Contributor Michael Cohen
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director, Dramaturg, Production Manager, Writer
Related Contributors
  • Is not Michael Cohen (Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Sound Designer, Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer, Technical Manager. Event Dates: 1970 - 1981)
Events

Production Manager

Producer

Production Supervisor

Actor

  • Crime Site, Erskineville Public School, Erskineville, NSW, 3 December 2003
  • Waters of Brightness, Chinese Garden, Sydney, NSW, March 1998
  • Ave Aves, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 5 September 1996

Artistic Director

Coordinator

Director

Dramaturg

Performer

Creator

Curator

  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Writer

Gerard Wilson - Producer, Production Manager, Technical Director

Shep Huntly - Circus Style Performer

Matthew McFarlane - Performer

Aaron Bailey - Performer

Jessica Coburn - Performer

Jasmine Dixon - Performer

Carlos Gomes - Director, Performer, Actor, Creator

Chayne 'The Space Cowboy' Hultgren - Performer

James James - Magician

Judith Lanigan - Performer, Teacher, Dramaturg

Andrew Matsen - Performer

Joe May - Performer

Joaquin Povea-Gonzalez - Performer

Leighton Stephens - Circus Style Performer

Sam Hyrkow - Teacher, Performer

Amanda Ireland - Performer

Chris Murphy - Creator, Actor

Joey Ruigrok van der Werven - Designer, Creator

John Campbell - Teacher

Carla Feltham - Coordinator

Daniel Stoddart - Festival Coordinator, Producer

Chin-Hwi Ang - Musician, Violinist

Danny Boyle - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Sean Bridges - Performer

Clare Britton - Devisor

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Fingers De Main - Performer

  • Cirque Bizzerk, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 19 August 2004
  • Caravan, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 16 April 2004

Chris Duncan - Musician

Felicity Fox - Creator, Actor

  • Crime Site, Erskineville Public School, Erskineville, NSW, 3 December 2003
  • Inanna's Descent, Sydney Masonic Centre, Sydney, NSW, 4 July 2002

Samuel James - Devisor

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Chris Kelly - Performer

Damian Leonard - Production Manager

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Annabel Lines - Performer

Julie-Anne Long - Devisor

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Halcyon Macleod - Devisor

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Sharon Mahoney - Performer

Sonya Manzalini - Dance Director

Al Millar - Performer

Steve Mischief - Performer

Katia Molino - Performer, Creator

Eliane Morel - Actor, Actor and Singer, Music and Lyrics

- Mr Spin - Performer

Simone O'Brien - Performer, Director

Pandora Pink - Performer

Gail Priest - Performer, Devisor

Vicki Sienczuk - Visual Artist, Production Manager

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Bruce Smith - Performer

Jeff Stein - Performer

Emma Tunbridge - Performer

Fiona Winning - Producer, Curator

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Angus - Actor

Rizili - Unknown

Steve Abbott - Comedian

Yetta Abrahams - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Georgia Adamson - Actor

Greer Allen - Costume Assistant

Melanie Ansell - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Aristophanes - Playwright

  • Ave Aves, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 5 September 1996

Michael Atherton - Musician

Robbie Avenaim - Performer

Helen Averley - Teacher

Igal Babluki - Performer

Katja Baidoo - Dance Director

Redmond Barry - Narrator

John Bassett - Sound Designer

Sam Battersby - Performer

Phillipa Beisler - Dance Director

Alieta Belle - Performer

John Bliss - Musician

Garth Bolwell - Performer

Alison Brazier - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

David Bridie - Musician

Carl Brown - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Ross Brown - Puppetry Consultant

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performer

Jonathan Burrows - Performer

Schapelle Bush - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Garry Butler - Performer

Deanne Butterworth - Choreographer, Performer

Joe Byrne - Actor

Toni Byrne - Lighting Operator

George Calligorious - Sound Designer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Judy Campbell - Musician

Jade Carden - Actor

Kira Carden - Actor

Nicole Cashin - Performer

Larisa Chen - Actor

Rex Chen - Actor

Xiao Chen - Actor

Robert Constable - Pianist

Katie Constantine - Actor

Paul Cordeiro - Actor

Robert Costa - Performer

Jess Coughlan - Scenic Artist

Lauren Cruickshank - Performer

Su Cruikshank - Performer

Celia Curtis - Scenic Artist

Alison Daavid - Performer

Marcelo Dalesio Severo - Performer

Eleanor Davies - Performer

Tess de Quincey - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Songul Demirci - Actor

Jim Denley - Musician

Reg Domingo - Actor

Genevieve Dugard - Costume Designer

  • Crime Site, Erskineville Public School, Erskineville, NSW, 3 December 2003

Ana-Maria Dumitrescu - Actor

David Egan - Lighting Operator

Tim Elliott - Performer

Ramsay Everingham - Performer

Andrew Ewing - Designer

Amy Farrer-Potts - Costume Assistant

Alycia Ferguson - Performer

Tom Flanagan - Performer

Tricia Flanagan - Visual Artist

Rebekah Fogarty - Performer

Leon Foxxx - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Janine Garrier - Performer

Jeanine Garrier - Actor

Mimoza Gavazov - Actor

Gene Gill - Creator

Louise Gleeson - Festival Coordinator

Rachael Guy - Music and Lyrics, Actor and Singer

Craig Haines - Dancer

Caroline Hale - Visual Artist

  • Then and Now, Honeysuckle Workshop, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 2004

Norman Hall - Director, Choreographer

Steve Hart - Actor

Rob Heathcote - Dance Director

Mauricio Hernandez - Dance Director

Christy Hong - Actor

Dennis Hulm - Costume Cutter, Dresser

Mustafa Hussein - Actor

Keyna Imray - Technician

Tom Ireland - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Tara Jakszewicz - Actor

