Contributor Hugh Fortune Stevenson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Playwright, Set Designer, Stage Director
Related Contributors
Events

Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Playwright

  • Aladdin, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1964
  • The Enchanted Princess, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1960

Set Designer

Costume Designer

Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Stage Director

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Harry Cordwell - Designer, Dancer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Frank Curtain - Actor

  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Desmonde Downing - Designer, Set Designer

  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Doris Fitton - Producer

Noelann Gandon - Producer, Director

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Frances Goldstein - Stage Manager, Actor

Walter Gore - Dancer, Choreographer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Margaret Hobbs - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

David Hunt - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Karl Levett - Actor

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

Enid Owen - Dancer

Marie Rambert - Director

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Frank Staff - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Max Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Warren Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Julie Armstrong - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Michael Aron - Actor

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Noeleen Barford - Actor

Cecil Bates - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Gwen Bevan - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Claude Birman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Jean Blamey - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

David Bluford - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

William Boardman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Bonney - Actor

Kitty Bredon - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Gillian Bunning - Actor

Denys Burrows - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

David Calcott - Actor

J. E. Campbell - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Dennis Carroll - Actor

Kim Carson - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

Connie Chalmers - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Judith Champ - Actor

Janice Cook - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

John Craig - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Alan Dalgleish - Assistant Stage Manager

Leonard Donnett - Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Ronald Dunkerley - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

James Elliott - Actor

David Ellis - Dancer

Minette Ellrich - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Harold Fairhurst - Concert Master, Violinist

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ralph Freeman - Actor

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Inge Gessner - Actor

Richard Gilbert - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Margaret Hill - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Ian Kirby - Lighting Designer

John Lehmann - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Yvonne McLean - Sound Designer

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Richard Meikle - Actor

Douglas Morgan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Joan Morrow - Actor

Robert Moylan - Actor

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Marie Newton - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Beatrice Norbury - Actor

Arthur Oldham - Conductor, Composer

John Paget - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

David Peterson - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Keith Potten - Director

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

John Rickard - Actor

Bec Robinson - Playwright

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Peter Sainthill - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Eleanor Scherzer - Assistant Stage Manager

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Charles Sinclair - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Caroline Southwell-Keely - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Frank Taylor - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Audrey Turner - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Barbara Vernon - Playwright

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Charles Walmsley - Actor

William Walton - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Rosamond Waring - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Stewart Weller - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Alan White - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ken Whiteley - Producer

  • Aladdin, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1964

Neroli Whittle - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Joan Wilkinson - Actor

Frances Worthington - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Martin Wyatt - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

The Independent Theatre

  • Aladdin, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1964
  • Swords to the Rescue, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1961
  • Time and the Conways, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, November 1959
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ballet Rambert

Independent Theatre For Children

  • Aladdin, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1964
  • Swords to the Rescue, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1961
Works
Identifier 492572