Contributor Helen Gifford
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Composer
Notes Born Melbourne
Events

Composer

Musical Advisor

Musical Arranger

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager, Technical Director

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gary Day - Actor

David Downer - Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Costume Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

John Allen - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Lighting Designer, Electrician

John Orcsik - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Matthew Burton - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Sally Cahill - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Diana Greentree - Choreographer, Actor

Jonathan Hardy - Actor, Singer

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Nigel Levings - Education Officer, Lighting Operator, Electrician

Bruce Myles - Actor, Director

Brendan Cassidy - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Technical Director, Stage Manager

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

Rod Anderson - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Warwick Comber - Actor

William de Goode - Actor

Michael Edgar - Actor

Glenda Ferrall - Stage Manager

Michael Fisher - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Edward Hepple - Actor

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

William Nagle - Fight Director, Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Hugh Rule - Stage Manager

James Shaw - Actor

David Spurling - Actor

Ian Suddards - Actor

Judith Alexander - Stage Manager

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

James Condon - Actor

Peter Corrigan - Designer

John Ewart - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

John Gibson - Actor

William Gluth - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 June 1974

Irene Inescort - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Brian James - Actor

John Krummel - Actor

Tom Lake - Actor

Nico Lathouris - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974
  • The Plough and the Stars, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 July 1973
  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Leo McKern - Actor

Roger Oakley - Actor

Stephen Oldfield - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1977
  • The Double Dealer, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

John Preston - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980
  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1979
  • The Merchant of Venice, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1977
  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

William Stevenson - Actor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980
  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979
  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

John Walton - Actor

Natalie Bate - Actor

Kurt Beimel - Actor

Alison Bird - Actor

Ernie Bourne - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

David Cameron - Actor

David Clendinning - Actor

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981
  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978
  • Ring Round the Moon, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 December 1977

Tyrone Guthrie - Director

Robert Hewett - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1977
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 June 1974

Norman Hodges - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Wendy Hughes - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Fight Director, Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980
  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Paul Mackay - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Morrell - Deputy Stage Manager

David Murray - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Orcsik - Actor

Ross Osterlin - Actor

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 June 1974

Martin Phelan - Actor

Hu Pryce - Actor

Robert Randall - Actor

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 June 1974

Marie Redshaw - Actor

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 June 1974

Wendy Robertson - Choreographer

Mick Rodger - Director

  • The Double Dealer, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Michael Sabbatucci - Actor

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Gary Wastell - Actor

Jeff Ashby - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Barrie Barkla - Actor

Detlef Bauer - Assistant Stage Manager, Musician

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978
  • Ring Round the Moon, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 December 1977

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978
  • Ring Round the Moon, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 December 1977

Joe Bolza - Mime Consultant

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Louis Brown - Assistant Stage Manager

Andrew Carr - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Ross Dovey - Percussionist

Tamara Factor - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Robert Gard - Singer

Brian Gareh - Lighting Operator

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

Helen Hassell - Oboist, Musician

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Hamish Hughes - Actor

Bill Jeffrey - Assistant Stage Manager

Laurie Lane - Stage Manager, Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Michael Manuell - Lighting Operator

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Strafford Matthews - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

Joanna McCallum - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Peter Morris - Actor

David Myles - Director, Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978
  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Michael Pearce - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Beverley Phillips - Actor

  • The Double Dealer, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975

Valma Pratt - Actor

Vincent Sabbatucci - Actor

Alan Skinner - Assistant Stage Manager

John Smythe - Actor

John Stanton - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979
  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Mervyn Trim - Stage Manager

Robert van Mackelenberg - Stage Manager

  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, January 1975
  • Equus, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1974

Phillip Wallis - Assistant Stage Manager

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

John Wood - Actor

Adrian Wright - Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Christine Amor - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Arthur Barradell-Smith - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Bill Bennett - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Rick Billinghurst - Director

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Valma Bolton - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Denise Brooks - Flautist

Georg Buchner - Playwright

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Ray Burgess - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Margaret Cameron - Director

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Kim Carpenter - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Ron Challinor - Choreographer

John Cockerill - Tenor

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

Sally Conabere - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

Suzannah Conway - Stage Manager

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Rhonda Cressey - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Vivien Davies - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Gloria Dawn - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Mercia Deane-Johns - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

John Derum - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Paul Dessau - Composer

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Simon Dickeson - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Laurie Dobson - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

Graham Dow - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Betty Druitt - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Peter Dunn - Actor

Nick Enright - Adaptor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Robert Essex - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Gail Evans - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Ronald Falk - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

David Farquhar - Composer

Maurie Fields - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Operator

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Paul Firman - Assistant Stage Manager

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Anita Fontaine - Media Artist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Jan Friedl - Actor

Christopher Fry - Adaptor

John Garrett - Actor

Robert Gavin - Conductor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Neil Godfrey - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

Susan Greaves - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Julie Hamilton - Actor

Robert Hanson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Hassell - Musician

Frank Hauser - Director, Adaptor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Nancye Hayes - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Douglas Hedge - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

John Heywood - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Barry Hill - Actor

Phillip Hinton - Actor

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Denzil Howson - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Rick Hurst - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

Hew Jones - Harpist

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Deborah Kayser - Soprano

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Brett Kelly - Conductor

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Bruce Kerr - Actor

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Ronald Korosy - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Leon La Gruta - Violinist

James Langman - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Adele Lewin - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

John Ley - Actor

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Geoff Lillemon - Media Artist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Peter Mander - Musician

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Tanya McCallin - Designer

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

John McCallum - Musician

Harold Mcdonald - Musician

Judith McGrath - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Sally McKenzie - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Barry McKimm - Musician

Rona McLeod - Actor

Anthony McManus - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Babs McMillan - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Richard Meredith - Librettist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Ralph Middenway - Composer

Lester Morris - Actor

Brenton Mouy - Percussionist

Martin Mowlan - Actor

Malcolm Munro - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

John Murphy - Actor

Peter Neville - Musician

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Una Nolan - Dialect Coach

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Sandra Lee Paterson - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Anne Phelan - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Walter Plinge - Actor

Bruce Pollack - Fight Director

Malcolm Robertson - Director

Julanne Rosbrook - Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Michael Rowan - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Louise Rush - Actor

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Susan Russell - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Grace Said - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

Barbara Sambell - Soprano

Matthias Schack-Arnott - Percussionist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Sean Scully - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

John Seal - Percussionist

Gillian Seamer - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Judy Shepherd-Pemell - Stage Manager

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Ross Skiffington - Actor

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Steve J Spears - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1979

Penelope Stewart - Actor

Peter Stratford - Actor

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

Harry Tawse - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Othello, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1976

James Taylor - Actor

  • Amadeus, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 October 1981

Joachim Tenschert - Director

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Ross Thompson - Actor

Cyril Tourneur - Playwright

Eugene Ughetti - Choreographer

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Champagne Valentine - Media Artist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator

John Wells - Adaptor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Peter Weston - Actor

Madeleine White - Violist

Katy Wild - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

John Willett - Translator

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Derek Williams - Actor

  • Hamlet, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1980

John Williams - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Ian Young-Landel - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne City Council

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Council for the Arts

Canberra Theatre Trust

Garnet H. Carroll

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Adelaide Choral Society

Aphids

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Chamber Made Opera

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Elder Conservatorium Student Orchestra

Festival of Perth

International Society of Contemporary Music

Musica Nova

Speak Percussion

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

The Adelaide Woodwind Quartet

The Austral String Quartet

The Canberra Times

The Department of the Capital Territory

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Sydney Chamber Music Ensemble

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Identifier 231553