Contributor Andre Tchaikowsky
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Kurt Herweg - Conductor

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Harry Cordwell - Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Walter Gore - Dancer, Narrator

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

David Lichine - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Marie Rambert - Director

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer, Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Choreographer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

John Armstrong - Set Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Neil Bartsch - Dancer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Biddy Beatty - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Technical Director

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer

Patricia Bentley - Dancer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger

Noel Bronley - Dancer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Leslie Chester - Orchestral Leader

Elizabeth Christie - Dancer

Domenico Cimarosa - Composer

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Costume Designer

Norma Cornelius - Singer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Geraldine Cross - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Alison Cunningham - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Jill Day - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Frederick Delius - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Clive Douglas - Conductor

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Angela Ellis - Dancer

David Ellis - Dancer

Jane Evans - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Helen George - Choreographer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Supervisor

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Paul Hammond - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Victor Herbert - Composer

Sylvia Herklots - Dancer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Iris Holt - Dancer

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Joseph Horowitz - Composer

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Mary Jane Howard - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Margaret Jordon - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Set Designer

Eve King - Dancer

June King - Dancer

George Kirsta - Artistic Director, Author

Gwenda Knowling - Pianist

Maya Koumani - Dancer

Toni Lander - Dancer

Anna Lendrum - Dancer

Karin Lewenhaupt - Dancer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Jacqueline Mannechez - Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Arthur Oldham - Orchestral Leader

John Paget - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Hector Paterson - Singer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Aina Reega - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

Rex Reid - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Kenneth Roberts - Set Designer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Janet Russon - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Inge Sand - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer

  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Guy Sheppard - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Kathleen Short - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Lee Stemmler - Dancer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Julie-Anne Taylor - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Lynette Tuck - Choreographer

Joan Tucker - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Henry Vincent - Pianist

William Walton - Composer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Helen Western - Choreographer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Borovansky Ballet Company

  • Nutcracker, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 June 1956
  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Ballet Rambert

Allan and Stark Limited

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

South Australian Ballet Club

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Identifier 227329