Contributor Jeremy Rice
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Artistic Director
Notes Artistic Director of Barking Gecko Theatre Company since 2006; Artistic Director of Shopfront Theatre for Young People 1996-1999
Events

Artistic Director

Director

  • Ruby Moon, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 19 October 2010
  • Apocalypse Perth, The Blue Room Studio, Northbridge, WA, 22 October 2008
  • The Lost Girl, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 12 February 2007
  • Furious, Carclew Ballroom, North Adelaide, SA, 7 March 2006
  • Furious, Northern Territory, NT, July 2005
  • Qu'est-ce Que C'est, The Cellar, University of Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1988

Performer

Assistant Director

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992
  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Publicist

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Tiffany Barton - Writer

Justin Cheek - Writer

Damon Lockwood - Writer

  • Gogo Fish, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 30 September 2008
  • Gogo Fish, Western Australia, WA, 7 September 2008
  • Gogo Fish, Perth, Perth, WA, 18 August 2008

Joel Markham - Performer

Jeff Stein - Performer

Andrea Aloise - Performer

Igal Babluki - Performer

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performer

Mel Cantwell - Writer, Playwright

Marcelo Dalesio Severo - Performer

Jim Denley - Saxophonist, Musician

Janine Garrier - Performer

Clynton Jones - Technical Manager, Technician

Beth Kayes - Performer

Bruno Koenig - Composer, Performance Artist

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Robert Laurie - Sound Designer, Performer

Morgan Lewis - Performer, Director

Sarah Lockwood - Actor

  • Furious, Carclew Ballroom, North Adelaide, SA, 7 March 2006
  • Furious, Northern Territory, NT, July 2005

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer

Stefan Markworth - Performer

Susan McInerney - Performer

Louise McRoberts - Deputy Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992
  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Chris Mead - Publicist

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993
  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Katia Molino - Performer

Gail Priest - Performer, Devisor

Christina Schmidt - Performer

Misako Sugiyama - Performer

Alicia Talbot - Performer

Betty Williams - Voice Coach

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992
  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Nicholas Wishart - Performer, Sound Artist

Angus - Actor

Georgia Adamson - Actor

Charlotte Alexander - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Oren Ambarchi - Guitarist

Jason Andean - Technician

Helen Armstrong - Actor

Michael Atherton - Musician

Robbie Avenaim - Drummer

Craig Baker - Performer

Hugh Baldwin - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

James Barron - Playwright

Redmond Barry - Narrator

John Batchelor - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Alieta Belle - Performer

Annie Bernecker - Performer

Lucy Birkinshaw - Lighting Designer

Georgina Black - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Cate Blanchett - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Lucy Bleach - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Simon Bossell - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Gary Bradbury - Composer

David Branson - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

David Bridie - Musician

Trevor Brown - Prompt

Rodney Brunsdon - Set Designer

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Annie Burbrook - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Jon Burtt - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Gary Butler - Performer

Deanne Butterworth - Performer, Choreographer

Joe Byrne - Actor

Paul Caesar - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Matt Cameron - Playwright

  • Ruby Moon, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 19 October 2010

Elizabeth Campbell - Performer

Jade Carden - Actor

Kira Carden - Actor

Gerard Carroll - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Francesca Cathie - Technician

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Rex Chen - Actor

Terence Clarke - Director

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Michael Cohen - Performer

Russell Cohen - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Katie Constantine - Actor

Paul Cordeiro - Actor

Robert Costa - Performer

Alistair Cowie - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Margaret Craven - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Emma Curtis - Publicist

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

David Davies - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Eleanor Davies - Performer

Essie Davis - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Sue deGennaro - Performer

Songul Demirci - Actor

Tanya Denny - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Robert Dessaix - Translator

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Daniel Dinnen - Performer

Louise Dique - Director

Reg Domingo - Actor

Fiona Donovan - Set Designer

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Ana-Maria Dumitrescu - Actor

Matthew Dyktynski - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Ari Ehrlich - Performer

Megan Elliot - Writer

Peter England - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Sabin Epstein - Director

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Andrew Ewing - Designer

Robyn Fincham - Actor, Set Designer

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Tristan Fitzerald - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Rebekah Fogarty - Performer

Marita Fraser - Mask Maker

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Branco Gaica - Photographer

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Nicholas Garsden - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Mimoza Gavazov - Actor

Sara Gaynor - Technician

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Karen Gee - Performer

Sofya Gollan - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Carlos Gomes - Performer

Sherridan Green - Stage Manager

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Cameron Gregory - Percussionist

Ashley Greig - Sound Composer

Rachael Guy - Actor and Singer, Music and Lyrics

Claire Hague - Performer

Craig Haines - Dancer

Norman Hall - Director, Choreographer

Dominic Hamra - Production Manager

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Adrian Harris - Technician

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Pieta Harris - Technician

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Steve Hart - Actor

Catherine Hastings - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Brett Heath - Performer

Nikki Heywood - Performer

Alex Holver - Lighting Designer

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Christy Hong - Actor

Nick Hore - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Sacha Horler - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Catherine Hourihan - Performer, Producer, Director

Dennis Hulm - Costume Cutter, Dresser

Sheridan Humphries - Performer

Moira Hunt - Performer

Steve Hunter - Composer

Stuart Hunter - Keyboardist

Mustafa Hussein - Actor

Tara Jakszewicz - Actor

Aaron Jeffery - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Felicity Jurd - Actor

