Contributor John Bushelle
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

May Hollinworth - Director

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940
  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Laughter in Court, Goulds Private Hotel, , NSW, 1939
  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946
  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939
  • Five Australian Plays 'Shallow Cups', Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • The Family Reunion, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 13 August 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

William Shakespeare - Author

  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946
  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937

Betty Winn - Actor

  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Five Australian Plays 'Shallow Cups', Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937

Clive Coppard - Actor

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

Hazel Jackson - Actor

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939
  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Peter Leslie - Actor

  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Laughter in Court, Goulds Private Hotel, , NSW, 1939
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937
  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937

David Saxby - Actor

Barbara Glasgow - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940
  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938
  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Harold Abbott - Set Designer

Anne Peck - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Wendy Brunton Gibb - Actor

  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

David Cahill - Actor

Margaret Dovey - Actor

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Alathea Siddons - Acrobat, Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

William Wiedersehn - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939
  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938

Maxwell Anderson - Author

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Monty Arnold - Actor

  • The Family Reunion, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 13 August 1939
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Alan Bagot - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Philip Barry - Author

  • Hotel Universe, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1946

Frederick Blackman - Producer

William Constable - Designer

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Alan Crawford - Actor

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

Gerry Duggan - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Ian Filshie - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Knox Godfrey - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Carl Gotsch - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Robert Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939
  • Laughter in Court, Goulds Private Hotel, , NSW, 1939

Tim Jude - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

H. G. Kippax - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

William Little - Set Designer

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Robin Lovejoy - Actor, Designer

Thora Lumsdaine - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Jill Makinson - Actor

Peter Manzie - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Meredith O'Reilly - Actor

  • The Merchant of Venice, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1938
  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Eric Reiman - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

Gerald Anstruther - Playwright

Aristophanes - Author

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Peter Armstrong - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Richard Ashley - Actor

Ainslie Baker - Playwright

  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939

Mary Bertram - Actor

Norman Blackler - Actor

Dorothy Blewett - Playwright

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Evan Bowen-Thomas - Actor

Rosemary Budge - Actor

George Ballard Cassidy - Actor

Betty Coller - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Tom Deamer - Actor

Joan Deering - Actor

Reginald Denham - Playwright

  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Rod Douglas - Actor

Richard Dowse - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940

Tom Farley - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Margaret Farquharson - Actor

  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Rose Franken - Playwright

Fraser Gill - Actor

Trixie Gore - Actor

  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Gordon Gow - Actor

Norman Haire - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Joan Hall - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Richard Harne - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941

Joan Hollinshead - Narrator

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Fergus Horsfield - Actor

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Angus Hunter - Actor

Rosamund Lehmann - Playwright

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Evan Lewis - Actor

Evan Llewellyn - Actor

  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Martin Long - Composer

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Mary Penelope Lucy - Playwright

  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

Don Macgregor - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Norman Maxwell - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1941

Pat McDonald - Actor

Charles McKervey - Designer

John McLeod - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

James Meagher - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

James Musgrave - Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1937

Bruce Nield - Actor

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Mick Orr - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Edward Pate - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940

Edward Percy - Playwright

  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Sophia Pergamalis - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Diana Perryman - Actor

Victor Pitcher - Actor

  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939

Hylton Read - Actor

  • Suspect, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1940

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Mary Rook - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

John Russell - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Diana See - Actor

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Sheila Sewell - Actor

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Author

Dorothy Steed - Actor

  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Evan Thomas - Actor

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Ben Travers - Author

  • Rookery Nook, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1937

A Trendall - Collaborator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Terry Walker - Actor

Betty Ward - Assistant Director

Frank Waters - Actor

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Laura West - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

Thornton Wilder - Translator

  • Lucrece, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 8 May 1938

Beatrice Wines - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Brian Wright - Actor

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

William Butler Yeats - Author

Charles Zoli - Actor

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Metropolitan Theatre

British Drama League

  • The Woman Mary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940
  • By Wire, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1939

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Shallow Cups, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Whitehall Productions

Radio 2GB

  • Yellow Roses, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1939

The Thirty-Eight Theatre, Sydney

  • No More Music, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1939

University of Sydney Dramatic Society

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940
Resources
Identifier 231194