Event Ballet Rambert
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC
First Date 17 October 1947
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description Brochure outlining performances from 17th October 1947 by Ballet Rambert at Princess Theatre, Melbourne. Performances listed for 4 weeks, Weeks commencing Friday 17th October, Friday 24th October, Friday 31st October & Friday 7th November.
Description Source Brochure
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Frederick Ashton Choreographer Fa├žade (Original Version)
Frederick Ashton Choreographer Les Masques
Jean Coralli Choreographer Giselle
Ninette de Valois Choreographer Bar aux Folies-Bergere
Mikhail Fokine Choreographer Les Sylphides
Walter Gore Choreographer Simple Symphony
Walter Gore Choreographer Plaisance
Andrée Howard Choreographer The Fugitive
Lev Ivanov Choreographer Swan Lake
Jules Perrot Choreographer Giselle
Marius Petipa Choreographer Swan Lake
Frank Staff Choreographer Peter and the Wolf
Antony Tudor Choreographer Soiree Musicale
Antony Tudor Choreographer Gala Performance
Antony Tudor Choreographer The Planets
Antony Tudor Choreographer Jardin aux Lilas
Adolphe Adam Composer Giselle
Benjamin Britten Composer Simple Symphony
Benjamin Britten Composer Soiree Musicale
Emmanuel Chabrier Composer Bar aux Folies-Bergere
Ernest Chausson Composer Jardin aux Lilas
Frederic Chopin Composer Les Sylphides
Gustav Holst Composer The Planets
Francis Poulenc Composer Les Masques
Sergei Prokofiev Composer Peter & the Wolf
Sergei Prokofiev Composer Gala Performance
Gioacchino Rossini Composer Plaisance
Gioacchino Rossini Composer Soiree Musicale
Leonard Salzedo Composer The Fugitive
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer Swan Lake
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer Pas de Deux
William Walton Composer Facade
H. Foster Clark Conductor
Annette Chappell Dancer
Sally Gilmour Dancer
John Gilpin Dancer
Walter Gore Dancer
Joyce Graeme Dancer
Brenda Hamlyn Dancer
Paula Hinton Dancer
Sara Luzita Dancer
Elizabeth Schooling Dancer
Margaret Scott Dancer
Frank Staff Dancer
Belinda Wright Dancer
John Armstrong Designer Scenery & Costumes for Facade
William Chappell Designer Scenery & Costumes for Bar aux Folies-Bergere
Harry Cordwell Designer Scenery & Costumes for Swan Lake, Blue Bird & Plaisance
Sophie Fedorovitch Designer Scenery & Costumes for Les Masques
Guy Sheppard Designer Scenery & Costumes for Peter and the Wolf
Hugh Stevenson Designer Scenery & Costumes for Giselle, Soiree Musicale, Gala Performance, Jardin aux Lilas, The Fugitive, & The Planets
Ronald Wilson Designer Scenery & Costumes for Simple Symphony & Les Sylphides
Marie Rambert Director
Lionel Lawson Pianist
Marjorie Reed Pianist
Resources
Production Nationality England
Data Source
Source Description
Brochure University of Adelaide Barr Smith Library Special Collections
Event Identifier 145182