Bernadette Kalotas - Actor

Victoria Karozis - Performer

Leland Kean - Actor, Director

Dan Kelly - Actor

Ellen Kelly - Stage Director

Kate Kelly - Actor, Video Director

Ned Kelly - Actor

Susan Kennedy - Performer

Brian Keogh - Performer

John King - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Melissa King - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Suhandi Kosasih - Composer

Mia Koskelainen - Performer

Stephen Lacy - Actor

Daniel Lapaine - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Jacqueline Larcombe - Graphic Designer

Marcus Leadly - Sound Designer

Simon Leeds - Technician

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

David Leker - Costume Designer

Benedict Leslie - Actor, Performer

Edwina Lester - Actor

Tomas Leszczynski - Actor

Matthew Lilley - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Alex Loffel - Performer

Amelia Longhurst - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Fiona Lowbry - Mask Maker

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Adam Lowe - Deputy Stage Manager

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Paul Lum - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Carmen Lysiac - Performer

Gabrielle Macdonald - Producer

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Jane Mackarell - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Susan Mackie - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Katriona Macrae - Performer

Fiona Martinelli - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Bridget McGraw - Performer

Phillipa McGuinness - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Kate McKay - Lighting Operator

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Annette McKee - Performer

Glenn McKenzie - Performer

Greg McNeill - Actor

Lisa McVilly - Costume Designer

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Donna Meadows - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Aubrey Mellor - Translator

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Morag Mirankar - Technician

Cinzia Montresor - Actor

Scott Moon - Performer

Eliane Morel - Music and Lyrics, Actor and Singer

Hot Banana Morgan - Performer

Michael Morrison - Artistic Director

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Rebecca Moulton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Tiffany Muirhead - Dancer

Janice Muller - Performer

Bradley Mullins - Actor

Martin Murphy - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Pete Nettell - Performer

Patricia Niven - Photographer

Robert Nobilia - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Patrick Nolan - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Michael Nyman - Sound Designer

Ruby Orascanin - Actor

Wendy Osmond - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Simone Paterson - Performer

Briony Phillips - Assistant Stage Manager

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

John Phillips - Musician

Julianne Pierce - Production Manager

Vince Poletto - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Deborah Pollard - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Derek Porter - Performer, Choreographer, Dancer

Julian Pukallus - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Paul Raeburn - Photographer

Brendan Read - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Matt Reeder - Actor

Kingsley Reeve - Sound Designer

  • The Lost Girl, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 12 February 2007

Louise Restuccid - Lighting Designer

Kate Rice - Playwright

Andrew Richards - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Andrew Richards - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Whitney Richards - Actor

Robyn Richardson - Choreographer, Performer

Daniel Rigney - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Andrew Robinson - Director, Lighting Designer

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Geoff Rose - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Joshua Rosenthal - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Andrew Ross - Composer

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Sonia Ryan - Performer

Maria Sakellaiadis - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Andrew Sampson - Lighting Designer

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Lindy Sardelic - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Kerrie Schaeffer - Performer

Mark Schulz - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Leisa Shelton - Director, Devisor

Tanith Sherman - Actor

Catheline Sherry - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Bilyana Sibonovski - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Anthony Simcoe - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Anne-Marie Sinclair - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Gabrielle Smith - Publicist

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Ivan Smith Romero - Technician

Yuji Sone - Performer

Alexandra Souvlis - Performer, Writer

Victoria Spence - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Kellie-Ann Spry - Actor

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Felicity Steel - Performer

Christine Stephen Daly - Actor

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Garry Stewart - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Sally Sussman - Outside Eye

Gavan Swift - Actor, Technician

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

Teresa Swirski - Director, Performer

Mark Swivel - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Mary Szental - Performer

Sheryl Talmage - Sound Designer

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Mahly Taylor - Performer

Luke Tebbutt - Performer, Writer

Annette Tesoriero - Performer

Cameron Tonkin - Actor

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Chris Townsend - Bass

Vanessa Trengove - Actor

Sarah Vaccaro - Actor

Shirley Van Sanden - Writer

Jocelyn Vaughn-Smith - Performer, Devisor

Karl Velasco - Actor

Steve Vella - Actor

Jason Warner - Stage Manager

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Catherine Waters - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

Rayma Watkinson - Dramaturg

  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Gill Webley - Stage Manager

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992

James Whitington - Director, Producer

Craig Williams - Actor

Niki Williams - Performer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Lee Wilson - Performer

Bryan Woltjen - Designer

  • The Lost Girl, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 12 February 2007

Scott Wright - Performer

Wild Wright - Stage Director

Monica Wulff - Performer

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Performer, Producer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Julia Zemiro - Chorus

  • The Bacchae, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 June 1988

John Zorn - Composer

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

NSW Ministry for the Arts

The Performance Space

NIDA

  • As You Like It, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 15 July 1992
  • The Seagull, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 11 June 1992

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

System-X

Adelaide Fringe Festival

  • Furious, Carclew Ballroom, North Adelaide, SA, 7 March 2006

Always Working Artists

Clan Analogue

Corrugated Iron Youth Arts

Darwin Fringe

  • Furious, Northern Territory, NT, July 2005

Deckchair Theatre

  • Ruby Moon, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 19 October 2010

Level Crossing

Naked Eye Theatre Company

Southern Crossings

The Blue Room Season

The UWA Perth International Arts Festival

  • The Lost Girl, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 12 February 2007

University of Western Australia

  • The Lost Girl, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 12 February 2007
Identifier 403225