine Montgomery - Actor
Geoff Moore - Choreographer
Jo Moore - Actor
Murdo Morgan - Musician
Norman Morrice - Choreographer, Director, Assistant
John Murphy - Actor
Jenny Newsome - Musician, Flautist
Christine Nickolai - Singer
John Nobbs - Actor
Ann Nuske - Actor
Nicoline Nystrom - Dancer
Emma O'Neill - Stage Manager, Assistant
Larissa Oberfeld - Musician, Pianist
Michelle Ogden - Actor and Singer
Ben-Zion Orgad - Composer
Belinda Paterson - Actor
Dean Patterson - Singer
Andy Pearce - Singer, Soprano
Kate Perkins - Actor
Shaun Peterson - Actor and Singer
Robyn Pettigrew - Actor
Tim Pietsch - Singer, Tenor
Sheryn Pitman - Musician
Samantha Podeu - Stage Manager, Assistant
Sarah Portway - Actor
Richard Potter - Actor
Tim Potter - Sound Designer
Mark Puddy - Musician, Trumpeter
Marie Rambert - Director
Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer
John B Read - Lighting Designer
Michael Rennie - Musician, Violinist
Barbara Rennison - Singer, Soprano
Patricia Rianne - Dancer
Olive Richards - Musician, Cellist
Joanna Richardson - Actor
Sue Rider - Librettist
Dave Robertson - Composer
Tim Roden - Musician
Wendy Rother - Musician
Brendan Ryan - Actor
Michelle Ryan - Dancer
Dave Sainsbury - Actor
John Salisbury - Dancer
Leonard Salzedo - Conductor, Musical Director
Tony Sampson - Actor and Singer
Tom Sankey - Actor
Susan Scattergood - Actor and Singer
Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer
Geoff Schrader - Actor
Max Schubel - Composer
Joseph Scoglio - Adaptor, Choreographer
Ned Secker - Actor
Tracy Selway - Actor
Greg Shears - Director
Eric Shilling - Singer
Rodney Slatford - Musician, Bass
Alan Smith - Musician, Violinist
Angela Smith - Actor, Composer, Musical Arranger
Bob Smith - Dancer
Ann Marie Southcott - Musician
Jane Southcott - Musician
Kim Spargo - Actor and Singer
Janet Spooner - Actor
Brian Stacey - Conductor
Genty Stevens - Singer
Rosemary Stimson - Musician, Oboist
Andrew Stobie - Actor and Singer
Karlheinz Stockhausen - Composer
Suzanne Szabo - Actor
Margo Tamblyn - Singer, Soprano
Andrew Tanner - Musician
Paul Taras - Dancer
Jennie Tate - Designer
Ariette Taylor - Dancer
Jonathan Taylor - Dancer
Colin Telfer - Musician, Bass
Glen Tetley - Choreographer, Designer
Angela Tolley - Actor
Sue Tonkin - Singer, Contralto
Vivian Troon - Musician, Harpsichordist
Antony Tudor - Choreographer
David Veale - Musician, Violist
Peter Veale - Musician, Oboist
Martha Verschoor - Actor
David Vorhaus - Sound Operator / Engineer
Rob Walker - Musician, Oboist
Pauline Waters - Dancer
John Webb - Actor
Cathy Weber - Singer
Kurt Weill - Composer
Jeremy Wesley-Smith - Composer
Jerry Wesley-Smith - Musical Arranger
Alison Whish - Singer, Soprano
Mary Wilkins - Singer, Soprano
Ian Wilkinson - Dancer
Marilyn Williams - Dancer
Mary Willis - Dancer
Margaret Wilson - Dancer
Evan Zachariah - Actor and Singer
|
||
Australia Council for the Arts
New Opera South Australia
The Victorian Ministry for the Arts
Victoria State Opera
Australian Dance Theatre
Ballet Rambert
BP Australia
Come Out Youth Arts Festival
Marian Street Theatre Limited
Oz Opera
Paul Dainty Productions Pty Ltd
South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage
State Opera Youth Company
Sydney Opera House Trust
The Australian Opera
The Elder Conservatorium of Music
The State Opera of South Australia
The Univeristy of Adelaide Choral Society
The University of Adelaide, Drama Students
The University of Adelaide, Footlights Club
Victorian Arts Council
|
||
Works | ||
Identifier | 255461 |
Provide feedback on Malcolm Fox