Marty Jay - Set Designer

Daryll John - Technician

Christopher John Snow - Actor

Sophie Jones - Costume Assistant

Felicity Jurd - Actor

Bernadette Kalotas - Actor

Beth Kayes - Performer

Leland Kean - Actor, Director

Dan Kelly - Actor

Ellen Kelly - Stage Director

Kate Kelly - Video Director, Actor

Ned Kelly - Actor

Lisa Kinna - Musician

Bruno Koenig - Performance Artist

Jarrad Koina - Performer

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Mia Koskelainen - Performer

Jacqueline Larcombe - Graphic Designer

Robert Laurie - Sound Designer

Sean Leacy - Lighting Operator

Shaun Leacy - Technician

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Marcus Leadly - Sound Designer

David Leker - Costume Designer

Benedict Leslie - Actor, Performer

Tanya Lester - Teacher

Tomas Leszczynski - Actor

Morgan Lewis - Performer

John Locke - Musician

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer

June Longridge - Costume Assistant

Bel Macedone - Actor

Katriona Macrae - Performer

Joel Markham - Performer

Stefan Markworth - Performer

Pippy Mason - Musician

Tony Masters - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

- Maynard - MC

Bridget McGraw - Performer

Susan McInerney - Performer

Annette McKee - Performer

Glenn McKenzie - Performer

Nick Meenahan - Actor

  • Ave Aves, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 5 September 1996

Alisha Mitchell - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Richard Montgomery - Creator

Violet Morrison - Performer, Teacher, Choreographer

Tiffany Muirhead - Dancer

Di Muldowney - Stage Manager

Bradley Mullins - Actor

DJ Mark's Music Machine - Disc Jockey

Michael Myers - Dance Director

Tim Neve - Designer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Colin Newham - Musician, Musical Director

Martin Ng - Performer

Bandika Ngao - Percussionist

Michael Nyman - Sound Designer

Lauren O'Brien - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Anne O'Neill - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Ruby Orascanin - Actor

Huw Parkinson - Performer

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Sean Peter - Sound Designer

John Phillips - Musician

Derek Porter - Performer, Choreographer, Dancer

Matt Reeder - Actor

Louise Restuccid - Lighting Designer

Jeremy Rice - Performer

Gail Richards - Dance Director

Robyn Richardson - Choreographer, Performer

Pixi Robertson - Teacher

Joel Salom - Performer

Alan Schacher - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Kerrie Schaeffer - Performer

Christina Schmidt - Performer

Tanith Sherman - Actor

Olivier Sidore - Actor

Gavin Sladen - Actor

  • Crime Site, Erskineville Public School, Erskineville, NSW, 3 December 2003

Harley Stumm - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Misako Sugiyama - Performer

Dominique Sweeney - Creator

Alicia Talbot - Performer

Ryan Taplin - Teacher, Technician

Simon Tarrant - Performer

Arlene Texta Queen - Performer

David Thomasson - Creator

Emily Thrower - Performer

Elf Transporter - Performer

Shiguyuki Ueno - Creator

Yumi Umiumare - Creator

Sarah Vaccaro - Actor

Marcus Van Doornum - Musician

Trash Vaudeville - Performer

Jocelyn Vaughn-Smith - Performer, Devisor

Karl Velasco - Actor

Steve Vella - Actor

Baron von Fish - Performer

Craig Walsh - Creator

John Warring - Festival Coordinator

Nicci Wilks - Performer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Gererd Wilson - Production Manager

  • Motor Home, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 2 September 2005

Lee Wilson - Performer

Shauna Winram - Performer

David Witson - Performer

Scott Wright - Performer

Wild Wright - Stage Director

John Zeder - Lighting Designer

Catherine Zimdahl - Creator

Arts NSW

Honeysuckle Development Corporation

Newcastle Alliance

Newcastle City Council

Live Sites

Australia Council for the Arts

Loud Mouth Festival of the Mouth

Kantanka Theatre Company

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004
  • Crime Site, Erskineville Public School, Erskineville, NSW, 3 December 2003
  • Inanna's Descent, Sydney Masonic Centre, Sydney, NSW, 4 July 2002
  • Waters of Brightness, Chinese Garden, Sydney, NSW, March 1998
  • Ave Aves, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 5 September 1996

Ozstar Airlines

The Performance Space

Erth Visual and Physical Inc

Frumpus

Gravity Feed

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004
  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Short Back and Sides

CODA

Performance Studies, University of Sydney

Tutti Fruitti

Acappella Nova

Afro Moses

Anacruxis

Club de Tango

Club Havana Band

Consort Musicale

Dance Central

Electric Mayhem

King Tide

Lambton Public School

Le Minibus

  • Caravan, Wheeler Place, Newcastle, NSW, 16 April 2004

Level Crossing

Live Bait Festival

  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Mamboroc

Maxi Jazz School of Dance

Merewether Public School

Mosaic

Naked Eye Theatre Company

Newcastle Permanent Building Society

NSW Ministry for the Arts

PACT Youth Theatre

  • Crime Site, Erskineville Public School, Erskineville, NSW, 3 December 2003

Performing Brazil

Platsburg Public School

Playworks

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Preservation Jazz Trio

Ruedisima Dance Company

Salsa Sue

San Veneno

Ship O Fools

Solid Souls

Sonando

Southern Crossings

Stellar 3

Sydney Olympic Park

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004

System-X

Tamerillo

Tango Bar

The Goat Band

The Stiff Gins

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Theatre Kantanka

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Toast

Torpedos

Tracky Dax

Urban Theatre Projects

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Version 1.0

Waiting For Guiness

Resources
Identifier 227898